fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Pirates stay hot with sweep of Henley

KLAMATH FALLS - After putting itself in an 0-4 hole, the Phoenix softball team has taken off like a rocket.

The Pirates maintained their recent trend on Friday by posting their ninth straight victory with a Skyline Conference sweep at Henley, winning 9-1 and 3-2 in 11 innings.

"I'm real pleased and so are the kids," said Phoenix coach Bill Shearin. "I consider Henley's program an extremely good program, and for us to get a couple wins in their backyard is really nice."

Tiffany Ross was the pitcher of record in both games, allowing only three runs and seven hits in an 18-inning afternoon.

"Tiffany is able to pitch as many innings as she pitches because she's one of the hardest practice pitchers I've ever seen," said Shearin. "Hard work pays off and I'm real proud she's able to get those dividends. I'm also glad we're able to get them along with her."

Henley starter Jessica Birt allowed one run through five innings before Phoenix (9-4 overall, 8-0 Skyline) struck for four runs in the sixth and seventh to close out the victory.

"Jessica's been battling the flu all week and I think we got into those late innings and she just ran out of steam," said Henley coach Ruth Dawson. "They just started finding the holes. They weren't necessarily killing the ball, but they were finding holes and scoring runs."

Christina Escobar and April Darby each paved the way with two hits for Phoenix in Game 1.

Henley (5-5, 3-4) took a 1-0 lead in the fourth inning of Game 2 off an RBI single by Birt that scored Katie Eck, but Phoenix rallied right back in the top of the fifth when Jennifer Dunlap's single scored Shannon Reed.

Neither team could pull another runner across the plate until the 11th when, under tiebreaker rules that went into effect an inning earlier, Reed started on second base and scored when a throw home was too late. After a walk to Kelsey Russell, Escobar hit a shot that was misplayed and allowed another run to score.

Henley's Kristiann Kinsman drove in Kayla Pickard to trim the deficit to 3-2 but, with runners on second and third, Ross struck out Eck to end the threat.

"To the girls' credit they came back that second game and really played their hearts out after a rough first game," said Dawson. "The ball just didn't bounce our way this time."

FIRST GAME

Phoenix..........................................010 004 4 - 9 12 1

Henley.............................................000 001 0 - — 4 6

Ross and Reed; Birt and Kinsman. W - Ross (8-4). L - Birt (3-4). 3B - P: Escobar; H: Eck. 2B - P: Ross.

SECOND GAME

Phoenix...................................000 010 000 02 - — 7 3

Henley.....................................000 100 000 01 - 2 — 2

Ross and Reed; Kessler and Kinsman. W - Ross (9-4). L - Kessler (2-1).

Skyline Baseball

PHOENIX 8-4, HENLEY 6-7 - At Talent, Phoenix used a flurry of early runs in the first game to set up a potential sweep of fourth-ranked Henley, only to have the Hornets rally behind a four-run seventh inning to salvage a split in Skyline Conference action.

Brett Goble held Henley scoreless for the first five innings of Game 1, while his teammates used a combination of singles and Henley errors to take a 7-0 lead after three innings.

Eric Kessler led the charge with a solo home run and two RBIs in a 2-for-3 outing for the Pirates (5-7 overall, 5-3 Skyline), while Brady Rhodes added two hits.

The Hornets (9-2, 6-1) finally broke free for five runs in the sixth and one in the seventh, only to have Jason Wolford close the door for Phoenix by getting the final two outs with two runners on base.

In Game 2, Henley broke open a 3-3 tie in the seventh with four runs as Nick Telle went 4-for-4 and Corey Stewart was 3-for-4.

Brian Kinsman added two hits, two runs and two RBIs and made some standout plays at shortstop for Henley.

FIRST GAME

Henley.............................................000 005 — - 6 14 4

Phoenix.............................................151 010 0 - 8 9 0

Card, Kinzie (2) and Judkins, Wilson (4); Goble, Kirk (6), Wolford (7) and Ellis. W - Goble (4-2). L - Card. HR - P: Kessler (1).

SECOND GAME

Henley.............................................100 020 4 - 7 13 2

Phoenix.............................................002 100 — - 4 9 1

Thomas, Telle (7) and Judkins; Rhodes, Kessler (7) and Ellis. W - Thomas. L - Kessler (0-1). 2B - H: Telle, Kinsman; P: Emerson, McPhee. 3B - H: Cunningham, Kinsman, Judkins.

Track & Field

ROSEBURG TWILIGHT - At Roseburg, Joe Newton upped his state-best mark in the discus to 183 feet, 61/2 inches for Roseburg and teammate Brennan Garrelts won the 110- and 300-meter hurdles in a strong showing for the host Indians.

Grants Pass also set a school record in the 4x100 relay with an electronic time of 42.64 seconds, while Roseburg also set a school mark in the same event at 43.17.

BOYS

SHOT PUT - 1, Chris Dearmon, Crater, 57-83/4; 2, Casey McIntosh, Grants Pass, 53-71/2; 3, Mike Hill, Bend, 47-91/4.

DISCUS - 1, Joe Newton, Roseburg, 183-61/2; 2, Casey McIntosh, Grants Pass, 154-21/2; 3, Chris Dearmon, Crater, 150-21/2.

JAVELIN - 1, Cameron Voget, Ashland, 183-1; 2, Dana Wagner, Sprague, 170-11; 3, Steve Bruce, Bend, 166-11.

HIGH JUMP - 1, Chad Clason, Bend, 6-7; 2, Joe Reid, Henley, 6-0; 3, (tie) Kory Mahr, Grants Pass, 5-10, and Troy Tosdale, Sprague, 5-10.

LONG JUMP - 1, Matt Grumbley, N. Douglas, 21-1; 2, Frank Gauntz, Henley, 21-01/4; 3, Sean Wilcox, Mt. View, 20-61/2.

TRIPLE JUMP - 1, Kory Mahr, Grants Pass, 44-11/2; 2, Trask Johnson, Sprague, 42-63/4; 3, Jon Barton, Crater, 41-10.

POLE VAULT - 1, Matt Banton, Mt. View, 15-0; 2, Jeredin Bibler, Mt. View, 14-6; 3, Matt Sieverson, Bend, 12-6.

110-METER HURDLES - 1, Brennan Garrelts, Roseburg, 15.3; 2, Troy Tosdale, Sprague, 15.8; 3, Jason James, Crater, 16.0.

300-METER HURDLES - 1, Brennan Garrelts, Roseburg, 39.1; 2, Troy Tosdale, Sprague, 40.5; 3, Jason James, Crater, 41.9.

100 METERS - 1, Paul Allen, Grants Pass, 11.6; 2, Frank Gauntz, Henley, 11.7; 3, Zach Southworth, Sprague, 11.9.

200 METERS - 1, Frank Gauntz, Henley, 23.5; 2, Zach Southworth, Sprague, 24.1; 3, Jeff Dewolf, Mt. View, 24.1.

400 METERS - 1, Dan Dispaltro, Bend, 51.2; 2, Jeff Dewolf, Mt. View, 51.6; 3, Jordan Hughes, Sprague, 51.6.

800 METERS - 1, Ryan Flaherty, Mt. View, 1:55.5; 2, Trevor Palmer, Crater, 1:57.0; 3, Adam Wadsworth, Roseburg, 1:57.6.

1,500 METERS - 1, Dane Brock, Bend, 4:13.3; 2, Anton Sousa, Bend, 4:15.5; 3, Nathan Geith, Glendale, 4:20.3.

3,000 METERS - 1, Jon Hinman, Bend, 8:57.2; 2, Tim Badley, Bend, 9:13.3; 3, Gavin Weaver, Roseburg, 9:16.16.

4X100-METER RELAY - 1, Grants Pass, 42.7; 2, Roseburg, 43.2; 3, Henley, 43.4.

4X400-METER RELAY - 1, Mountain View, 3:27.2; 2, Sprague, 3:29.9; 3, Roseburg, 3:30.9.

GIRLS

SHOT PUT - 1, Michelle Robertson, Sprague, 39-81/2; 2, Judith Burnett, N. Douglas, 37-41/2; 3, Taylor Jones, Roseburg, 37-4.

DISCUS - 1, Katie Richardson, Yreka, 140-51/2; 2, Kari Cox, Bend, 122-7; 3, Judith Burnett, N. Douglas, 116-01/2.

JAVELIN - 1, Sam Young, Henley, 128-3; 2, Rocksi Miller, Glendale, 123-10; 3, Patina Taylor, Grants Pass, 119-7.

HIGH JUMP - 1, Emily Peterson, Umpqua Valley Christian, 5-4; 2, Erin Kinney, Crater, 5-2; 3, Kristen Bitter, Roseburg, 5-2.

LONG JUMP - 1, Kara Weaver, South Umpqua, 17-2; 2, Jennifer Lint, Roseburg, 16-91/2; 3, Valerie Marshall, Bend, 16-21/2.

TRIPLE JUMP - 1, Patina Taylor, Grants Pass, 34-71/4; 2, Jennifer Lint, Roseburg, 34-7; 3, Katie Finnigan, Mt. View, 33-61/2.

POLE VAULT - 1, Carmen Kaatz, Mt. View, 10-4; 2, Michelle Klaja, Henley, 9-6; 3, Jessie Luna, Corvallis, 9-6.

100-METER HURDLES - 1, Erin Kinney, Crater, 16.5; 2, Tami Caldwell, Henley, 16.7; 3, Jennifer Klaja, Henley, 17.2.

300-METER HURDLES - 1, Jori Grady, Roseburg, 48.3; 2, Niki Wood, Yreka, 49.5; 3, Megan Confer, Crater, 49.6.

100 METERS - 1, Joanna Burkhalter, Glendale, 13.2; 2, Libby Steele, Bend, 13.3; 3, Tiffany Mack, Henley, 13.4.

200 METERS - 1, Kara Weaver, South Umpqua, 26.2; 2, Emily McMahon, Mt. View, 27.0; 3, Lisa Kaeser, Grants Pass, 27.4.

400 METERS - 1, Kasha Richardson, Roseburg, 1:01.0; 2, Chrissy Crager, Mt. View, 1:01.1; 3, Emily Peterson, Umqua Valley Christian, 1:02.0.

800 METERS - 1, Emily McMahon, Mt. View, 2:19.1; 2, Lauren Quinn, Yreka, 2:19.8; 3, Emily Mathis, Henley, 2:20.4.

1,500 METERS - 1, Emily Mathis, Henley, 4:58.5; 2, Reyna Quiroz, Umpqua Valley Christian, 5:03.1; 3, Kendel Nelson, Crater, 5:04.6.

3,000 METERS - 1, Melis Garner, Roseburg, 10:44.5; 2, Kendel Nelson, Crater, 10:53.4; 3, Abby Groth, Glide, 10:55.9.

4X100-METER RELAY - 1, Grants Pass, 51.1; 2, Yreka, 51.9; 3, Henley, 52.4.

4X400-METER RELAY - 1, Roseburg, 4:08.7; 2, Mountain View, 4:08.8; 3, Yreka, 4:09.2.

SOC Girls Tennis

Ashland 7, Brighton Academy 2At Hunter Park, Friday

SINGLES - Justin Bowen-Jones, A, d. Ruth Ann Lopez, 6-3, 6-4; Anastasia Gorskaya, BA, d. Kendall Danielle, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4; Anna Gorskaya, BA, d. Camille Morris, 6-4, 6-4; Kailen Strickland, A, d. Cristine Maldonado, 6-1, 6-2; Kari Proud, A, d. Sarah Keller, 6-4, 6-2.

DOUBLES - Jessica Baker-Ali Gardner, A, won by default; Molly Grossmann-Rachel Frires, A, won by default; Chelsea Van Lehn-Kate Morris, A, d. Cristine Maldonado-Sarah Keller, 6-1, 6-0; Sara Cate-Caitlin Johnson, A, d. Kelsey Olson-Jennifer Masters, 6-1, 6-0.

S. Medford 5, Brighton Academy 4At Fichtner-Mainwaring, Thursday

SINGLES - Ruth Ann Lopez, BA, d. Sarah Close, 6-1, 6-0; Anastasia Gorskaya, BA, d. Nicole Hoyal, 6-3, 7-6 (7-5); Anna Gorskaya, BA, d. Ashley Ingledew, 6-7, 7-5, 7-5; Kelly Rulon, SM, d. Sarah Keller, 6-1, 6-1; Cristine Maldonado, BA, d. Kaileen Amish, 6-2, 6-4.

DOUBLES - Margaret Moore-Emma Close, SM, won by default; Kendall Hess-Sarah Wells, SM, d. Cristine Maldonado-Sara Keller, 1-6, 6-3, 9-7; Jenna Johnson-Annie McConnell, SM, d. Kelsey Olson-partner, 6-4, 6-4; Kaileen Amish-Kelli Murphy, SM, won by default.