fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Standings/Results

golf

Ore-Cal Seniors

Shield Crest Golf Course

Aug. 26

A FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Stephen Buck, 74; 2, Terry Dollarhide, 78; 3, John Devos, 78; 4, Jim Douglas, 81; 5, Lou Tamone, 81; 6, Howard Braham, 81.

NET ' 1, Bill Kerr, 69; 2, Leon Stupfel, 70; 3, James McAtee, 72; 4, Nick Jancich, 72; 5, John Wery, 73; 6, Chuck McCoskey, 74.

B FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Ted Lindow, 82; 3, John Ferris, 82; 3, Bill Sauer, 83; 4, Don Mochado, 84; 5, Lee Jesme, 85; 6, Bill Ligon, 85.

NET ' 1, Lloyd Nygard, 69; 2, James Breen, 70; 3, Keith Brown, 70; 4, Mike Zurenko, 72; 5, Marion Hastings, 72; 6, Harris Abrams, 74.

C FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Mike Lyon, 85; 2, Stan Webb, 86; 3, Keith Thorp, 87; 4, Gus Vasilakis, 87; 5, Tom Armstrong, 88; 6, Mike Colville, 89.

NET ' 1, Pat Thompson, 68; 2, Mickey Chapin, 69; 3, Philip Nystrom, 69; 4, Duane Peterson, 70; 5, John Codington, 71; 6, Bruce Young, 71.

D FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Larry Wondercheck, 91; 2, Eddie McAuliffe, 92; 3, Dennis Myers, 96; 4, Georges Hossu, 96; 5, John Hullman, 96; 6, Bill Boyle, 96.

NET ' 1, Robert Hickson, 67; 2, Paul Bohey, 68; 3, Joe Wachter, 71; 4, Mike Schmeck, 72; 5, Earl Mason, 73; 6, Peter DeGroot, 74.

K.P. ' Paul Cooler, Tom Thomas, Ron McIntosh and Bill Sanders.

Accurate Drive '

Fred Kara, Bill Ligon, Maynard Wood and Evert Brown.

Stone Ridge GC

Senior Tour

Individual Stroke

Aug. 21

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Bill Murphy, 73; 2, Ken Gentry, 75; 3, Bill Doss, 76; 4, (tie) Rob Robbins and Willy Reed, 77.

NET ' 1, Leon Stupfel, 65; 2, Gary Stevenson, 67; 3, (tie) Walt Clark and Gene Namanny, 68.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Roger Courtney, 75; 2, Gordie Carrigan, 79; 3, (tie) Bob Mayfield and Paul Holt, 82.

NET ' 1, Roger Cooley, 65; 2, Rich Valois, 68; 3, Dave Looney, 69; 4, Pete Stemple, 70.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Chuck Briore, 76; 2, Dale Baker, 82; 3, Joe Strickling; 4, Gary Riley, 85.

NET ' 1, Phil Cash; 2, (tie) Cleon Botsford and Tony Pederson; 4, Ric Bell.

FOURTH FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Jack Henson, 82; 2, Carl Michael, 86; 3, Roy Gazaway, 88; 4, Dan Griffin, 89.

NET ' 1, Troy Boyd; 2, Clarence Renkoski, 67; 3, Jerry Krueger, 69; 4, (tie) Carl Belcher and Joe Ouellett, 70.

FIFTH FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Ted Hayes, 86; 2, Bob Moore, 92; 3, Steve Ganony, 96; 4, (tie) Dick Dodge, John Goodale and Otis Applegate, 97.

NET ' 1, Buck Woodburn, 67; 2, Ed Farrar, 69; 3, Larry Reyorson, 72; 4, (tie) Pete DeGroot and Wes Bigham, 74.

K.P. ' 0-14, Nick Karrick; 15-up, Phil Cash.

Couples Tournament

Aug. 25

GROSS '

1, (tie) John-Mindy Ferris and Greg-Judy Lathrop.

NET ' 1, Bob-Aline Householder; 2, Pete-Billee Stemple; 3, Jim-Georgene VanOrson.

Oak Knoll GC

Blind Draw 2-Person Best Ball

Aug. 24

1, Drew Moyers and Clyde Brustol, 62 (&

36;46 each); Ken Mickelsen and John Fisher, 62 (&

36;34.50 each); 3, Don Wallace and Lori Bixby, 62 (&

36;23 each); 4, Willard Walch and Sharon Marler, 62 (&

36;11.50 each).

Ladies Twilight Association

Two Person Odd & Even

Aug. 20

GROSS '

1, Connie Howard & Kath Pauck, 45; 2, Denise Boe & Marlene Cash, 48.

NET ' 1, Sue Garred & Peggy Hanson, 32.5; 2, Jill Mallaghan & Anne Westerman, 33.5.

LONG DRIVE ' Peggy Hanson, Carolyn Poole and Judy Tonn.

K.P. ' Jill Mallaghan.

Bear Creek GC

Monday Twilight League

Aug. 19

7-Eleven tied Used Car Factory

Mustang Specialties d. Quality Tire

Rogue Waste System tied Diamond Showcase

Kaylor Electric d. Adroit Construction

Dash Specialist d. Dixon Auto

K.P. '

1, Gary Bendickson;

2, Ron Cherry;

5, Marshall Holman.

Long Drive

3 '

Marshall Holman.

Low Gross '

Marshall Holman, 28.

Low Net '

Gary Bendickson, 22.

Parent/Junior Scramble

Aug. 17

INTERMEDIATE FLIGHT

1, Trenton-Joe Smith; 2, Mike-Jim Gmur.

K.P. '

4, Trenton Smith;

5, Jake Halverson.

Long Drive '

Mike Gmur, Trenton Smith and Megan Bobb.

BEGINNER FLIGHT

1, David-Steve Parson; 2, Brennon-Marty Clark.

Long Drive '

Caleb Winter.

Red Mountain GC

Tuesday All Comers Scramble (2 Man)

Aug. 13

1, Paul Gandt & Ray Munsell, 28.0; 2, Dean Allen & Dan Bowen, 28.0; 3, Ed Irvine & Mark, 29.0.

KP Winner '

Miles Hohnstein.

Lady Niner's

Aug. 14

Play of the Day '

Most 4's.

Winner '

Janet Drescher.

Thursday Night Church League

Aug. 15

1, First Christian Two; 2, River Valley Three; 3, Azeala-Glen Two.

Friday Mixed Scramble

Aug. 16

1, Sally Silicani & Eugene Cutler, 25.6; 2, Ed & Lois Sunyich, 26.9; 3, Jay & Janet Drescher, 27.0.

Low Gross '

George & Marca Girdner, 31.

Ladies' KP '

Carry Over.

Men's KP '

Al Burgoynne.

Third Annual Junior Tournament

Aug. 19

Under 10 (4 holes) '

1, Dylan Vadehey, 17; 2, Mathew Conerty, 20; 3, Peyton Lindbloom, 20.

Open girls (9 holes) '

1, Ariel Huff, 44; 2, Marissa Rock; 3, Hannah Blauser.

10-13 boys (9 holes) '

1, Zack Whitted, 41; 2, Jeff Waddington, 44; 3, Derekk Vandehey.

14-17 boys '

1, Jay Kirkwood, 34; 2, Miles Hohnstein, 37; 3, Mike Leonard, 38.

Tuesday All-Comers Scramble (2 man)

Aug. 20

1, Doug Dean & John Lesisz, 26.0; 2, Mike Pierce & Bill Blumhart, 27.0; 3, C.J. Pierson & Charles Cangilosa, 27.0.

K-P winner '

C.J. Pierson.

Lady Niner's

Aug. 21

Play of the day '

Three Blin Mice.

Winner '

Joyce Pearce.

Thursday Night Church League

Aug. 22 (final results)

1, River Valley Three; 2, Azeala-Glen Two; 3, Azeala-Glen One; 4, Providence Baptist; 5, First Christian Two; 6, River Valley Two; 7, First Christian Four; 8(tie), St. Annes and Allen Creek; 10, River Valley One; 11, First Christian Three; 12, First Christian 5; 13, First Christian One; 14, Parkway Christian.

Friday Mixed Scramble

Aug. 23

1, Mac & Marrian McCarthy, 24.2; 2, Ed & Flo Irvine, 25.4; 3, Pepi Tryon & George Hill, 26.4.

Ladies K.P. '

Carry Over.

Men's K.P. '

Ted Kruse.

City Leagues

R.V. Senior Softball Assoc.

WEEK 14

Bill's Glass12-1

BCWS&P Barristers8-4

U.S. Bank9-5

D&S Harley Davidson7-5

Bill's Backhoe6-7

Sherm's Thunderbird6-7

Phoenix Old Birds5-9

Big O Tires4-9

No Namers.1-11

Aug. 21 Results

D&S Harley Davidson 17, U.S. Bank 12

Phoenix 10, BCWS&P Barristers 9

Sherm's 7, No Namers 0

Big O Tires 10, Bill's Backhoe 9

running

Tough As Nails Run

Results from the Southern Oregon Sizzlers race at Prescott Park on Aug. 17, with place, name, age, hometown and time.

10-KILOMETER

1, Robert Julian, 34, Ashland, 1:10.04; 2, Joe Griffin, 42, Central Point, 1:10.04; 3, Ted Burnham, 32, Ashland, 1:17.10; 4, Art Coolidge, 56, White City, 1:19.23; 5, Chris Hearn, 40, Ashland, 1:20.30; 6, Todd Ragsdale, 33, Talent, 1:22.23; 7, Marcus Mayfield, 47, Medford, 1:23.04; 8, Jim Cruikshank, 58, Medford, 1:24.38; 9, Ryan Munn, 32, Ashland, 1:25.39; 10, Elena McKinnon, 39, Central Point, 1:27.37; 11, Terry Faulkner, 50, Grants Pass, 1:28.47; 12, Lathan Brinkley, 59, Medford, 1:36.42; 13, Jim Glover, 60, Grants Pass, 1:38.26; 14, Bill Dodson, 67, Ashland, 1:46.15.

5-KILOMETER

1, Kyle Gillette, 16, Medford, 17:35; 2, Ron Alonzo, 52, Medford, 20:47; 3, David Moran, 16, Talent, 21:05; 4, Amanda Phillips, 16, Phoenix, 24:44; 5, Candace Julian, 29, Ashland, 25:17; 6, Jim VanHorn, 43, Central Point, 26:58; 7, Diane Vinyard, 45, Medford, 27:45; 8, Ginny Hicks, 46, Jacksonville, 28:19; 9, Derek VanHorn, 11, Central Point, 28:37; 10, Linnea Fox, 41, Jacksonville, 28:46; 11, Robin VanHorn, 39, Central Point, 28:54; 12, Steve Edson, 53, Medford, 29:05; 13, Cathy Murphy, 49, Medford, 30:49; 14, TJ Murphy, 45, Medford, 30:52; 15, Preston VerMeer, 56, Luverne, Minn., 31:43; 16, Chester Ray, 62, Medford, 40:45; 17, Meghan Gillette, 11, Medford, 45:38; 18, Teri Shoeggl, 51, Medford, 48:36; 19, Sarah Shoeggl, 13, Medford, 48:40.

DRAG RACING

Southern Oregon Dragway

White City

Aug. 16

SPORT COMPACT I

1, Jesse Barr; 2, Jesse Jobiasson.

SPORT COMPACT II

1, Richard Schuessler; 2, Dennis Grimm.

DOORSLAMMER 12.00

1, Michelle Laybourne; 2, Ray Warmington.

DOORSLAMMER 11.00

1, Robert Metcalf; 2, Tony Gunderman.

Bowling

Local Adult Highlights

At Lava Lanes

MEN '

Bob Blackwell 268-248'743, Gary Roberts 268'698, Chuck Slavenski 248'659, Chuck Hinks 623, George Armstrong 233'622, Kevin Henley 618, Dan Gibson 610, Darryl Haven 238'606. Games:

Chris Milaw 238, Ted Hoffman 232.

WOMEN ' Linn Chandler 278-212'647, Mony Bristow 215'594, Jodi Bell 201'556, Tosh Templeton 539, Betty Sellars 530, Debbie Gibson 527, Becky Roberts 213'523, Sandra Davis 205'520, Brenda Hoyt 508.

SENIOR MEN ' Neal Roberts 279'661, Floyd Kenaston 257-215'659, Jerry Abbott 225-192'606, Ron Olson 234-201'606, Jim Shreeve 229-209'605, Buster Keaton 208-202'593, Mitch Boon 232-213'591, Don Conklin 201'586, Chuck Kipp 235'585, Frank Tyner 205'577, Bruce Snook 219'567, Dave Rodgers 210'557, Ed Wingert 212'557, Francis Poole 192'552, Gerry Boutwell 206'541, Lonnie Laurich 190'541, Frank Villa 203'534, Ernie Barre 184'532, Larry Van Ausdall 200'532, Harold Bartol 195'531, Lyle Bergh 211'529, Patrick Byrne 186'524, Carl Grayson 519, Rea Forbes 184'518, Ken Lawson 204'515, Ron Shutes 512, Jim Hanley 191'511, Don Thorn 200'506.

SENIOR WOMEN ' Annie Grayson 215-214-178'607, Carol Harsh 207-190'565; 184'510, Dawn Palumbo 195-187-181'563, Verlene Kenaston 189'517, Dottie Villa 182-178'507, Kitty Abbott 171'489, Teen Bedwell 170'484, Lois Voss 185'481, Helen Bieghler 193-180'478, Marjorie Wells 175'473. Games:

Dee St. Martin 185, Della Diaz 173-173, Ileen Eskridge 173.

Reno League

TEAMS '

1, Three Rights & a Wrong (Andrew Rux, Ashley Hamilton, Josh Ewart and Chad Day, 2,360; 2, Black Jacks (Neal Roberts, Carl Grayson, Annie Grayson and Bill Janes, 2,291; 3, Hot Slots (Edna Koch, Curtis Koch, Crystal Elwood and Robert Gibson, 2,227; 4, Niice Kitties (Ken Johnson, Trish Johnson, Mony Bristow and Tony Bristow), 2,146.

INdivIDUAL

HIGH AVERAGE '

Men, Dan Gibson, 220; Women, Mony Bristow, 189.

HIGH SERIES SCRATCH ' Men, Jack Ragan, 777; Women, Sandra Davis, 659.

HIGH GAME SCRATCH ' Men, Duane Russell, 300; Women, Brenda Stinnett, 266.

HIGH SERIES HANDICAP ' Men, Chuck Hinks, 819; Women, Judy Hanna, 773.

HIGH GAME HANDICAP ' Men, Chad Day, 326; Women, Lillie Gibson, 293.

MOST IMPROVED AVERAGE ' Men, Josh Ewart, +56; Women, Sandra Davis, +22.

auto racing

Southern Oregon Speedway

WHITE CITY ' Southern Oregon Speedway point standings through Aug. 24.

SPRINT

1, Todd Zeitler, 470; 2, Jason Finnley, 469; 3, Ron Smith, 439; 4, Anthony Nunes, 331; 5, Dan Menne, 300; 6, Cale Carder, 264; 7, Kevin Cory, 253; 8, Bill Nutter, 243; 9, Matt Rodgers, 178; 10, Charlie Thompson, 166; 11, Randy Campbell, 147; 12, Bruce Gieg Jr., 116; 13, C.J. Lewellyn, 81.

MODIFIED

A MAIN '

1, Jon DeBenedetti, 537; 2, Jay Hinton Jr., 473; 3, Brad Alfrey, 457; 4, Dan Estremado, 431; 5, Markey James, 421; 6, Brian Poppa, 416; 7, Dennis Silva, 410; 8, Mark Wauge, 375; 9, Dave Duste Jr., 360; 10, Jeremy Richey, 355; 11, Justin Holt, 317; 12, Dane Smith, 316; 13, Skipper Klimcheck, 302; 14, Tom Glover, 258; 15, Anthony Vinzant, 252; 16, Dave Duste Sr., 233; 17, Bruce Rayburn Jr., 232; 18, John Ireland, 228; 19, Scott Weldon, 204; 20, Ron Possinger, 169; 21, Robby Pierce, 160; 22, Johnny T., 131; 23, Bill Theis, 121; 24, Michael Noce, 106; 25, Jim Franklin, 90; 26, Mike Linder, 86; 27, Dwayne Hornbaker, 80; 28, Ric Treadaway, 72; 29, Ray Kniffen Jr., 44; 30, (tie) Jeff Pottruff and Carl Fitzsimmons, 10.

B MAIN ' 1, Michael Noce, 117; 2, Dwayne Hornbaker, 96; 3, Jon Ireland, 77; 4, Jeff Pottruff, 73; 5, Ric Treadaway, 71; 6, Scott Weldon, 70; 7, (tie) Anthony Vinzant and Dave Duste Sr., 41; 9, (tie) Carl Fitzsimmons and Jim Franklin, 38; 11, (tie) Markey James and Ray Kniffen Jr., 34; 13, Mark Wauge, 32.

PRO STOCKS

A MAIN '

1, Frank Word III, 751; 2, Tony Walker, 663; 3, Butch Poppa, 661; 4, Dan Thomas, 578; 5, Jerry Severson, 533; 6, Rick Hunsley, 527; 7, Jim Walker Jr., 487; 8, Tracy Bradley, 438; 9, Albert Gill, 419; 10, Chris Charlton, 412; 11, Ken Ford, 370; 12, Dave Everson, 364; 13, Seth Carder, 307; 14, Berry Hunt, 295; 15, Ken Irving, 279; 16, Mike Jones, 277; 17, Jim Hill, 269; 18, Steve Kilmer, 232; 19, Scott Martin, 227; 20, Mike Medel, 206; 21, Paul Heinlein, 177; 22, John David Duffie, 149; 23, Leonard Phearson, 144; 24, Donn Johnston, 136; 25, Donnies Hale, 134; 26, John Wayne Cahill, 130; 27, Chet Mitchell, 117; 28, Darren Provost, 112; 29, Joe Guider, 111; 30, Ken Heywood, 98; 31, Jeff Seal, 91; 32, Tim Law, 87.

B MAIN ' 1, Joe Guider, 338; 2, Bill Geyer, 301; 3, John Wayne Cahill, 267; 4, John David Duffie, 245; 5, Chet Mitchell, 204; 6, Wally Watkins, 197; 7, Dan Randall, 191; 8, Darren Provost, 176; 9, Dave Satterfield, 166; 10, Scott Martin, 138; 11, Lee Burton, 110; 12, Jeff Seal, 107; 13, Tim Law, 104; 14, Rick Everson, 99; 15, Donnie Hale, 82; 16, (tie) Berry Hunt and Jerry Gabriel, 80; 18, Bo Shields Jr., 75; 19, Donn Johnston, 69; 20, (tie) Bob Dees and Rick Norman, 68; 22, Buster McElreath, 64; 23, (tie) Jer Deubert and Mike Medel, 60; 25, Mike Jones, 58; 26, Chris Ellis, 54; 27, Billy Croucher, 50; 28, Karl Keehnen, 44; 29, Albert Gill, 41; 30, Paul Heinlein, 39; 31, Earl Gower, 34.

MINI STOCKS

A MAIN '

1, Bryan Barnes, 590; 2, Mike Johnson, 560; 3, Jared Morrill, 543; 4, Dave Bishop, 524; 5, Pat Akins, 509; 6, Travis Chisum, 445; 7, Tom Lanigan, 424; 8, Jason Watkins, 403; 9, Vicki Macormic, 292; 10, Jack Clement, 265; 11, Eddie Farley, 256; 12, Rocky Bass, 230; 13, Scott Hines, 226; 14, Candy Hines, 214; 15, Cody Russell, 212; 16, Eric Hull, 206; 17, Eric Evenson, 203; 18, Larry Nelson, 187; 19, Willy Lux, 169; 20, (tie) Tim Towler and Joe Dirt, 160; 22, Pete Bowne Jr., 153; 23, (tie) Randy Nelson and Steve Clark, 151; 25, Larry Best, 149; 26, Mike Higbee, 140; 27, Matt O'Dell, 116; 28, Jaime Guider, 106; 29, Brian Dickens, 105; 30, Brian Soltis, 86; 31, (tie) Randy Tharp and Belinda Duste, 65; 33, Tim Coulter, 61.

B MAIN ' 1, Michael Wilkins, 532; 2, Ike Landreth, 322; 3, Chris Ray, 258; 4, Kathryn Zinn, 246; 5, Danny Balko, 216; 6, Randy Tharp, 177; 7, Bob Burkett, 173; 8, Eric Hull, 171; 9, Brian Dickens, 131; 10, Belinda Duste, 130; 11, Sarah Borck, 116; 12, Alan C. Joy, 105; 13, Tim Towler, 95; 14, Rocky Bass, 82; 15, Alan B. Joy, 64; 16, Steven Babb, 58; 17, Pete Bowne, 50; 18, Pat Akins, 46; 19, Ryan Merritt, 40; 20, Brian Soltis, 39; 21, (tie) Candy Hines and Larry Nelson, 38; 23, (tie) Matt O'Dell, Eddie Farley and Steve Clark, 36; 26, David Bray, 35; 27, (tie) Jared Morrill and Cody Russell, 34; 29, Kenny Ryland, 30; 30, Josh Smith, 22; 31, Scott Hines, 21.

DWARF CARS

1, Bob Sousa, 300; 2, Gary Fitzsimmons, 297; 3, Rick Harms, 271; 4, Mitch Sheeler, 266; 5, Kyle Resnick, 248; 6, Rick Sequeria, 237; 7, Fred O'Nan, 203; 8, Tom Palazzolo, 186; 9, Jeff Vancleave, 174; 10, Jim Miller, 151; 11, Ed Starner, 124; 12, Travis Sousa, 121; 13, Terry Miller, 96; 14, Caleb Stringer, 79; 15, Tom Benavente, 69; 16, Mike Russell, 60; 17, Tom King, 59; 18, Randy Elsholz, 42; 19, Dan Fairchild, 27; 20, Jeff Saxon, 24.

SUPER TRUCK

1, Greg Arnold, 339; 2, Brian Merriman, 313; 3, John Barger, 306; 4, Dan King, 287; 5, Steve Pierce, 232; 6, Tracy O'Callahan, 228; 7, Merl Townsend, 223; 8, Mark Pemberton, 215; 9, (tie) Kevin Gudzan and Terry Townsend, 194; 11, Linsay Bryant, 193; 12, Matt Griffiths, 165; 13, Travis Holt, 120; 14, Heith Wiley, 92; 15, Dustin Robustelli, 82; 16, Ken Cowell, 28.