fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Evening session dooms SOU wrestlers

GREAT FALLS, Mont. ' What looked like a promising start to Day — of the 46th annual NAIA Championships turned sour for the Southern Oregon University wrestling team on Friday at Bison Arena.

The third-ranked Raiders, which finished third last season a year after winning a national title, advanced three competitors into semifinal matches, but a disappointing evening session seriously jeopardized the school's team title chances.

Senior Oscar Frias (141), senior Chris Huntley (165) and junior Wes Balensifer (285) advanced to today's semifinal round following a sluggish evening session that saw six other Raiders suffer quarterfinal disappointments, including top-ranked heavyweight Mike Whitehead and fifth-ranked 165-pounder Brian Wilson.

With only seven of its 12 contestants still in contention for All-American status, the third-ranked Raiders finished the day with 76 team points and are looking up at Missouri Valley (96), Menlo, Calif. (83.5), tourney host Montana State-Northern (78) and defending champion Lindenwood, Mo. (76.5) in the 20-team field.

It's not exactly where we wanted to be, said Ritchey of his teams positioning heading into Day 2. We still have the three in championship brackets and four in the backdoor so we'll just have to see where things finish when all the dust settles. But right now, I'd say we're more in the trophy hunt than getting that banner.

SOU went 16-4 and resided in second place after the morning session, but the squad was just 7-9 in the nightcap.

Frias upset third-ranked Jason Lozier of Dana, Neb. by way of a first-period fall in the quarters, while third-ranked Balensifer, a 2001 All-American at 197, pinned unseeded Tanner Schweitzer of Mary, N.D. in 4:08. Huntley, the NAIA's top-ranked 165-pounder, earned his semifinal ticket by virtue of a forfeit over eighth-ranked Ryan Guffey of William Penn, Iowa.

In the semis, Frias is saddled with top-ranked Tyson Biddle; Huntley gets unranked Eddie Lucatero; and Balensifer, who is attempting to become the school's first national champion heavyweight, takes on No. 4 Roger Miller.

Jordan Ottow (133), Nolan Harris (133), Colin Murphy (141) and Whitehead face consolation quarterfinal clashes.

Whitehead lost to an NAIA foe for the first time this season when second-ranked Matt Carter of MSU-Northern posted an overtime escape for a 3-2 shocker, and Wilson, Jimmy Grochowsky (157) and Mike O'Brien (184) were eliminated in narrow fourth-round consolation decisions.

The two-day event culminates with the championship finals starting at 5:30 p.m.

TEAM SCORES ' Missouri Valley 96, Menlo 83&

189; , Montana State-Northern 78, Lindenwood 76&

189; , Southern Oregon 76, William Penn 59, Cumberland Coll. 46&

189; , Embry Riddle 40, Dickinson State 37&

189; , Mary 36, Bacone 35, Dana 34, Jamestown 29&

189; , Simon Fraser 26&

189; , Missouri Baptist 23, Dakota Wesleyan 15, Briar Cliff 11, Si Tanka-Huron 7, Northwestern 6&

189; , Cumberland Univ. 1&

189; .

Southern Oregon Results

CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET

133

SECOND ROUND '

Nolan Harris, SOU, d. Brian Tsutsumi, DC, 20-11; Jordan Ottow, SOU, pinned Gabe Prescott, BC, 3:52.

THIRD ROUND ' Brant Bruner, LU, d. Harris, 7-3; Caleb Schaeffler, MSN, d. Ottow, 7-5.

141

FIRST ROUND ' Oscar Frias, SO, d. John Young, CU, 12-1; Colin Murphy, SO, pinned. Curtis Thomas, CU, 1:56.

SECOND ROUND ' Frias d. Jake Esser, J, 13-6; Murphy d. Anthony Haukenberry, MSN, 5-2.

QUARTERFINALS ' Frias pinned. Jason Lozier, DS, 2:00; Kentral Galloway, L, pinned Murphy, 4:15.

157

FIRST ROUND '

Jimmy Grochowsky, SO, d. Dennis Lewis, DW, 7-6; William Riffle, MB, d. Ryan Presta, SO, 10-5.

SECOND ROUND ' Grochowsky d. Tim Strachan, WP, 4-1.

QUARTERFINALS ' Chad Smith, L, d. Grochowsky, 14-2.

165

FIRST ROUND '

Chris Huntley, SO, d. Lucas Lucier, J, 6-1.

SECOND ROUND ' Brian Wilson, SO, pinned Carl Hansen, M, 1:10; Huntley d. Scott Loveless, DW, 14-0.

QUARTERFINALS ' Johnny Galloway, L, d. Wilson, 9-4; Huntley, forfeit Ryan Guffey, WP.

184

SECOND ROUND '

Aaron Schmidt, N, d. David O'Brien, SO, 10-8.

285

FIRST ROUND '

Wes Balensifer, SO, pinned Claude Robinson, MB, 3:32.

SECOND ROUND ' Mike Whitehead, SO, d. Zach Pierson, J, 12-1; Balensifer d. Tiesaun Brown, CU, 7-0.

QUARTERFINALS ' Balensifer pinned Tanner Schweitzer, M, 4:08; Matt Carter, MSN, d. Whitehead, 3-2.

CONSOLATION BRACKET

133

QUARTERFINALS '

Harris, d. Rodrigo Nagle, ERAU, 3-3 TB; Ottow, d. Tell Jacobs, STH, 12-4.

141

QUARTERFINALS '

Murphy d. Joe Johnson, CC, 7-4.

157

SECOND ROUND ' Tim Strachan, WP, d. Presta, 6-5.

QUARTERFINALS ' Tom Iverson, J, d. Grochowsky, 7-3.

165

QUARTERFINALS ' Pat Cadwallader, ER, d. Wilson, 4-3.

184

SECOND ROUND '

O'Brien pinned Drew Reed, STH, :57.

THIRD ROUND ' O'Brien d. Marcus Andy, M, 5-3.

QUARTERFINALS ' Shamar Pigg, DS, d. O'Brien, 8-6.

285

QUARTERFINALS '

Whitehead d. Kyle Wilson, STH, 8-0.

Softball

SOUTHERN OREGON 7-2, BETHANY COLLEGE 2-0 ' At Santa Cruz, Calif., Southern Oregon's Brandi Brown picked up two wins and drove home the game-winning run in the nightcap of a doubleheader sweep.

Brown (4-0) gave up three hits and pitched out of a no-out, bases-loaded jam in the sixth inning of Game 2. In the seventh, Brown's one-out single drove home a pair of runs to give the 18th-ranked Raiders a 4-0 start to the season.

Angie Chaplin went 4-for-4 in the opener with two RBIs, while Latisha Inget had three hits in four plate appearances with a pair of RBIs.

Brown struck out 13 of the 22 batters she faced in Game 1.

FIRST GAME

Southern Oregon...................100 051 0 ' 7 11 2

Bethany College.....................001 001 0 ' 2 2 0

Brown, Cregan (6) and Schoenberg; Bess and Hanson. W ' Brown (4-0). L ' Bess. 2B ' SOU: Chaplin.

SECOND GAME

Southern Oregon.....................000 000 2 ' 2 6 0

Bethany College.......................000 000 0 ' 0 — 0

Brown and Gross; Piper and Hanson. W ' Brown (4-0). L ' Piper. 2B ' SOU: Brown; BC: Bliss.

Women's Tennis

HOLIDAY INN SPRING TOURNAMENT ' At

Lewiston, Idaho, Southern Oregon split a pair of matches in the four-team round-robin two-day tournament.

Ninth-ranked Lewis & Clark State blanked the Raiders, 9-0, in the opener.

Southern Oregon swept all three doubles matches to bounced back to defeat Albertson, 6-3.

Heather Virell clinched the victory against Albertson with a gutsy performance in the No. 4 singles spot. Virell played with an injured ankle and had to rally after dropping the first set 1-6. She came back to win 6-3 and 6-2.

Southern Oregon has a 4-1 season record.

Lewis & Clark 9, S. Oregon 0

SINGLES ' Aibika Kalsarieva, LC, default Bridget Wagner; Pei Ywin Keng, LC, d. Kristin Maloney, 6-0, 6-0; Khaliun Enkhjargal, L&C, d. Megan Loeding, 6-0, 6-0; Ana Cornea, L&C, d. Heather Virell, 7-5, 6-3; Jinnie Shrestha, L&C, d. Erika Moller, 6-1, 6-1; Sonam Vangchen, L&C, d. Katie Ketchum, 6-0, 6-3.

DOUBLES ' Kalsarieva-Enkhjargal, L&C, d. Wagner-Maloney, 8-4; Cornea-Keng, L&C, d. Loeding-Virell, 8-2; Shrestha-Daniela Poeschl, L&C, d. Moller-Ketchum, 8-3.

S. Oregon 6, Albertson 3

SINGLES ' Bridget Wagner, SO, d. Lauren Writer, 6-4, 6-0; Kristin Maloney, SO, d. Vikki Elordi, 6-2, 6-0; Anna Moylan, A, d. Megan Loeding, 7-6, 2-6, 6-2; Heather Virell, SO, d. Kathy Taylor, 1-6, 6-3, 6-2; Whitney Gibbon, A, d. Erika Moller, 6-0, 6-1; Alana Hansen, A, d. Katie Ketchum, 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES ' Wagner-Maloney, SO, d. Writer-Moylan, 8-2; Loeding-Virell, SO, d. Taylor-Katie Webster, 8-6; Moller-Ketchum, SO, d. Gibbon-Elordi, 8-5.