fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

St. Mary's Fiddler named to the Class 2A all

St. Mary's junior Michael Fiddler led a handful of local athletes honored recently with all-state basketball selections.

Fiddler's outstanding season with the Crusaders netted him a spot as the only junior on the Class 2A boys all-state first team.

The 6-foot-6, 185-pound post averaged 21 points, 10.5 rebounds, 4.5 blocks and three assists in leading St. Mary's to a third-place finish at the Class 2A state tournament.

Fiddler was also a first-team selection at the state tourney.

"He had a real good year for us," said St. Mary's coach Tim Pflug. "There were many times when he was either double or triple teamed and he still performed above average."

The Crusaders went undefeated in the Southern Cascade League and finished 21-6 overall.

With four of the team's starters scheduled to depart due to graduation, Fiddler stands to be an even greater cog in the Crusaders' success next season.

Beyond the court, Fiddler also carries a 4.2 grade-point average and an SAT score of 1,510.

In other St. Mary's honors, Pflug was recently chosen to coach the East senior all-star basketball team that will play June 21-22 against a West squad at Clackamas High.

Competing on Pflug's team out of the SCL will be St. Mary's senior Thatcher Jones and Adam Ernst of Gilchrist, who was a second-team all-state selection.

Also receiving all-state recognition out of the SCL was honorable mention choice Mychal Sha, a junior from Cascade Christian.

In Class 1A girls, sophomore Sarah Matthews of Butte Falls and senior Sarah Gordon of Prospect were each named to the honorable mention all-state squad.

Matthews was the player of the year out of the Skyline A League's Southern Division, a feat accomplished by Gordon in 2001.

Class 2A All-State Boys

First Team

Jon Hildebrandt, sr., Dayton; Travis Lulay, sr., Regis; J.D. Hill, sr., East Linn Christian; Todd Grassman, sr., Yoncalla; Michael Fiddler, jr., St. Mary's.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR - Jon Hildebrandt, Dayton.

COACH OF THE YEAR - Doug Miles, Dayton.

Second Team

Marcus Wells, sr., Joseph; Scott Churchill, sr., Westside Christian; Ben Sisler, jr., Santiam Christian; Adam Ernst, sr., Gilchrist; Jesse Startos, sr., Portland Christian.

Third Team

Grayson Boucher, sr., Salem Academy; Dante Rosario, jr., Dayton; Michael Johnson, sr., City Christian; Devin Banks, so., McKenzie; Dustin Marsh, sr., Gold Beach.

Honorable Mention

Nathan Duey, sr., Gold Beach; Jon Evans, sr., Knappa; Tony Villanueva, jr., Umatilla; Stephen Mathaney, sr., Heppner; Alan Krause, sr., Portland Adventist; Mychal Sha, jr., Cascade Christian; Jake Nelson, jr., Crow.

Class 1A All-State Girls

First Team

Nicole Jamieson, sr., Condon; Kelcie Robinson, jr., Cove; Jennifer Snyder, sr., Condon; Amanda Bingham, sr., Powder Valley; Kinsey Tucker, so., Columbia Christian.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR - Nicole Jamieson, sr., Condon.

Second Team

Beth Rossos, jr., Damascus Christian; Lisa Scheele, jr., Cove; Joelle Bain, so., Powder Valley; Amelia Peck, sr., Ione; Chelsey Hauser, sr., South Wasco County.

Honorable Mention

Kristen Zosel, sr., Elkton; Angie Murphy, sr., St. Paul; Grace Burt, so., Umpqua Valley Christian; Sarah Matthews, so., Butte Falls; Jessica Bruce, jr., Columbia Christian; Linsey Christiansen, sr., Triangle Lake; Sarah Gordon, sr., Prospect; Natalie McElligott, so., Ione; Bridie Hunt, so., Days Creek; Kate Ludwig, so., Days Creek.

Reach reporter Kris Henry at 776-4488, or e-mail khenry@mailtribune.com