fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

North downs Crater in SOC playoff

CENTRAL POINT ' North Medford discovered the difficulty of excessive traveling in the volleyball state playoffs last year and used that experience as motivation Saturday in a playoff against Crater.

North Medford defeated the Comets, 25-22, 21-25, 25-21, 25-16, to gain the Southern Oregon Conference's No. — seed to state and drop Crater to No. 4.

The two had tied for third during the regular season.

The Black Tornado hosts a second-round game Wednesday against either Glencoe or Franklin.

Crater, however, travels to Dallas Monday. If the Comets win, they'll stay up north and play at Reynolds Tuesday. Another win would put them on the road later in the week at Thurston.

North had a similar schedule last year, winning twice before losing.

The thing is, said North coach Ron Beick, even if you play well, being on the road so much wears you down. The girls were real motivated by that.

North also was spurred on by a recent poor performance against Crater.

I wasn't looking forward to playing them, said Comets coach Leaf Jensen. Young teams usually get better as the season goes along, especially with a guy like Ron coaching them. And they did.

After trading the first two games, Crater took an 18-16 lead in Game 3, only to have North's Stacey Casebier serve seven straight points.

One game later, Laura Tarkon took the serve with the Tornado leading 17-16 and served out the game. Jessica Walters, who also had five blocks in the match, had three of her 12 kills during the run.

Other leaders for North were Allanah Munson, three kills, eight digs and 36 assists; Casebier, 10 kills, seven digs; Stephanie Jensen 14 blocks, six kills; and Tarkon, 13 digs, two aces.

For Crater, Erin Kinney had 14 kills, Crystal Huntley six kills and Justine Bettencourt six kills.

Skyline Volleyball

NORTH VALLEY 25-12-25-25, ROGUE RIVER 23-25-19-23 ' At Rogue River, Elaina Renius was too big an obstacle for Rogue River as North Valley avenged a pair of regular-season loses to the Chieftains in winning the conference playoff match.

The fifth-place Knights (11-11) go against third-place Phoenix on Tuesday with a state playoff berth on the line.

Renius, a 6-foot-2 junior middle, provided 14 blocks, 19 kills and 10 digs as the Knights' defense proved pivotal in the match.

North Valley junior outside Leslie Tobin contributed 12 digs and five kills, while sophomore defensive specialist Karen Arnold moved into the starting lineup and came through with nine digs.

For Rogue River, Katie Glasscock had 19 kills and Kristi Frederick chipped in 11 kills and 16 digs.

Chieftain setter Ashleigh Artoff passed out 39 assists to go with 18 digs.

District 6 Girls Soccer

HENLEY 3, HIDDEN VALLEY 2 ' At Klamath Falls, Becky Schwartz bent a direct kick from 20 yards around the Hidden Valley wall and into the net for the winning goal with 17&

189; minutes remaining in the Skyline Conference playoff match.

The Hornets (9-4-1) move on to face third-place North Valley on Tuesday, with a state playoff berth at stake.

Henley lost to the Knights in a shootout during the regular season.

The Hornets and Mustangs traded first-half goals to forge a 2-2 deadlock.

Henley received scores from Lauren Williams and Jenny Olliffe, while the Mustangs' Jill Elder and Shea Ford found the net.

Henley had the edge in shots, 11-6.

Skyline Boys Soccer

MAZAMA 3, ILLINOIS VALLEY — ' At Klamath Falls, Mazama moved to within one victory of the state playoffs with a win in its first postseason game in 12 years.

The fourth-place Vikings (7-6) play at third-place North Valley on Tuesday for the Skyline Conference's No. — seed to state.

Senior forward Danny West sparked Mazama with one goal and two assists.

The Vikings scored three goals in the first 13 minutes of the second half to break a scoreless tie.

West assisted on goals by Brandon Amaya and Oscar Herrera, then scored unassisted.

Illinois Valley avoided the shutout on a late header off a corner kick.

Mazama, which split a pair of regular-season matches with the Cougars, had a 30-5 advantage in shots.

District — Boys Soccer

ST. MARY'S 4, EAST LINN CHRISTIAN 0 ' Aaron Nelson and Sean Snider each scored one goal and accounted for an assist apiece as St. Mary's secured the district's No. — seed in the Class 2A-1A state playoffs.

The District — champion Crusaders (12-3) will host a second-round game Nov. 5.

Josh Jones popped in the Crusaders' first goal off an assist by Nelson at the 21st minute.

Nelson scored eight minutes later, with Snider assisting.

The half ended with the Crusaders leading 2-0.

Chris Burwell passed to Michael Staver, whose header was chest-trapped by Snider before he scored from 18 yards away to give St. Mary's a 3-0 margin four minutes into the second half.

Duncan McDiarmid's goal just one minute later off a corner kick by Austin Grant completed the scoring.

Senior goalkeeper Greg Gradwell had to make several difficult saves to record his sixth shutout of the season.

St. Mary's outshot the visitors, 18-3.

Football

ST. MARY'S 27, MAZAMA JV 12 ' Senior running back Willy Terrall recorded his eighth straight 100-yard rushing game for St. Mary's (6-2).

Terrall carried the ball 20 times for 101 yards as the Crusaders rushed for 222 yards.

Keith Butts added 70 yards on 11 carries and caught three passes for 41 yards and a touchdown.

The Crusaders led 8-6 at halftime, then scored on their first two possessions of the second half to take command.

After Mazama had to punt on the opening possession of the third quarter, Butts completed a 59-yard, five-play drive with a 23-yard touchdown reception from junior quarterback Mike Rust.

Collin Grant hauled in Rust's second TD pass the next time St. Mary's had the ball on an 18-yard reception that upped the lead to 21-8.

St. Mary's totaled 302 yards in offense, while Mazama had 209.

Mazama JV.......................................0 6 0 6 ' 12

St. Mary's........................................8 0 13 6 ' 27

SM ' Terrall 6 run (Grant pass from Rust)

M ' 2 run (run failed)

SM ' Butts 23 pass from Rust (Kulig kick)

SM ' Grant 18 pass from Rust (run failed)

M ' — run (pass failed)

SM ' Fetty 6 run (kick failed)