fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

North Valley's Parmelee shines at Sutherlin track meet

SUTHERLIN - No team scores were kept at the Sutherlin Invitational track and field meet Saturday, but that didn't stop the North Valley boys from dominating the action.

Cole Parmelee won the high jump, long jump and triple jump, Travis Wheeler claimed the shot put and discus, Ken Hiller took the 110-meter high hurdles and Jeremiah Luman won the 300 intermediate hurdles.

Parmelee, who won Class 3A state titles in the high jump and long jump last spring, went 6-2 in the former and 21-31/2 in the latter Saturday. He won the triple jump with a mark of 41-71/2.

Wheeler launched the discus 154-1, the top boys mark in the Class 3A ranks, and added a winning throw of 49-6 in the shot put. Hiller won the 110 hurdles in 16.2 and Jeremiah Luman won the 300 hurdles in 41.9.

Not to be outdone, K'Pree Ford-Harris had a big day for the North Valley girls as she upset defending Class 3A state champion Haley Hunt in the shot put with a mark of 39-7, added a victory in the discus with a lifetime best of 138-6 and finished fifth in the 100-meter dash.

Phoenix, meanwhile, got some superb efforts from its distance runners.

Lalo Flores won the boys 800 in 2:00.8 and Nathan May won the 1,500 (4:17.0) and 3,000 (9:14.8). John Feeney finished second to Flores in the 800 with a time of 2:05.7, while Kyle Gillette was second to May in the 3,000 in a respectable 9:16.4.

On the girls side, Phoenix freshman Arika Phillips was second to Rogue River's Allegra Fety in the 3,000 while her sister, sophomore Amanda Phillips, was third in 1,500.

"Lalo's time in the 800 was impressive because he didn't have anyone pushing him," Phoenix assistant coach Pieter Voskes said. "And Kyle (Gillette) ran a real solid 3,000 considering that was his first time in that race."

BOYS

SHOT PUT - 1, Travis Wheeler, North Valley, 49-6; 2, Brian Anderson, Hidden Valley, 48-10; 3, Matt Brady, Glide, 48-21/2; 4, Walter Hulsey, Illinois Valley, 44-10.

DISCUS - 1, Travis Wheeler, North Valley, 154-1; 2, Matt Brady, Glide, 143-7; 3, Josh Thomas, Siuslaw, 136-0; 6, Brian Anderson, Hidden Valley, 118-3.

JAVELIN - 1, Aaron Schwartz, Cottage Grove, 166-6; 2, Gabe Nunley, Sutherlin, 153-5; 3, Evan Corbin, Oakland, 149-0; 4, Nathan May, Phoenix, 145-11; 5, Brandon Goodheart, Phoenix, 140-10.

LONG JUMP - 1, Cole Parmelee, North Valley, 21-31/2; 2, Matt Grumbley, North Douglas, 21-3; 3, Dereck Schoner, Rogue River, 18-101/2; 5, Kyle Gillette, Phoenix, 18-2.

TRIPLE JUMP - 1, Cole Parmelee, North Valley, 41-71/2; 2, Mico Mikus, Elkton, 38-5; 3, Brett Kimball, Pleasant Hill, 37-101/2.

HIGH JUMP - 1, Cole Parmelee, North Valley, 6-2; 2, Sean Sanagau, Sutherlin, 6-0; 3, Luke Kintigh, Cottage Grove, 6-0.

POLE VAULT - 1, Colin Crom, Siuslaw, 13-0; 2, Kleman White, Pleasant Hill, 10-6; 3, Jeff Halley, Glendale, 10-0.

110-METER HURDLES - 1, Ken Hiller, North Valley, 16.2; 2, Colin Crom, Siuslaw, 16.2; 3, Caberline, Illinois Valley, 17.1; 5, Jeremiah Luman, North Valley, 18.0.

300-METER HURDLES - 1, Jeremiah Luman, North Valley, 41.9; 2, Ken Hiller, 43.0; 3, Colin Cram, Siuslaw, 44.5.

100-METERS - 1, Dustin Zieman, Reedsport, 11.3; 2, Jake Woltman, Cottage Grove, 11.4; 3, Casey Robins, Phoenix, 11.4.

200-METERS - 1, Nathan Baumgartner, Reedsport, 22.5; 2, Casey Robins, Phoenix, 23.6; 3, Colin Beard, North Valley, 23.8; 5, Tim Kunha, North Valley, 24.1.

400-METERS - 1, Nathan Baumgartner, Reedsport, 50.5; 2, Adam Machado, Phoenix, 53.2; 3, Chris Wheeler, Reedsport, 53.8; 4, Eric Crawford, North Valley, 54.7; 6, Nick Waroff, Rogue River, 55.1.

800-METERS - 1, Lalo Flores, Phoenix, 2:00.8; 2, John Feeney, Phoenix, 2:05.7; 3, Luke Martindale, Siuslaw, 2:08.0.

1,500-METERS - 1, Nathan May, Phoenix, 4:17.0; 2, Nathan Geith, Glendale, 4:28.0; 3, Luke Martindale, Siuslaw, 4:28.8; Travis Temple, North Valley, 4:32.6.

3,000-METERS - 1, Nathan May, Phoenix, 9:14.8; 2, Kyle Gillette, Phoenix, 9:16.4.

4 x 100 RELAY - 1, North Valley, 44.54; 2, Cottage Grove, 45.76; 3, North Valley B, 46.35; 4, Phoenix, 45.9.

4X400 - 1, North Valley, nt.

GIRLS

SHOT PUT - 1, K'Pree Ford-Harris, North Valley, 39-7; 2, Tahari Brosi, Reedsport, 38-9; 3, Haley Hunt, Siuslaw, 38-51/2.

DISCUS - 1, K'Pree Ford-Harris, North Valley, 138-6; 2, Judith Burnett, North Douglas, 123-11; 3, Haley Hunt, Siuslaw, 122-2.

JAVELIN - 1, Marcy Drake, Sutherlin, 126-7; 2, Whitney Harris, Cottage Grove, 123-7; 3, Grace Burt, Umpqua Valley Christian, 116-10; 6, Alex Dean, Rogue River, 94-1.

HIGH JUMP - 1, Megan Drake, Sutherlin, 5-2; 2, Kate Ludwig, Days Creek, 5-0; 3, Emily Peterson, Umpqua Valley Christian, 5-0; 6, Kat Cox, Phoenix, 4-8.

LONG JUMP - 1, Tiffany Gugel, Douglas, 16-21/2; 2, Danica Bates, Pleasant Hill, 16-0; 3, Nicole Roberts, North Valley, 15-6. 4, Kerinne Schenk, North Valley, 14-8; 6, Erin Gilkison, Rogue River, 14-21/2.

TRIPLE JUMP - Tiffany Gugel, Douglas, 32-9; 2, Nicole Roberts, North Valley, 32-5; 3, Kerinne Schenk, North Valley, 31-7.

POLE VAULT - 1, Koshia Kausey, Glendale, 8-6; 2, Emmy Korth, Cottage Grove, 8-6; 3, Jaren Williams, North Douglas, 8-6.

100-METER HURDLES - 1, Jessica Ledford, Illinois Valley, 15.8; 2, Danica Bates, Pleasant Hill, 16.8; 3, Corina Dougherty, Illinois Valley, 17.3.

300-METER HURDLES - Jessica Ledford, Illinois Valley, 48.8; 2, Danica Bates, Pleasant Hill, 49.8; 3, Kristi Degulis, Cottage Grove, 49.9; 6, Corina Dougherty, Illinois Valley, 52.6.

100-METERS - 1, Danica Bates, Pleasant Hill, 13.0; 2, Rachel Hinze, Rogue River, 13.1; 3, Joanna Burkhalter, Glendale, 13.1; 4, Kat Cox, Phoenix, 13.3; 5, K'Pree Ford-Harris, North Valley, 13.5.

200-METERS - 1, Rachel Hinze, Rogue River, 127.3; 2, Krista Wooley, Reedsport, 27.4; 3, Emily Peterson, Umpqua Valley Christian, 28.3; 4, Kelly Birdseye, Rogue River, 28.4.

400-METERS - 1, Krista Wooley, Reedsport, 1:01.3; 2, Emily Peterson, Umpqua Valley Christian, 1:02.0; 3, Melissa Marek, Glide, 1:04.9; 4, Christina Malaya, Rogue River, 1:05.2; 6, Kristen Davis, Phoenix, 1:06.1.

800-METERS - 1, Lauren Fety, Rogue River, 2:34.0; 2, Amanda Phillips, Phoenix, 2:35.0; 3, Katlin Briglio, Glide, 2:38.0.

1,500-METERS - 1, Hadley Rowe, Siuslaw, 5:08.2; 2, Lauren Fety, Rogue River, 5:15.3; 3, Amanda Phillips, Phoenix, 5:18.1.

3,000-METERS - 1, Allegra Fety, Rogue River, 11:14.0; 2, Arika Phillips, Phoenix, 11:18.0; Hadley Rowe, Siuslaw, nt.

4x100 - 1, North Valley, 52.46; 2, Rogue River, 52.84; 3, Siuslaw, 54.18.

4x400 RELAY - 1, Rogue River, nt.

Boys Golf

REDMOND INVITATIONAL- At Redmond, South Medford was the class of a nine-team field at Eagle Crest Resort's Ridge Course.

Behind Noah Horstman's co-medalist effort, the Panthers won by 18 strokes over second-place Redmond.

Horstman fired a 72 to tie with Matt Fladwood of Remond for first place among individuals.

South shot a 294 total as a team, with Ryan Ulbright (73), Alan Johnson (75), Brodie Sullivan (77) and Chris Travis (74) joining Horstman in action.

Girls Tennis

Ashland 7, South Medford 2

At Hunter Park, AshlandSINGLES - Sarah Close, SM, d. Kendall Danielle, 5-7, 6-4, 6-0; Nicole Hoyal, SM, d. Camille Morris, 7-6, 6-3; Kailen Strickland, A, d. Kelly Rulon, 6-1, 6-3; Kari Proud, A, d. Kaileen Amish, 6-0, 6-0; Lisa Chung, A, d. Kelli Murphy, 6-1, 6-1

DOUBLES - Jessica Baker-Ali Gardiner, A, d. Emma Close-Ashley Ingledew, 6-0, 6-0; Laren Sargent-Rachel Frires, A, d. Kendell Hess-Sarah Wells, 6-3, 6-0; Kate Morris-Chelsea Van Lehn, A, d. Jenna Johnson-Annie McConnell, 6-3, 6-0; Kristina Voskes-Sara Cate, A, d. Kaileen Amish-Kelli Murphy, default.

North Medford 6, Grants Pass 3

At Grants PassSINGLES - Annie Chaney, NM, d. Megan Moon, 7-6 (7-2), 6-2; Shannon Leever, NM, d. Kelly Hamlyn, 6-0, 6-0; Melissa Witten, NM, d. Melissa Wittes, 6-2, 6-0; Michelle Bellamy, GP, d. Christine Spencer, 6-7 (1-7), 6-3, 6-2; Mariko Minegishi default over Lauren Schwartz.

DOUBLES - April Louie-McKenzie Hilmer, NM, d. Beth Wessels-Jessica Albertsons, 6-3, 6-0; Kai Rossman-Dawn Ackerman, GP, d. Kendra Ira-Sonia Aguilera, 6-3, 6-4; Heather Dumas-Jennifer Pendergast, NM, d. Nichole Hicks-Ariel Siemens, 7-5, 6-4; Lauren Schwartz-Rachel Ryan, NM, d. Ashley Hurst-Erin Mintun, 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (8-6).