fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Challengers win tourney opener

SALEM ' It wasn't a thing of beauty, but the Cascade Christian boys basketball team held off Central for an opening-round win at the 16-team Salem 2A Holiday Tournament on Thursday.

Mychal Sha scored 20 points and Brandon Fair came up with the defensive play of the game in the Challengers' 59-58 victory.

Cascade Christian (2-3) continues play today in a quarterfinal game at 10:30 a.m.

The Challengers led by as many as 11 points midway through the third quarter and never trailed in the game, they but needed a steal by Fair in the closing seconds to preserve the win.

We didn't really play that well, said Cascade coach Brian Morse. We made a lot of mistakes, and they capitalized on some of our turnovers.

It was kind of an ugly win, but at least we advanced.

Tyson Walker and Steven Williams each added 12 points, while Williams' nine rebounds and Sha's five steals were team highs.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (59) ' Sha 20, Gettman 4, Walker 12, Fair 3, Collins 2, Kinney 2, G. Williams 2, S. Williams 12, Hammonds 2, Bohannan 0. Totals: 24 7-9 59.

CENTRAL (58) ' Fine 6, Michaels 4, Stockner 3, McElrary 17, Swanson 0, Prescott 0, Smith 14, Conklin 14, Cooper 0, VanPatton 0. Totals: 21 11-13 58.

Cascade Christian....................16 19 14 10 ' 59

Central.......................................12 17 14 15 ' 58

3-point goals ' Cascade Christian 4 (Sha 2, Walker 1, Fair 1), Central 5 (Stockner 1, McElrary 4).

ST. MARY'S 72, JUNCTION CITY JV 35 ' At Salem, St. Mary's rolled in the opening round of the Salem 2A Holiday Tournament.

Freshmen Ryan Greene and Richie Kaimie came off the bench to lead the Crusaders (3-1).

Greene, a post, scored a game-high 14 points on 7-for-8 shooting. He also snagged a team-high nine rebounds.

Kaimie, a guard, totaled eight points, five rebounds and four assists.

St. Mary's meets Myrtle Point at noon today and will play a second game tonight.

JUNCTION CITY JV (35) ' Crymes 6, Nystrom 0, Kaping 2, Raymond 6, Kellerman 4, Cannon 3, Benson 0, Nielson 0, Giambattista 4, Madsen 2, Dery 6, Kauffman 2. Totals: 14 4-10 35.

ST. MARY'S (72) ' Bladek 0, Kulig 9, A. Grant 2, Kaimie 8, Staver 0, Gradwell 11, C. Grant 9, Greene 14, Fiddler 12, Cooper 7. Totals: 28 15-22 72.

Junction City JV ......................... 5 17 6 7 ' 35

St. Mary's ............................. 13 18 18 23 ' 72

3-point goals ' Junction City JV — (Raymond 2, Cannon 1), St. Mary's — (Kaimie 1).

SOUTH MEDFORD POSTPONED ' Severe weather in Northern California closed a stretch of Interstate 5 and prevented South Medford from traveling to the Red Bluff Daily News Holiday Classic.

The Panthers made it as far as Yreka, Calif., before returning to Medford.

South and North Medford will attempt to make the trip today and play games early this afternoon.

North, slated to play two games in the tournament as a replacement for a team that backed out, was not scheduled to play Thursday.

Girls Basketball

KLAMATH UNION 56, MAZAMA 28 ' At Klamath Falls, Erin Uerlings had 11 points and Nikki Seratt added 10 as Klamath Union (7-0) rolled past Mazama (3-3) in non-conference action.

The Pelicans raced to a 21-11 lead at the half, then pulled away with a 14-6 run in the third quarter.

Heather Hart was the lone Viking to score in double figures with 10.

KLAMATH UNION (56) ' Uerlings 11, Seratt 10, Caleb 9, Ritter 8, Bocchi 6, Foster 5, Herron 3, McVay 2, Fagan 2, Cooke 0, Gardner 0, DeGroot 0. Totals: 22 11-18 56.

MAZAMA (28) ' Hart 9, Tofell 5, D'Olivo 5, Glidewell 5, Petersen 2, Young 1, Lockery 1, Johnson 0, Lawrence 0, Barker 0. Totals: 11 5-14 28.

Klamath Union............................15 6 14 21 ' 56

Mazama........................................7 4 6 11 ' 28

3-point goals ' Klamath Union — (Foster 1), Mazama — (D'Olivo 1). Fouled out ' Lawrence. Technical foul ' Klamath Union coach.

JV result ' Klamath Union won.

LAKEVIEW 52, LOST RIVER 36 ' At Lakeview, junior guard Jenna Kiely poured in 15 points and dished four assists to boost Lakeview to 5-2 overall with a non-conference victory.

Senior post Megan Albertson contributed nine points and a team-high eight rebounds for the Honkers.

LOST RIVER (36) ' Robinette 4, Shuck 2, Hammers 0, K. Rieger 4, Burch 6, Rajnus 0, J. Rieger 4, Biggs 16. Totals: 15 6-19 36.

LAKEVIEW (52) ' Tucker 6, Cleland 3, Stewart 10, Bradbury 9, Kiely 15, Cahill 0, L. Albertson 0, M. Albertson 9. Totals: 20 10-16 52.

Lost River ................................. 6 13 7 10 ' 36

Lakeview .............................. 13 15 12 12 ' 52

3-point goals ' Lakeview 2 (Stewart 1, Kiely 1).

JV result ' Lakeview won.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN 58, NEW HOPE 35 ' At Grants Pass, three players turned in double-digit scoring performances to power Cascade Christian (3-3) in the non-conference win.

Hannah Gettman led all scorers with 13, while Jessica Fisher and Rusti Mosser each had 10 for the Challengers.

Bethany Hashek was the top scorer for New Hope (2-5) with 11, and Emily Morehouse grabbed 15 rebounds.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (58) ' Gettman 13, Fisher 10, Mosser 10, O'Brien 6, S. Brown 5, Winner 4, Smith 4, Purtzer 2, C. Brown 2, Teterud 2, McCandless 0. Totals: 26 4-7 58.

NEW HOPE (35) ' Hashek 11, Grush 6, Morehouse 6, Smith 5, Heater 4, Sullivan 3, Ra. Ward 0, Ru. Ward 0, Omley 0, Scharf 0, Parks 0, Heath 0. Totals: 15 5-13 35.

Cascade Christian..................13 15 17 13 ' 58

New Hope.....................................8 9 10 8 ' 35

3-point goals ' Cascade Christian 2 (Brown 1, Gettman 1).

PROSPECT 42, GILCHRIST 38 ' At Gilchrist, Prospect's Lacey Tallman took advantage of fastbreak opportunities in the fourth quarter to score 10 of her 17 points in the non-league contest.

The Cougars (6-2) got seven points and 13 rebounds from Candice Govenor, eight points and 10 rebounds from Lacey Musard and nine points from Candice Bennett.

PROSPECT (42) ' Govenor 7, Bennett 9, Tallman 17, Musard 8, Lewis 0, Newcomb 1. Totals: 18 6-13 42.

GILCHRIST (38) ' S. Sievers 7, Kliff 6, Witt 3, A. Sievers 2, Henrey 11, Viera 2, West 3, Page 4. Totals: 17 3-9 38.

Prospect........................................8 12 6 16 ' 42

Gilchrist......................................10 10 5 13 ' 38

3-point goals ' Gilchrist — (Henrey 1).

Swimming

FOUR-WAY MEET ' At Klamath Falls, junior Dino Rossi led the Phoenix boys to a sweep of Skyline Conference rivals Henley and Mazama and a victory over Triad in dual-meet action at the Oregon Tech pool.

Rossi won the 200-meter freestyle and 100 butterfly himself. He joined Jacob Nelson, Gordon Barker and Jeff Stone to claim the 200 freestyle relay and teamed with Nelson, Jason Reno and KC Cloyd for a triumphant time in the 400 freestyle relay.

The Pirate girls suffered a 394-326 loss to Henley but defeated Mazama and Triad.

Kelsey Nelson paced her squad with first-place performances in the 200 individual medley and 100 butterfly.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES '

Henley d. Mazama, 388-179; Phoenix d. Henley, 384-346; Henley d. Triad, 399-26; Phoenix d. Mazama, 402-185; Mazama d. Triad, 214-32; Phoenix d. Triad, 410-29.

200 MEDLEY RELAY '

1, Phoenix (Jeff Stone, KC Cloyd, Gordon Barker, Jake Nelson) 2:10.56; 2, Henley 2:11.65; 3, Mazama 2:30.84.

200 FREESTYLE '

1, Dino Rossi, P, 2:25.42; 2, Tom North, H, 2:27.52; 3, Gavin Whiteaker, M, 2:27.99.

200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY '

1, DJ Justman, M, 2:41.47; 2, KC Cloyd, P, 2:42.12; 3, Zach Zimmer, H, 2:50.00.

50 FREESTYLE '

1, James Myers, H, 27.84; 2, Gordon Barker, P, 30.08; 3, Ruben Jenkins, P, 30.45.

100 BUTTERFLY '

1, Dino Rossi, P, 1:13.34; 2, KC Cloyd, P, 1:13.36; 3, Tom North, H, 1:14.96.

100 FREESTYLE '

1, James Myers, H, 1:03.35; 2, Eric Hanst, T, 1:05.34; 3, Jake Kenealy, H, 1:08.16.

500 FREESTYLE '

1, Jason Reno, P, 6:03.68; 2, Ian Dernbach, H, 6:12.77; 3, Scott Gibson, P, 6:27.81.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY '

1, Phoenix (Dino Rossi, Jacob Nelson, Gordon Barker, Jeff Stone) 1:54.53; 2, Henley 1:55.21; 3, Henley 2:08.04.

100 BACKSTROKE '

1, Jeff Stone, P, 1:12.40; 2, Zach Zimmer, H, 1:15.79; 3, Eric Hanst, T, 1:17.31.

100 BREASTSTROKE '

1, DJ Justman, M, 1:25.18; 2, Gordon Barker, P, 1:26.26; 3, Keith Gibson, P, 1:26.34.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY '

1, Phoenix (Jacob Nelson, Jason Reno, KC Cloyd, Dino Rossi) 4:31.63; 2, Henley 5:25.46; 3, Phoenix 6:16.23.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES ' Henley d. Mazama, 406-159; Henley d. Phoenix, 394- 326; Henley d. Triad, 424-0; Phoenix d. Mazama, 369-162; Mazama d. Triad, 194-0; Phoenix d. Triad, 386-0.

200 MEDLEY RELAY '

1, Henley 2:27.46; 2, Phoenix 2:27.87; 3, 2:42.45; 3, Mazama 2:42.45.

200 FREESTYLE '

1, Larei James, H, 2:45.58; 2, Brigitte Johnson, H, 2:45.59; 3, Kayla Tyree, M, 2:52.38.

200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY '

1, Kelsey Nelson, P, 2:45.28; 2, Danielle Walker, M, 2:57.84; 3, Danielle Zimmer, H, 3:08.68.

50 FREESTYLE '

1, Jessica Morrison, H, 30.50; 2, Kimbra Chizek, P, 32.21; 3, Amber Dubois, H, 33.62.

100 BUTTERFLY '

1, Kelsey Nelson, P, 1:19.78; 2, Elizabeth Dernbach, H, 1:41.50.

100 FREESTYLE '

1, Danielle Walker, M, 1:10.86; 2, Brigitte Johnson, H, 1:11.18; 3, Breanna Moran, P, 1:14.59.

500 FREESTYLE '

1, Lita Salvini, H, 5:50.81; 2, Maggie Morefield, P, 6:01.34; 3, Daniela Schofield, P, 6;25.88.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY '

1, Henley 2:09.25; 2, Phoenix 2:09.43; 3, Henley 2:20.83.

100 BACKSTROKE '

1, Nichole Brown, M, 1:21.93; 2, Maggie Morefield, P, 1:22.97; 3, Danielle Zimmer, H, 1:24.66.

100 BREASTSTROKE '

1, Jessica Morrison, H, 1:26.81; 2, Breanna Moran, P, 1:35.34; 3, Nichole Brown, M, 1:36.87.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY '

1, Henley 5:24.53: 2, Phoenix 5:55.03; 3, Henley 6:08.65.