fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

North fares well at state tennis tournament

North fares well at state tennistournament

PORTLAND - North Medford's Tyler Wilson and the doubles duo of Annie Chaney and Shannon Leever moved closer to a tennis titles Friday with victories at the Class 4A state tennis tournament.

Wilson, the No. 6 seed, picked up two wins at Tualatin Hills Park and Recreation to set up a semifinal match with No. 2 seed Charn Bak of Beaverton.

Wilson slipped past third-seeded Colby Jager of Corvallis, 6-4, 6-3, to set up today's match.

"I just got off to an early lead and it kept going," said Wilson. "I kept really consistent and didn't make many unforced errors and kept attacking."

Wilson fell in the second round of last year's state tournament and holds a 1-1 record against Bak overall.

In girls, Chaney and Leever, the No. 2 seed, cruised to a 6-0, 6-2 quarterfinal victory over Sheldon's Courtney and Leslie Dunham at the Portland Tennis Center.

The tandem has dropped only four games in the tournament so far.

"It's unbelievable," said the North girls coach Dale Jensen of the duo's tournament play. "It's making my job easy.

"They're moving well, they're serving well, they're returning well. The whole game's there."

Leever and Chaney play Jesuit's Preston Neupert and Young Nelson today in a semifinal match.

SOC Results

BOYS

Singles

SECOND ROUND -

6 Tyler Wilson, North Medford, d. Andy Tronson, Mt. View, 6-0, 6-0.

QUARTERFINALS -

6 Tyler Wilson, North Medford, d.

3 Colby Jager, Corvallis, 6-4, 6-3.

CONSOLATION - Reid Arthur, Klamath Union, d. Ben Pritchard, Crescent Valley, 8-2; John Falath, North Medford, d. Tyler Jackson, Lake Oswego, 8-3; Ari Zaslow, Ashland, d. Brett Reiss, Tualatin, 8-1; John Falath, North Medford, d. Reid Arthur, Klamath Union, 8-2; Ari Zaslow, Ashland, d. Panharra Mam, McKay, 8-3.

Doubles

FIRST ROUND -

1 Ric Mortera-Tyler Coke, Westview, d. Jacob Doty-Tyler Coke, Ashland, 6-0, 6-2; Evan Schleining-Kevin Spears, Ashland, d. Bo Williams-Chris Meyer, McMinnville, 6-1, 6-2; Stewart Wetmore-Jared Schricker, Roseburg, d. Read McFaddin-David Nelson, McMinnville, 6-1, 6-0;

4 Dirk Jonske-Joe Edwards, Jesuit, d. Clint Russell-Dru Philips, North Medford, 6-3, 6-4.

SECOND ROUND - Evan Schleining-Kevin Spears, Ashland, d.

3 Andy Crooks-Andy Faulman, Lincoln, 6-3, 6-1; Stewart Wetmore-Jared Schricker, Roseburg, d.

5 Ryan Thorson-Mark Thorson, Sandy, 6-2, 6-2.

QUARTERFINALS -

6 Zack Johnston-Sean Ogle, Churchill, d. Evan Schleining-Kevin Spears, Ashland, 4-6, 6-1, 6-2;

4 Dirk Jonske-Joe Edwards, Jesuit, d. Stewart Wetmore-Jared Schricker, Roseburg, 6-3, 7-5.

CONSOLATION - Noah Martinston-Todd Sabrowski, Oregon City, d. Jacob Doty-Tyler Coke, Ashland, 8-4; Clint Russell-Dru Philips, North Medford, d. Nic Lamb-Leon Schneider, South Eugene, 8-6; Mike Laport-Max Bernstein, North Bend, d. Clint Russell-Dru Philips, North Medford, 8-4.

GIRLS

Singles

SECOND ROUND -

6 Becky Correll, Roseburg, d. Julia Strang, Grant, 6-0, 6-0.

QUARTERFINALS -

2 Emily Kirchem, Reynolds, d.

6 Becky Correll, Roseburg, 6-0, 7-5.

CONSOLATION - Katie Tabb, St. Mary's, d. Stacy Wetmore, Roseburg, 8-1; Megan Moon, Grants Pass, d. Tina Edinger-Snodgrass, 8-5; Justine Bowen-Jones, Ashland, d. Taylor Reiss, Tualatin, 8-6; Katie Tabb, St. Mary's, d. Megan Moon, Grants Pass, 8-1; Shannon Moseley, South Eugene, d. Justine Bowen-Jones, Ashland, 8-3.

Doubles

FIRST ROUND - Jessica Baker-Ali Gardner, Ashland, d. Angie Bloyer-Sheena Surplus, Gresham, 6-1, 6-4; Whitney Talbott-Courtney Van Valkenburg, Lakeridge, d. April Louie-McKenzie Hilmer, North Medford, 5-7, 6-3, 6-3;

2 Annie Chaney-Shannon Leever, North Medford, d. Lauren Meyer-Ann Koreisha, South Eugene, 6-3, 6-0.

SECOND ROUND -

6 Kelsey Gillaspie-Jennifer Bennett, Sheldon, d. Jessica Baker-Ali Gardiner, Ashland, 4-6, 6-2, 6-1;

2 Annie Chaney-Shannon Leever, North Medford, d. Sarah Dulcich-Abby Reuler, Cleveland, 6-0, 6-0.

QUARTERFINALS -

2 Annie Chaney-Shannon Leever, North Medford, d.

8 Courtney Dunham-Leslie Dunham, Sheldon, 6-0, 6-2.

CONSOLATION - April Louie-McKenzie Hilmer, North Medford, d. Margret Kendall-Margot Linde, Central Catholic, 8-6; April Louie-McKenzie Hilmer, North Medford, d. Taryn Lang-Mikaela Houck, South Salem, 8-4.

Softball

GRANTS PASS 3, MCKAY 0 - At Grants Pass, the prize for a shutout win in a subtournament game for Grants Pass is top-ranked and defending state champion Canby.

The Cavers (16-10) make the trip up north for a 4:30 p.m. game on Monday.

Jessica Morton gave up just two hits and allowed only one runner to reach third base while striking out nine.

McKay's Kathleen Kerp trumped Morton in the strikeout department with 12 and only gave up one earned run, but Grants Pass did just enough to move on to the next round.

The Cavers scored two unearned runs in the fifth inning and added to the lead in the sixth.

Claire Highfield reached on a bunt single then stole second and scored one batter later on an RBI hit by Amy Durbin.

Kerp tripled in the seventh but Morton bared down and kept McKay from the scoring column.

McKay................................................000 000 0 - 0 2 3

Grants Pass.......................................000 021 x - — 4 1

Kerp and ; Morton and Richard. W - Morton. L - Kerp. 3B - M: Kerp.

Track and Field

SKYLINE DISTRICT MEET - At Klamath Falls, both the Henley boys and girls teams jumped out to a lead heading into the final day of the Skyline District meet at Oregon Tech.

BOYS

Team Scores - Henley 65, Mazama 30, Hidden Valley 28, Lakeview 241/2, North Valley 191/2, Phoenix 151/2, Rogue River 6, Illinois Valley 51/2.

100 Meter Preliminaries - 1, Frank Gauntz, Henley, 11.39; 2, Jon Pope, Illinios Valley, 11.66; 3, Anthony Pruitt, Lakeview, 11.51; 4, Colin Beard, North Valley, 11.71; 5, Ryan Nash, Lakeview, 11.47; 6, Jeremiah Lewman, North Valley, 11.68; 7, John Hendricks, Phoenix, 11.78; 8, Ruben Jenkins, Henley, 11.81.

200 Meter Preliminaries - 1, Anthony Pruitt, Lakeview, 22.94; 2, Frank Gauntz, Henley, 23.05; 3, John Gates, Henley; 23.45; 4, Tim Cunha, North Valley, 23.27; 5, Ryan Nash, Lakeview, 23.48; 6, Casey Robins, Phoenix, 23.69; 7, John Hendricks, Phoenix, 23.62; 8, Colin Beard, North Valley, 23.71.

400 Meter Preliminaries - 1, Joe Salvatti, Henley, 51.70; 2, Stuart Ward, Henley, 51.76; 3, Adam Machado, Phoenix, 52.54; 4, Jed Campbell, Mazama, 53.42; 5, Joey Igou, Mazama, 53.60; 6, Dave Gillesen, Lakeview, 54.33; 7, Aaron LaBounty, Henley, 54.68; 8, Caleb Renno, Illinois Valley, 55.92.

800 Meter Preliminaries - 1, Lalo Flores, Phoenix, 2:03.73; 2, John Feeney, Phoenix, 2:06.19; 3, Dan Martin, Henley, 2:06.85; 4, Josh Harlan, Lakeview, 2:05.99; 5, Andrew Barella, Rogue River, 2:07.52; 6, Nathan Bursk, Phoenix, 2:12.74; 7, Tyson Munoz, Henley, 2:08.12; 8, Travis Temple, North Valley, 2:09.32.

3,000 Meter Final - 1, Nathan May, Phoenix, 9:09.47; 2, Jesse Hart, Hidden Valley, 9:42.18; 3, Scott Leroy, Henley, 9:44.92; 4, Andrew Barella, Rogue River, 10:05.49; 5, Dillion Borta, Hidden Valley, 10:19.42; 6, Cody Martins, Mazama, 10:19.90; 7, Clint Bechdolt, Henley, 10:36.54; 8, Sam Larkin, Lakeview, 10:42.96.

110 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries - 1, Ken Hiler, North Valley, 16.04; 2, Josh Hertzfeldt-Kamp, Mazama, 16.61; 3, Mark Warnick, Henley, 17.20; 4, Jason Luchterhand, Rogue River, 18.36; 5, Rory Kaberline, Illinios Valley, 17.64; 6, Chris Hernandez, Henley, 18.45; 7, Greg Jentzsch, Rogue River, 17.84; 8, Steven McFarland, Lakeview, 18.80.

300 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries - 1, Stuart Ward, Henley, 40.60; 2, Ken Hiler, North Valley, 42.88; 3, Jeremiah Lewman, North Valley, 40.84; 4, Greg Jentzsch, Rogue River, 44.44; 5, Mark Warnick, Henley, 44.12; 6, Josh Hertzfeldt-Kamp, Mazama, 44.45; 7, Rory Kaberline, Illinios Valley, 44.83; 8, Tyler Casebolt, Phoenix, 45.27.

High Jump Final - 1, Joe Reid, Henley, 6-02; 2, Matt Teeples, Mazama, 5-09; 3, (tie) Brian Bones, Phoenix, 5-09; Andy Eichman, Illinios Valley, 5-09; 5, (tie) Josh Hertzfeldt-Kamp, Mazama, 5-06; Jeff Grant, Mazama, 5-06; Steve Gaskin, North Valley, 5-06; Troy Gollahar, Lakeview, 5-06.

Pole Vault Final - 1, Joe Reid, Henley, 13-00; 2, James Meyers, Henley, 12-06; 3, Ryan Musselman, Hidden Valley, 12-06; 4, Troy Gollahar, Lakeview, 11-00; 5, Caleb Coaty, Henley, 10-06; 6, Jeremy Mackey, North Valley, 10-00; 7, Jeff West, Hidden Valley, 9-06

Long Jump Final - 1, Ryan Nash, Lakeview, 21-081/2; 2, Frank Gauntz, Henley, 21-00; 3, Anthony Pruitt, Lakeview, 20-081/2; 4, Mark Warnick, Henley, 20-04; 5, Ken Hiler, North Valley, 20-01; 6, John Gates, Henley, 20-00; 7, Galen Caldwell, Hidden Valley, 19-11; 8, Derrick Schoner, Rogue River, 19-09.

Discus Throw Final - 1, Travis Wheeler, North Valley, 154-04; 2, Jesse Johnson, Mazama, 135-02; 3, Charles Collman, Henley, 129-04; 4, Matt dePuglia, Hidden Valley, 126-11; 5, Tristan McDonald, Mazama, 120-03; 6, Josh Keneally, Henley, 118-04; 7, Eric Thornton, Mazama, 117-05; 8, Bryan Anderson, Hidden Valley, 113-10.

GIRLS

Team Scores - Henley 47, North Valley 33, Rogue River 27, Lakeview 15, Illinois Valley 14, Mazama 9, Phoenix 8.

100 Meter Preliminaries - 1, Malloree Enoch, North Valley, 13.00; 2, Jessica Ledford, Illinios Valley, 13.06; 3, Rachel Hinze, Rogue River, 13.12; 4, Tiffany Mack, Henley, 13.32; 5, Christina Malara, Rogue River, 13.44; 6, Kat Cox, Phoenix, 13.58; 7, Jo Peltier, Lakeview, 13.57; 8, Amanda Graham, Henley, 13.59.

200 Meter Preliminaries - 1, Rachel Hinze, Rogue River, 26.38; 2, Tiffany Mack, Henley, 27.09; 3, Christina Malara, Rogue River, 27.18; 4, Sam Young, Henley, 27.63; 5, Megan Ward, Henley, 27.88; 6, Kim Hamilton, Illinios Valley, 28.05; 7, Jo Peltier, Lakeview, 27.98; 8, Kirsten Wood, Illinios Valley, 28.79.

400 Meter Preliminaries - 1, Michelle LaBounty, Henley, 1:01.28; 2, Megan Ward, Henley, 1:02.20; 3, Kelly Birdseye, Rogue River, 1:02.77; 4, Kristen Davis, Phoenix, 1:02.20; 5, Rachel Mitchell, Lakeview, 1:04.89; 6, Alyson Elledge, Hidden Valley, 1:05.10; 7, Jill Mathis, Henley, 1:05.20; 8, Stacey Travis, Mazama, 1:06.23.

3,000 Meter Final - 1, Allegra Fety, Rogue River, 11:18.61; 2, Arika Phillips, Phoenix, 11:26.41; 3, Elise Sabin, Lakeview, 11:43.86; 4, Jasmine Klauder, Mazama, 12:14.21; 5, Lacey Spark, Rogue River, 13:50.18; 6, Madeleine Hottman, Henley, 14:03.47.

100 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries - 1, Jessica Ledford, Illinois Valley, 15.49; 2, Corina Dougherty, Illinois Valley, 16.13; 3, Staci Maupin, Henley, 16.66; 4, Shannon Jentzsch, Rogue River, 16.68; 5, Jennifer Klaja, Henley, 16.99; 6, Anna Hoone, Hidden Valley, 17.77; 7, Anastasia Foster, Phoenix, 17.81; 8, Rachel Conover, Henley, 18.97.

300 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries - 1, Galina Vial, North Valley, 46.24; 2, Jessica Ledford, Illinois Valley, 47.21; 3, Shannon Jentzsch, Rogue River, 49.04; 4, Corina Dougherty, Illinois Valley, 49.09; 5, Staci Maupin, Henley, 49.66; 6, Jennifer Klaja, Henley, 49.75; 7, Anna Hoone, Hidden Valley, 53.12; 8, Rachel Conover, Henley, 53.88.

Long Jump Final - 1, Nicole Roberts, North Valley, 17-01; 2, Erin Gilkison, Rogue River, 15-081/2; 3, Kerinne Schenk, North Valley, 15-073/4; 4, (tie) Michelle LaBounty, Henley, 15-06; Jessica Morrison, Henley, 15-06; 6, Galina Vial, North Valley, 15-01; 7, Megan Masterson, Lakeview, 14-05; 8, Katie Hollars, Lakeview, 13-05.

Shot Put Final - 1, Sam Young, Henley, 36-023/4; 2, K'Pree Ford-Harris, North Valley, 34-053/4; 3, Julie Osborne, Lakeview, 31-061/2; 4, Kit Thompson, Illinios Valley, 31-021/2; 5, Becky Schwartz, Henley, 30-031/2; 6, Elaina Renius, North Valley, 30-013/4; 7, Michelle Woodall, Rogue River, 28-071/2; 8, Casey Huston, Rogue River, 28-02.

Javelin Final - 1, Sam Young, Henley, 150-02; 2, Kim Hamilton, Illinios Valley, 125; 3, Staci Maupin, Henley, 121-06; 4, Jennifer Klaja, Henley, 119-09; 5, Megan Britton, Mazama, 116-05; 6, Elaina Renius, North Valley, 111-05; 7, Alex Dean, Rogue River, 103; 8, Jessica Mason, Illinios Valley, 95-01.

CLASS 2A/1A STATE MEET - At Monmouth, Cascade Christian's Crystal Josephson won the state long jump event in 16-101/2 after the first day of the Class 2A state meet.

Josephson also qualified for today's 100-meter final.

For St. Mary's John Wing took fourth in the discus final with a lifetime-best toss of 138-2 and will compete in today's shot put event.

Brittany Lawson and Trina Stout qualified for the 200-meter final, while David Nelson (100), Ruben Cotti-Lowell (400), Brian Kirkpatrick (200), Leah Sawyer (1,500) and Liz Triblehorn (800) all qualified for today's final races.

Both the boys and girls 4x100 and 4x400 relay squads also qualified for the finals.

Kristin Lycett finished ninth in the discus finals with a toss of 98-6 and Sawyer took eighth in 3,000.