fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Bills one stroke back in OGA championship

EAGLE POINT ' Medford's Brad Bills stands one stroke behind co-leaders Daren Greig and Cody Hermeling after round one of the 2002 Oregon Golf Association Men's Stroke Play Championship at Eagle Point Golf Club Friday.

Bills, playing out of the Eagle Point Golf Club, shot a 35-38'73.

Hermeling, of Columbia Edgewater Country Club, and Greig, of Willamette Valley Country Club, each shot a 72 to lead the field heading into today's second round of the three-day event.

Bills is tied with five other players, including 2002 OGA public links champion Ian Hagen of Eastmoreland Golf Club and Erik Hill of Grants Pass.

Dave Schoenmann of the Rogue Valley Country Club and Joe Rossknecht of Grants Pass, are at 77 and tied with five others.

In the senior division, 1999 champion Chris Maletis of Langdon Farms jumped out to a three-stroke lead after a 4-under par 68.

Bob Harrell of the Rogue Valley Country Club stands alone in third with a 74, and Dave Boals Jr. of Rogue Valley is fourth with three others at 75.

Following today's second round, the open division will be cut to the low 40 players plus ties and the senior division will be cut to the low 17 players and ties.

Tournament Results

OPEN divISION

TOP 20 PLAYERS '

Daren Greig, Willamette Valley CC, 72; Cody Hermeling, Columbia Edgewater CC, 72; Ian Hagen, Eastmoreland GC, 73; Adam Hagen, St. Helens GC, 73; Brad Bills, Eagle Point GC, 73; Ryan Fery, Red Tail GC, 73; Brandon Richardson, Shadow Hills CC, 73; Erik Hill, Grants Pass GC, 73; Brad Mombert, Quail Run GC, 74; Jeff Hansen, Eugene CC, 74; George Hale, Columbia Edgewater CC, 74; Jim Dunlap, Pumpkin Ridge GC, 74; Kyle Ken, Heron Lakes GC, 74; Kyle Johnson, Coos CC, 75; Ross Barnes, Salem GC, 75; Chance Holmes, Trysting Tree GC, 75; Alan Minor, Forest Hills GC, 75; Mark Thaxton, Nike GC, 76; Chris Dukeminier, Eugene CC, 76; Barry Greig, Willamette Valley CC, 77; Alden Peterson, Coos CC, 77; Dave Schoenmann, Rogue Valley CC, 77, Carl Johnsen, Riverside G&CC, 77; Jack Schnnneider, Eastmoreland GC, 77; Joe Rossknecht, Grants Pass GC, 77; Tony Parrish, Salmon Run GC, 77.

OTHER LOCAL PLAYERS ' Bret Breeze, Rogue Valley CC, 78; Marty Morlan, Eagle Point GC, 78; Patrick Oropallo, Oak Knoll GC, 80; Glen Clark, Rogue Valley CC, 81; Ryan Schaefer, Grants Pass GC, 82, Eric Austad, Rogue Valley CC, 82; Bob Cox, Rogue Valley CC, 85; Stan Reiter, Cedar Links GC, 87; Kyle Oldfield, Oak Knoll GC, 90.

SENIOR divISION

TOP 10 PLAYERS '

Chris Maletis, Langdon Farms GC, 68; Dick Iverson, Rose City GC, 71; Bob Harrell, Rogue Valley CC, 74; Jim Tatum, Diamond Woods GC, 75; David Boals Jr., Rogue Valley CC, 75; Denny Taylor, Pleasant Valley GC, 75; Gary Lukas, Pumpkin Ridge GC, 76; Gary Schilling, Salem GC, 77; Terry Faulkner, Grants Pass GC, 77; Ray Torgerson, Pumpkin Ridge GC, 77; Mike Stoll, Portland GC, 77; Dave Wittkopf, Grants Pass GC, 77.

OTHER LOCAL PLAYERS ' Dale Harkin, Rogue Valley CC, 80; Richard Swanson, Rogue Valley CC, 81; Gregory Miller, Rogue Valley CC, 82; Ed Weitzel, Illinois Valley, 83; Rob Robbins, Stoneridge GC, 85; Dan Newman, Eagle Point GC, 88; Ross Jesswein Sr., Grants Pass GC, 91.

Softball

COMETS WIN TWICE ' At Santa Fe, N.M., the Crater Comets stayed alive in the under-14 American Softball Association national tournament with two wins Friday.

In its first game of the day, Crater defeated the Texas All-Stars, 14-7, then rode pitcher Megan Wasteney's two-hit shutout to an 8-0 victory over the Nebraska Chargers.

The Comets, who dropped their opener in the double-elimination portion of the 58-team tournament, plays at noon today.

Crater collected 20 hits against the Texas All-Stars. The Comets led 6-0 after two innings, but Texas came back in the third to tie the score at 6-all. Then the Comets broke it open in the later innings.

Ashley Imus went 4-for-5 and scored four runs to lead the Comet attack. Kirsten Davidson and Kelsey Heider each had two hits and two RBIs, while Brittany Whitehead and Andrea Bacon added two hits and one RBI.

Wasteney, from Scappoose, struck out eight in the five-inning contest against Nebraska.

Whitehead went 2-for-2, while Heider and Jessica Hartzer each had one hit and two RBIs.

Auto Racing

SOUTHERN OREGON SPEEDWAY ' At White City, J.D. Gardner took the checkered flag on the opening day of the West Coast Dwarf Car Nationals at the Southern Oregon Speedway.

Gardner, from Colorado, edged out Seth Wilson for the opening-day victory of the 65-car event.

Jon DeBenedetti was the highest local qualifier with a seventh-place finish.

The top 10 finishers advanced to the A main tonight. The remaining participants compete for qualifying spots, with racing starting at 6 tonight. Gates open at 4 p.m.

Brian Barnes won the mini stocks trophy dash with Patrick Lanigan taking second.

Friday's Results

DWARF CARS

Main Event

TOP 10

' 1, J.D. Gardner; 2, Seth Wilson; 3, Billy MacManus; 4, Gary Eberling; 5, Steve Alberdi Jr.; 6, Ryan Cotrell; 7, Jon DeBenedetti; 8, Steve Alberdi Sr.; 9, Zack Hurst; 10, Jim Scrib.

MINI STOCKS

A MAIN

' 1, Jared Morrill; 2, Glen Severson; 3, Pete Bowne Jr.; 4, Brian Barn; 5, Pat Akins.

TROPHY DASH ' 1, Brian Barns; 2, Patrick Lanigan; 3, Jared Morrill; 4, Steve Clark.