fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Bittersweet domination

South Medford sweeps Grants Pass but loses yet another sprinter when Justin Baldoni goes down

Mail Tribune

With its top four sprinters back from a year ago, the South Medford High boys track team seemed destined for one of its best seasons in school history.

The quartet of Justin Baldoni, Andres Reed, Kelly King and Jonathan Klenke set a district record in the 4x100-meter relay last spring and registered 64 of the team's 108 points in the five sprint races.

But before the speedsters ever got a chance to pass the baton this season, Baldoni went down with a hamstring injury in practice and Reed was pulled from the team by his parents for substandard work in the classroom, South Medford coach Bill Rowan said.

That left Klenke, King and a less distinguished sprinter from 2001 - Dan Hilgendorf - to carry the torch.

Each did his part in the Panthers' 83-62 dual meet victory over Grants Pass Tuesday at Newland Track, but it was Klenke who earned the most kudos.

The junior speed demon clocked lifetime bests of 11.1 and 22.8 seconds to win the 100 and 200, ran a strong leg on the 4x100 relay that triumphed in a season's best 44.3 and added a third-place effort in the triple jump.

The powerful South Medford girls, meanwhile, claimed 14 of the 17 events in rolling to a 95-50 victory.

"It's been frustrating not having those guys (Baldoni and Reed) around because we really had high hopes for our relays and our whole sprint team," Klenke said. "We wanted to come out this year and blow everyone out of the water. We wanted to do some incredible things at state.

"But we've had some setbacks."

And they suffered yet another one Tuesday when Baldoni, making his 2002 debut, reinjured his right hamstring midway through the 100. Baldoni dropped to the track as if shot by a gun.

"I felt it rip - it's gone, man," said Baldoni, still wincing in pain an hour after the race.

Klenke's rapid improvement can be partly attributed to physical maturity but mostly to a work ethic that is among the best on the team.

"It's gotten better," he said. "I got a taste of the state meet last year and I want to go back really bad."

Hilgendorf had a good day of his own. He won the 400 in a respectable 52.1, finished second to Klenke in the 200 in 22.9 and ran a leg on both relays.

"Dan has really stepped up," Rowan said. "He's been given an opportunity to run on the relays and he's delivered."

Other boys who produced noteworthy marks included:

Shaun Olson, who completed a fine double for the Panthers by winning the 1,500 ( 4:14.4) and 800 (2:02.6). Casey McIntosh, who claimed the shot put (52 feet, 111/2 inches) and discus (154-01/2) for the Cavemen. South Medford sophomore Tyler King, who sailed to a lifetime best of 19-91/2 to take the long jump. Grants Pass pole vaulters Victor Daugherty and Dusty Boehm, who each cleared 13-6. Daugherty narrowly missed 14 feet on his third and final try.The main highlight in the girls meet came in the 100 hurdles, where South Medford senior Heather Frigaard sped to a state-best time of 15.1. Frigaard later won the 300 hurdles in 47.2.

"I've pretty much got my technique down - it's a matter of getting faster between the hurdles," said Frigaard, who placed at state in both hurdle events as a sophomore but missed last season with a broken leg. "I've also been working on my starts. It all adds up."

Grants Pass got a superb showing from Patina Taylor, who won the triple jump with a mark of 35-51/2 and captured the javelin with a throw of 117-1.

But the Cavers' only other victory came from Kari Musselman in the discus.

In fact, neither the Grants Pass girls nor the boys managed a single victory on the track Tuesday in 20 races as the South Medford teams each improved to 3-0 in dual meets.

"I told our kids (Monday) that South Medford has the best boys and girls teams in the Southern Oregon Conference and they didn't do anything to change my mind," Grants Pass coach Roger Stewart said. "They're tough."

BOYSSHOT PUT - 1, Casey McIntosh, GP, 52-111/2; 2, Adam Davidson, GP, 47-1; 3, Eric Fiegi, SM, 40-7.

DISCUS - 1, Casey McIntosh, GP, 154-01/2; 2, Rob Brown, SM, 131-1; 3, Adam Davidson, GP, 130-11.

JAVELIN - 1, Tom Martin, GP, 170-11; 2, Bruce Voges, GP, 148-8; 3, Jacob Villa, SM, 145-9.

HIGH JUMP - 1, Colin Hacketts, GP, 5-10; 2, tie, Bruce Voges, GP, and Kory Mahr, GP, 5-10.

LONG JUMP - 1, Tyler King, SM, 19-91/4; 2, Mark Heater, GP, 19-2; 3, Jeff Lalonde, GP, 18-71/4.

TRIPLE JUMP - 1, Kory Mahr, GP, 41-51/2; 2, Tyler King, SM, 39-101/2; 3, Jonathan Klenke, SM, 39-81/2.

POLE VAULT - 1, Victor Daugherty, GP, 13-6; 2, Dusty Boehm, GP, 13-6; 3, Karl Ayers, SM, 10-6.

110-METER HURDLES - 1, Ryan Neuenschwander, SM, 15.9; 2, Jason Matthews, SM, 16.3; 3, Kory Mahr, GP, 16.4.

300-METER HURDLES - 1, Ryan Neuenschwander, SM, 42.4; 2, Jason Matthews, SM, 43.9; 3, Mark McKay, SM, 44.0.

100 METERS - 1, Jonathan Klenke, SM, 11.1; 2, Paul Allen, GP, 11.4; 3, Randy Ratliff, GP, 11.4.

200 METERS - 1, Jonathan Klenke, SM, 22.8; 2, Dan Hilgendorf, SM, 22.9; 3, Nathan Hadden, GP, 23.9.

400 METERS - 1, Dan Hilgendorf, SM, 52.1; 2, Kelly King, SM, 53.4; 3, Nathan Hadden, GP, 54.3.

800 METERS - 1, Shaun Olson, SM, 2:02.; 2, Logan Serra GP, 2:04.2; 3, Noah Lewis, SM, 2:06.2.

1,500 METERS - 1, Shaun Olson, SM, 4:14.4; 2, Alando Pacas, SM, 4:17.1; 3, Trevor Hanlin, GP, 4:24.7.

3,000 METERS - 1, Chris McLean, SM, 9:14.7; 2, Trevor Hanlin, GP, 9:15.1; 3, Kyle Lundwall, SM, 9:56.8.

4X100-METER RELAY - 1, South Medford (Kelly King, Dan Hilgendorf, Jonathan Klenke, Jason Matthews, 44.3; 2, Grants Pass (Holden, Jeff Lalonde, Randy Ratliff, Paul Allen), 44.8.

4X400-METER RELAY - 1, South Medford (Jason Matthews, Dan Hilgendorf, Alando Pacas, Shaun Olson), 3:34.4; 2, Grants Pass, 3:40.2.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES - South Medford 95, Grants Pass 50.

SHOT PUT - 1, Hope Berkey, SM, 37-3; 2, Justine Siemens, GP, 33-3; 3, Erin lovinsky, GP, 32-0.

DISCUS - 1, Kari Musselman, GP, 97-4; 2, Megan Moline, GP, 94-3; 3, Allison Smith, GP, 74-2.

JAVELIN - 1, Patina Taylor, GP, 117-1; 2, Katie Singler, SM, 100-5; 3, Stephanie Anderberg, SM, 97-9.

HIGH JUMP - 1, Mallory Carlton, SM, 4-10; 2, Teri Silva, SM, 4-10; 3, Kristy Ferguson, GP, 4-6.

LONG JUMP - 1, Whitney Grant, SM, 15-111/2; 2, Natasha Wright, SM, 15-71/2; 3, Kaylyn Knutson, SM, 15-03/4.

TRIPLE JUMP - 1, Patina Taylor, GP, 35-51/2; 2, Teri Silva, SM, 33-81/2; 3, Whitney Grant, SM, 31-101/2.

POLE VAULT - 1, Stephanie Anderberg, SM, 9-0; 2, Jessica Cavett, GP, 8-0; 3, Tasha Saver, GP, 7-6.

100-METER HURDLES - 1, Heather Frigaard, SM, 15.1; 2, Katie Singler, SM, 17.3; 3, Jacki Pilcher, GP, 19.3.

300-METER HURDLES - 1, Heather Frigaard, SM, 47.2; 2, Jakki Pilcher, GP, 50.4; 3, Natalie Kailey, GP, 50.6.

100 METERS - 1, Kaylyn Knutson, SM, 12.7; 2, Amber Stevens, SM 12.8; 3, Lisa Kaeser, GP, 13.1.

200 METERS - 1, Amber Stevens, SM, 27.0; 2, Stewart, GP, 27.0; 3, Brazille, GP, 28.5.

400 METERS - 1, Natasha Wright, SM, 1:01.9; 2, allison Klingel, GP, 1:03.7; 3, Keley Whitten, SM, 1:04.9.

800 METERS - 1, Noi Hilgendorf, SM, 2:27.5; 2, Allison Numemaker, GP, 2:30.1; 3, Kim Zieser, GP, 2:41.3.

1,500 METERS - 1, Heidi Meador, SM, 5:15.7; 2, April Bradshaw, SM, 5:20.3; 3, Brittany Hodgson, GP, 5:26.7.

3,000 METERS - 1, Amy Finney, SM, 12:12.6; 2, Kelsey Tardy, GP, 12:29.9; 3, Jen Brooks, GP, 12:41.9.

4X100-METER RELAY - 1, South Medford, (Whitney Grant, Heather Frigaard, Amber Stevens, Kaylyn Knutson), 51.3; 2, Grants Pass, 51.7.

4X400-METER RELAY - 1, South Medford (Kaylyn Knutson, April Bradshaw, Noi Hilgendorf, Natasha Wright), 4:13.0. 2, Grants Pass, nt.

Bittersweet domination