fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Duste Sr. takes main event at Art Pollard Memorial

WHITE CITY - There's something about the Art Pollard Memorial 50 that brings out the best in Dave Duste Sr.

The veteran driver from Central Point controlled the main event throughout, taking honors in the 50-lap feature on Saturday night at the Southern Oregon Speedway.

Duste took charge during a crash-marred 25-lap first half of the race and never relinquished his lead during a relatively smooth second half.

He won the same event at the Speedway in 1999 and won the Art Pollard race in Yreka, Calif., last year, which marked his last feature win before Saturday night.

"It's been a long dry spell," said Duste Sr., who went winless last year on his home track for the first time since 1973. "I was about ready to hang up the towel. But it was a lot of fun tonight. It couldn't have been better."

The annual race is named for Pollard, a former Medford area resident and Indy car driver.

In other racing action, division leader and defending points champ Jim Walker Jr. strengthened his grip on the points lead, but not without a fight from Dave Everson. Walker Jr. trailed Everson for 19 of the race's first 20 laps before overtaking Everson on the last go-around for his third feature win of the season.

Frank Word III, second in the points to Walker Jr., left the feature midway through with a blown motor.

Jack Clement took honors in the mini stock feature while Glenn Hester led the way in the dwarf cars.

Racing continues Saturday night with the first of two Northern Sprint Tour events at the Speedway in 2002. Gates open at 4 p.m. with racing getting under way at 6.

D&S Harley-Davidson Dwarf Cars

Heat 1: 1. Glenn Hester; 2. Bob Sousa; 3. Mike Kelley; 4. Steve McCall; 5. Fred O'Nan.

Heat 2: 1. Jeff Quinn; 2. Kyle Resnick; 3. Jack Eby; 4. Doug Baldie; 5. Rick Sequeira.

Heat 3: 1. Rick Adams; 2. Henry Corbin; 3. Cameron Stark; 4. Bill Mains; 5. Mitch Sheeler.

Heat 4: 1. Jim Dunn; 2. Stan Cook; 3. Tyler Steenslid; 4. Bob Painter; 5. Rick Harms.

Trophy Dash: 1. Glenn Hester; 2. Mike Kelley; 3. Jeff Quinn; 4. Rick Adams.

B Main: 1. Mitch Sheeler; 2. Rian McVae; 3. Ed Starner; 4. Gary Fitzsimmons; 5 Rick Sequeira.

A Main: 1. Glenn Hester; 2. Jim Dunn; 3. Tyler Steenslid; 4. Mike Kelley; 5. Bob Painter; 6. Henry Corbin; 7. Mitch Sheeler; 8. Stan Cook; 9. Steve McCall; 10. Gary Fitzsimmons.

Littrell Auto Parts Modifieds

Heat 1: 1. Jeremy Richey; 2. Johnny T; 3. Skipper Klimcheck; 4. Dan Estremado; 5. Dane Smith.

Heat 2: 1. Bruce Rayburn; 2. Bill Theis; 3. Brad Alfrey; 4. Dave Duste Sr.; 5. Dave Duste Jr.

Heat 3: 1. Anthony Vinzant; 2. Dwayne Hornbaker; 3. Brian Poppa; 4. Jay Hinton Jr.; 5. Dennis Silva.

Trophy Dash: 1. Dave Duste Jr.; 2. Dan Estremado; 3. Jay Hinton Jr.; 4. Dane Smith.

B Main: 1. Markey James; 2. Ron Possinger; 3. Mark Wauge; 4. Jon Ireland; 5. Ric Treadway.

Art Pollard Memorial 50: 1. Dave Duste Sr.; 2. Dennis Silva; 3. Dane Smith; 4. Jay Hinton Jr.; 5. Marky James; 6. Mark Wauge.

Les Schwab Pro Stocks

Heat 1: 1. Seth Carder; 2. Jim Hill; 3. Rick Hunsley; 4. John David Duffie; 5. Tracy Bradley.

Heat 2: 1. Ken Ford; 2. Dave Everson; 3. Dan Thomas; 4. Tony Walker; 5. Tim Law.

Heat 3: 1. Berry Hunt; 2. Jerry Severson; 3. Chris Charlton; 4. Frank Word III; 5. Roy Barn.

Heat 4: 1. Keith Mix; 2. Jim Walker Jr.; 3. Steve Kilmer; 4. Paul Heinlein; 5. Albert Gill.

Trophy Dash: 1. Ken Ford; 2. Keith Mix; 3. Berry Hunt; 4. Seth Carder.

B Main: 1. Albert Gill; 2. Tracy Bradley; 3. Dennis Silva; 4. Mike Jones; 5. Butch Poppa; 6. John Cahill; 7. Darren Provost; 8. Bob Dees; 9. Joe Guider; 10. Bo Shields.

Feature: 1. Jim Walker Jr.; 2. Dave Everson; 3. Tony Walker; 4. Paul Heinlein; 5. Jerry Severson; 6. Tracy Bradley; 7. Ken Ford; 8. Butch Poppa; 9. Scott Martin; 10. Chris Charlton.

Mini Stocks

Heat 1: 1. Brian Soltis; 2. Cody Russell; 3. Tim Towler; 4. Candy Hines; 5. Ike Lanreth.

Heat 2: 1. Brian Dickens; 2. Eric Evenson; 3. Bryan Barns; 4. Jason Watkins; 5. Belinda Duste.

Heat 3: 1. Mike Johnson; 2. Mike Goodstrand; 3. Travis Chisum; 4. Jack Clement; 5. Michael Wilkins.

Heat 4: 1. Jared Morrill; 2. Eric Hull; 3. Bill Lux; 4. Steve Babb; 5. Chris Ray.

Trophy Dash: 1. Mike Johnson; 2. Brian Soltis; 3. Jared Morill; 4. Brian Dickens.

B Main: 1. Dave Bishop; 2. Pat Akins; 3. Michael Wilkins; 4. Belinda Duste; 5. Chris Ray.

A Main: 1. Jack Clement; 2. Bryan Barns; 3. Mike Goldstand; 4. Dave Bishop; 5. Mike Johnson; 6. Cody Russell; 7. Candy Hines; 8. Eric Evenson; 9. Tim Towler; 10. Steven Babb.