fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Horstman leads South to golf team title

GRANTS PASS - South Medford's Noah Horstman tied North Medford's Chris Daggitt for low round of the day at Grants Pass Golf Club and, in turn, earned medalist honors at the Southern Oregon Invitational with a two-day total of 134.

Horstman and Daggitt each carded a 7-under par 65 in Saturday's second round of play, with Daggitt finishing in a tie for eighth at 147.

Behind the play of Horstman and second-day rounds of 67 from Chris Travis, 69 from Alan Johnson and 70 from Brodie Sullivan, South Medford won the team title with a five-stroke advantage over North, 575-580.

Joey Rossknecht of Grants Pass and Mike Barry of North Medford tied for second in the individual competition at 141. Adam Browne of North was fourth at 142.

Saturday's Results

SOUTH MEDFORD (271) - Noah Horstman 30-35-65, Chris Travis 30-37-67, Alan Johnson 32-37-69, Brodie Sullivan 29-41-70.

NORTH MEDFORD (273) - Chris Daggitt 27-38-65, Adam Browne 31-37-68, Mike Barry 28-41-69, Dave Mayer 33-38-71.

SHELDON (281) - Ted Whitney 31-38-69, Sam Dukeminier 32-38-70, Austin Wood 32-39-71, Adam Churnside 31-40-71.

KLAMATH UNION (283) - Craig Paulsen 28-40-68, Justin Leeper 31-40-71, Joe Putnam 29-43-72, Kameron Gordon 34-38-72.

ROSEBURG (290) - Ryan Malone 29-42-71, Marc Goodell 33-38-71, Tyler Robinson 32-41-73, Tyler Miller 32-43-75.

GRANTS PASS (292) - Joey Rossknecht 32-38-70, D.J. Mazzola 29-42-71, Tyler York 35-38-73, Jay Kirkwood 36-42-78.

NORTH EUGENE (304) - Kasey Babb 26-40-66, Colby Baxter 33-39-72, Sean Smiley 42-37-79, Graham Henderson 37-50-87.

CRATER (308) - Rylan Wood 31-41-72, Tristan Webb 33-41-74, Brandon Wood 34-46-80, Warren Blemkush 36-46-82.

ASHLAND (309) - Rick Ferguson 29-46-75, Marc Orr 34-42-76, Jesse Oldfield 34-44-78, Jeff Skinner 34-46-80.

EAGLE POINT (319) - Shawn Calhoun 33-40-73, Chris Lilya 35-45-80, Chris Prestley 38-44-82, Chris Hurley 37-47-84.

Final Results

TEAMS - 1, South Medford, 304-271-575; 2, North Medford, 307-273-580; 3, Roseburg, 311-290-601; 4, Sheldon, 312-281-593; 5, Klamath Union, 315-283-598; 6, Grants Pass, 332-292-624; 7, North Eugene, 345-304-649; 8, Crater, 345-308-653; 9, (tie) Eagle Point, 370-319-689, and Ashland, 380-309-689.

INdivIDUALS (Top 5) - 1, Noah Horstman, South Medford, 69-65-134; 2, (tie) Joey Rossknecht, Grants Pass, 71-70-141, and Mike Barry, North Medford, 72-69-141; 4, Adam Browne, North Medford, 74-68-142; 5, (tie) Ted Whitney, Sheldon, 76-69-145, and Adam Churnside, Sheldon, 74-71-145.

Girls Tennis

NORTH MEDFORD INVITATIONAL- Jesuit took first place in the three-team North Medford Invitational at Varsity Court.

Roseburg finished second, while North took third.

The Black Tornado were missing several key players due to other commitments.

SOC Boys Tennis

Ashland 9, South Medford 0

At AshlandSINGLES - Arie Zaslow, A, d. Justin Stevens, 6-0, 6-2; Jonathon Willing, A, d. Matthew White-Hoppe, 6-0, 6-2; Shane Lloyd, A, d. Tim Carpenter, 6-1, 3-6, 6-4; Jer-wie Chang, A, d. Carlos Seitosa, 6-3, 6-2; Cory Lesher, A, d. Luke Snelling, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES - Evan Schleining-Kevin Spears, A, d. Ben Works-Reilly Ferrell, 6-1, 6-3; Ross Mather-Tyler Coke, A, d. Dustin Botvart-Sean Botvart, 6-0, 6-3; Miles Rooklyn-Jacob Ripper, A, d. Chris Atkinson-Nathan Atkinson, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1; Nick Foster-Brendan Curry, A, d. Luke Snelling-Scott Jeter, 6-0, 6-0.

SCL Track & Field

Bonanza Twilight Invitational

Late FridayBOYS

TEAM SCORES - 1, Bonanza 96; 2, Lost River 90; 3, Henley JV 73; 4, Hosanna 53; 5, Klamath Union JV 47; 6, Cascade Christian 45; 7, Paisley 39; 8, Big Valley 32; 9, Chiloquin 26; 10, Tulelake, 17; 11, Mazama 6.

Cascade Christian Placers

400 METERS - 1, Zach Mellow, 53.4.

DISCUS - 1, Brandon Armstrong, 128-2.

200 METERS - 2, Ben Kinney, 24.3.

HIGH JUMP - 3, Zach Mellow, 5-8.

100 METERS - 4, Ben Kinney, 12.0.

110-METER HURDLES - 5, Michael Clark, 19.3.

4X400-METER RELAY - 6, Cascade Christian (Michael Clark, Ben Kinney, Zach Mellow, Garrett Brown).

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES - 1, Bonanza 166; 2, Cascade Christian 65; 3, Hosanna 59; 4, Henley JV 48; 5, Tulelake 39; 6, Chiloquin 35; 7, Lost River 31; 8, Klamath Union JV 20; 9, Big Valley 18; 10, Mazama 17; 11, Paisley 6.

Cascade Christian Placers

LONG JUMP - 1, Crystal Josephson, 16-3; 3, Shannon Roberts, 13-9.

4X100-METER RELAY - 2, Cascade Christian (Crystal Humphries, Lindsey Hill, Shannon Roberts, Crystal Josephson).

100 METERS - 2, Crystal Josephson, 13.6.

110-METER HURDLES - 2, Shannon Roberts, 18.6.

200 METERS - 2, Crystal Josephson, 28.4.

1,500 METERS - 3, Mary O'Brien, 6:09.

3,000 METERS - 3, Mary O'Brien; 5, Annie Brown, 15:28.

JAVELIN - 5, Crystal Humphries, 66-11.

SHOT PUT - 6, Emily Milojevich, 27-5.