fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Standings/Results

golf

Stoneridge GC

Senior Tour

March 19

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Fred Chung, Paul Paulsen, Ellison Glattly, David McCoy; 2, Rob Robbins, Howard Bracham, Ken Gentry, Monk Kartermen.

NET ' 1, walt Clark, Jodie Parker, Don Laatsch, Dick Fisk; 2, Steve Travis, Bob Cambas, Bruce Wassom, David Cruse.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Pete Stemple, Carl Michael, Al Baham, Clay Farley; 2, Roy Rider, Bill Cordell, Paul Reynolds, Dick Arndt.

NET ' 1, Clayton Johnson, Phil Cash, Jack Hensen, Jim Johnson; 2, Cleon Botsford, Alex Bellin, Pete Arnold, Jerry Boldt.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Cliff Belknap, Jim Falk, Dave Grove, Troy Boyd; 2, John Ferris, John Ouellet, Jerry Stein, Dan Dozier.

NET ' 1, Rex West, Bob Moore, Tony Pederson, Gerald Stein; 2, Milt Savage, Lou Peters, Lee Hopkins, Nick Karrick.

FOURTH FLIGHT

GROSS ' 1, John Devish, Chuck Briere, Zane Searley, Fran Heisen; 2, Mike Funk, Glen Uemura, Clarence Baker, Terry Miller.

NET ' 1, Paul Bostic, Dale Greiner, Richard Michelon, John Codington; 2, Don Contento, Bob Buffuloe, Rick Holtzworth, Mike Westphal.

K.P.

2 ' 0-14, Dan Doshier; 15-over, Cleon Botsford.

K.P.

12 ' 0-14, David McCord; 14-over, Clayton Johnson.

Medford Lanes & Indoor Links

Two-person combined event

1, Doug Hill-Roy Rider, 76; 2, Bill Cordell-Don Dietl, 77; 3, Dan Zallar-Don Dietl, 86; Janet-Terry Peden, 88; Betty Vales-Don Fawver, 92.

Holes-in-one '

John Jenefsky, Roy Rider.

Quail Point GC

Individual Low Net

March 19

1, Bill Johnson, 32; 2, John Geser, 32; 3, Bob Kadarauch and Art Sochor, 36.

KP ' John Geser,

4.

Red Mountain GC

Tuesday All-Comers Scramble

March 18

1, Ken Hecht-Bill Blumhart, 24.0; 2, Ed Sunyich-Jim Hurst, 28.0; 3, Stan Swartz-Gordon Lyda, 29.0.

KP ' Earl Wood.

Friday Mixed Scramble

March 21

1, Ed-Flo Irvine, 25.9; 2, Pepi Tryon-Eugene Cutler, 27.8; 3, Dick Daleo-Jean Dunton, 27.9.

Men's KP '

Ed Irvine.

Low Gross '

Ken Hecht-Joyce Pearce.

St. Patrick's Day Tournament

1, Earl Wood, Harry Abrams & Bill Blumhart, 48.

2, Dan Bowen, Ned Culver & John, 50.

3, Ed Irvine, Doug Dean & Stan Swartz, 50.

city leagues

Men's Basketball League

Through March 21

WEEKDAY divISION I

Foster Denman9-1

Advanced Air7-3

Capital Associates6-4

Street Ballers4-6

Sod Squad4-6

Globetrotters3-7

WEEKDAY divISION II

Dew Engineering7-3

The Good Bad & Ugly7-3

Erickson Air-Crane6-4

Harry & David5-5

Metal Masters1-9

LTM-21-9

OVER 40

Summit8-2

Doc Ramsey's8-2

Salukis8-2

Pronto Print7-3

Pulver & Leever4-6

Cascade Wood4-6

LTM1-9

Mtn. Mikes1-10

swimming

Northwest Sectional Meet

At Seattle

March 22-23

Superior Aquatics Results

11-Year-Old

Jamie Buckley:

2, 50 free; 3, 100 free; 3, 500 free; 5, 200 free; Anya Martinez:

2, 500 free; 6, 200 free; 6, 100 breast; 7, 100 free; 8, 50 free.

13-Year-Old

Krystle Haugen:

7, 50 free; 8, 100 free; 8, 1,650 free.

10-Year-Old

Ryken Robbins:

7, 50 back; 9, 100 back.

12-Year-Old

James Gilmore:

9, 50 fly.

14-Year-Old

Tolga Tokman:

6, 100 fly; 7, 100 back.

Gymnastics

Optionals State Championships

Results for Rogue Valley School of Gymnastics, Inc., March 15-16 at David Douglas High School:

LEVEL 7

7 - 11-year-olds

Hannah Finear ' vault, 1st, 9.4; bars, 1st, 9.5; balance beam, 5th, 9.6; floor exercise, 9.1; all-around, 1st, 37.6.

Caitlin Carlini ' vault, 5th, 9.15; all-around, 34.025.

12-year-olds

Heather Case ' vault, 6th, 9.075; bars, 7th, 9.1; all-around, 35.8.

Kinzie Towery ' floor exercise, 9th, 9.05; all-around, 12th, 35.025.

13-year-olds

Kristine Walker ' vault, 1st, 9.175; bars, 4th, 8.875; floor exercise, 8th, 8.975; all-around, 6th, 35.475.

14-over

Hailey Irving ' vault, 7th, 9.075; bars, 1st, 9.35; balance beam, 9.525; floor exercise, 1st, 9.475; all-around, 1st, 37.425.

Ashley Bolan ' vault, 6th, 9.175; bars, 2nd, 8.9; balance beam, 3rd, 9.4; floor exercise, 5th, 9.0; all-around, 2nd, 36.475.

Brittany Aslakson ' balance beam, 13th, 8.8; all-around, 34.025.

LEVEL 8

7-11-year-olds

Erica Guches ' vault, 1st, 9.175; bars, 4th, 8.95; balance beam, 8th, 9.25; floor exercise, 5th, 9.1; all-around, 3rd, 36.475.

12-13-year-olds

Alex Wise ' vault, 2nd, 9.35; bars, 5th, 9.25; floor exercise, 8th, 9.025; all-around, 6th, 36.375.

16-over

Wendy Love ' vault, 4th, 9.0; bars, 1st, 9.125; balance beam, 3rd, 9.425; floor exercise, 3rd, 9.075; all-around, 2nd, 36.625.

LEVEL 9

Christy Bradshaw ' vault, 5th, 8.725; balance beam, 1st, 9.45; all-around, 5th, 34.975.

LEVEL 10

Heidi Guches ' vault, 3rd, 9.0; balance beam, 3rd, 9.125; floor exercise, 5th, 9.125; all-around, 3rd, 35.45.

Johnnie Rae Schmelzer ' vault, 2nd, 9.3; bars, 3rd, 9.2; balance beam, 4th, 8.8; floor exercise, 2nd, 9.35; all-around, 3rd, 36.65.

slick kart

Alcohol-Powered Mini Sprints

March 20

MAIN EVENT '

1, Brandon Farguhar; 2, Ryan Hurd; 3, Fred Onan.

TROPHY-DASH WINNER ' Mike Wheeler.

bowling

Local Adult Highlights

At Lava Lanes

MEN '

Dennis Erickson 299-232 744, Gary Roberts 278-234 739, 245 687, Larry Rux 267-257 737, Neal Roberts 269-258 730, 605, Chris Landing 269-251 706, Joe Dauenhauer 267-256 702, 234 631, Gene Bell 265 701, Daryl Christianson 278 699, Tony Bristow 258-234 698, 267 689, 248-237 688, Greg Nichols 248-248 697, Kevin Henley 248-233 687, Gene Lounder 245-235 686, Adam Baldwin 287 680 (287 is 107 over avg), Steve Harmon 279 680, Joe Icenhower 266 669, Bob Blackwell 235 663, 615, Terry Christiansen 237 663, Mark Bell 235 660, 603, Leon Fogle 245-230 660, 242-619, Bill Happel 245 658, Dan Gibson 238-235 657, Andrew Rux 656, Jary Kapus 238 655, Larry James 654, Jason Rhine 248 654, Rob Scott 235-233 654, Duane Russell 247 653, Karl Blust 247 648, Darrell Cordonier 231 647, Don Dietl 245 637, Randy Biggs 235 635, Dan Buchanan 635, Robert Gibson 238 635, Dean Gifford 256 635, Terry Mann 245 635, Dave Mitchell 635, Jerry Smith 635, Chuck Hinks 231 634, Gary Wooldridge 633, Greg Provost 632, Steve Wilkins 236 629, Floyd Kenastion 628, Gary Severe 626, Tim Trower 624, Pat Moore 233 621, Ryan Taylor 237 621, Paul Fallgreen 620, Mitch Rowan 234 620, Randy Whitehead 617, Chris Cocoran 616, Steve Rennick 237 615, Rich Tobin 615, Craig Long 613, Neil Siebrech 231 613, Louis Peters 612, Jason Bell 233 610, Shad Barnard 608, Darryl Haven 608, Ken Johnson 608, Steve Ekwell 607, Chris Lallo 607, Pete Peterson 224 605, Gary Hull 245 604, Bruce Harper 600. Games:

Randy Cochran 265, Sam Scarbrough 256, Bob Stratton 256, D.J.Snopl 253, Troy Rockwell 249, Jery Dodgins 248, Rod Smith 246, Scott Guth 241, Larry Olson 238, Al Brush 235, Jessy Johnson 234, Jim Young 234, Duane McLean 233, Larry Sprague 230, Doug Townsend 230.

WOMEN ' Linn Chandler 278-217 680, 202-202-200 604, Lela Larkin 234-225-213 672, 226-223-206 655, Mony Bristow 256-212 662, Sam Blackwell 249-223 661, Jodi Bell 244-22 658, Jessica Dauenhauer 246-233 654, Becky Roberts 226-223-201 650, Francie Farley 225-216 612, Pattie Dungey 222 609, Debbie Cocoran 220-201 605, Tosh templeton 234 605, 243 575, Barb Henderson 228-200 595, Shannon Fisher 214 581, Betty Havira 208 580, Barb Reva 222 580, Kathy Ainsworth 215-200 579, Diane Haynes 208 576, Barb Schierholz 571, Jan Foster 570, Gerry Taylor 204 566, Anita Graves 565, Billie Christianson 199 564, Marjo Vaughn 204 562, Verlene Kenaston 230 559, Marilyn Wilson 202 556, Bev Mullins 546, Paula Scott 545, Jayne Chipman 223 543, Jana Gunn 543, Judy Hanna 203 541, 216 540, Chris Card 539, Cheryle Hite 538, Tracy Caster 533, Sandra Davis 199 533, Gladys Daugherty 201 532, Lori Brockbank 531, Kelly Lambert 531, Nancy Lounder 531, Brenda Hoyt 205 527, Sue Glover 202 524, Judy Petersen 523, 508, Sheila Anderson 213 518, Alice Allen 516, Elaine Brown 201 510, Marchelle Rogers 510, Deana Rossi 206 510, Lori Wilcox 218 509, Carol Tower 203 507, Jenny Hague 504.

SENIOR MEN ' Don Conklin 279-223-211 713, Dave Rodger 244-239-213 696, Neal Roberts 248-236 679, Mitch Boon 276-232 674, Ron Olson 257-205 659, Dick Oliveras 213-211-205 629, Floyd Kenaston 224-216-619, Larry Vanausdall 211-206-200 617, Lyle Bergh 235 616, Ken Bailey Sr. 216-207 611, Bruce Snook 234 600, Don Thorn 206-200 588, Carl Grayson 221-190 586, Clovis Glass 234-199 584, Roger Vanbuskirk 224-202 579, Lonnie Laurich 204-191 576, Chuck Kipp 210-194 573, Buddy Seeberg 211-192 572, Mickey Foster 194-192 572, Mel Rennick 211-201 571, Francis Poole 211-194 565, Ed Wingert 202-197 565, Buster Keaton 201-558, 204 526, Gordon Rose 232 557, Frank Tyner 218 548, Nick Palumbo 216 546, Jim Swarts 522, 201-200 586, Rea Forbes 521, John Jenefsky 177 512, Bill Evans 205 506, Harold Bartol 192 501, Wes Rader 198 501, Mac McShane 175 498.

SENIOR WOMEN ' Verlene Kenaston 222-206-180 608, 204-192-182 578, Carol Harsh 204-195 561, Dixie Hanley 211 553, Gloria Bartol 193-178-174 545, Ruth Sharp 204 538, Annie Grayson 183 529, Aloha Adams 180 494, Teen Bedwell 207 490, Joyce Anderson 174 489, Bev Schultz 178 486, Rita Hildreth 172 474, Irene LaTourette 186 470, Dawn Palumbo 185 470.

Games: Betty Vales 180, Carol Garrison 171.

BUZZSAW SCRATCH CLASSIC:

Joe Melton 289-214-256'759, Damon Cochran 268-238-249'755, Larry Rux 258-257-234'749, Neal Roberts 258-268-216'742, Matt Eilenberger 222-264-237'723, Randy Cochran 257-247-217'721, Marshall Holman 258-237-225'720, Andy Magerle 203-256-257'716, Dick Kyker 227-247-236'710, Pat Douglas 238-225-246'709, Jary Kapus 266-234-208'708, Jason Bieghler 224-257-227'708, Ric Donnelly 257-214-233'704, Alan Reyess 246-247-211'704, Terry Christianson 254-224-225'703, Jerome Lee 225-227-247'699, Steve Roberts 214-278-205'697, Mike Kringlebach 290-202'690, Tony Bristow 238-247'676, Alicia Eilenberger 236-239-200'675, Brian Sendelbach 230-257'670, Ed Reis 258-237'666, Chuck Eilenberger 209-226-231'666, Kevin Henley 214-227-222'663, Harry Uhles 247-212'658, Scharie Bostrom 256-218'656, Gary Roberts 211-219-225'655, Chuck Hinks 202-288'654, Jason McCleary 235-227'653, Joe Ruhoff 245-225'652, Melissa Eilenberger204-231'650. Games:

Don Conklin 276, Robert Gibson 265, Doug Townsend 248, Tony Korth 243, Bob Korth 241, Steve Tollefson 237, Greg Hafner 237-235, Steve Mead 237.

THURSDAY NITE MIXED: Russ Ruthstrom 212-214-245'671, Les Nimmo 233-247'653, Bob Peterson 205-200'595, Leroy Keeney 201'592, Ken Taylor 265'579, Nolan Tracey 206'547, Tonya Merritt 221'545. Games:

Rod Ruthstrom 208, Brad Barnes 201.

MAYABA Helps No-Tap Tournament

MEN '

1, Josh Ewart 298-300-256'908; 2, Rick Fowler 222-228-263'896; 3, Rick Matthews 273-243-262'886; 4, Mike Moore 252-219-228'874; 5, Rick Fowler 203-232-243'861; 6, Al Rossi 263-242-279'859, 7, Bob Drake 252-276-261'856; 8, Jared Inlow 208-244-266'853. Games:

Don Dietl 300-266, Kevin Henley 277-264, John Leachman 277, Bill Janes 268, William Bednar 266, Mike Ussary 261, Lee Evans 260.

WOMEN ' 1, Michelle Walter 234-189-195 '879; 2, Debby Bettencourt 258-193-166'811; 3, Beverly Schultz 133-222-220; 4, Theresa Young 153-180-209. Games:

Diana Hanstein 243, Barb Reva 242-207, Yvonne Logan 231, Brittney Monaco, 219, Dora Wing 218-204, Marua Daniels 209, Linda Jones 209, Sherry Mathews 202, Diana Graves 200, Roseanne Glover 199.

At Medford Lanes

COMMERCIAL LEAGUE '

Mike Murphy 268-237'728, Jimmy Carlson 239-259'708, Matt King 300'702, Jim Brockbank 247'687, Ed Lee 234-258'680, Bill Brickey 268'670, Dale Matheny 235-243'676, Mark Bell 232'673, Ron Norris 234-247'670, Steve Tollefson 233-253'666, Rich Nave 274'657, Jeff King 654, Euel Rutledge 652, Danny Hoadley 241'646, Kelly Swope 641, Dave Mitchell 629, John Kamody 274'628, Darwin Moore 623, Mike Kringelbach 225-203'623, Dave Jones 619, Don Conklin 257'618, Jason Holman 252'616, Bill Irwin 609, Don Dietl 605. Games:

Floyd Kenaston 247, Wayne Jones 237.

MEN ' Bob Bowen 257-243-233'733, Bill Irwin 279'671, Gary Hamblin 247'666, Chris Landing 662, Jason Bell 648, Brian Lambert 268'645, Joe Garcia 230'643, Bill Cordell 243'632, Chuck Seeley 266'618, Todd Hanson 239'612, Rich Nave 611, Daryl Christianson 609, Lee Evans 607, Gene Grisham 255'604, Rocky Huish 252'604, Leonard McGowan 243'603, Bill Brickey 602, Eric Jackson 246'600. Games:

Ron Olson 237, Harry Uhles 233, Jim Butler 232, David Jones 232.

WOMEN ' Billie Christianson 211'566, Colleen Padilla 206'549, Karen Eilenberger 222'540, Kelly Lambert 201'530, Jan Chambers 527; 519, Toni Christianson 233'517, Heidi Jensen 508, Betty Siemers 503.

SENIOR MEN ' JP Lindfors 222-208-205'636, Robert Whitney 219-208-202'629, Al Manire 225'544, Ray Leger 210'533, Gerry Boutwell 200'519, Jim Hanley 183'518, Don Pratt 204'514, George Keena 513, Joe Burgess 191'505.

SENIOR WOMEN ' Thelma Schneider 194'485. Games:

Billie Kusel 182, Vi Hartwell 179, Kay Allman 172.

At Roxy Ann Lanes

MEN '

Mike Champion 238-238'685, Dennis Erickson 245'685, Chase Tester 256'679, Mike Henderson 257-237'676, Dale Matheny 264'671, Chuck Skeeters 269-233'660, Kevin Dixon 652, DJ Swopl 641, Mike Rock 630, Richard Harwood 628, Kris Henning 615, Steve Robertson 614, Gary Boyd 246'612, Joe Guches 237'610, Doug Guches 234'609, Craig Robinson 608, Terry Steward 606, Terry Rombach 604, Robert Scott 601. Games:

George Armstrong 245, Leonard McGowan 235, Bill Taylor 233, Mike Gibson 232.

WOMEN ' Marchelle Rogers 225-203'599, Barb Henderson 224-200'597, Cheryl McKenzie 217-205'581, Barb Reva 246'570, Darlene Stockel 204-202'566, Lonna Engle 201'565, Tracy Robinson 226'560, Annette Driskell 555, Treasa Sprague 554, Bernice Charley 553, Pat Kaylor 202'550, Cindy Doran 209'546, Dona Pottruff 201'542, Marilyn Wilson 206'541, Denise May 201'540, Teresa Tester 538, Cheryl Whitson 538, Nancy Lounder 206'536, Pattie Dungey 528, Patty Maxwell 528, Jammie Wyncoop 200'527, Crystal Patterson 524, Delores Angeli 521, Arlene Rians 204'520; 500, Bettye Ingram 519, Cheryl Robertson 517, Kerri Turner 517, Jan Chambers 514, Julie Hendrickson 200'512, Yvonne Morris 512, Sandra Davis 508, Roxie Lee 506, Joyce Hollinsworth 202'503, Shirley Fallgreen 502, Carrie Edwards 501, Annie Grayson 500. Games:

Carol Coplen 200, Janet Mayfield 200.

SENIOR MEN ' Al Rossi 219'584, Leonard McGovern 205-195'577, Jim Badger 223'567, Roger White 201'550, Lyle Bergh 215'540, Wes Hartley 534, Buster Keaton 195'526, Arthur Nyberg 194'526, Bernie Riessland 520, Grant Richey 203'518, Rob Caswell 189'513, Bill Kunce 198'513, Joe Chavez 204'510, Duane McLean 190'509, Paul Walker 204'508, Vern Newsome 201'505, Mervin Buck 505. Games:

Jerry Shinkle 209, George Benn 203, Jim Aletmus 193, Larry Anderson 188, Dick Mundt 188.

SENIOR WOMEN ' Pat Kaylor 200-181'539, Lucille Miller 212-170'520, Bernice Charley 198'496; 184'483, Joyce Anderson 183'494, Ruth Sharp 204'492, Terry Quayle 189'485, Sandi Johnson 181-177'479, Rosyne Gosch 164-157'456. Games:

Cleo Caswell 221, Joyce Wilkinson 179, Joan Pryor 168, Rosyne Gosh 157, Sandra Eddy 155, Beryl Corbett 147.

Local Junior Highlights

At Medford Lanes

BOWLER COASTERS

BOYS '

Brett Brickey 221-215-204'640, Tyler Ellis 227-211'630, Lucas Padilla 204'580, Kalvin Watkins 186-154-162'502, Trevor Nave 117'308. Games:

Ben Lambert 203, Jordan Ellis 166, Chris Webb 152-152.

GIRLS ' Michelle Lunsford 179-166-160'505, Estella Padilla 186-164'504. Game:

Kayla Tallman 143.

LUCKY STRIKERS

High Average '

Boys, Zach Uhles 189; Girls, Andrea Fowler 160.

High Scratch Series '

Boys, Brett Brickey 645; Girls, Kayla Tipler 570.

High Game Scratch '

Boys, Kyle Summey 223; Girls, Kayla Tallman 219.

High Series Handicap '

Boys, Joe Sheals 736; Girls, Cipriana Valdez 675.

High Game Handicap '

Boys, Brady Rennick 280; Girls, Kelly Sheals 270.

Most Improved '

Boys, Matthew Bostrom +26; Girls, Kayla Tallman +19.

Team '

1, B.I.B (Chris Shuster, Devin Hopkins, Robert Skaggs, Mattew Bostrom).

PIN BUSTERS

High Average '

Boys, Charlie Saunders 76; Girls, Lisa Spargur 112.

High Series Handicap '

Boys, Levi Tinnin 685; Girls, Raylene McKeen 683.

High Game Handicap '

Boys, David Swope 276; Girls, Catilynn Shuster 265.

Most Improved '

Boys, Levi Tinnin +42; Girls, Raylene McKeen +29.

Team '

1, The Bowlers (Raven Johnson, Levi Tinnin, Cameron Canfield).

At Roxy Ann Lanes

LANE BENDERS

Team '

1, Sweet Pea's (Kayla Kraus, Niki Tester, Sheena Akers, Chessa Fait); 2, Roxy Qt's (Dominique Newman, Miranda Barajas, Ali Martin, Witney James).

High Average '

Boys, David Hubert 128; Girls, Niki Tester 137.

High Series Scratch '

Boys, Taylor Ashley 412; Girls, Whitney James 470.

High Series Handicap '

Girls, Ali Martin 640.

High Game Sratch '

Boys, David Hubert 215; Girls, Dominique Newman 199.

High Game Handicap '

Boys, Bryan Coghiee 244, Girls, Miranda Barajas 251.

Most Improved '

Boys, Taylor Ashley +31, Girls, Chessa Tait +31.

ALLEY OOPS

Team '

1, (Travis Treadway, Andrew Reynossa, Caleb Newman); 2, (Meagan Cheyne, Molly Cheyne, Wesley Duval).

High Average '

Boys, Travis Treadway 56; Girls, Meagan Cheyne 63.

High Series Scratch '

Boys, Travis Treadway 142; Girls, Molly Cheyne 161.

High Series Handicap '

Boys, Caleb Newman 326; Girls, Michaela Champion 339.

High Game Scratch '

Boys, Colton Duval 89; Girls, Meagan Cheyne 111.

High Game Handicap '

Boys, Wesley Duval 185; Girls, MacKenzie Champion 181.

Most Improved '

Boys, Ira Ponder +10; Girls, Lyandra Ponder +22.

Oustanding Game Over Average '

Andrew Reynoso +25.

SPARETIMERS

Team '

1, (Mike Rosas, Zach Wilson, Willy Weaver, Kyle Thomson); 2, (Tabitha Akers, Zach Prest, Chris Merrill, Ryan Marshall).

High Average '

Boys, Zach Prest 171; Girls, Jessica Cutteridge 143.

High Series Scratch '

Boys, Zach Wilson 636; Girls, Tabitha Akers 435.

High Series Handicap '

Boys, Josh Kirkland 832.

High Game Scratch '

Boys, Corey Gilbreath 246; Girls, Jessica Cutteridge 202.

High Game Handicap '

Boys, Kyle Thompson 310.

Most Improved '

Boys, Josh Kirkland +31; Girls, Tabitha Akers +7.