fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Phoenix's May shines at Sutherlin track meet

Phoenix's May shines at Sutherlin track meetSUTHERLIN ' Nathan May almost picked up where he left off.

May, a Phoenix senior, won the 3,000 meters at the Sutherlin Invitational and came within two seconds of his winning time in the Class 3A state championships last spring.

After pulling away from the rest of the field early Saturday, May triumphed in 9 minutes, 3.53 seconds. Last season, he won the title in 9:01.99.

For this early and for taking it as carefully at this stage of the game at practice, and it being windy and cold and all those things, he was very impressive, said Phoenix coach Hans Voskes.

May finished well ahead of runner-up Luke Martindale of Siuslaw (9:48.72) and third-place Tom McGann of Rogue River (10:02.08).

May also won the 1,500 in 4:15.21 in the 13-team meet. Teammate Lalo Flores was third in 4:23.5.

— The Pirate boys also got a first from Flores in the 800 with a time of 2:05.66, and the 1,600 relay team of John Feeney, Nathan Bursk, Adam Machado and Flores won in 3:37.6.

Illinois Valley's Andi Eichmann won the long jump with a mark of 18-7. He was also third in the high jump (5-6) and fifth in the 100 meters (11.92). Staffan Alm defeated the field in the high jump, clearing 5-10.

North Valley's Jeremiah Lewman won the 100 meters in 11.49 and finished second in the 300 intermediate hurdles with a time of 41.62.

Rogue River's Andrew Barella was second in the 800 in 2:06.87.

The Pirates' Casey Robins placed second in the 100 (11.5), and Phoenix's Brian Kenyon was fourth in the 200 (24.6).

On the girls side, Phoenix's Kat Cox was runner-up in the 100 (13.09), while freshman Marci Klimek was third in the 1,500 (5:20.95) and fourth in the 800 (2:37.50) and ran a leg on the third-place 1,600 relay team.

Rogue River's Allegra Fety won the 3,000 meters (11:57.22). North Valley's Carolena Porter won the 800 (2:34.74) and finished fifth in the 3,000 (12:55.54).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES ' 1, Siuslaw, 108; 2, Phoenix, 84; 3, Illinois Valley, 76; 4, North Valley, 75; 5, Rogue River, 55; 6, Oakland, 44; 7, Sutherlin, 37; 8, Days Creek, 30; 8, Glendale, 17; 10, Canyonville Christian Academy, 11; 11, Glide, 9; 12, North Douglas, 8; 13, Camas Valley, Brighton, 0.

Shot Put

' 1, Eric Wood, Mar, 49-7; 2, Waller, Suth, 47-1; 3, Corbin, Oak, 42-1 1/2; 6, Pope, I.V., 42-0.

Discus

' 1, Josh Thomas-Dotson, Siu, 145-9; 2, Wood, Mar, 130-6; 3, Corbin, Oak, 127-7; 4, Gosin, Glide, 121-6; 5, Hull, Phoe, 119-4.

Javelin

' 1, Evan Corbin, Oak, 161-5; 2, Riley, I.V., 148-2; 3, Chris Slater, Suth, 146-3; 5, Dunlap, RR, 144-3; 6, Pope, I.V., 141-2.

High Jump

' 1, Staffan Alm, I.V., 5-10; 2, Elliot, Mar, 5-6; 3, Eichman, I.V., 5-6; 4, Goskin, N.V, 5-6.

Long Jump

' 1, Andi Elchman, I.V., 18-7; 2, Crawford, N.V., 18-1 1/2; 3, Hamphill, DC, 18-0; 4, Aim, I.V., 17-11 1/2; 6, Gaskin, N.V., 17-6.

Triple Jump

' 1, Eric Crawford, N.V., 34-9 1/2; 2, Todd, Siu, 39-9; 3, Gaskin, N.V., 39-5 1/2; 4, Coronado, I.V., 37-10.

100 Hurdles

' 1, Collin Cram, Siu, 15.85; 2, Lewman, N.V., 17.44; 3, Kaberline, I.V., 17.95.

300 Hurdles ' 1, Collin Cram, Siu, 41.05; 2, Lewman, N.V., 41.85; 3, Kaberline, I.V., 44.58; 5, Hiler, N.V., 46.62; 6, Lontain, RR, 46.80.

100

' 1, Jeremiah Lewman, N.V., 11.49; 2, Robbins, Pho, 11.52; 3, Hemphill, DC, 11.74; 4, Love, RR, 11.85; 6, Eichman, I.V., 11.92.

200

' 1, Scott Todd, Siu, 24.25; 2, Benson, N. Douglas, 24.29; 3, Love, RR, 24.40; 4, Kenyon, Pho, 24.61.

400

' 1, Garrette Taylor, Mar, 53.40; 2, Warrick, RR, 53.98; 3, Feeney, Pho, 54.12; 4, Renno, I.V., 54.68; 5, Derry, Pho, 54.98.

800

' 1, Lalo Flores, Pho, 2:05.66; 2, Barella, RR, 2:06.87; 3, Newell, RR, 2:06.78.

1,500

' 1, Nathan May, Pho, 4:15.21; Geith, Glen, 4:23.1; 3, Flores, Pho, 4:23.5; 6, Temple, N.V., 4:33.9.

3,000

' 1, Nathan May, Pho, 9:03.53; 2, Martindale, Siu, 9:48.72; 3, Megand, RR, 10:02.08.

4x400 Relay

' 1, Phoenix, 46.05; 2, Marist, 46.11; 3, North Valley, 46.80; 4, Illinois Valley, 47.48.

4x1,600 Relay

' 1, Phoenix, 47.48; 2, Rogue River, 3:37.8; 3, Marist, 3:42; 6, North Valley, 3:55.7.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES ' 1, Marist, 116; 2, Glendale, 104; 3, Siuslaw, 90; 4, Phoenix, 48; 5, North Douglas, 47; 6, North Valley, 43, 7 (tie), Sutherlin, Illinois Valley, 39; 9, Rogue River, 36; 10, Oakland, 31; 11, Umpqua Valley Christain, 23; 12, Glide, 13; 13, Canyonville Christian Academy, 5.

Shot Put

' 1, Judith Burnett, N. Douglas, 37-1; 2, Miller, Glen, 34-4; 3, Arrienta, I.V., 32-7; 6, Huston, RR, 31-3 1/2.

Discus

' 1, Judith Burnett, N. Douglas, 113-4; 2, Allen, Glen, 108-7; 3, Tripp, Suth, 99-7; 4, Huston, RR, 94-7; 5, Anneta, I.V., 88-9.

Javelin

' 1, Rocksi Miller, Glen, 118-7 1/4; 2, Herring, Siu, 116-1 1/2; 3, Moore, Siu, 103-10 1/2; 4, Kammell, Pho, 84-0; 6, Taylor, Pho, 77-6 1/2.

High Jump

' 1, Emily Peterson, UVC, 5-6; 2, Poage, N. Douglas, 4-10; 3, Smith, Glide, 4-10.

Long Jump

' 1, Tina Jackson-Berger, Mar, 15-10 1/2; 2, Williams, N. Douglas, 14-1 1/4; 3, Poage, N. Douglas, 14-1/2; 5, Fuco, N.V., 12-6 1/4.

Triple Jump

' 1, Tina Jackson-Berger, Mar, 31-2; 2, Kina, Glen, 30-10; 3, Fusco, N.V., 28-3.

100 Hurdles ' 1, Amy Stevely, Mar, 17.56; 2, Caroli, Siu, 17.62; 3, Wood, I.V., 18.46, 4, B. Smith, Glide, 18.48.

300 Hurdles

' 1, Melissa Marek-Farris, Glide, 48.65; 2, Gillespie, Mar, 50.10; 3, Carrell, Siu, 50.59.

100

' 1, Joanna Burkhalter, Glen, 12.90; Cox, Pho, 13.09; 3, Kent, Glen, 13.39; 4, Malara, RR, 13.44.

200

' 1, Joanna Burkhalter, Glen, 27.74; 2, Malary, RR, 28.32, 3, Kent, Glen, 28.56; 4, Wood, I.V., 29.03; 5, Neiman, I.V., 29.20.

400

' 1, Emily Collins, Mar, 1:02.65; 2, Peterson, UVC, 1:03.17; 3, Wood, I.V., 1:07.40; 4, Whihelm, N.V., 1:09.25.

800

' 1, Carolena Porter, N.V., 2:34.74; 2, Waiss, Siu, 2:34.13; 3, Maxwell, Mar, 2:35.45; 4, Phillips, Pho, 2:37.51.

1,500

' 1, Claire Schwallie, Mar, 5:08.58; 2, Waiss, Siu, 5:16.34; 3, Klimek, Pho, 5:20.95.

3,000

' 1, Allergra Fety, RR, 11:57.22; 2, Phillips, Pho, 12:06.98; 3, Straub, Mar, 12:16.05; 5, Porter, N.V., 12:55.54.

4x400

Relay ' 1, Glendale, 52.52; 2, Marist, 53.02; 3, Phoenix, 54.87. 4, North Valley, 55.32.

4x1,600

Relay ' 1, Marist, 4:29.81; 2, Siuslaw, 4:38.0; 3, Phoenix, 4:38.49; 6, North Valley, 4:45.50.

Boys Tennis

ASHLAND 9, NORTH MEDFORD 0 '

At Ashland, Ashland successfully opened its SOC campaign at Hunter Park.

North Medford (1-1 SOC) was playing without its top two singles players, Tyler Wilson and Brady Inn, who had scheduling conflicts.

Ashland received strong play from Ari Zaslow and Evan Schleining in No. — doubles and Jer-wei Chang in No. — singles.

SINGLES ' Michael James, A, d. Michael Whitman, 6-0, 6-0; Ross Mather, A, d. Mike Tice, 6-1, 6-1; Jer-wei Chang, A, d. David Heyerman, 6-2, 6-2; Jonathon Willing, A, d. Tom Tice, 6-0, 6-2; Sebastian Ugate, A, d. Shawn Pruitt, 6-1, 7-6.

DOUBLES ' Ari Zaslow-Evan Schleining, A, d. Clint Russell-Mateo Mengis, 6-0, 6-0; Kevin Spears-Tyler Coke, A, d. Joseph Jackson-Garrett Ira, 6-0, 6-2; Miles Rooklyn-Andreas Fuertes, A, d. Dustin Sheffield-Dustin Loomis, 6-2, 6-1; Cory Lescher-Alain Parades, A, d. Bryant Ross-Aaron Hale, 6-0, 6-0.

Girls Tennis

GRANTS PASS 7, KLAMATH UNION 2 ' At Klamath Falls, the Grants Pass girls tennis team won all four singles matches en route to a decisive Southern Oregon Conference victory.

SINGLES ' Michelle Bellany, GP, d. Trina Baker, KU, 6-0, 6-0; Rebecca Weicher, GP, d. Jacqueline Brown, KU, 6-1, 6-1; Katie Tardieu, GP, d. Alysia Yamasaki, KU, 6-4, 6-1; Kelly Hamlyn, GP, GP, d. Denise Ledgerwood, KU, 6-1, 6-1; Piyawan Taguchi, GP, d. Dana Honzel, KU, 3-6, 7-5 (7-5 tie-breaker).

DOUBLES ' Lilee Chan-Jenny Lund, KU, d. Dawn Ackerman-Nichole Hicks, GP, 6-2, 6-3; Erin Mintun-Ashley Hurst, GP, d. Chelsey Andrews-Hannah Watah, KU, 6-2, 5-7, 6-2; Kai Rossman-Tina Warnick, GP, d. Shalyn Dudding-Casey Moeller, KU, 6-0, 6-1; Maxi Freudenberg-Heidi Leathers, KU, d. Thea Samson, GP, 7-6, 3-6, 6-0.