fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Tony Waker has big night

Tony Walker was the man at the Southern Oregon Speedway on Saturday night.

After finishing second in last season's pro stock division, the veteran driver took the top spot in the feature event in the opening night of the 2003 season.

Racing was still going on in the modified and sprint car classes as the Mail Tribune went to press.

MINI STOCKS

— Heat 1:

1. Dave Bishop; 2. Eric Hill; 3. Mark James.

Heat 2:

1. Eddie Farley; 2. Michael Wilkins; 3. David Mullane.

Heat 3:

1. Tom Hammond; 2. Steve Clark; 3. Eric Evenson.

Heat 4:

1. Rockie Bass; 2. Milt Carter.

Trophy Dash:

1. Dave Bishop; 2. Eddie Farley; 3. Rockie Bass; 4. Tom Hammond.

Feature:

1. Eddie Farley; 2. Dave Bishop; 3. Steve Clark; 4. Rockie Bass; 5. Milt Carter.

SUPER 4'S

Heat 1:

1. Bryan Barns; 2. Mark Pemberton; 3. Greg Arnold.

Heat 2:

1. Patrick Lanigan; 2. Lee Doty; 3. Jeremy Kappas.

Trophy Dash:

Bryan Barns; 2. Patrick Lanigan; 3. Lee Doty.

Feature:

1. Pat Akins; 2. Bryan Barns; 3. Steve Barger; 4. Patrick Lanigan; 5. Charlie Babb.

PRO STOCKS

Heat 1:

1. Butch Poppa; 2. Tracy Bradley; 3. Kein Irving.

Heat 2:

1. Chris Charlton; 2. Seth Carder; 3. Bo Shields.

Heat 3:

1. Frank Wordk III; 2. Jim Hill; 3. Tony Walker.

Heat 4:

1. Jim Walker Jr.; 2. Dan Thomas; 3. Tim Law.

Trophy Dash:

1. Butch Poppa; 2. Jim Walker; 3. Frank Word III; 4. Chris Charlton.

B Main:

1. Joe Guider; 2. Don Gifford; 3. Albert Gill; 4. Chet Mitchell; 5. Buster McElreath.

MODIFIEDS

Heat 1:

1. Tom Glover; 2. Brian Poppa; 3. Jon Ireland.

Heat 2:

1. Jay Hinton Jr.; 2. Mark Wauge.

Heat 3:

1. Bruce Rayburn Jr.; 2. Jon DeBenedetti; 3. Dennis Silva.

Heat 4:

1. Dave Duste Jr.; 2. Jeremy Richie; 3. Brad Alfrey.

Trophy Dash:

1. Bruce Rayburn Jr.; 2. Dave Duste Jr.

SPRINT CARS

Heat 1:

1. Bill Nutter; 2. Michael Harris; 3. T.J. Winningham.

Heat 2:

1. Dan Menne; 2. Jason Finnley; 3. Troy Zeitler.

Trophy Dash:

1. T.J. Winningham; 2. Dan Menne; 3. Jason Finnley; 4. Troy Zeitler.