fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

St. Mary's girls team takes fourth at state

Liz Triblehorn set a school record with a time of 2:20.52 to finish third in the 800-meter race, helping the Crusader girls to a fourth-place team finish.

The 4x400 relay squad lived up to its expectations with a state-title winning time of 4:12.28, while the 4x100 team took fourth in 52.53.

Leah Sawyer finished fourth in the 1,500 in 5:06.47, while Trina Stout took sixth in the 400 (1:01.51) and eighth in the 200 (26.89). Teammate Brittany Lawson finished seventh in the 400 at 1:02.17.

The Crusaders' boys squad took sixth as a team, its highest placing in 15 years, and finished second in the 4x100 relay with a time of 45.14 and third in the 4x400 at 3:32.97.

Brian Kirkpatrick finished seventh in the 200 (23.79) and David Nelson was sixth in the 100 at 11.74. Teammate Ruben Cotti-Lowell grabbed seventh in the 400 with a time of 53.11.

? SKYLINE DISTRICT MEET - At Klamath Falls, the Henley boys and girls teams each claimed team titles at the Skyline Conference district meet at Oregon Tech.

Phoenix's Nathan May took first in the 1,500-meter race with a time of 4:09.54, while teammate Lalo Flores took second at 4:09.68.

In the girls meet, Rogue River's Rachel Hinze won the 200 title with a time of 26.14.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES - Henley 175, North Valley 96, Mazama 80, Phoenix 76, Lakeview 72, Illinois Valley 58, Hidden Valley 50, Rogue River 45.

SHOT PUT - 1, Travis Wheeler, North Valley, 50-113/4; 2, Jon Pope, Illinois Valley, 50-111/2; 3, Walter Hulsey, Illinois Valley, 47-113/4; 4, Bryan Anderson, Hidden Valley, 47-81/4; 5, Seth Morehouse, Mazama, 44-2; 6, Eric Thornton, Mazama, 42-5; 7, Justin Sanders, Hidden Valley, 421/2; 8, Ryan Vann, Rogue River, 41-4.

JAVELIN - 1, Jon Pope, Illinois Valley, 176-6; 2, Jeff Grants, Mazama, 163-10; 3, Nathan May, Phoenix, 160-9; 4, Jed Dunlap, Rogue River, 154-8; 5, Josh Pope, Illinois Valley, 152-7; 6, Tad Tatum, North Valley, 146-4; 7, Brandon Goodhart, Phoenix, 145-11; 8, Jason Hammon, Phoenix, 144-11.

TRIPLE JUMP - 1, Ryan Nash, Lakeview, 44-10; 2, Mark Warnick, Henley, 42-9; 3, Joel Matchett, Henley, 41-103/4; 4, Steve Gaskin, North Valley, 40-101/4; 5, John Gates, Henley, 39-10; 6, Eric Crawford, North Valley, 39-81/2; 7, Brian Bones, Phoenix, 39-1; 8, Troy Gollahar, Lakeview, 38-101/2.

110-METER HURDLES - 1, Ken Hiler, North Valley, 15.62; 2, Josh Hertzfeldt-Kamp, Mazama, 16.52; 3, Rory Kaberline, Illinois Valley, 17.21; 4, Greg Jentzsch, Rogue River, 17.36; 5, Mark Warnick, Henley, 17.49; 6, Jason Luchterhand, Rogue River, 17.57; 7, Chris Hernandez, Henley, 17.93; 8, Steven McFarland, Lakeview, 18.47.

300-METER HURDLES - 1, Ken Hiler, North Valley, 40.09; 2, Jeremiah Lewman, North Valley, 40.05; 3, Stuart Ward, Henley, 42.45; 4, Greg Jentzsch, Rogue River, 42.70; 5, Josh Hertzfeldt-Kamp, Mazama, 44.15; 6, Mark Warnick, Henley, 44.62; 7, Rory Kaberline, Illinois Valley, 44.68; 8, Tyler Casebolt, Phoenix, 45.41.

100 METERS - 1, Frank Gauntz, Henley, 11.28; 2, Anthony Pruitt, Lakeview, 11.31; 3, Ryan Nash, Lakeview, 11.41; 4, Jon Pope, Illinois Valley, 11.52; 5, Jeremiah Lewman, North Valley, 11.54; 6, John Hendricks, Phoenix, 11.65; 7, Ruben Jenkins, Henley, 11.69; 8, Colin Beard, North Valley, 11.96.

200 METERS - 1, Frank Gauntz, Henley, 22.78; 2, Anthony Pruitt, Lakeview, 22.91; 3, John Gates, Henley, 23.35; 4, Tim Cunha, North Valley, 23.55; 5, John Hendricks, Phoenix, 23.63; 6, Ryan Nash, Lakeview, 23.70; 7, Casey Robins, Phoenix, 23.90; 8, Colin Beard, North Valley, 54.26.

400 METERS - 1, Stuart Ward, Henley, 51.58; 2, Joe Salvatti, Henley, 51.92; 3, Joey Igou, Mazama, 52.60; 4, Jed Campbell, Mazama, 53.41; 5, Dave Gillesen, Lakeview, 55.13; 6, Aaron LaBounty, Henley, 55.24; 7, Caleb Renno, Illinois Valley, 55.80.

800 METERS - 1, Dan Martin, Henley, 2:00.41; 2, Andrew Barella, Rogue River, 2:00.88; 3, John Feeney, Phoenix, 2:02.03; 4, Lalo Flores, Phoenix, 2:05.57; 5, Tyson Munoz, Henley, 2:08.01; 6, Nathan Bursk, Phoenix, 2:12.74; 7, Travis Temple, North Valley, 2:14.03; 8, Josh Harlan, Lakeview, 2:23.89.

1,500 METERS - 1, Nathan May, Phoenix, 4:09.54; 2, Lalo Flores, Phoenix, 4:09.68; 3, Josh Harlan, Lakeview, 4:29.17; 4, Jesse Hart, Hidden Valley, 4:31.27; 5, Scott Leroy, Henley, 4:32.71; 6, Matt Teeples, Mazama, 4:36.84; 7, Travis Temple, North Valley, 4:39.32; 8, Nick Coulter, Rogue River, 4:42.85.

4X100-METER RELAY - 1, North Valley (Colin Beard, Ken Hiler, Tim Cunha, Jeremiah Lewman), 43.86; 2, Illinois Valley, 45.10; 3, Hidden Valley, 46.00; 4, Rogue River, 46.62; 5, Mazama, 47.94.

4X400-METER RELAY - 1, Henley (Stuart Ward, Frank Gauntz, Dan Martin, Joe Salvatti), 3:30.73; 2, Phoenix, 3:36.57; 3, Rogue River, 3:38.10; 4, Mazama, 3:39.79; 5, Hidden Valley, 3:46.50; 6, North Valley, 3:49.94; 7, Illinois Valley, 3:52.76.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES - Henley 217, Rogue River 115, North Valley 95, Illinois Valley 73, Lakeview 53, Phoenix 51, Mazama 22, Hidden Valley 17.

DISCUS - 1, K'Pree Ford-Harris, North Valley, 128-01; 2, Becky Schwartz, Henley, 120-5; 3, Erin Gilkison, Rogue River, 112-4; 4, Jo Peltier, Lakeview, 95-10; 5, Kit Thompson, Illinois Valley, 93-0; 6, Maggie McManus, Lakeview, 92-7; 7, Michelle Draper, Mazama, 90-8; 8, Jordan Bybee, Lakeview, 89-5.

HIGH JUMP - 1, Michelle Klaja, Henley, 5-2; 2, Staci Maupin, Henley, 5-0; 3, (tie) Kelly Birdseye, Rogue River, 4-5; Shannon Jentzsch, Rogue River, 4-5; Rachel Conover, Henley, 4-5; 6, (tie) Brandy Stromme, North Valley, 4-2; Aubree Kirkland, North Valley, 4-2.

TRIPLE JUMP - 1, Michelle Klaja, Henley, 36-2; 2, Malloree Enoch, North Valley, 35-0; 3, Kerinne Schenk, North Valley, 33-81/2; 4, Nicole Roberts, North Valley, 33-2; 5, Jessica Morrison, Henley, 33-1; 6, Megan Masterson, Lakeview, 32-71/2; 7, Anastasia Foster, Phoenix, 31-5; 8, Jasmine Klauder, Mazama, 311/2.

POLE VAULT - 1, Lacey Pedersen, Henley, 10-0; 2, Michelle Klaja, Henley, 9-7; 3, April Dubose, Henley, 9-0; 4, Ariel Holloway, Hidden Valley, 8-6; 5, Megan McDonald, Lakeview, 8-0.

100-METER HURDLES - 1, Jessica Ledford, Illinois Valley, 15.11; 2, Corina Dougherty, Illinois Valley, 16.11; 3, Staci Maupin, Henley, 16.56; 4, Jennifer Klaja, Henley, 16.86; 5, Shannon Jentzsch, Rogue River, 17.75; 6, Anastasia Foster, Phoenix, 17.81; 7, Anna Hoone, Hidden Valley, 18.13; 8, Rachel Conover, Henley, 20.95.

300-METER HURDLES - 1, Jessica Ledford, Illinois Valley, 45.84; 2, Galina Vial, North Valley, 46.00; 3, Shannon Jentzsch, Rogue River, 48.41; 4, Corina Dougherty, Illinois Valley, 48.88; 5, Staci Maupin, Henley, 48.89; 6, Jennifer Klaja, Henley, 50.15; 7, Anna Hoone, Hidden Valley, 52.17; 8, Rachel Conover, Henley, 55.25.

100 METERS - 1, Jessica Ledford, Illinois Valley, 12.97; 2, Malloree Enoch, North Valley, 12.98; 3, Rachel Hinze, Rogue River, 12.99; 4, Tiffany Mack, Henley, 13.37; 5, Amanda Graham, Henley, 13.48; 6, Kat Cox, Phoenix, 13.53; 7, Christina Malara, Rogue River, 13.59; 8, Joe Peltier, Lakeview, 13.89.

200 METERS - 1, Rachel Hinze, Rogue River, 26.14; 2, Tiffany Mack, Henley, 26.71; 3,Sam Young, Henley, 27.07; 4, Kim Hamilton, Illinois Valley, 27.46; 5, Christina Malara, Rogue River, 27.61; 6, Megan Ward, Henley, 27.74; 7, Jo Peltier, Lakeview, 28.00; 8, Kirsten Wood, Illinois Valley, 28.30.

400 METERS - 1, Michelle LaBounty, Henley, 1:00.91; 2, Megan Ward, Henley, 1:02.20; 3, Kelly Birdseye, Rogue River, 1:02.49; 4, Kristen Davis, Phoenix, 1:04.11; 5, Rachel Mitchell, Lakeview, 1:04.20; 6, Janae Poetsch, Mazama, 1:04.88; 7, Jill Mathis, Henley, 1:05.32; 8, Alyson Elledge, Hidden Valley, 1:06.79.

800 METERS - 1, Emily Mathis, Henley, 2:25.50; 2, Lauren Fety, Rogue River, 2:30.43; 3, Amanda Phillips, Phoenix, 2:34.28; 4, Amanda Graham, Henley, 2:34.31; 5, Sarah Kieffer, Phoenix, 2:35.59; 6, Beth Otto, Lakeview, 2:39.48; 7, Janae Poetsch, Mazama, 2:43.91; 8, Cybill Torres, North Valley, 2:44.03.

1,500 METERS - 1, Emily Mathis, Henley, 4:57.93; 2, Amanda Phillips, Phoenix, 5:00.34; 3, Lauren Fety, Rogue River, 5:04.31; 4, Elise Sabin, Lakeview, 5:11.05; 5, Allegra Fety, Rogue River, 5:18.81; 6, Beth Otto, Lakeview, 5:33.18; 7, Jasmine Klauder, Mazama, 5:36.34; 8, Helen Shorland, Phoenix, 5:39.21.

4X100-METER RELAY - 1, North Valley (Nicole Roberts, K'Pree Ford-Harris, Galina Vial, Malloree Enoch, Kerinne Schenk, Tiffany Hill), 50.45; 2, Rogue River, 50.83; 3, Phoenix, 53.52; 4, Hidden Valley, 54.98.

4X400-METER RELAY - 1, Henley (Tiffany Mack, Michelle LaBounty, Amanda Graham, Emily Mathis), 4:05.96; 2, Rogue River, 4:09.86; 3, Illinois Valley, 4:24.13; 4, Phoenix, 4:25.48; 5, Lakeview, 4:37.79; 6, Mazama, 4:45.31; 7, Hidden Valley, 4:45.41; 8, North Valley, 4:49.63.