fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Pirates beat the rain and Knights in makeup

TALENT - It took three tries but the Phoenix baseball team finally got in a game against North Valley.

The two teams had twice been rained out before the Pirates defeated North Valley, 8-5, on Monday.

Kiffer Stovall went 2-for-4 and had a pair of RBIs as Phoenix improved to 10-8 overall and 10-4 in the Skyline Conference.

The Pirates jumped out to an 8-0 lead after the fourth inning and were cruising until North Valley made things interesting with five runs in the sixth.

"We had people on base all day long," said Phoenix coach Joe Hagler. "We just couldn't get a big hit to bury them."

Brett Goble picked up his fifth win of the season with a complete-game, nine-strikeout performance. The senior right-hander also walked six and fought out of several jams throughout the game.

Brady Rhodes added two hits for Phoenix, while Josh Shippy led North Valley (9-10, 7-7 Skyline) with a 2-for-2 performance.

North Valley.......................................000 005 0 - 5 7 6Phoenix..............................................310 400 x - 8 7 1

Nead, Ash (4) and Saeman; Goble and Ross Ellis. W - Goble (5-2). L - Nead. 2B - NV: Shippy, Hurst; P: Hudnall, Stovall.

Softball

LAKEVIEW 3, HIDDEN VALLEY 2- At Murphy, Ashley Stewart knocked home the eventual game-winning runs for Lakeview during a Skyline Conference game.

Lakeview trailed 2-1 before Stewart drove in two runs with a double in the top of the sixth inning.

Hidden Valley dropped to 2-17 overall and 2-13 in conference play.

Lakeview............................................000 102 0 - — 7 2Hidden Valley....................................002 000 0 - 2 — 2

Childress and Daniel; Spurling, Hudson (7) and Tipton. W - Childress. L - Spurling. 2B - L: Stewart.

Boys Golf

ALL SOC- At Klamath Falls, South Medford senior Noah Horstman tied for medalist honors with Klamath Union's Craig Paulsen at an all-SOC match at Reames Country Club.

Horstman and Paulsen finished at even-par 72, while Roseburg's Pat Jovin took third with a 73.

Horstman, who has shot a combined score of 1-under par for all five SOC matches this season, led the Panthers to their fifth-straight conference victory with a 298. All four counting scores for South were in the 70s.

The Pelicans finished second at 300, while the Indians took third at 310.

SOUTH MEDFORD (298) - Noah Horstman 37-35-72, Ryan Ulbright 37-38-75, Alan Johnson 42-34-76, Chris Travis 37-38-75.

KLAMATH UNION (300) - Justin Leeper 37-37-74, Joe Putnam 39-38-77, Craig Paulsen 38-34-72, Kameron Gordon 39-38-77.

ROSEBURG (310) - Pat Jovin 36-37-73, Tyler Miller 40-38-78, Ryan Malone 39-39-78, Marc Goodell 42-39-81.

NORTH MEDFORD (316) - Adam Browne 38-37-75, Brandon Miller 39-40-79, Chris Strahm 42-40-82, Dave Mayer 40-40-80.

CRATER (331) - Rylan Wood 41-40-81, Tristan Webb 45-38-83, Brandon Wood 42-38-80, Colby Callahan 44-43-87.

GRANTS PASS (334) - Joey Rossknecht 40-34-74, Tom Cohen 45-43-88, Tyler York 42-46-88, DJ Mazzola 43-41-84.

EAGLE POINT (352) - Chris Lilya 41-38-79, Shawn Calhoun 42-46-88, Chris Prestley 46-45-91, Chris Hurley 44-50-94.

ASHLAND (356) - Rick Ferguson 43-44-87, Jesse Oldfield 42-44-86, Mark Orr 48-44-92, Jeff Skinner 49-42-91.

Girls Golf

ALL SOC- At Eagle Point, Roseburg's Jennifer Gaston shot an 86 to earn medalist honors at the Eagle Point Golf Course.

The Indians finished with a first-place total of 377, while Ashland took second at 415.

Stephanie Johns led the Grizzlies with an 87.

Kacie Kinney shot a 94 to lead North Medford, which finished third as a team with 445.

ROSEBURG (377) - Jennifer Gaston 44-42-86, Heather Warner 48-43-91, Melissa Carl 45-51-96, Kelly O'Brien 49-55-104.

ASHLAND (415) - Stephanie Johns 44-43-87, Bianca Montagnino 47-47-94, Kelly Thompson 60-51-111, Emiko Kimura 60-63-123.

NORTH MEDFORD (445) - Kacie Kinney 48-46-94, Chelsea Rettmann 49-50-99, Heather Sparks 59-52-111, Rika Nelson 76-65-141.

GRANTS PASS (454) - Ally Codington 47-49-96, Helen Blauser 53-58-111, Shanutel Werner 53-68-121, Kristen Mueller 65-61-126.

CRATER (497) - Linsy Johnson 56-51-107, Lacey Oerman 52-55-107, Katie Thomson 70-71-141, Laura Beck 81-61-142.

SOUTH MEDFORD (547) - Deborah Knauf 59-64-123, Julie Pearne 73-66-139, Kaitlyn Milsap 66-75-141, Rachel Milsap 72-72-144.

EAGLE POINT (Inc.) - Elaina Graham 44-54-98, Stephanie Graham 48-53-101.

KLAMATH UNION (Inc.) - Allison Stewart 60-63-123, Brittany Menefee 65-60-125.

ST. MARY'S WINS- At Myrtle Creek Golf Course, Jodi Luce took home medalist honors for first-place St. Mary's.

Luce shot an 87, while teammate Katie Mania was second with an 89. Kerry Sullivan added a 93 for St. Mary's, which finished with a 375.

Caroline Keating led Phoenix (385) with a 92 and teammate Maria Gonzalez finished with a 93.

Hidden Valley took fourth at 438, while North Valley had an incomplete score.

Girls Tennis

NORTH MEDFORD 9, SOUTH MEDFORD 0- North Medford improved to 13-1 on the season by shutting out South Medford at District Courts.

The Black Tornado hosts Klamath Union on Thursday.

SINGLES - Kendra Ira, NM, d. Nicole Hoyal, 6-1, 6-0; Kelsey Thornton, NM, d. Margaret Moore, 6-1, 7-5; Christine Spencer, NM, d. Ashley Ingeldew, 6-1, 6-0; Sonia Aguilera, NM, d. Kelly Rulon, 6-0, 6-0; Valerie Iverson, NM, d. Kaileen Amish, 6-2, 6-0.

DOUBLES - Melissa Whitten-Beth Alston, NM, d. Emma Close-Sarah Close, 6-1, 6-3; Rachel Ryan-Lauren Schwartz, NM, d. Sara Wells-Kendall Hess, 6-3, 6-3; Jennifer Pendergast-Heather Dumas, NM, d. Jenna Johnson-Anna McConnell, 8-0; Meghan Mayeda-Ingrid Whalberg, NM, d. Kelli Murphy-Kaileen Amish, 4-0.