fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Panther boys golf team takes first SOC tournament

EAGLE POINT ' South Medford sophomores Mike Cox and Brodie Sullivan and senior Lance Fowler came up big to lead the Panther boys golf team to victory in the first Southern Oregon Conference tournament of the season Thursday at Eagle Point Golf Course.

Cox and Fowler each fired 4-over-par 76s, and Sullivan posted a 77 to lead South Medford, which won with a team score of 309.

I was real pleased with how we played, South Medford coach Bill Singler said. The greens were fast and true, and we had some kids step up and play well.

Roseburg's Marc Goodell was the medalist with a 73, edging Grants Pass' Jay Kirkland (74). North Medford's Adam Browne and Crater's Rylan Wood tied for third with rounds of 75.

Roseburg was second at 316, North Medford third at 318 and Grants Pass fourth at 329.

You can see it's going to be a very competitive league this year, said Singler, whose team is the defending SOC champion. We were very happy with 309, but Roseburg was right there at 316. I know North was not real happy with how they scored, but it's early yet.

Defending SOC district medalist Mike Barry struggled on the front nine for the Black Tornado but came back with a 39 on the back for an 81. Jonathan Curtright chipped in with a 79 for North.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS (TOP 5) ' 1, Marc Goodell, R, 73; 2, Jay Kirkwood, GP, 74; 3, (tie) Rylan Wood, C, 75, and Adam Browne, NM, 75; 5, (tie) Lance Fowler, SM, 76, and Mike Cox, SM, 76.

SOUTH MEDFORD (309) ' Mike Cox 39-37'76, Lance Fowler 39-37'76, Brodie Sullivan 38-39'77, Chris Travis 42-38'80.

ROSEBURG (316) ' Marc Goodell 36-37'73, Tyler Robinson 38-41'79, Ryan Malone 42-39'80, Marc Palotai 41-43'84.

NORTH MEDFORD (318) ' Adam Browne 37-38'75, Jonathan Curtright 38-41'79, Mike Barry 42-39'81, Derek Lusk 42-41'83.

GRANTS PASS (329) ' Jay Kirkwood 36-38'74, D.J. Mazzola 39-40'79, Andy Maphet 44-40'84, Nick Gates 45-47'92.

KLAMATH UNION (332) ' Drew Crawford 41-38'79, Sam Stewart 40-41'81, Kameron Gordon 45-40'85, Cody Lockrem 44-43'87.

ASHLAND (361) ' Bob Ticker 43-40'83, Jeff Skinner 45-41'86, Rick Ferguson 50-41'91, Jessie Oldfield 48-53'101.

CRATER (374) ' Rylan Wood 37-38'75, Lenny Pierce 44-39'83, John Robertson 44-51'95, Richie Miles 64-57'121.

EAGLE POINT (383) ' Shawn Calhoun 43-42'85, Andrew Larsen 45-47'92, Chris Prestley 48-50'98, Paul Thompson 57-51'108.

SOC Girls Golf

ROSEBURG WINS ' At Roseburg, Justine Hix of Grants Pass carded the top round, but Roseburg's Kelly O'Brien, Melissa Carl and Ashley Yraguen weren't far behind in leading the Indians past the Cavers and North Medford at the Roseburg Invitational.

Hix shot 89 to earn medalist honors.

But the Roseburg trio of O'Brien (93), Carl (97) and Yraguen (99) finished in the following three spots to lift Roseburg (407) to the team title.

Brianna Collins paced North Medford (471) with the day's fifth-best score of 101.

ROSEBURG (407) ' Kelly O'Brien 45-48'93, Melissa Carl 49-48'97, Ashley Yraguen 49-50'99, Cassie VanVleet 57-61'118.

GRANTS PASS (412) ' Justine Hix 43-46'89, Helen Blauser 54-48'102, Hannah Shorter 51-56'107, Brynn Forshay 51-63'114.

NORTH MEDFORD (471) ' Brianna Collins 53-48'101, Chelsea Rettmann 65-56'121, Snow Powers 67-57'124, Katy Lawson 64-61'125.

Baseball

ASHLAND 9, HENLEY — ' At Ashland, Jason Robustelli's debut as varsity head coach at Ashland came off nearly flawlessly in the non-conference victory.

Ashland senior Zach Miedecke hit the first home run of varsity career, a three-run shot, and the Grizzlies committed only one fielding error despite numerous attempts at North Mountain Park.

Robustelli replaced Doug Stover as Ashland's head coach after three years as his top assistant.

Miedecke's blast sailed down the left-field line and over the fence to help Ashland take a 6-2 lead after three innings.

The Grizz defense held things together from there as pitchers Brian Ross, James Page and Chad Hegdahl were effective in their first outings of the season.

Hegdahl, Jackson Rowe and Ben Dodds each had two hits to lead the Grizzlies at the plate.

Henley......................................002 000 — ' — 2 3

Ashland....................................024 030 x ' 9 8 1

Card, Blair (6) and Wilson; Ross, Page (4), Hegdahl (7) and Cook, Ross (4). W ' Ross (1-0). L ' Card. 2B ' A: Dodds. HR ' A: Miedecke (1).

Softball

ROGUE RIVER 3, ASHLAND — ' At Ashland, Rogue River pitcher Laura Jones allowed one hit and had eight strikeouts in handcuffing Ashland (1-1) for the non-conference victory.

Jones and Angela Winfrey combined for the shutout, while Jill Artoff and Melissa Day each had two of the Chieftains' 11 hits.

Day sparked the first run of the day in the second inning with a double. She later scored on a groundout.

In a two-run sixth inning for the Chieftains, Day slapped a one-out single and then moved to third with two outs after back-to-back walks to Winfrey and Artoff. After an RBI single plated Day, Kristi Frederick drove in another run with a single to cap the scoring.

Bailey Hasty paced the Grizzlies with a double as one of the team's three hits.

Rogue River............................010 002 0 ' — 11 2

Ashland....................................000 010 0 ' — 3 0

Jones, Winfrey (5) and Artoff; Jeska, Beugli (3), Braham (6) and Carlson. W ' Jones. L ' Braham (0-1). 2B ' RR: Day, A: Hasty.

KLAMATH UNION 24-14, SUMMIT 3-1 ' At Klamath Falls, Klamath Union improved to 4-0 overall, sweeping Summit in two five-inning contests.

KU's Tabitha Cooke had a single, double and triple in driving in five runs in the first game. Hannah James also drove in five runs, going 3-for-4.

FIRST GAME

Summit......................................... 000 21 ' — 5 4

Klamath Union.................... 18(13) 2x ' 24 18 1

Taliqure and Graves; Fagan and Daidas. W'Fagan (2-0) L ' Taliqure. 2B ' KU: James 2, Cooke. 3B ' KU: Cooke.

SECOND GAME

Summit......................................... 000 01 ' — 1 9

Klamath Union......................... 064 4x ' 14 13 2

Taliqure, Norton (3) and Graves; Ayers, Fagan (2), Cooke (4) and Croxford. W ' Fagan (3-0). L ' Taliqure. 2B ' KU: Fagan, James, Willhite.

Track and Field

GRANTS PASS SWEEPS ' At Grants Pass, Grants Pass won the boys and girls titles at the Valley Invitational at the Caveman track.

The boys scored 129 points, outdistancing runner-up North Valley (56) in the five-team event.

The Caver girls scored 129 points to 54 for second-place Illinois Valley.

Kory Mahr, coming off an extended basketball season, won three events ' the long jump, triple jump and high jump ' for the Grants Pass boys.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES '

Grants Pass 129, North Valley 56, Illinois Valley 50, Hidden Valley 26, New Hope Christian 2.

SHOT PUT '

1, Justin Sanders, HV, 44-8; 2, Mike Blay, GP, 42-11; 3, Wes Lathen, GP, 42-4.

DISCUS '

1, Wes Lathen, GP, 126-3; 2, Andrew Ditty, GP, 115-1; 3, Aaron Lindsay, NV, 111-3.

JAVELIN '

1, Mike Blay, GP, 163-0; 2, Darin Hunter, GP, 162-0; 3, Jon Riley, IV, 154-2.

HIGH JUMP '

1, Kory Mahr, GP, 6-1; 2, Colin Hackett, GP, 5-11; 3, Andi Eichman, IV, 5-9.

LONG JUMP '

1, Kory Mahr, GP, 20-2; 2, Andi Eichman, IV, 19-1; 3, Steve Gaskin, NV, 17-11.

TRIPLE JUMP '

1, Kory Mahr, GP, 42-11; 2, Nick Hayter, GP, 38-7; 3, Steve Gaskin, NV, 38-5&

189; .

POLE VAULT '

1, A.J. Schmitke, GP, 12-0; 2, Josh Tilley, GP, 11-6; 3, Jeremiah Richardson, GP, 11-0.

110-METER HURDLES '

1, Jeremiah Lewman, NV, 16.97; 2, Rory Kaberline, IV, 17.89; 3, Mark Hiler, NV, 19.26.

300-METER HURDLES '

1, Jeremiah Lewman, NV, 41.66; 2, Rory Kaberline, IV, 45.94; 3, Mark Hiler, NV, 46.72.

100 METERS '

1, Matt Ditty, GP, 11.80; 2, Jeremiah Lewman, NV, 11.81; 3, Jeremy Wallace, GP, 12.02.

200 METERS '

1, Jeremy Wallace, GP, 24.79; 2, Matt Ditty, GP, 24.91; 3, Mike Nomura, NV, 25.27.

400 METERS '

1, Caleb Renno, IV, 55.67; 2, Sam Green, IV, 56.39; 3, Jake Roby, NV, 56.76.

800 METERS '

1, Logan Serra, GP, 2:04.49; 2, Jesse Hart, HV, 2:08.15; 3, Jamie Gunn, GP, 2:08.18.

1,500 METERS '

1, Trevor Hanlin, GP, 4:17.19; 2, Jesse Hart, HV, 4:24.20; 3, Travis Ryan, GP, 4:28.52.

3,000 METERS '

1, Trevor Hanlin, GP, 9:31.10; 2, Travis Ryan, GP, 9:53.40; 3, Darin Hunter, GP, 10:32.30.

4X100-METER RELAY '

1, North Valley (Mike Nomura, Eric Richardson, Steve Gaskin, Jeremiah Lewman), 46.43; 2, Illinois Valley, 46.63; 3, Hidden Valley, 48.12.

4X400-METER RELAY '

1, Grants Pass (Scott Pieper, Jeremiah Richardson, Kory Mahr, Logan Serra), 3:41.40; 2, North Valley, 3:54.55; 3, Illinois Valley, 3:55.16.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES '

Grants Pass 129, Illinois Valley 54, North Valley 38, Hidden Valley 25, New Hope Christian 13.

SHOT PUT '

1, Justine Siemens, GP, 32-11; 2, Kit Armenta, IV, 31-10&

188; ; 3, Sam Kruger, NV, 30-3&

189; .

DISCUS ' 1, Kit Armenta, IV, 93-7; 2, Allison Smith, GP, 88-3; 3, Tannis Kearney, HV, 87-0.

JAVELIN '

1, Patina Taylor, GP, 122-5; 2, Kim Hamilton, IV, 114-9; 3, Tannis Kearney, HV, 91-11.

HIGH JUMP

' 1, (tie) Katelyn VanBrunt, GP, and Amanda Straw, GP, 4-8; 3, Kelli Briggs, GP, 4-4.

LONG JUMP ' 1, Kelli Briggs, GP, 15-1; 2, Sierra Heater, NHC, 14-4; 3, Aubree Kirkland, GP, 14-3.

TRIPLE JUMP ' 1, Patina Taylor, GP, 34-1; 2, Ariel Holloway, HV, 28-7; 3, Liz Bailey, HV, 28-4 3/8.

POLE VAULT ' 1, Jessica Cavett, GP, 8-6; 2, Amanda Potts, GP, 8-0; 3, Danielle Miller, GP, 7-6.

100-METER HURDLES '

1, Kirsten Wood, IV, 18.39; 2, Sierra Heater, NHC, 18.76; 3, Marisa Arteaga, NV, 22.11.

300-METER HURDLES '

1, Amanda Potts, GP, 52.38; 2, Lauren Sigel, GP, 55.99; 3, Brandy Stromme, NV, 1:00.28.

100 METERS '

1, Kirsten Wood, IV, 13.80; 2, (tie) Lisa Kaeser, GP, and Kim Hamilton, IV, 13.89.

200 METERS '

1, Kim Hamilton, IV, 28.55; 2, Corey Stewart, GP, 28.65; 3, Kirsten Wood, IV, 29.20.

400 METERS '

1, Emily Dudley, IV, 1:10.53; 2, Tiffany Hill, NV, 1:12.01; 3, Shauna Perry, NV, 1:15.82.

800 METERS '

1, Elise Ashwanden, GP, 2:31.53; 2, Kim Zieser, GP, 2:41.95; 3, Paige Merritt, GP, 2:58.50.

1,500 METERS '

1, Allison Nunnemaker, GP, 5:38.38; 2, McKenzie Jones, GP, 5:38.88; 3, Emily Moorehouse, NHC, 5:56.91.

3,000 METERS '

1, Brittany Hodgson, GP, 12:06.00; 2, Carolena Porter, NV, 12:43.00; 3, Ana Engebretson, GP, 12:48.00.

4X100-METER RELAY '

1, Grants Pass (Patina Taylor, Katelyn VanBrunt, Corey Stewart, Breanne Brazille), 51.77; 2, Hidden Valley, 55.06; 3, North Valley, 57.79.

4X400-METER RELAY '

1, Grants Pass (Katelyn VanBrunt, Amanda Straw, Kelli Briggs, Corey Stewart), 4:14.87; 2, North Valley, 4:44.33; 3, Illinois Valley, 4:53.84.