fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Local skiers heading for state championships

ASHLAND ' Local skiers Annaliesa Harris, Emma Close, Josh Jones and Jason Matthews secured spots in the upcoming state championships with solid outings in the regular-season finale Saturday at Mount Ashland.

Harris, from St. Mary's, placed third in the girls slalom with runs of 45.39 and 44.25 seconds for a combined time of 1:29.64.

Close, from South Medford, finished fifth at 1:35.67 with runs of 48.36 and 47.31.

Saturday's winning time in the girls slalom was produced by Ashland's Jessica Williams, who edged out Ashland's Lindsay Warren by one-tenth of a second (1:25.88 to 1:25.98).

Jones, of St. Mary's, took fourth in the boys slalom with a combined time of 1:26.01 on runs of 44.40 and 41.61 seconds.

Matthews, of South Medford, placed 23rd in the slalom with a combined time of 1:43.71.

In team competition, the Ashland girls and boys teams qualified for state, which is March 6-7 at Willamette Pass.

SLALOM

BOYS

TEAM SCORES

' 1, Ashland, 4:16.69; 2, Lakeview, 4:17.10; 3, St. Mary's, 4:19.55; 4, North Medford, 4:51.09; 5, South Medford, 5:10.22.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS (Top 20)

' 1, Jens Odegaard, Lak, 1:17.89; 2, Darren Yondorf, Ash, 1:19.96; 3, Eric Nash, Lak, 1:25.59; 4, Josh Jones, St.M, 1:26.01; 5, Ryan Burt, St.M, 1:26.40; 6, Nick David, Ash, 1:27.81; 7, Nick Rote, St.M, 1:28.71; 8, Wes Tygerson, Ash, 1:28.92; 9, Jesse Barr, Ash, 1:29.51; 10, Dusty Andries, NM, 1:32.29.

11, Duncan MacDiarmid, St.M, 1:32.88; 12, Chad Dolbear, Lak, 1:33.86; 13, Taylor Kerr, Lak, 1:34.30; 14, Jacob Charlton, Lak, 1:34.45; 15, Rob Sharpe, Lak, 1:35.32; 16, Brook Golling, Ash, 1:36.06; 17, Joel Swenson, SM, 1:36.07; 18, Miles Rooklyn, Ash, 1:36.17; 19, Brandon Kerr, Lak, 1:39.69; 20, Matthew Weiseth, NM, 1:40.76.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES

' 1, Ashland, 4:26.40; 2, South Medford, 4:48.41; 3, North Medford, 5:21.18.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS (Top 20)

' 1, Jessica Williams, Ash, 1:25.88; 2, Lindsay Warren, Ash, 1:25.98; 3, Annaliesa Harris, St.M, 1:29.64; 4, Camila Thorndike, Ash, 1:34.54; 5, Emma Close, SM, 1:35.67; 6, Megan Hald, Ash, 1:36.19; 7, Whitney Barry, SM, 1:37.94; 8, Meggie Mahar, NM, 1:40.39; 9, Heidi Meador, SM, 1:40.66; 10, Megan Shreeve, NM, 1:42.22.

11, Sarah Camp, Ash, 1:42.41; 12, Jamie Kersonbrook, SM, 1:43.29; 13, Molly Murphy, Cascade, 1:44.96; 14, Siggy Zallen, St.M, 1:45.57; 15, Hannah Spector, Ash, 1:46.37; 16, Maddy Stokes, Ash, 1:47.15; 17, Danielle Kinsman, Lak, 1:55.26; 18, Katie Zerkel, NM, 1:58.75; 19, Briana Dunn, NM, 2:02.27; 20, Kelsey Thornton, NM, 2:13.13.

GIANT SLALOM

BOYS

TEAM SCORES

' 1, Ashland, 5:20.0; 2, St. Mary's, 5:28.0; 3, Lakeview, 5:40.0; 4, North Medford, 5:47.0; 5, South Medford, 5:56.0.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS (Top 20)

' 1, Josh Jones, St.M, 1:44.0; 2, Darren Yondorf, Ash, 1:44.0; 3, Eric Nash, Lak, 1:47.0; 4, Wes Tygerson, Ash, 1:47.0; 5, Duncan MacDiarmid, St.M, 1:48.0; 6, Jesse Barr, Ash, 1:49.0; 7, Jason Matthews, SM, 1:50.0; 8, Nick David, Ash, 1:50.0; 9, Dusty Andries, NM, 1:53.0; 10, Daniel Armitage, Ash, 1:53.0.

11, Miles Rooklyn, Ash, 1:55.0; 12, Steve Jorgensen, Ash, 1:55.0; 13, Chad Dolbear, Lak, 1:57.0; 14, Matthew Weiseth, NM, 1:57.0; 15, Jacob Charlton, Lak, 1:57.0; 16, Brandon Kerr, Lak, 1:57.0; 17, Jeremy Treger, NM, 1:57.0; 18, Joel Swenson, SM, 1:58.0; 19, Taylor Kerr, Lak, 1:58.0; 20, David Mayer, NM, 1:59.0.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES

' 1, Ashland, 5:37.0; 2, South Medford, 6:00.0; 3, North Medford, 6:02.0.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS (Top 20)

' 1, Jessica Williams, Ash, 1:48.0; 2, Ivona Drobcova, NM, 1:52.0; 3, Liz Meyerding, SM, 1:54.0; 4, Camila Thorndike, Ash, 1:56.0; 5, Meggie Mahar, NM, 2:01.0; 6, Whitney Barry, SM, 2:02.0; 7, Emma Close, SM, 2:03.0; 8, Megan Hald, Ash, 2:04.0; 9, Hannah Spector, Ash, 2:06.0; 10, Sarah Camp, Ash, 2:08.0.

11, Lindsay Warren, Ash, 2:09.0; 12, Jamie Kersonbrook, SM, 2:09.0; 13, Kelsey Thornton, NM, 2:09.0; 14, Briana Dunn, NM, 2:10.0; 15, Molly Murphy, Cascade, 2:10.0; 16, Heidi Meador, SM, 2:13.0; 17, Maddy Stokes, Ash, 2:13.0; 18, Megan Shreeve, NM, 2:16.0; 19, Siggy Zallen, St.M, 2:16.0; 20, Tahnee Kent, SM, 2:18.0.