fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Pirates set three records

Prep Roundup

ASHLAND ' Phoenix set two boys and one girls school record and handily won the boys portion of a three-way swim meet Tuesday at the Southern Oregon University pool.

The Pirate boys scored 148 points to outdistance Reedsport (73) and North Valley (65).

North Valley didn't win a single event but claimed the girls team victory with 113 points, four better than runner-up Phoenix.

Justin Heath was in on two records for Phoenix.

He swam the 100-yard freestyle in 52.14 seconds, breaking the 1998 record of 52.46 set by Michael Oxendine. He also was on the 200 medley relay team with Jeff Stone, KC Cloyd and Jacob Nelson that finished in 1:51.40, better than a 1998 time of 1:51.76.

On the girls side, Phoenix freshman Kelsey Nelson set a record for the third time when she did the 100 breaststroke in 1:16.62, bettering Kristen Heath's 1999 mark of 1:18.94.

Boys

TEAM SCORES '

Phoenix 148, Reedsport 73, North Valley 65.

200 MEDLEY RELAY '

1, Phoenix (Jeff Stone, KC Cloyd, Jacob Nelson, Justin Heath) 1:51.40; 2, Reedsport 1:52. 21; 3, North Valley 2:20.29.

200 FREESTYLE '

1, Justin Heath, P, 2:06.45; 2, Dino Rossi, P, 2:07.61; 3, Jake Hinshaw, R, 2:22.34.

200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY '

1, Leo Castoneda, R, 2:22.39: 2, KC Cloyd, P, 2:26.94; 3, Jeff Stone, P, 2:31.63.

50 FREESTYLE '

1, Nathan Baumgartner, R, 23.53; 2, Kevin McCullough, NV, 23.95; 3, Denton Baderoch, R, 27.37.

100 BUTTERFLY '

1, Leo Castoneda, R, 1:03.91; 2, Jacob Nelson, P, 1:04.54; 3, Dino Rossi, P, 1:04.98.

100 FREESTYLE '

1, Justin Heath, P, 52.14; 2, Nathan Baumgartner, R, 56.22; 3, Gordon Baker, P, 59.51.

500 FREESTYLE '

1, KC Cloyd, P, 6:07.10; 2, A.J. Hosley, NV, 6:14.26; 3, Jason Reno, P, 6:38.81.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY '

1, Phoenix (Justin Heath, Dino Rossi, Jacob Nelson, Gordon Baker) 1:40.30; 2, Reedsport 1:42.68; 3, North Valley 1:51.39.

100 BACKSTROKE '

1, Jeff Stone, P, 1:03.44; 2, Robert Posey, NV, 1:27.63; 3, Michael Kerlinger, P, 1:36.31.

100 BREASTSTROKE '

1, Steve Crocker, R, 1:09.32; 2, Gordon Baker, P, 1:15.17; 3, Kevin McCullough, NV, 1:16.11.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY '

1, Phoenix (KC Cloyd, Jeff Stone, Jacob Nelson, Dino Rossi) 3:52.53; 2, North Valley 4:06.53; 3, Phoenix (B) 4:43.47.

Girls

TEAM SCORES '

North Valley 113, Phoenix 109, Reedsport 71.

200 MEDLEY RELAY '

1, Reedsport (Rachel Johnson, Emily Vaughn, Aubrey Vaughn, Paige Huebner) 2:09.10; 2, Phoenix 2:11.71; 3, North Valley 2:14.57.

200 FREESTYLE '

1, Aubrey Vaughn, R, 2:05.80; 2, Hailey Mahoney, NV, 2:25.97; 3, Samantha Mott, P, 2:38.41.

200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY '

1, Tiffany Hill, NV, 2:52.77; 2, Loren Albert, NV, 3:07.25; 3, Cynthia Selig, NV, 3:14.85.

50 FREESTYLE '

1, Emily Vaughn, R, 26.39; 2, Kelsey Nelson, P, 27.13; 3, Kimbra Chizek, P, 28.81.

100 BUTTERFLY '

1, Jessica Brown, P, 1:31.36; 2, Ruthie Kallai, NV, 1:34.64; 3, Melissa Rich, NV, 1:35.69.

100 FREESTYLE '

1, Brenna Moran, P, 1:05.57; 2, Paige Huebner, R, 1:06.95; 3, Sarah Begley, NV, 1:07.84.

500 FREESTYLE '

1, Aubrey Vaughn, R, 5:40.27; 2, Kathryn Cole, NV, 6:41.31; 3, Maggie Morefield, P, 7:04.50.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY '

1, Phoenix A (Kimbra Chizek, Samantha Mott, Brenna Moran, Kelsey Nelson) 1:56.66; 2, North Valley 2:05.64; 3, Phoenix B 2:23.41.

100 BACKSTROKE '

1, Maggie Morefield, P, 1:13.42; 2, Kathryn Cole, NV, 1:18.18; 3, Tiffany Hill, NV, 1:19.49.

100 BREASTSTROKE '

1, Kelsey Nelson, P, 1:16.62; 2, Emily Vaughn, R, 1:17.23; 3, Hailey Mahoney, NV, 1:17.51.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY '

1, Reedsport (Rachel Johnson, Emily Vaughn, Aubrey Vaughn, Paige Huebner) 4:26.87; 2, North Valley 4:40.34; 3, Phoenix 4:47.93.

Wrestling

CRATER 60, KLAMATH UNION 10 ' At Central Point, Crater recorded eight pins in the Southern Oregon Conference romp.

Crater freshman John Brenhardt wrestled well against KU junior Chad Warner, winning an 8-2 decision. Crater's Zane Yarnell, who normally wrestles at 189, moved up to the 215-pound class and won a 10-8 decision over Aaron Croxford.

103 '

Joe Brandsness, KU, tech. fall over Andrew Van Way, C, 20-12. 112 '

double forfeit. 119 '

Jeremy Fireston, C, pinned Beger, KU, 2:57. 125 '

John Brenhardt, C, dec. Chad Warner, 8-2. 130 '

Bryson Gutches, C, pinned Kris Armstrong, KU, 1:50.

135 '

Cody Poncder, C, pinned Mason Orlow, 4:10. 140 '

Nate Gipson, C, pinned Chris Sandsoe, KU, :36. 145 '

Chase Malone, C, pinned Josh Groat, KU, 2:40 152 '

Jeremy McLaughlin, C, pinned Mike Sabo, KU, 1:45.

160 '

Clayton Tankersly, C, pinned Andrew Smith, 1:21. 171 '

Charles Cunningham, C, won by forfeit. 189 '

Robert Kincaid, KU, pinned Cody Clark, C, 3:50. 215 '

Zane Yarnell, C, dec. Croxford, KU, 10-8. 275 '

Taylor Wilkerson, C, pinned Zach Wolf , KU, 1:24.