fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Grants Pass corrals district championship

CENTRAL POINT - Grants Pass edged Crater for the large-team district title after the third of three Southern Oregon High School Equestrian Team meets Friday and Saturday at the Jackson County Expo.

Grants Pass finished with 1,695 points to Crater's 1,681. South Medford was third at 1,317.

The combination Rogue River/St. Mary's squad won the small-team division with 1,063 points. Illinois Valley was second with 677.

Individual high point awards went to Jarret Estremado of Crater for timed events, Chelsea Calhoun of St. Mary's for performance and Desiree' Duval of South Medford for all-around.

Final S. O. District Results

LARGE TEAM SCORES - Grants Pass 1,695, Crater 1,681, South Medford 1,317, North Bend/Myrtle Point 1,141, Eagle Point 1,101, Hidden Valley 1,071, Roseburg 935, North Valley 785, North Medford 408.

SMALL TEAM SCORES - Rogue River/St. Mary's 1,063, Illinois Valley 677, Coquille 540, Marshfield 376, Butte Falls 342, Phoenix 287, Ashland 274.

HIGH POINT TIMED EVENT - Jarret Estremado, Crater.

RESERVE HIGH POINT TIMED EVENT - Brittney Gulseth, North Bend/Myrtle Point.

HIGH POINT PERFORMANCE - Chelsea Calhoun, Rogue River/St. Mary's.

RESERVE HIGH POINT PERFORMANCE - Katie Clogston, Grants Pass.

HIGH POINT ALL AROUND - Desiree' Duval, South Medford.

RESERVE HIGH POINT ALL AROUND - Rachel Smith, Grants Pass.

REINING - 1, Chelsea Calhoun, RR, 50; 2, Jason Blackmon, Cra, 48; 3, Chelsea Clark, Cra, 42.

TWO-MAN BIRANGLE - 1, Hidden Valley (Melissa Conner-Nikita Lee); 2, Eagle Point (Tiffany Trautman-Cindy White); 3, Crater (Heather Lundgren-Cathy Yarnell).

CART DRIVING - 1, Chelsea Calhoun, RR, 54; 2, (tie) Christina Doyal, SM, and Allison Smith, GP, 50; 3, (tie) Tasha Chenault, SM, Jonathan Bates, NB, 43.

SADDLE SEAT - 1, (tie) Jennifer Woodruff, NV, Alex Blix, NV, and Katie Weber, Ros, 50; 2, Rachel Smith, GP, 40; 3, Tahnee Freitas, GP, 43.

POLE BENDING - 1, Brittney Gulseth, NB, 58; 2, Desiree Duval, SM, 39; 3, Lindsey Bashore, EP, 37.

KEYHOLE - 1, Kurtis Knutson, Cra, 37; 2, Rachel Smith, GP, 33; 3, Charlee Kubik, Cra, 31.

ROPING - 1, Jarret Estremado, Cra, 41; 2, Clayton Simpson, IV, 35; 3, Nikita Lee, HV, 22.

BARRELS - 1, Desiree Duval, SM, 60; 2, Brittney Gulseth, NB, 46; 3, Jason Blackmon, Cra, 35.

STEER DAUBING - 1, Nikita Lee, HV, and Jarret Estremado, Cra, 42; 2, Jason Blackmon, Cra, 39; 3, Cindy White, EP, 36.

FIGURE 8 - 1, Jarret Estremado, Cra, 60; 2, Melissa Conner, HV, 54; 3, Desiree Duval, SM, 46.

INdivIDUAL FLAGS - 1, Jarret Estremado, Cra, 58; 2, Jason Blackmon, Cra, 40; 3, Tiffany Trautman, EP, 33.

DRESSAGE - 1, Clayton Simpson, IV, 48; 2, Katie Clogston, GP, 43; 3, Leslie Simpson, Cra, 38.

STOCK SEAT - 1, Katie Clogston, GP, 50; 2, Tahnee Freitas, GP, 44; 3, Kristen Campbell, GP, 40.

HUNT SEAT - 1, Renee Herndon, IV, 50; 2, Tahnee Freitas, GP, 41; 3, Katie Weber, Ros, 37.

WORKING RANCHER - 1, Chelsea Calhoun, RR, 60; 2, Jonathan Bates, NB, 54; 3, Amanda Valdez, Mar, 38.

TRAIL - 1, Starla Arnold, EP, 54; 2, Allison Smith, GP, 50; 3, Jennifer Gibson, SM, 39.

IN HAND TRAIL - 1, Christy Sandquist, GP, 58; 2, Kristen Campbell, GP, 52; 3, Mary Feetham, SM 40.

SHOWMANSHIP - 1, Misty May, Coq, 52; 2, Katie Clogston, GP, 45; 3, Christy Sandquist, GP, 40.

EQUITATION OVER FENCES (JUMPING) - 1, Jessica Durbin, Cra, 50; 2, Brandy Loew, NV, 46; 3, Whitney Weston, Ros, 40.

TEAM PENNING - 1, Crater (Jason Blackmon, Jarret Estremado, Kurtis Knutson), 86; 2, Grants Pass (Katie Clogston, Christy Sandquist, Toch Courtney), 75; 3, Hidden Valley (Melissa Conner, Krysta Hibbard, Cassie Wood, Nikita Lee), 68.

WORKING PAIRS - 1, Tasha Chenault-Desiree Duval, SM, 112; 2, Jamie Nelson-Randi Pitts, BF, 72; 3, (tie) Allison Smith-Rachel Smith, GP, Kristen Campbell-Christy Sandquist, GP, and Chelsea Calhoun-Kelsey Seger, RR, 70.

IN HAND OBSTACLE RELAY - 1, Chelsea Calhoun, Kelsey Seger, Erika Thaulion, Melissa Wake, Kate-Marie Pelissier, RR/StM, 120; 2, Elizabeth Arenz, Kayla Coplen, Lisa Price, Molly Zimmerman, SM, 94; 3, Vicky Aguirre, Tasha Chenault, Desiree Duval, Jennifer Gibson, SM, 92.

CANADIAN FLAGS - 1, Vicky Aguirre, Tasha Chenault, Desiree Duval, Jennifer Gibson, SM, 94; 2, Jason Blackmon, Jarret Estremado, Kurtis Knutson, Charlee Kubik, Cra, 78; 3, Chad Hermansen, Krysta Hibbard, Andrew Krug, Charlene Adams, HV, 66.