fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Pirates rout Illinois Valley

TALENT ' What a difference one day makes.

Twenty-four hours after suffering a 16-1 loss to No. 7-ranked Mazama, the Phoenix Pirates romped to 17-0 and 15-0 Skyline Conference victories over winless Illinois Valley at Hagler-James Park.

The sweep lifted Phoenix to 4-2 in conference play and evened its overall record at 5-5. Illinois Valley dropped to 0-6 in the Skyline and 0-9 overall.

Richard Goosmann and Ryan Kirk combined on a two-hitter in Game 1, while Travis Cook and Brenton Ferguson combined on a no-hitter in Game 2.

— Both games were shortened to five innings by virtue of the 10-run mercy rule.

The kids hit the ball a lot better today, and our pitchers did a much better job of getting ahead in the count, Phoenix coach Joe Hagler said.

The Pirates wasted no time getting down to business in the opening game as they exploded for 15 runs in the first inning. Ian McPhee belted a two-run homer and a two-run double during the onslaught, while Kevin Hudnall cracked a two-run double and Travis Cook an RBI double.

Goosmann, the Pirates' No. 2 pitcher, looked strong in Game 1, striking out five and walking one in his three innings of work. Kirk fanned four over the final two innings and also went 3-for-4 at the plate.

FIRST GAME

Phoenix.................................(15)01 01 ' 17 13 0

Illinois Valley............................... 000 00 ' 0 2 6

Goosmann, Kirk (4) and King, West (3); Oca, Steinhoff (2) and Eldred, Jackson (4). W ' Gossmann (2-1); L ' Oca (0-3). 2B ' P: Hudnall, Rhodes, McPhee, Cook, Kirk. HR ' P: McPhee.

SECOND GAME

Phoenix...................................... 072 42 ' 15 8 2

Illinois Valley................................000 00 ' 0 0 3

Cook, Ferguson (4) and West, King (4); Loock, Dierkes (4) and Eldred. W ' Cook (1-0). L ' Loock (0-1).

Girls Tennis

Shannon Leever made her season debut a successful one for North Medford, combining with Annie Chaney to post an 8-4 doubles victory over Brighton Academy's Michelle Jordan and Christine Mendoza.

Leever, who teamed with Chaney to take second at the Class 4A state tournament last season, has been sidelined with a broken wrist suffered in a snowboarding accident.

The Black Tornado's Heather Dumas and Jennifer Pendergast coasted to an 8-2 victory over Brighton Academy sisters Sarah and Isabelle Keller before rains pelted the North Medford courts and canceled the remainder of the non-conference match.

SOUTH MEDFORD SPLITS ON THE COAST ' At Coos Bay, South Medford lost to Marshfield, 9-0, before beating North Bend, 6-3, in non-conference action.

The Panthers (2-5 overall) managed to take just three matches to three sets against the Pirates, but they bounced back to claim three of the five singles matchups and three of four doubles clashes against the Bulldogs.

Marshfield 9, South Medford 0

SINGLES ' Suzanne Massie, M, d. Margaret Moore, 6-0, 6-1; Katrina Ayers, M, d. Ashley Ingledew, 6-4, 6-3; Jenni Jones, M, d. Sarah Wells, 6-2, 3-6, 6-4; Ann Schuff, M, d. Kaileen Amish, 6-3, 6-1; Olesya Semenyuk, M, d. Annie McConnell, 6-2, 6-3.

DOUBLES ' Megan Ayers-Liz Cooney, M, d. Kelly Rulon-Emma Close, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1; Diane Loutenbeck-Brittany Lewis, M, d. Kendall Hess-Nicole Hoyal, 6-4, 6-3; Emilee Jansen-Jessica Tang, M, d. Jenna Johnson-Eli Drosdick, 6-2, 2-6, 6-3; Stephany Brainard-Bobbi Jo Ropucka, M, d. Kelli Murphy-Mandy Engler, 6-2, 6-0.

South Medford 6, North Bend 3

SINGLES ' Leah Klemenhagen, NB, d. Margaret Moore, 2-6, 6-1, 6-2; Kendall Hess, SM, d. Katy Nguyen, 6-4, 6-2; Sarah Wells, SM, d. Tara Frazier, 6-3, 6-0; Annie McConnell, SM, d. Gwynn Shanks, 6-2, 6-3; Jenny Rumbaush, NB, d. Kelli Murphy, 6-1, 6-2.

DOUBLES ' Carla Parmeter-Stephanie Willett, NB, d. Emma Close-Kelly Rulon, 6-4, 7-6 (7-2); Ashley Ingledew-Nicole Hoyal, SM, d. Amy Welch-Phoebe Smitisan, 6-1, 6-2; Jenna Johnson-Eli Drosdick, SM, d. Maggie Johnson-Jessica Evans, 7-5, 4-6, 7-5; Kaileen Amish-April Olsen, SM, d. Nicole Belimont-Tara Sprague, 6-4, 6-3.

Track and Field

ST. MARY'S FAIRS WELL IN ROGUE RIVER MEET ' At Rogue River, St. Mary's produced first-place efforts in five girls events and one boys category.

Complete results of the meet, including team scores, were not available at press time.

St. Mary's Highlights

GIRLS

200 METERS '

1, Liz Treblehorn, 27.8.

400 METERS '

1, Liz Treblehorn, 1:01.8.

800 METERS '

1, Leah Sawyer, 2:27.

1,500 METERS '

1, Leah Sawyer, 5:09.

3,000 METERS '

2, Traci Hamblin, 12:49.

4x400-METER RELAY '

1, St. Mary's (Liz Treblehorn, Leah Sawyer, Kayla Eichamer, Erin Chamberlain), 4:26.3.

HIGH JUMP ' 2, Elie Boggess, 4-2.

3,000 METERS '

2, Traci Hamblin, 12:49.

BOYS

800 METERS '

2, Ben Treblehorn, 2:05.

1,500 METERS '

2, Ben Treblehorn, 4:24.

SHOT PUT ' 1, John Wing, 44-3.

Boys Golf

SOUTH MEDFORD JV CLAIMS FIVE-WAY ' At Cedar Links Golf Course on Tuesday, the South Medford JV team outshot second-place St. Mary's, third-place North Medford JV, fourth-place Glide and fifth-place Gold Beach in non-conference action.

Nick Taylor of the North Medford JV shot a 74 to take medalist honors, while Boomer Marshall of the South Medford JV and Mike Rust of St. Mary's tied for second at 77.

SOUTH MEDFORD JV (327) ' Boomer Marshall 40-37 77; Andy Rasmussen 43-40 83; Andy Mueller 43-44 87; Ryan Mort 47-38 85; Jeff Schwindener 45-37 82.

ST. MARY'S (344) ' Mike Rust 38-39 77; James Yaru 46-47 93; Darin Soltis 46-42 88; Kole Thiriot 45-41 86; Kris Slavenski 58-56 114.

NORTH MEDFORD JV (352) ' Nick Taylor 34-40 74; Troy Marsic 39-52 91; Stephen Perkins 45-50 95; Matt Anderson 51-43 94; Tony Minneci 44-49 93.

GLIDE (353) '

Nate Rummell 40-39 79; Keith Enos 43-49 92; Luke Anderson 47-47 94; Matt Schwendiman 42-46 88; Jeff Grubbs 55-51 106.

GOLD BEACH (375) ' Rion Hiersche 41-42 83; Jake Moomaw 42-47 89; Marcus Hiersche 46-50 96; Kevin Hart 52-55 107; John Reed 65-74 139.