fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Sawyer wins individual meet title

KLAMATH FALLS ' Leah Sawyer ran away with the individual title at the Henley Invitational by nearly 200 yards as the St. Mary's girls finished third in the six-team field.

Sawyer, a senior, pulled ahead after the first mile, and, despite running off course for a few seconds, finished with a time of 21 minutes, 53 seconds.

It was nice to have Leah run against the 3A kids, said Joe Volk, St. Mary's head coach. She came off a good race at Stanford last Saturday and, after she got back on the course, worked herself back into first pretty quickly.

Senior Ben Tribelhorn finished third for the St. Mary's boys in 19 minutes, 28 seconds.

The Mazama varsity girls took team honors with 32 points while Lakeview was the boys winner with 26.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES '

Lakeview 26, Mazama 34, Henley 60, Cascade Christian Inc., North Valley Inc., Hosanna Lake Inc., St. Mary's Inc.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS ' 1. Cody Martin, M, 18:43; 2. Ryan Tague, L, 18:46; 3. Ben Tribelhorn, SM, 19:28; 4. Sam Larkin, L, 19:36; 5. Zach Witt, M, 19:44; 6. Sam Laws, Hos., 19:58; 7. Eric Green, NV, 20:20; 8. Ethan Howard, L, 20:28; 9. Nathan Raynus, H, 20:32; 10. Jordan Wild, L, 20:38; 11. Jacob Seck, 20:49; 12. Adam Klunder, L, 20:51; 13. Tyler Tyree, M, 20:58; 14. Chris Figueroa, M, 21:09; 15. Bryson Williams, H, 21:22.

16. Lawton Lesueur, H, 21:25; 17. Jamis Longo, Hos., 21:28; 18. Josh Cutino, 21:36; 19. Jefferson Horn, CC, 21:37; 20. Ben Olson, CC, 21:44; 21. Jessie Frazier, Hos., 22:08; 22. Scott Brainard, H, 22:15; 23. Tim Clark, H, 22:22; 24. Eddie Richardson-Novak, H, 22:27; 25. Anthony Yazzie, Hos., 22:29; 26. Scott Blydenburgh, NV, 22:59; 27. Zach Hollars, L, 23:17; 28. Michael Delgado, SM, 23:27; 29. Sean Wilson, NV, 23:28; 30. Tom Graham, Hos., 27:00; 31. Garrett Schwanke, SM, 28:20; 32. Sangye Johanssen, SM, 32:22.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES '

Mazama 32, Henley 34, St. Mary's 66, North Valley Inc., Cascade Christian Inc., lakeview Inc.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS ' 1. Leah Sawyer, SM, 21:53; 2. Jaasmine Klaudermaz, M, 22:35; 3. Sandra Fontat, H, 23:26; 4. Sara Morehouse, NV, 23:33; 5. Daniell Hunter, H, 23:39; 6. Carolena Purte, NV, 23:42; 7. Janae Poetsch, M, 23:57; 8. Bailie Barker, M, 24:01; 9. Toni Fusco, NV, 24:02; 10. Stacey Travis, M, 24:33.83; 11, Madeleine Hottman, H, 24:38.93; 12, Kate Hoskin, CC, 24:57.36; 13, Megan Sutfin, H, 25:09.73; 14, Tara Houglum, H, 25:18.47; 15, Rachel Mitchell, L, 26:23.33.

16, Sraah Maynard, H, 25:46.43; 17, Kirsten Peterson, M, 26:07.27; 18, Megan Masterson, L, 26:18.77; 19, Cazandra Aporbo, M, 26:34.31; 20, Christina Muswieck, CC, 26:34.97; 21, Kristen Lycett, SM, 26:52.97; 22, Kaela Ash, M, 27:10.26; 23, Jo Peltier, L, 27:44.77; 24, Traci Hamblin, SM, 27:45.24; 25, Sanya Johanssen, SM, 28:07.80; 26, Noelle Richards, L, 28:18.50; 27, Lindsey Hill, CC, 28:43.77; 28, Lauren Schwartz, SM, 35:19.09.