fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Illinois Valley boys track team fares well at Glide Invitational

GLIDE ' The Illinois Valley boys had a real field day Saturday, winning the 22-team Glide Track & Field Invitational by 13 points over second-place Oakridge.

The Cougars won the meet with a team total of 104 points. Oakridge was second with 91. North Valley was third with 65, while Rogue River finished sixth (38) and Hidden Valley ninth (30).

In the girls meet, Class 2A Glendale ran away from a quality field with 91 points. Lowell was a distant second with 74.

Rogue River finished fourth (46), Illinois Valley was 14th (21), Hidden Valley was 17th (16) and New Hope Christian was 18th (21).

— BOYS

TEAM SCORES ' 1. Illinois Valley (IV) 104; 2. Oakridge (Oak) 91; 3. North Valley (NV) 65; 4. South Umpqua (SU) 58; 5. Reedsport (RPT) 52; 6. Rogue River (RR) 38; 7. St. Mary's (STM) 33; 8. Lowell 30; 9. Hidden Valley 30; 10. Chiloquin 24.

11. Sutherlin (Suth) 24; 12. Gold Beach (GB) 23; 13. Days Creek (DC) 21; 14. Glendale (Glen) 14; 15. Douglas (D) 11; 16. Pacific (Pac) 11; 17. Camas Valley (CV) 8; 18. Elkton (E) 8; 19. Glide (Glide) 6; 20. Myrtle Point (MP) 6; 21. Riddle (Rid) 5; 22. New Hope Christian (NHC) 3.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS

SHOT PUT ' 1. Brody Waller, Suth, 47-7; 2. Thor Allen, SU, 46-11; 3. John Wing, STM, 46-2; 4. Jared Hooper, SU, 45-6.

DISCUS '1. Chris Gaddis, DC, 130-7&

189; ; 2. Aaron Lindsey, NV, 130; 3. John Wing, STM, 124-6&

189; ; 4. Paul Gould, Glide, 122-5&

189; .

JAVELIN ' 1. Josh Pope, IV, 157-5; 2. John Riley, IV, 150-1; 3. Austin Bowles, Oak, 149-2; 4. Jed Dunlap, RR, 149.

POLE VAULT ' 1. Jeff Hadley, Glen, 12; 2. Ryan Musselman, HV, 11-6; 3. Zeith Owen, MP, 11; 4. Nick Myhre, Pac, 10.

HIGH JUMP ' 1. Steffen Alm, IV, 5-9; 2. Bryan McBee, CV, 5-8; 3. (tie) Shane Blanton, Chil, 5-6; Kirby Hamilton, Low, 5-6.

LONG JUMP ' 1. Andi Eichman, IV, 20-5.25; 2. Steffen Alm, IV, 19-11.25; 3. Mark Hiler, NV, 18-8.25; 4. Nick Riley, RPT, 18-8.

TRIPLE JUMP ' 1. Matt Peterson, Oak, 40-6.75; 2. Steffen Alm, IV, 38-9.75; 3. Mark Hiler, NV, 38-4; 4. Josh Coronado, IV, 38-3.

100 HURDLES

' 1. Jermiah Lewman, NV, 16.36; 2. Joe Altemus, Oak, 17.04; 3. Evan McNichols, Low, 17.64; 4. Rory Kaberline, IV, 17.63.

300 HURDLES

' 1. Dustin Zieman, RPT, 40.91; 2. Jermiah Lewman, NV, 42.28; 3. Rory Kaberline, 44.48; 4. Joe Altemus, Oak, 44.65.

100

' 1. Dustin Zieman, RPT, 11:31; 2. Brian Kirkpatrick, STM, 11.70; 3. Jermiah Lewman, NV, 11.72; 4. Nick Riley, RPT, 11.72.

200

' 1. Jebb Curtis, GB, 23.80; 2. Tyson Wood, SU, 23.82; 3. James Conner, SU, 24.33; 4. Nick Waroff, RR, 24.34.

400

' 1. Jebb Curtis, GLB, 53.00; 2. Chris Wheeler, RPT, 53.58; 3. Brian Kirkpatrick, STM, 54.60; 4. Nick Waroff, RR, 54.70.

800

' 1. Andrew Perri, Oak, 2:03.00; 2. David Garcia, Chil, 2:04.56; 3. Jed Moffitt, Oak, 2:04.87; 4. Jesse Hart, HV, 2:05.21.

1,500

' 1. Jed Moffitt, Oak, 4:13.90; 2. Evan McNichols, Low, 4:15.33; 3. Jess Hart, HV, 4:17.07; 4. David Garcia, Chil, 4:17.30.

3,000

' 1. Brad Taylor, Oak, 9:27.00; 2. Austin Bowles, Oak, 9:50.00; 3. Tom Morgan, RR, 9:56.00; 4. David Smith, DC, 10:14.00.

400 RELAY

' 1. Reedsport, 44.20; 2. Illinois Valley, 45.50; 3. South Umpqua, 46.80; 4. Sutherlin, 47.20; Illinois Valley, 47.20; Hidden Valley, 47.20.

1,600 RELAY

' 1. Oakridge, 3:38.00; 2. South Umpqua, 3:46.00; 3. North Valley, 3:47.00; 3. Illinois Valley, 3:47.00.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES ' 1. Glendale (Glen) 91; 2. Lowell (Low) 74; 3. Reedsport (RPT) 55; 4. Rogue River (RR) 46; 5. Chiloquin (Chil) 43; 6. Gold Beach (GB)42; 7. Pacific (Pac) 40; 8. North Valley 36; 9. Douglas (Dou) 34; 10. Days Creek (DC) 28; 11. St. Mary's (STM) 28; 12. Glide (Gli) 25; 13. Oakridge (OKR) 23; 14. Illinois Valley (IV) 21; 15. Sutherlin (Suth) 19; 16. Riddle (R) 17; 17. Hidden Valley (HV) 16; 18. New Hope Christian (NHC) 14; 19. South Umpqua (SU) 12; 20. Elkton (e) 3; 21. Umpqua Valley Christian (UVC) 2; 22. Camas Valley (CV) 1; 23. Myrtle Point (MO) 0.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS

SHOT PUT ' 1. Tahari Brosi, RPT, 39-7; 2. Rocksi Miller, Glen, 38-8; 3. Chevonna Lynch, Dou, 38-4; 4. Stephanie Jones, Low, 33-7.

DISCUS '1. Chevonna Lynch, Dou, 119-8.50; 2. Tahari Brosi, RPT, 112-8.50; 3. Karissa Snelling, Glen, 111-4.50; 4. Krystol Frost, Dou, 102-3.

JAVELIN ' 1. Rocksi Miller, Glen, 126-7; 2. Krista Meeks, GLB, 107-2; 3. Tess Treanen, GLB, 103-11; 4. Hannah Swenson, Pac, 99-8.

POLE VAULT' 1. Keshia Causey, Glen, 9-0; 2. Shannon Jentzsch, RR, 8-0; 3. Megan Watkins, Dou, 8-0; 3. Christina Alexander, Pac, 8-0.

HIGH JUMP ' 1. Amanda Boice, GLB, 5-3; 2. Kate Ludwig, DC, 5-3; 3. Meghan Townsend, Low, 5-1; 4. Brooke Smith, Gli, 5-0.

LONG JUMP ' 1. Lindsey Maher, Low, 14-7; 2. Tess Treanen, GB, 14-5.50; 3. Sarah Schelb, Chil, 14-3; 4. Sierra Heater, NHC, 14-1.50.

TRIPLE JUMP ' 1. Amanda Boice, GB, 32-2; 2. Sarah Schelb, Chil, 31-8.50; 3. Shannon Jentzsch, RR, 31-5; 4. Lindsey Maher, Low, 30-11.75.

100 HURDLES

' 1. Kate Ludwig, DC, 17.62; 2. Kirsten Wood, ILV, 17.89; 3. Shannon Jentz, RR, 18.06; 4. Brooke Smith, Gli, 18.20.

300 HURDLES

' 1. Melissa Marek, Gli, 48.68; 2. Shannon Jentzsch, ROR, 51.27; 3. Mindy Hartzell, Rid, 51.57; 4. Andrea Loeber, Pac, 52.06.

100

' 1. Joanna Burkhalter, Glen, 13.34; 2. Kirsten Wood, IV, 13.57; 3. Krista Wooley, RPT, 13.61; 4. Danielle Kent, Glen, 13.72.

200

' 1. Krista Wooley, RPT, 27.45; 2. Brittany Nieman, NR, 27.63; 3. Joanna Burkhalter, Glen, 27.70; 4. Danielle Kent, Glen, 27.77.

400

' 1. Krista Wolley, RPT, 1:01.70; 2. Liz Triblehorn, STM, 1:01.88; 3. Mindy Hartzell, Rid, 1:04.10; 4. Carolena Porter, NV, 1:04.53.

800

' 1. Ashley Gibbons, Suth, 2:41.00; 2. Christina Alexander, Pac, 2:43.00; 3. Erin Chamberlain, STM, 2:44.00; 4. Mindy Ingebretson, Low, 2:48.10.

1,500

' 1. Shalene Fine, Oak, 5:06.52; 2. Carrie Brain, Chil, 5:25.01; 3. Allegra Fety, RR, 5:29.00; 4. Ashley Gibbons, Suth, 5:37.46.

3,000

' 1. Carrie Brain, Chil, 11:52.00; 2. Allegra Fety, RR, 11:59.00; 3. Tahsina, Davis, RPT, 12:58.00: 4. Amanda Cone, Low, 13:08.00.

400 RELAY

' 1. Glendale, 51.80; 2. Lowell, 53.69; 3. Hidden Valley, 54.16; 4. St. Mary's, 54.52.

1,600 RELAY

' 1. North Valley, 4:32.00; 2. Oakridge, 4:35.00; 3. Lowell, 4:38.00; 4. Glide, 4:42.00.

JIM ROBINSON TWILIGHT INVITATIONAL

' At Roseburg, the Grants Pass and Crater track teams each earned two first-place finishes Friday in the 19-team, non-scoring meet featuring squads from Oregon and northern California.

BOYS

SHOT PUT '

1, Brian Wuethrich, NB, 51-8; 7, Donovan Gomes, C, 44-2.

DISCUS '

1, Brian Wuethrich, NB, 147-3.

JAVELIN '

1, Dan Lebel, C, 179-8; 5, Mike Blay, GP, 159-3.

HIGH JUMP '

1, Riley Finnegan, MTV, 6-2; 6, Dan Lebel, C, 6-0.

LONG JUMP '

1, Caleb Rexus, Chur, 22-4; 2, Kory Mahr, GP, 21-6 1/4.

TRIPLE JUMP '

1, Kory Mahr, GP, 44-1 3/4; 3, Nick Hayter, GP, 40-1 3/4.

POLE VAULT '

1, Collin Cram, Sius, 14-0; 3, Victor Daugherty, GP, 13-0.

110-METER HURDLES '

1, Sol Rexius, Chur, 14.41; 3, Jason James, C, 15.58.

300-METER HURDLES '

1, Jason James, C, 40.81

100 METERS '

1, Travis Ramme, She, 10.97; 6, Matt Ditty, GP, 11.91.

200 METERS '

1, Travis Thomas, Chur, 23.05.

400 METERS '

1, Dan Dispaltro, B, 50.66; 6, Jay Dela Mora, C, 53.89.

800 METERS '

1, Joel Hoff, She, 1:55.72; 5, Jeff Olsen, A, 1:57.39.

1,500 METERS '

1, Jeff Randall, She, 4:07.92; 5, David Richardson, A, 4:12.89

3,000 METERS '

1, John Hoeck, Chur, 8:56.67; 6, David Morgan, A, 9:10.34.

4X100-METER RELAY '

1, Churchill, 43.20.

4X400-METER RELAY'

1,

Sheridan, 3:25.17.

GIRLS

SHOT PUT '

1, Stacey Coyle, Mar, 37-0; 5, Erin Glovinsky, GP, 35-0.

DISCUS '

1, Kat Richardson, Y, 133-06.

JAVELIN '

1, Becky Daniels, NB, 131-05.

HIGH JUMP '

1, Kirsten Bitter, R, 5-0; 4, Erica Boenhke, A, 4-10.

LONG JUMP '

1, Kelli Briggs GP, 16-2 1/4; 2, Jessica Stoner, C, 14-11 1/2.

TRIPLE JUMP '

1, Joan Casey, Cre, 35-4 1/2; 4, Patina Taylor, GP, 34-2.

POLE VAULT '

1, Tessa Johnson, Cre, 10-5.

100-METER HURDLES '

1, Paige Ford, She, 15.32.

300-METER HURDLES '

1, Amanda Santana, Neug, 45.25; 7, Jessica Stoner, C, 51.05.

100 METERS '

1, Sierra Frye, Neug, 13.38; 4, Ashley Black, A, 13.52.

200 METERS '

1, Leah Worthen, Mar, 26.06; 5, Kaity Van Brunt, GP, 27.39; 6, Corey Stewart, GP, 27.46.

400 METERS '

1, Emily McMahon, MTV, 58.98.

800 METERS '

1, Jessica Shoepke, Chur, 2:18.78.

1,500 METERS '

1, Lauren Quinn, Y, 4:56.52.

3,000 METERS '

1, Elizabeth Howard GP, 11:44.83.

4X100-METER RELAY '

1, Cre, 50.87; 3, GP (Patina Taylor, Kaity Van Brunt, Breanne Brazille, Corey Stewart).

4X400-METER RELAY '

1, Mt. View, 4:07.24; 2, GP (Kaity Van Brunt, Amanda Straw, Kellie Briggs, Corey Stewart).

Boys Golf

REDMOND INVITATIONAL ' At Redmond, Centennial captured the win at the nine-team tournament with two of its golfers sharing medalist honors.

TEAM SCORES ' 1, Centennial, 317; 2, Redmond, 318; 3, South Eugene, 319; 4, Hood River, 335; 5, Reynolds, 339; 6, South Medford, 345; 7, Parkrose, 367; 8, North Valley, 383; 9, Hermiston, 384.

Local Results

SOUTH MEDFORD ' Lance Fowler 82, Chris Travis 83, Mike Cox 87, Ryan Ulbricht 88, Dan Potter 88.

NORTH VALLEY ' Miles Hohnstein 80, Sam Kane, 84.

Girls Tennis

BEND INVITATIONAL ' At Bend, despite missing three key players, North Medford advanced to the championship of the five-team tournament.

The Black Tornado lost to Jesuit, 7-1, in the finals.

North's victory against Jesuit came in No. — doubles when McKenzie Hilmer and Lauren Wilson defeated Courtney Lau and Elizabeth Harvey.

The Black Tornado advanced to the finals with bracket victories over Crook County and Bend.

North Medford sophomore Sonia Aguilera played extremely well in posting a 1-2 record in No. — singles against some top competition.