fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Silva's winning leap in the triple jump helps the South girls finish second

Silva's winning leap in the triple jump helps the South girlsfinish second

Mail Tribune

CENTRAL POINT - Teri Silva entered the triple jump finals through the backdoor but walked out in front.

The South Medford junior won the girls event in dramatic fashion Saturday at the 31st annual Crater Rotary Classic, even though her qualifying mark was not good enough to advance her to the finals.

Nevertheless, a mix-up in the scoring following the flighted rounds gave her new life, and she made the most of it by winning the triple jump with a state-best jump of 35 feet, 11 inches in helping the Panther girls to a second-place tie in the 29-team extravaganza at Dutch Meyer Stadium.

North Medford, faring well in the sprints, hurdles and relays, won the girls team championship with 84 points, followed by South Medford and Henley at 68, South Eugene at 60 and Mountain View at 50.

North Medford also captured the girls-boys combined title with 137 points, followed by South Medford at 135.

Silva has experienced a frustrating season, unable to consistently jump as well as she did a year ago.

In the preliminaries, her best mark was 33-3 in the fourth flight, which was scored as the eighth-best jump to that point.

However, North Valley's Nicole Roberts, in a previous flight, had gone 33-7.

the time the mistake was realized, the first round of finals jumps had already been made.

"I felt really bad," said Silva. "I was really upset. It's been a really rough season because of my marks, and I thought, 'Great, I didn't make the finals in one of my best events.'"

Meet officials rectified the situation by moving Roberts into the finals to make it a field of nine, with the intention of scoring eight places.

Silva managed a jump of 33-81/4, her best of the day to that point, on her first jump, but with all of the earlier jumps counting, it left her only in seventh place.

On her final attempt, she unleashed the winner, edging out Grants Pass' Patina Taylor by — inch and South Eugene's Bailey Stokes by 3.

"It didn't feel like it was that big of a jump at all," said Silva, whose best is 36-2, which she accomplished at district last year. "When they said it, I was shocked."

Prior to her 35-11 finale, Silva's best mark this season was her first finals jump. She had also gone 33-8 in a meet against Grants Pass.

"I have huge jumps in me," she said, exasperation evident in her voice. "I just don't know how to get them out. There's always one little thing that I can't get through."

North Medford had to work through some kinks on the girls side, and it did so just fine, winning the meet and breaking a 16-year-old Classic record in the 400-meter relay with a 49.40 clocking.

The previous record of 49.88 was reached by Crater in 1983 and matched by Klamath Union in 1986.

The Black Tornado team of Sarah Rountree, Rosana Medina, Brittany Hodges and Emily Dunn wasn't as sharp as it could have been in running to the relay record.

"We had three passes, and only one was good," said North Medford coach Mark Hodges. "If I were rating them on a scale of — to 10, the first one was a 4 and the last one was about a 1. The stick almost stopped. So we can go better."

Dunn added a victory in the 100, clocking 12.60 into a slight breeze; Rountree took the 100 hurdles in 15.97 and Medina claimed the 300 hurdles in 46.44.

Brittany Hodges had a frustrating day, finishing second in the 400 by .07 seconds to Mountain View's Emily McMahon, then being eliminated from the 200 after a false start.

However, she nearly made up an estimated 15 meters in the 4x400 relay to end the day, almost catching McMahon from behind as North finished second in 4:04.13 to Mountain View's 4:03.84.

Leah Sawyer of St. Mary's took advantage of running against competition from bigger schools and set school records and Class 2A state bests in the 1,500 and 3,000.

Sawyer placed third in the longer race in 11:01.47, bettering the school record of 11:09.94 she established at state last year.

In the 1,500, she did not place in the top eight but cruised to a time of 5:02.42, bettering her previous record of 5:06.60, also at state.

"This was a real good breakout race for her," said Crusaders coach Joe Volk, noting that she improved her season mark by 11 seconds. "It's a real good sign to have a drop by that much."

Among other girls highlights:

K'pree Ford-Harris of North Valley eclipsed the shot put meet record with a heave of 41-5, only to have Haley Hunt of Siuslaw come along after her and further demolish the standard with a 42-31/2 effort.Hunt was the Class 3A state champion last year but hadn't gone past the 40-foot barrier until Saturday.

Erin Gray, a freshman from South Eugene, set the 1,500 record with a time of 4:43.07. The old mark was 4:43.18. Sam Young of Henley broke her own meet record in the javelin with a toss of 143-3, bettering the 134-6 she threw last year. Mountain View's Carmen Kaatz cleared 10-9 for a meet record by — inches in the pole vault, edging Eagle Point's Aubrey Harrington (10-6).GIRLS

TEAM SCORES - North Medford 84, South Medford 68, Henley 68, SouthEugene 60, Mountain View 50, Crater 39, Marshfield 39, Roseburg 24, Klamath Union 24, North Eugene 23, NorthValley 22, Summit 19, Yreka 19, Grants Pass 18, Eagle Point 17, Siuslaw 15, Thurston 14, Tulelake 13, RogueRiver 10, Marist 9, St. Mary's 8, Bend 8, North Bend 5, Ashland 4, Phoenix 3, Chiloquin 0, Lakeview 0, Mazama0, Crook County 0.

SHOT PUT - 1, Haley Hunt, Siuslaw, 42-31/2; 2, K'Pree Ford-Harris,North Valley, 41-5; 3, Katy Anderson, Eagle Point, 39-8; 4, Hope Berkey, South Medford, 37-11; 5, TaylorJones, Roseburg, 37-9; 6, Stacey Coyle, Marshfield, 35-9; 7, Sam Young, Henley, 35-8; 8, Alisa Lee, EaglePoint, 34-1.

DISCUS - 1, Katie Richardson, Yreka, 137-4; 2, K'Pree Ford-Harris,North Valley, 124-7; 3, Kari Cox, Bend, 118-9; 4, Becky Schwartz, Henley, 115-10; 5, Taylor Jones, Roseburg,114-5; 6, Haley Hunt, Siuslaw, 115-5; 7, Rachel Munyon, North Medford, 113-6; 8, Stacey Coyle, Marshfield,110-0.

JAVELIN - 1, Sam Young, Henley, 143-3; 2, Tie Parsons, Marshfield,123-9; 3, Taylor Jones, Roseburg, 121-7; 4, Stacy Maupin, Henley, 121-6; 5, Nichollette LeBel, Crater, 115-8;6, Briana Gentry, North Medford, 111-6; 7, Patina Taylor, Grants Pass, 110; 8, Haley Hunt, Siuslaw, 109-10.

HIGH JUMP - 1, Stacey Maupin, Henley, 5-3; 2, Erin Kinney, Crater,5-2; 3, Teri Silva, South Medford, 5-2; 4, Amy Christy, North Medford, 5-2; 5, Michelle Klaja, Henley, 5-1; 6,Monica Scholey, Marshfield, 5-0; 7, Morgan Smith, Roseburg, 5-0; 8, Ericka Boenkhe, Ashland, 5-0.

LONG JUMP - 1, Lexie Viggiano, South Eugene, 17-43/4; 2, WhitneyGrant, South Medford, 16-101/4; 3, Rosana Medina, North Medford, 16-81/4; 4, Nicole Roberts, North Valley,16-5; 5, Kristin Cahill, Mt. View, 16-43/4; 6, Brooke Heiney, Tulelake, 16-31/4; 7, Tracy Boatright,Marshfield, 16-11/2; 8, Claire Edwards, Klamath Union, 16-11/4.

TRIPLE JUMP - 1, Teri Silva, South Medford, 35-11; 2, PatinaTaylor, Grants Pass, 35-10; 3, Stokes Bailey, South Eugene, 35-8; 4, Lexie Viggiano, South Eugene, 34-103/4;5, Claire Edwards, Klamath Union, 34-61/4; 6, Jennifer Lint, Roseburg, 34-21/4; 7, Katie Finnigan, Mt. View,34-11/2; 8, Nicole Roberts, North Valley, 33-7.

POLE VAULT - 1, Kaat Carmen, Mt. View, 10-9; 2, Aubrey Harrington,Eagle Point, 10-6; 3, Erika Stratton, Summit, 10-3; 4, Melanie Thompson, North Bend, 10; 5, Michele Klaja,Henley, 9-6; 6, Katie Ford, Yreka, 9-3; 7, Liddy Steele, Bend, 9-0; 8, Katie Stephens, Roseburg, 8-9.

100-METER HURDLES - 1, Sarah Roundtree, North Medford, 15.97; 2,Erin Kinney, Crater, 16.47; 3, Carissa Raires, South Eugene, 16.87; 4, Jen Klaja, Henley, 17.20; 5, DanaHenry, Klamath Union, 17.37; 6, Juliet Turner, Marist, 17.47; 7, Jill Barnes, Thurston, 17.48; 8, KatieSingler, South Medford, 17.57.

300-METER HURDLES - 1, Rosanna Medina, North Medford, 46.44; 2,Amanda Santana, North Eugene, 46.86; 3, Sarah Roundtree, North Medford, 48.48; 4, Megan Confer, Crater, 49.28;5, Jessica Stoner, Crater, 49.48; 6, Jakki Pilcher, Grants Pass, 49.93; 7, Kellianna Kleeman, Klamath Union,50.24; 8, Jen Klaja, Henley, 50.56.

100 METERS - 1, Emily Dunn, North Medford, 12.6; 2, Amber Stevens,South Medford, 12.75; 3, Kaylyn Knutson, South Medford, 12.88; 4, Clare Edwards, Klamath Union, 12.89; 5, LizRizza, South Eugene, 12.9; 6, Sierra Frye-Keele, 13.07; 7, Sarah Hill, Summit, 13.10; 8, Lexie Viggiano,13.11.

200 METERS - 1, Leah Worthen, Marshfield, 26.27; 2, KaylynKnutson, South Medford, 26.36; 3, Emily Dunn, North Medford, 26.73; 4, Kristin Cahill, Mt. View, 26.81; 5,Amber Stevens, South Medford, 26.84; 6, Mykle Martin, Summit, 26.87; 7, Dani Rouhier, Eagle Point, 26.88; 8,Rachel Hinze, Rogue River, 26.97.

400 METERS - 1, Emily McMahon, Mt. View, 58.38; 2, BrittanyHodges, North Medford, 58.45; 3, Leah Worthen, Marshfield, 59.11; 4, Amanda Santana, North Eugene, 1:00.55; 5,Natasha Wright, South Medford, 1:01.48; 6, Emily Hildreth, South Eugene, 1:01.78; 7, Trina Stout, St. Mary's,1:02.42; 8, Michelle LaBounty, Henley, 1:02.93.

800 METERS - 1, Lauren Quinn, Yreka, 2:20.85; 2, Alisha Murdoch,Thurston, 2:24.18; 3, Emily Collins, Marist, 2:25.45; 4, Lauren Tyree, South Eugene, 2:26.15; 5, Lisa Tedder,Marshfield, 2:26.68; 6, Rihana Patterson, Ashland, 2:27.24; 7, Lauren Fety, Rogue River, 2:27.55; 8, LisaThompson, North Eugene, 2:27.82.

1,500 METERS - 1, Erin Gray, South Eugene, 4:43.07; 2, Zoe Roy,Summit, 4:47.16; 3, Emily Mathis, Henley, 4:50.72; 4, Melis Garner, Roseburg, 4:51.52; 5, Katie Leary, KlamathUnion, 4:53.07; 6, Alisha Murdoch, Thurston, 4:56.18; 7, Lisa Tedder, Marshfield, 4:59.06; 8, Lauren Quinn,Yreka, 5:01.64.

3,000 METERS - 1, Sarah Pearson, South Eugene, 10:45.32; 2, EmilyMathis, Henley, 10:47.69; 3, Leah Sawyer, St. Mary's, 11:01.47; 4, Christine Eckstein, Mt. View, 11:04.95; 5,Kendel Nelson, Crater, 11:09.06; 6, Arika Phillips, Phoenix, 11:09.92; 7, Grace Shpland, South Eugene,11:10.50; 8, Allegra Fety, Rogue River, 11:15.66.

4X100-METER RELAY - 1, North Medford, 49.40; 2, South Medford,50.69; 3, North Eugene, 51.47; 4, Grants Pass, 51.59; 5, Klamath Union, 51.70; 6, Rogue River, 51.73; 7,Crater, 51.84; 8, Henley, 51.87.

4X400-METER RELAY - 1, Mt. View, 4:03.84; 2, North Medford,4:04.13; 3, Henley, 4:10.16; 4, Yreka, 4:13.57; 5, Crater, 4:15.14; 6, Rogue River, 4:16.11; 7, South Eugene,4:16.97; 8, Thurston, 4:17.57.

Reach sports editor at 776-4479, or e-mail