fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Kent shows no mercy on meet marks

Churchill standout shatters records in the 200- and 400-meter events and the long jump at the Grants Pass Rotary Invitational

Mail Tribune

GRANTS PASS - If Jordan Kent put his mind to it, he could run fast in wet cement going uphill with 10-pound weights strapped to each ankle.

Put the Churchill High sprinter on a fast track with perfect weather conditions, and you're liable to see history made.

Kent took no pity on the record book during the 52nd annual Rotary Invitational at Mel Ingram Track Saturday, shattering meet marks as if they were kids stuff.

McKay High of Salem failed to win an individual event but walked off with the boys team title, while South Medford romped to victory in the girls competition.

Heading into Saturday, the meet records of 21.7 seconds for the 200 (by Medford High's Mike Deibele) and 48.6 for the 400 (by St. Mary's William Revermann) had stood for 34 years.

Kent, running as smoothly as a mule deer through a spacious meadow, wiped them both from the books in less than two hours, and broke the long jump record to boot.

With his father - University of Oregon basketball coach Ernie Kent - looking on, Jordan Kent clocked 21.55 in the 200, 48.02 in the 400 and sailed to a mark of 24 feet, 31/2 inches in the long jump.

"I've been coaching for more than 30 years, many of them in California, and I've never seen a track athlete like that," marveled Grants Pass coach Roger Stewart. "He's in that special group that you just don't see come around very often.

"If he keeps progressing and doesn't get hurt, I wouldn't be surprised to see him in the Olympics some day."

Kent, who is headed to the UO to run track and play basketball, set all-time state bests in the 200 (21.03) and long jump (25-11/4) during the Class 4A state meet last year while leading Churchill to the state championship.

This year, he has his eyes on Gus Envela's 400 state record of 46.44, set in 1986.

"It would be nice to get that third one," admitted the lanky Kent, who stands 6-foot-4. "But the primary goal is to help my team win another state title."

Kent reached his record long jump on his next-to-last attempt Saturday but passed on his final try after scraping one his legs with one of his spikes.

"I had the 400 coming up, and I wanted to make sure I was ready for that," he said.

While Kent stole the show in front of an appreciative, sun-baked crowd, four other meet records took a beating as Klamath Union's Lauren Jespersen blazed to a season's best of 1:52.91 in the 800; North Medford's Chris Vorgang sped to a lifetime best of 39.17 in the 300 hurdles; Grants Pass' Kory Mahr established a personal record by more than a foot in the triple jump with a mark of 46-03/4; and Beaverton's 4x400 relay clocked 3:22.34, a meet record by 3.31 seconds and the best time in the state this season.

Jespersen didn't quite match his PR of 1:52.4 set at the Southern Oregon Conference district meet last year, but with no one really pushing him - runner-up Trevor Palmer of Crater was more than three seconds behind - he was happy with his time.

"I had a tough meet last week at Centennial and a pretty tough week of practice, so all things considered, I'm satisfied," Jespersen said. "I was hoping to run a 1:51, but that might have been wishful thinking."

Vorgang ran a strong intermediate hurdles race, maintaining 15 steps between barriers the whole way to set the record by 3/100ths of a second.

"The big thing for me right now is working on my speed between hurdles," said Vorgang, who also claimed the 110 highs in 15.3. "I pretty much have the form part down."

Mahr had a superb series in the triple jump with one jump over 46 feet, two over 45 and another over 44.

"I've been waiting for this - I could feel it coming," said Mahr, whose previous best jump was 44-71/2. "I peaked too early last year, and so this year I've been gradually building up."

Other winners in the boys meet included Phoenix's Nathan May, who edged teammate Lalo Flores to take the 1,500 in 4:04.48; Tim Nelson of Liberty Christian in Redding, Calif., who upset Klamath Union's Jacob Gomez to win the 3,000 in 8:36.1; Crater's Chris Dearmon, who tossed the shot put 56-103/4; Ashland's Cameron Voget, who hurled the javelin 189-5; and GP's Victor Daugherty and Casey McIntosh, who won the pole vault (14-0) and discus (161-2), respectively.

Eagle Point's Robbie Johnston actually had the top pole vault mark of the day - a school-record 14-4 - but it came in the freshman-sophomore division.

May and Lalo broke the Phoenix school record in the 1,500.

"Those two have a great rivalry going," said Phoenix coach Hans Voskes, noting that Lalo had run 4:06 two weeks ago to break what had been a long-standing school record. "They really push each other and support one another."

The lone victory for the South Medford boys came in the 4x100 relay, where they set a season's best time of 43.45.

The South Medford girls, meanwhile, picked up individual wins from Whitney Grant in the long jump (16-111/4) and Teri Silva in the triple jump (35-6) and won both relays to amass 77 points and win the team title.

Henley finished a distant second with 37 points, followed by McKay with 36 and North Medford with 33.

Grant, a two-time defending district champion, flirted with 17 feet Saturday and came within five inches of her lifetime best.

"The 17-foot jump will be there," assured Grant. "All six of my jumps were over 16 feet. There's just a couple things I need to work on."

North Medford was missing star hurdlers Rosana Medina (illness) and Sarah Rountree (injury) Saturday and endured further misfortune when Emily Dunn false-started in the 100.

But Dunn came back to run a lifetime best of 26.1 to take second in the 200 to teammate Brittany Hodges, who clocked 25.58.

Hodges also won the 400 in 57.52.

Boys

TEAM SCORING - McKay 59, North Valley 52, Grants Pass 50, Beaverton 48, South Medford 39, Klamath Union 37, Churchill 31, North Medford 30, Crater 20, Phoenix 18, McCloud (Calif.) 16, Marshfield 15, Reedsport 14, Liberty Christian (Calif.) 14, Milwaukee 13, North Bend 12, Ashland 10, South Eugene 8, Henley 8, West Valley (Calif.) 8, Eagle Point 6, Siuslaw 6, Springfield 4, Central Valley (Calif.) 4, Anderson (Calif.) 3, Glide 2.

SHOT PUT - 1, Chris Dearmon, Crater, 56-103/4; 2, Casey McIntosh, Grants Pass, 55-41/2; 3, Chris Ware, South Eugene, 54-11/4; 4, Nick Cole, Beaverton, 53-81/4; 5, Matthew Brady, Glide, 50-91/4; 6, Anthony Lantz, Milwaukee, 48-101/2.

DISCUS - 1, Casey McIntosh, Grants Pass, 161-2; 2, Travis Wheeler, North Valley, 159-6; 3, Brandon Tower, Beaverton, 158-6; 4, David Faaeteete, North Medford, 154-4; 5, Chris Ware, South Eugene, 149-6; 6, Josh Thomas-Dotson, Siuslaw, 149-5.

JAVELIN - 1, Cameron Voget, Ashland, 189-5; 2, Tom Martin, Grants Pass, 176-11; 3, Eli Bergevin, McKay, 176-10; 4, Brian Wuethrich, North Bend, 174-2; 5, Kelly Johnson, Crater, 167-1; 6, Manny Alegria, North Medford, 164-5.

HIGH JUMP - 1, Cole Parmelee, North Valley, 6-4; 2, Zack Tucker, Klamath Union, 6-2; 3, Ben Looney, Marshfield, 6-2; 4, David Hovenden, McKay, 6-2; 5, Brandon Anderson, Eagle Point, 6-2; 6, Kory Mahr, Grants Pass, 6-0.

LONG JUMP - 1, Jordan Kent, Churchill, 24-31/2 (meet record, old mark 23-6 by Jamil Wynn, Myrtle Point, 2000); 2, Jermaine Turner, McKay, 22-23/4; 3, Cole Parmelee, North Valley, 21-10; 4, Jake Wilson, Springfield, 21-3; 5, Travis Petchell, Milwaukee, 21-1; 6, Eli Bergevin, McKay, 20-10.

TRIPLE JUMP - 1, Kory Mahr, Grants Pass, 46-03/4 (meet record, old mark 45-10 by Keenan Coleman, Beaverton, 1997); 2, Eli Bergevin, McKay, 44-31/2; 3, Cole Parmelee, NV, 43-10; 4, Joey Heathcock, Central Valley, 43-5; 5, Travis Petchell, Milwaukee, 42-101/4; 6, Dustin Brooks, North Medford, 42-91/2.

POLE VAULT - 1, Victor Daugherty, Grants Pass, 14-0; 2, Jon Fay, Klamath Union, 13-6; 3, Daniel Imlach, West Valley, 13-6; 4, Steve Hammond, Eagle Point, 13-6; 5, David Hunt, Marshfield, 13-0; 6, Collin Cram, Siuslaw, 13-0.

110-METER HURDLES - 1, Chris Vorgang, North Medford, 15.30; 2, Eli Bergevin, McKay, 15.79; 3, Ken Hiler, North Valley, 15.87; 4, Collin Cram, Siuslaw, 16.03; 5, Craig Martin, West Valley, 16.05; 6, Kory Mahr, Grants Pass, 16.43.

300-METER HURDLES - 1, Chris Vorgang, North Medford, 39.17 (meet record, old mark 39.20 by Brandon Holliday, Beaverton, 2000); 2, Travis Petchell, Milwaukee, 39.69; 3, Ken Hiler, North Valley, 40.68; 4, Jason Matthews, South Medford, 41.26; 5, Jeremiah Lewman, North Valley, 41.31; 6, Krister Balme, Klamath Union, 41.38.

100 METERS - 1, Gav Butler, McCloud, 11.10; 2, Sebastian Sturmfels, North Bend, 11.11; 3, Jermaine Turner, McKay, 11.21; 4, Jonathan Klenke, South Medford, 11.26; 5, Nathan Baumgartner, Reedsport, 11.27; 6, Caleb Rexius, Churchill, 11.34.

200 METERS - 1, Jordan Kent, Churchill, 21.55 (meet record, old mark 21.70 by Mike Deibele, Medford, 1966); 2, Jordan Senn, Beaverton, 22.38; 3, Gav Butler, McCloud, 22.42; 4, Nathan Baumgartner, Reedsport, 22.65; 5, Jermaine Turner, McKay, 22.67; 6, Andres Reed, South Medford, 22.75.

400 METERS - 1, Jordan Kent, Churchill, 48.02 (meet record, old mark 48.60 by William Revermann, St. Mary's, 1966); 2, Nathan Baumgartner, Reedsport, 48.85; 3, Ben Looney, Marshfield, 50.26; 4, Phillip Curiel, Liberty Christian, 50.84; 5, Nayan Arora, Beaverton, 51.06; 6, Matt Horner, Anderson, 51.09.

800 METERS - 1, Lauren Jespersen, Klamath Union, 1:52.91 (meet record, old mark 1:54.31 by Tim Meador, South Medford, 1998); 2, Trevor Palmer, Crater, 1:56.53; 3, Shaun Olson, South Medford, 1:57.64; 4, Jeff Chambers, Beaverton, 1:57.65; 5, Dan Martin, Henley, 1:57.74; 6, Matt Horner, Anderson, 1:59.00.

1,500 METERS - 1, Nathan May, Phoenix, 4:04.48; 2, Lalo Flores, Phoenix, 4:04.90; 3, Kevin Jeffers, McKay, 4:06.75; 4, Shaun Olson, South Medford, 4:06.78; 5, Alando Pacas, South Medford, 4:13.69; 6, Ean Vickery, Marshfield, 4:14.17.

3,000 METERS - 1, Tim Nelson, Liberty Christian, 8:36.10; 2, Jacob Gomez, Klamath Union, 8:42.70; 3, Stuart Eagon, Beaverton, 9:01.60; 4, Mike Davenport, Beaverton, 9:03.70; 5, Kevin Pellegrino, Klamath Union, 9:04.40; 6, Trevor Hanlin, Grants Pass, 9:08.00.

4X100-METER RELAY - 1, South Medford 43.45; 2, North Valley 43.48; 3, McKay 43.49; 4, Beaverton 43.65; 5, North Medford 43.72; 6, Grants Pass 44.00.

4X400-METER RELAY - 1, Beaverton 3:22.34 (meet record; old mark 3:25.65 by North Medford, 1993); 2, South Medford 3:28.53; 3, Henley 3:28.75; 4, McKay 3:29.58; 5, North Medford 3:30.75; 6, Anderson 3:32.33.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES - South Medford 77, Henley 37, McKay 36, North Medford 33, Beaverton 30, North Valley 25, Illinois Valley 24, Klamath Union 24, Crater 24, Ashland 21, Grants Pass 19, Eagle Point 19, Douglas 17, Rogue River 16, Marshfield 16, Milwaukee 14, Gold Beach 10, Reedsport 10, Yreka (Calif.) 10, Myrtle Point 8, Siuslaw 8, Canyonville Christian 7, Phoenix 6, Central Valley (Calif.) 6, Sutherlin 6, North Bend 6, Brookings-Harbor 5, Coquille 4, St. Mary's 4, Glide 2, Glendale 2, Del Norte (Calif.) 1.

SHOT PUT - 1, Chevonna Lynch, Douglas, 39-9; 2, Haley Hunt, Siuslaw, 39-6; 3, Schaelie Dobson, Milwaukee, 37-8; 4, Katrina Anderson, Eagle Point, 37-7; 5, Hope Berkey, South Medford, 36-11; 6, Rocksi Miller, Glendale, 36-3.

DISCUS - 1, K'Pree Ford-Harris, North Valley, 129-10; 2, Stacy Cole, Marshfield, 120-11; 3, Becky Schwartz, Henley, 117-5; 4, Alisa Lee, Eagle Point, 116-11; 5, Inger Appanaitis, Brookings-Harbor, 116-10; 6, Chevonna Lynch, Douglas, 115-4.

JAVELIN - 1, Sam Young, Henley, 142-8; 2, Tia Parsons, Marshfield, 134-2; 3, Marcy Drake, Sutherlin, 122-2; 4, Jessica Geenen, Coquille, 121-1; 5, Karissa Hayes, Brookings-Harbor, 116-1; 6, Inger Appanaitis, Brookings-Harbor, 115-8.

HIGH JUMP - 1, Amanda Boice, Gold Beach, 5-4; 2, Rihanna Patterson, Ashland, 5-4; 3, Erin Kinney, Crater, 5-2; 4, Teri Silva, South Medford, 5-2; 5, Michelle Klaja, Henley, 5-2; 6, Amy Christy, North Medford, 5-2.

LONG JUMP - 1, Whitney Grant, South Medford, 16-11; 2, Nicole Roberts, North Valley, 16-6; 3, Claire Edwards, Klamath Union, 16-0; 4, Erin Gilkison, Rogue River, 16-0; 5, Jenna Siebenlist, North Medford, 16-0; 6, Kari Adkins, North Bend, 15-11.

TRIPLE JUMP - 1, Teri Silva, South Medford, 35-6; 2, Claire Edwards, Klamath Union, 33-11; 3, Tiffany Gugel, Douglas, 33-8; 4, Lindsey Baptiste, Beaverton, 33-8; 5, Malloree Enoch, North Valley, 33-3; 6, Nicole Roberts, North Valley, 33-2.

POLE VAULT - 1, Aubrey Harrington, Eagle Point, 10-6; 2, Leslie Voohrees, Beaverton, 10-6; 3, Michelle Klaja, Henley, 10-0; 4, Jenna Fay, Klamath Union, 10-0; 5, Lacey Pedersen, Henley, 10-0; 6, Melanie Thompson, North Bend, 9-6.

100-METER HURDLES - 1, Jessica Ledford, Illinois Valley, 15.48; 2, Allison Vernon, Beaverton, 16.08; 3, Heather Frigaard, South Medford, 16.15; 4, Corina Dougherty, Illinois Valley, 16.48; 5, Erin Kinney, Crater, 16.96; 6, Jennifer Klaja, Henley, 17.55.

300-METER HURDLES - 1, Jessica Ledford, Illinois Valley, 46.96; 2, Megan Confer, Crater, 48.26; 3, Heather Frigaard, South Medford, 48.51; 4, Jessica Stoner, Crater, 48.98; 5, Natalie Kailey, Grants Pass, 49.76; 6, Zinde Harper, Del Norte, 50.01.

100 METERS - 1, Melissa Hansen, McKay, 12.75; 2, Kaylyn Knutson, South Medford, 12.78; 3, Claire Edwards, Klamath Union, 12.88; 4, Amber Stevens, South Medford, 12.91; 5, Malloree Enoch, North Valley, 12.93; 6, Joanna Burkhalter, Glendale, 12.94.

200 METERS - 1, Brittany Hodges, North Medford, 25.58; 2, Emily Dunn, North Medford, 26.10; 3, Melissa Hansen, McKay, 26.43; 4, Rachel Hinze, Rogue River, 26.53; 5, Krista Wooley, Reedsport, 27.01; 6, Amber Stevens, South Medford, 27.10.

400 METERS - 1, Brittany Hodges, North Medford, 57.52; 2, Krista Wooley, Reedsport, 1:00; 3, Natasha Wright, South Medford, 1:00.77; 4, Courtney Kimberley, North Bend, 1:01.16; 5, Josie Rostron, Beaverton, 1:01.34; 6, Corey Stewart, Grants Pass, 1:01.59.

800 METERS - 1, Lauren Quinn, Yreka, 2:17.75; 2, Katie Wheeler, Milwaukee, 2:20.56; 3, Meriel Hartling, Beaverton, 2:23.86; 4, Rihanna Patterson, Ashland, 2:25.02; 5, Carrie Banducci, Canyonville, 2:25.18; 6, Jenna Siebenlist, North Medford, 2:25.70.

1,500 METERS - 1, Dawn Morgan, McKay, 4:53.92; 2, Kendall Clark, Ashland, 4:54.14; 3, Ciara Harvey, Central Valley, 4:55.64; 4, Reyna Quiroz, Canyonville, 4:56.27; 5, Abby Groth, Glide, 4:56.37; 6, Brianne Hwang, North Medford, 4:58.91.

3,000 METERS - 1, Dawn Morgan, McKay, 10:48.25; 2, Rosie Sweetman, Myrtle Point, 11:00; 3, Arika Phillips, Phoenix, 11:08.55; 4, Kendel Nelson, Crater, 11:09.27; 5, Allegra Fety, Rogue River, 11:20.97; 6, Kendall Clark, Ashland, 11:22.04.

4X100-METER RELAY - 1, South Medford 50.73; 2, Grants Pass 50.81; 3, Rogue River 51.11; 4, Henley 51.34; 5, North Valley 51.49; 6, Eagle Point 51.71.

4X400-METER RELAY - 1, South Medford 4:06.37; 2, Grants Pass 4:06.87; 3, Henley 4:07.17; 4, St. Mary's 4:08.24; 5, Beaverton 4:17.82; 6, Canyonville Christian 4:18.97.

Kent shows no mercy on meet marks