fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Turner steals the show

The McKay High senior sets a state-best of 6-8 in the high jump and also picks up wins in the 100 and long and triple jumps

GRANTS PASS ' Cold, wind and rain did their best to put a damper on the Grants Pass Rotary Invitational Track and Field Meet Saturday at Russ Werner Field.

With many of the state's leading competitors on hand, the unpleasant elements unquestionably hindered the times and marks of many.

The fact that only one meet record fell ' Churchill's 4x100-meter relay clocking 42.97 seconds ' was testament to that.

— But the poor conditions didn't seem to phase McKay High's Jermaine Turner, who hit a state-leading mark of 6 feet, 8 inches in the high jump, sailed to state-quality marks of 22-6 in the long jump and 45-3&

189; in the triple jump and added his fourth victory of the day by clocking 11.01 in the 100 meters.

Turner, the son of former Southern Oregon University football standout Martin Turner, personally accounted for 40 points.

However, Churchill of Eugene won the boys meet with 88 points, followed by McKay of Salem with 57, Grants Pass with 41 and South Medford with 37.

North Medford dominated the girls' portion of the coed meet with 107 points as junior sprinter Brittany Hodges had a hand in four victories.

Turner, who stands just 5-foot-6, electrified the crowd when he soared over the high jump bar at 6-8 on his third and final attempt, then made three unsuccessful tries at 6-10.

The kid definitely has some hops, McKay jumps coach Jeremy Blalock said. He has no trouble dunking a basketball.

Turner missed nearly a month of training after tearing a hamstring muscle in a dual meet in April. He returned to competition Wednesday and promptly went 6-4 in the high jump and 10.8 in the 100.

I feel like I'm a little behind schedule, but I was really encouraged by what happened today, said Turner, who finished second in the long jump and fifth in the high jump at last year's Class 4A state meet. This lets me know that I really haven't lost anything ' and that I can do better.

While Turner was the star of the boys meet, his rivals had big moments in certain events.

Churchill's Travis Thomas, for example, became the first sprinter in the state to eclipse 50 seconds in the 400. Thomas clocked 49.96 in that event, edged teammate Caleb Rexius to claim the 200 in 22.87 and was a member of the Lancers' 4x100 relay that registered the state's fourth-fastest time while setting the meet record.

The Lancers' Sol Rexius also had a good day, winning the 110 high hurdles in 14.53 and the 300 intermediate hurdles in 39.25. However, Sol Rexius barely edged unheralded Dustin Zieman of Reedsport in the latter race, passing him over the final hurdle and winning by just 1/100th of a second.

That last hurdle killed me ' otherwise I beat the state's best 4A hurdler, said Zieman, who clocked a lifetime best of 39.26. I knew I was a big underdog going in, but I made him earn it.

North Medford's David Faaeteete won the shot put with a lifetime best mark of 53-6, then had five throws farther than 150 feet in the discus, including his winning throw of 152-0.

Prior to Saturday, Faaeteete had been in a minor slump while fixing some flaws in his technique.

It gets a little frustrating sometimes when you change your form and then go backwards for a couple meets, said Faaeteete, a 6-3&

189; , 270-pound junior. But today I got in rhythm and popped some good ones.

Also, Roseburg's Adam Wadsworth pulled away from the field to win the 800 in 1:58.48; Ashland's Jeff Olsen ran a lifetime best of 4:05.8 to win the 1,500; and Tim Nelson of Liberty Christian High in Redding, Calif., came within four seconds of Ian Dobson's meet record in the 3,000, reaching the finish line in 8:34.8.

Phoenix's Nathan May ran a lifetime best of 8:56.43 to take second behind Nelson.

An expected duel of the state's top two pole vaulters never got off the ground Eagle Point's Robbie Johnston, the state leader at 15-4, failed to clear a height. Klamath Union's Jon Faye, ranked No. 2 at 15-3, won Saturday's competition with a vault of 14-6.

The North Medford girls, meanwhile, showcased their strength by winning six of the 17 events and finishing second in three others.

As usual, Hodges was the catalyst, winning the 200 (26.73) and 400 (58.91) and running legs on both of the Tornado's winning relays.

North Medford's time of 49.2 in the 4x100 relay was a season's best and ranks No. 2 in the state.

On a day like today, you don't pay too much attention to the times and marks, said Tornado coach Mark Hodges, whose team won the meet for the second time in three years. What you look for is whether the kids still have the competitive desire to win, and we did.

North Medford's other individual winners were Emily Dunn, who ran a season's best time of 12.79 in the 100, and Danielle Jordan, who cruised to victory in the 3,000, clocking 10:25.3.

In other events meriting mention, Klamath Union's Katie Leary outkicked Churchill's Jessica Schoepke to win the 800 in a lifetime best of 2:17.63; Grants Pass' Patina Taylor set a school record of 35-11&

189; to win the triple jump; and Eagle Point's Aubrey Harrington ignored the nasty weather to equal her lifetime best of 11-0 in the pole vault.

St. Mary's Leah Sawyer set a school record in the 1,500 with a Class 2A state-best time of 4:54.38.

BOYS

TEAM SCORING '

Churchill 88, McKay 57, Grants Pass 41, South Medford 37, Crater 33, North Bend 30, Reedsport 28, Siuslaw 25, North Medford 25, Ashland 23, Klamath Union 20, Roseburg 17, Liberty Christian 16, Phoenix 13, Myrtle Point 11, Dallas 9, Brookings-Harbor 8, Henley 8, North Valley 8, Eagle Point 8, Central Valley 4, Rogue River 4, Sutherlin 3, Crook County 2, West Valley 2, St. Mary's 1, Del Norte 1, Douglas 1, Yreka 1.

SHOT PUT ' 1, David Faaeteete, North Medford, 53-6; 2, Jacob Olson, Eagle Point, 51-9; 3, Brian Wuethrich, North Bend, 51-6; 4, Russell Simon, Central Valley, 50-4; 5, Brody Waller, Sutherlin, 49-10; 6, Brandon Farley, Douglas, 47-8.

DISCUS ' 1, David Faaeteete, North Medford, 152-&

189; ; 2. Matt Cole, North Bend, 149-7&

189; ; 3. Wes Lathen, Grants Pass , 145-4&

189; ; 4. Brandon Farey, Crater, 142-4; 5. Allan Mikolas, McKay, 141-7&

189; ; 6. Brian Wuethrich, North Bend, 140-6&

189; .

JAVELIN ' 1, Brian Wuethrich, North Bend, 180-6; 2, Paul Roshaw, Churchill, 176-0; 3, Mike Blay, Grants Pass, 167-2; 4, Dan LeBel, Crater, 159-1; 5, Dylan Boye, Brookings-Harbor, 154-3; 6, Chris Slater, Sutherlin, 153-1.

HIGH JUMP ' 1, Jermaine Turner, McKay, 6-8; 2, Zac Tucker, Klamath Union, 6-4; 3, Kory Mahr, Grants Pass, 6-2; 4, (tie) Blake Krieg, Roseburg, Randy Nickerson, Dallas, Bryant Dwyer, Yreka, Jacob Moon, Del Norte, 6-0.

LONG JUMP ' 1, Jermaine Turner, McKay, 22-6; 2, Caleb Rexius, Churchill, 20-11&

190; ; — (tie) Anthony Accinelli, North Bend, and Kory Mahr, Grants Pass, 20-7&

190; ; 5, Zac Tucker, Klamath Union, 20-3&

189; ; 6, Blake Krieg, Roseburg, 20-2&

188; .

TRIPLE JUMP ' 1, Jermaine Turner, McKay, 45-3&

189; ; 2. Kory Mahr, Grants Pass, 43-4&

190; ; 3, Mark Warnick, Henley, 42-0&

190; ; 4, Adam Reed, Crater, 40-5&

190; ; 5, Michael Tracy, Crook County, 40-3; 6. Ben Stromme, McKay, 39-2&

190; .

POLE VAULT ' 1, Jon Fay, Klamath Union, 14-6; 2, Collin Cram, Siuslaw, 13-6; 3, Adam Reed, Crater, 13-6; 4, Austin Shoptaw, Roseburg, 13-0; 5, Daniel Imlach, West Valley, 13-0; 6, Zeth Owen, Myrtle Point, 13-0.

110-METER HURDLES '

1, Sol Rexius, Churchill, 14.53; 2, Collin Cram, Siuslaw, 15.13; 3, Jason James, Crater, 15.31; 4, Mike Brown, McKay, 15.73; 5, Jake Gould, Myrtle Point, 15.75; 6, Ryan Neuenschwander, South Medford, 16.23.

300-METER HURDLES

' 1, Sol Rexius, Churchill, 39.25; 2, Dustin Zieman, Reedsport, 39.26; 3, Jeremiah Lewman, North Valley, 40.72; 4, Jason James, Crater, 40.97; 5, Jason Matthews, South Medford, 40.98; 6, Collin Cram, Siuslaw, 41.37.

100 METERS

' 1, Jermaine Turner, McKay, 11.01; 2, Caleb Rexius, Churchill, 11.06; 3, Jonathan Klenke, South Medford, 11.11; 4, Dustin Zieman, Reedsport, 11.26; 5, Nathan Baumgartner, Reedsport, 11.31; 6, Ryan McAlpin, Myrtle Point, 11.38.

200 METERS

' 1, Travis Thomas, Churchill, 22.87; 2, Caleb Rexius, Churchill, 22.91; 3, Jonathan Klenke, South Medford, 23.34; 4, Nick Riley, Reedsport, 23.54; 5, Nathan Baumgartner, Reedsport, 23.66; 6, Brian Kirkpatrick, St. Mary's, 23.74.

400 METERS

' 1, Travis Thomas, Churchill, 49.96; 2, Nathan Baumgartner, Reedsport, 50.58; 3, Phillip Curiel, Liberty Christian, 50.84; 4, Alando Pacas, South Medford, 51.17; 5, Dan Martin, Henley, 51.28; 6, Matt Schneider, North Medford, 51.41.

800 METERS '

1, Adam Wadsworth, Roseburg, 1:58.48; 2, Jeff Olsen, Ashland, 2:00.63; 3, (tie) Greg Dallaire, Crater, and Logan Serra, Grants Pass, 2:00.65; 5, Tony Rhein, McKay, 2:01.10; 6, Steve Cooper, Myrtle Point, 2:02.23.

1,500 METERS '

1, Jeff Olsen, Ashland, 4:05.80; 2, Luke Martindale, Siuslaw, 4:06.32; 3, John Hoeck, Churchill, 4:06.80; 4, Nathan May, Phoenix, 4:07.22; 5, Trevor Hanlin, Grants Pass, 4:10.89; 6, Kyle Gillette, Phoenix, 4:12.12.

3,000 METERS

' 1, Tim Nelson, Liberty Christian, 8:34.48; 2, Nathan May, Phoenix, 8:56.43; 3, Scott Sanders, Brookings-Harbor, 8:57.73; 4, David Richardson, Ashland, 9:08.60; 5, Trevor Hanlin, Grants Pass, 9:10.57; 6, David Morgan, Ashland, 9:11.04.

4x100-METER RELAY '

1, Churchill 42.97; 2, South Medford 43.82; 3, Myrtle Point 44.26; 4, North Medford 44.27; 5, McKay 44.66; 6, Grants Pass 44.70.

4x400-METER

' 1, South Medford 3:29.16; 2, Dallas 3:29.78; 3, McKay 3:32.78; 4, Rogue River 3:34.52; 5, North Valley 3:35.58; 6, Roseburg 3:36.05.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING '

North Medford 107, Yreka 47, Grants Pass 35, Klamath Union 28, Brookings-Harbor 26, South Umpqua 26, North Bend 26, Pleasant Hill 24, Eagle Point 23, Crater 20, South Medford 20, Churchill 18, Glendale 15, Roseburg 14, West Valley 14, Reedsport 14, Henley 13, Gold Beach 10, McKay 9, Douglas 8, Canyonville Christian Academy 8, St. Mary's 8, Phoenix 5, Glide 4, Dallas 3, North Valley 1, Myrtle Point 1.

SHOT PUT ' 1, Inger Appanaitis, Brookings-Harbor, 39-8; 2, Tahari Brosi, Reedsport, 39-1; 3, Chevonna Lynch, Douglas, 37-0; 4, Alisa Lee, Eagle Point, 36-11; 5, Katie Richardson, Yreka, 36-8; 6, Rachel Munyon, North Medford, 36-1.

DISCUS ' 1, Katie Richardson, Yreka, 140-3; 2, Inger Appanaitis, Brookings-Harbor, 125-11; 3, Alisa Lee, Eagle Point, 119-9&

189; ; 4, Becky Schwart, Henley, 110-9; 5, Chevonna Lynch, Douglas, 109-8; 6, Becky Daniels, North Bend, 108-3.

JAVELIN ' 1, Becky Daniels, North Bend, 130-1; 2, Inger Appanaitis, Brookings-Harbor, 126-9; 3, Stephanie Jensen, North Medford, 124-8; 4, Val Groshong, Roseburg, 121-4; 5, Rocksi Miller, Glendale, 121-3; 6, Meg Johnson, Dallas, 119-11.

HIGH JUMP ' 1, Amanda Boice, Gold Beach, 5-2; 2, Danielle Duda, McKay, 5-2; 3, (tie) Kari Adkins, North Bend, and Teri Silva, South Medford, 5-0; 5, Erin Kinney, Crater, 5-0; 6, Amy Christy, North Medford, 5-0.

LONG JUMP ' 1, Kara Weaver, South Umpqua, 16-10&

190; ; 2, Jenna Siebenlist, North Medford, 16-1&

190; ; 3, Rosana Medina, North Medford, 15-11; 4, Danica Bates, Pleasant Hill, 15-7; 5, Kaylyn Knutson, South Medford, 15-4; 6, Brittany Lawson, North Medford, 15-3&

190; .

TRIPLE JUMP ' 1, Patina Taylor, Grants Pass, 35-11&

189; ; 2, Teri Silva, South Medford, 34-5; 3, Kristen Bitter, Roseburg, 34-2&

190; ; 4, Kari Adkins, North Bend, 33-9&

189; ; 5, Kristina Bateman, Eagle Point, 33-2; 6, Jenna Siebenlist, North Medford, 33-1.

POLE VAULT ' 1, Aubrey Harrington, Eagle Point, 11-0; 2, Jenna Fay, Klamath Union, 10-6; 3, Melanie Thompson, North Bend, 9-6; 4, Katie Stephens, Roseburg, 9-6; 5, Christina Crawford, Crater, 9-0; 6, Amanda Potts, Grants Pass, 8-6.

100-METER HURDLES

' 1, Danica Bates, Pleasant Hill, 15.70; 2, Shaneen Garth, West Valley, 16.30; 3, (tie) Erin Kinney, Crater, and Kat Cox, Phoenix, 16.60; 5, Dana Henry, Klamath Union, 16.70; 6, Carly Lund, Eagle Point, 17.00.

300-METER HURDLES

' 1, Danica Bates, Pleasant Hill, 47.06; 2, Rosana Medina, North Medford, 47.31; 3, Shaneen Garth, West Valley, 48.15; 4, Melissa Marek, Glide, 48.21; 5, Nikki Wood, Yreka, 48.91; 6, Brittany Lawson, North Medford, 49.01.

100 METERS

' 1, Emily Dunn, North Medford, 12.79; 2, Kara Weaver, South Umpqua, 12.82; 3, Joanna Burkhalter, Glendale, 12.97; 4, Lydia Marsalli, Klamath Union, 12.99; 5, Kaylyn Knutson, South Medford, 13.00; 6, Ally Wayrynen, Crater, 13.18.

200 METERS

' 1, Brittany Hodges, North Medford, 26.73; 2, Kara Weaver, South Umpqua, 26.90; 3, Emily Dunn, North Medford, 27.32; 4, Joanna Burkhalter, Glendale, 27.33; 5, Lydia Marsalli, Klamath Union, 27.35; 6, Kaylyn Knutson, South Medford, 27.48.

400 METERS

' 1, Brittany Hodges, North Medford, 58.91; 2, Nikki Wood, Yreka, 59.78; 3, Krista Wooley, Reedsport, 1:00.49; 4, Liz Tribelhorn, St. Mary's, 1:02.51; 5, Adrienne Hall, Dallas, 1:02.53; 6, Megan Ward, Henley, 1:02.58.

800 METERS

' 1, Katie Leary, Klamath Union, 2:17.63; 2, Jessica Schoepke, Churchill, 2:17.87; 3, Katelyn VanBrunt, Grants Pass, 2:18.52; 4, Lauren Quinn, Yreka, 2:22.14; 5, Cassandra McDonnell, Klamath Union, 2:24.96; 6, Elise Ashwanden, Grants Pass, 2:26.07.

1,500 METERS

' 1, Jessica Schoepke, Churchill, 4:47.10; 2, Danielle Jordan, North Medford, 4:47.12; 3, Lauren Quinn, Yreka, 4:50.96; 4, Emily Mathis, Henley, 4:53.74; 5, Leah Sawyer, St. Mary's, 4:54.38; 6, Allison Nunnemaker, Grants Pass, 5:02.79.

3,000 METERS

' 1, Danielle Jordan, North Medford, 10:25.30; 2, Reyna Quiroz, Canyonville Christian Academy, 10:54.60; 3, Danielle Robberson, Yreka, 10:56.90; 4, Emily Mathis, Henley, 10:58.20; 5, Leah Sawyer, St. Mary's, 10:58.60; 6, Nyika Corbett, Myrtle Point, 11:01.10.

4x100-METER RELAY

' 1, North Medford 49.20; 2, Grants Pass 50.20; 3, Crater 50.40; 4, (tie) Yreka and Glendale 51.60; 6, McKay 51.70.

4X400-METER RELAY

' 1, North Medford, 4:06.23; 2, Grants Pass, 4:09.70; 3, Yreka, 4:15.30; 4, Crater , 4:19.05; 5, South Medford, 4:21.80; 6, North Valley, 4:22.00.

North Medford?s David Faaeteete wins the shot put with a lifetime-best mark of 53-6, then had five throws farther than 150 feet in the discus.