fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Results / Standings

Golf

Cedar Links Golf Course

Ladies Twilight Golf Association

Results from May 6

FIRST FLIGHT '

1, Vicki Maddox; 2, Denise Boe; 3, Lina Bickel.

— SECOND FLIGHT ' 1, Peggy Hansen; 2, Lynn Baker; 3, Sally Stone.

THIRD FLIGHT ' 1, Shirley Brick; 2, (tie) Lauri Wimmer and Terri Rose.

KP ' Judy Korepta, Cindy Korepta, Brandi Gibson.

LONG DRIVE ' Judy Korepta, Sandy Hills, Lisa Asher.

Bear Creek Golf Course

Monday Twilight League

May 5 Results

Adroit Construction d. Dixon Auto

Canopy Connection d. Quality Tire

Veneer Profiles d. Kaylor Electric

Diamond Showcase d. Mustang Specialties

Dash Specialist d. Used Car Factory

LOW GROSS ' Bob Harrell 29, Dan Dixon 32, Art Smith 32, Marty Hunter 32.

LOW NET ' Don Conklin 23, Jim Reel 25, Doug Harris 25.

Stewart Meadows GC

Twi-Light League

Four-Man Scramble (two drives each)

NET '

1, L.T.M. (Al Hartwell, Scott Vanwey, Dwayne Lord, John Lotito); 2, Corner Club (Bud Gough, Tod Ireland, Phil Morton, Bob Johnson); 3, West Coast Paper (Dave Monroe, Blade Hannon, Dan Westbrook, Ed Murphy).

GROSS '

1, Quality Catering (Terry Swenson, Ron Watts, Mark Devincenzi, Jim Godin).

KP

5 ' Rick Monday.

KP

7 ' Jim Godin.

StoneRidge Golf Club

Senior Tour

Two-man, best ball

May 7

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Bob Blackford-Gordie Carrigan, 70; 2, John Devish-Rick Miranda, 71; 3, (tie) Willy Reed-Clay Farley and Gene Namanny-Fred Chung, 72.

NET ' 1, Ken Gentry-Monk Karterman, 60; 2, Bill Cordell-Roy Rider, 61; 3, (tie) Leon Stupfel-Bob Mayfield and Roger Courtney-Dan Doshier, 63.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Bill Ligon-Bob Davidson, 74; 2, Paul Holt-Reuben Davalos, 75; 3, Nick Karrick-Dale Baker, 76.

NET ' 1, Al Baham-Bill Lukin, 57; 2, (tie) Chas Anderson-John Salvator and Don Laatsch-Dick Fisk, 61.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, John Ferris-John Ouellett, 71; 2, Roger Cooley-Gary Riley, 76; 3, Pete Stemple-Carl Michael, 77.

NET ' 1, Cliff Belknap-Troy Boyd, 57; 2, Jim Hagemann-Frank Bonifacio, 59; 3, Jerry Krueger-Wayne Bennett, 62.

FOURTH FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Tom Devine-Ron Dufer, 78; 2, Otis Applegate-John Watier, 83; 3, Dave Jackson-Leif Ostmo, 85.

NET ' 1, Larry Kellogg-Carl Rudey, 60; 2, Joe Strickling-Joe Kelley, 61; 3, Bob Buffaloe-Dan Contento, 64.

K.P.

7 ' 0-14, Chuck Briere; 15-up, Tom Devine.

K.P.

17 ' 0-14, Roger Cooley; 15-up, Cleon Butsford.

CITY LEAGUES

MBA Spring Basketball

Through May 12

3rd/4th GRADE

Bucs5-0

South3-2

Comets1-4

Cascade1-4

5th/6th GRADE

MBA Lakers6-1

North4-1

Comets3-2

MBA Blazers2-4

FA Girls2-4

Grants Pass2-4

Oregon Ducks0-5

7th/8th-GRADE GIRLS

Comets5-1

Free Agents5-1

Knights1-5

Leroy Brite1-5

7th/8th-GRADE BOYS

Phoenix5-0

South3-1

Ashland3-1

North4-2

MBA2-2

Crater1-4

Cascade0-4

Comets0-5

HIGH SCHOOL

South6-0

Crater5-1

Pirates3-1

Medford One2-1

Eagle Point4-2

Ashland1-4

North1-5

Medford Two0-2

LOWER divISION

Michael L Piel CPA's4-1

Summit4-1

4 Seasons Auto4-1

Aramark4-1

Chiefs3-1

Eagle Point4-2

Warriors3-2

Gargus Floors3-2

The Bakers3-3

Hardball2-2

Red Robin1-3

Wizards1-4

Cascade Wood Products0-4

UPPER divISION

State Farm5-1

Doc Ramsey6-2

MBA5-3

Medford5-3

Phoenix4-3

YMCA4-3

South2-3

Eagle Point3-3

Grants Pass2-5

Food 4 Less1-6

R.V. Senior Softball Assoc.

Through May 7

Bill's Glass1-0

U.S. Bank1-0

D&S Harley Davidson1-0

Black, Chapman, Webber1-0

Big O Tires1-0

Bill's Backhoe0-1

Sherm's Thunderbird0-1

Phoenix Old Birds0-1

No Namers0-1

So. Oregon Roofing.0-1

Week — Results

Bill's Glass 16, So. Oregon Roofing 6

Big O Tires 28, No Namers 8

Black Chapman 16, Sherm's Thunderbird 10

D&S Harley 10, Phoenix Old Birds 6

U.S. Bank 16, Bill's Backhoe 14

Karting

Slick Kart Track

Results from May 8

MAIN EVENT ' 1, C.J. Putnam; 2, Brandon Farquhar; 3, Air Desilva.

TROPHY DASH ' Jeff Wallis.

bowling

Local Adult Highlights

At Lava Lanes

MEN '

Robert Gibson 256-256'737, 266'676, Jary Kapus 268'719, Tony Bristow 247'700, Randy Whitehead 268'700, Mike Dauenhauer 257-247'699, Robby Pyper 266-234'699, Gene Lounder 258'697, Steve Rennick 234-234'687, Gary Hamblin 279'685, Gabe Mann 279-249'685, Leon Fogle 288'683, Craig Long 247'683, Dave Mitchell 258'678, 264'668, Jim Falk 268'675, Jim Bullen 248'673, Jim Leavens 251'673, 234'626, 602, Bill Evans 246-236'672, Gary Roberts 236'670, Scott Guth 249-235'664, Larry Rux 268'664, Paul Fallgreen 234'662, Bruce Snook 233'662, Chuck Hinks 247'659, Larry James 235'656, 236'618, Jerry Niedermeyer 238'656, Perry Laney 232'655, Joe Dauenhauer 246'653, D.J. Snopl 653, Dennis Erickson 238'651, Randy Biggs 248'648, Mike Henderson 233'647, Lee Evans 646, John Ross 638, Fred Estabrook 247'636, Gary Severe 631, Dan Gibson 630, 613, Ron Davis 628, Mark Foster 628, Jerry Smith 626, Bob Blackwell 625, Terry Tumbleson 236'622, Mick Rutigliano 233'620, James Dowling 619, Terry Mann 619, Scott Garrett 615, Clovis Glass 243'614, Mark Lopez 612, Jason Bell 610, Erick Watson 236'608, Pat Moore 602, Randy Cochran 244'600, Pat Hansen 248'600, John Flores 210'590, Rea Forbes 562. Games:

Jim Young 246, Randy Breedlove 245, Neal Roberts 235, Dale Methany 232, Alan Gaar 231, Ernest Bechler 225.

WOMEN ' Jan Foster 234'621, Lori Brockbank 224'584, Lynn Janes 256'582, Pattie Dungey 213'581, Nancy Lounder 214'557, Michelle Morton 552, Kathy Peterson 536, Tracy Caster 530, Debbie Gibson 204'530, Edie Ross 208'529, Kathy Warren 529, Cathy Trower 527, Robecca Warick 524, Tammy Stinnett 213'510, Deanna Rossi 204'504. Games:

Shirley Johnson 202, Beth Stuart 201.

BUZZSAW SCRATCH CLASSIC: Taz Sutherlin 290-259-253'802, Randy Cochran 289-225'770, Damon Cochran 226-256-268'750, Jim Brockbank 248-298'739, Jim Carlson 247-228-258'733, Steve Rennick 224-257-247'728, Melissa Eilenberger 235-258-232'725, Marshall Holman 214-257-239'710, Dick Kyker 256-221-227'704, Larry Rux 256-213-222'691, Clay Tuttle 206-259-224'689, Robert Gibson 233-254-201'688, Gary Roberts 236-257'688, Bob Korth 236-214-237'687, Cliff Kettle 256-203-226'685, Alicia Eilenberger 236-228-200'664, Jon Magerle 207-245-211'663, Roger Lee 221-216-225'662, Jerome Lee 208-247-205'660, Don Conklin 249-234'659, Bill Randle 228-234'655. Games:

Brian Sendelbach 259, Kevin Henley 257, Greg Nichols 255, James Dowling 255, Steve O Donnell 249, Andy Magerle 246, Jason McCleary 243, Mike Kringlebach 238, Tony Korth 233.

THURSDAY NITE MIXED: Bob Peterson 243-225'659, Craig Maxwell 219-226'640, Russ Ruthstrom 203-216'603. Games:

Michelle Ruthstrom 222, Ken Taylor 213, Patty Conklin 205.

At Medford Lanes

SENIOR MEN

' Dan Vicotorino 519, Ray Gibson 513, Francis Poole 500.

SENIOR WOMEN ' Games

: Viola Warriner 177, Joyce Wilkinson 172.

At Roxy Ann Lanes

MEN

' Ken Williams 241 ' 621, Chase Tester 620. Games

: Les Walsh 234.

WOMEN ' Lonna Engle 236-213 ' 619, Tracy Robinson 207 ' 548, Cindy Doran 539, Jill Dickerson 535, Evelyn Oden 531, Marilyn Beyering 530, Shelley Bennett 521, Pat Kaylor 520, Teresa Tester 519, Patty Caveney 514, Barb Reva 219 ' 514, Julie Asher 513, Bernice Charley 512, Edie Harris 507, Kris Schulz 504, Yvonne Morris 503, Darlene McCullough 500, Shannon McQueen 500, Rosyne Gosch 168-148 ' 440, Gertie Gosha 167-137-136 ' 440. Games

: Carol Coplen 200, Lola McAtee 200, Beryl Corbett 130.

Southern Oregon SeniorsDrain Merchants Open

May 4

1, Dan Fairchild, Roseburg, &

36;375; 2, Jim Dubois, Roseburg, &

36;264; 3, Mick Prulhiere, Grants Pass, &

36;210; 4, Jerome Lee, Medford, &

36;185; 5, Ron Wilkins, Grants Pass, &

36;155; 6, Bob Korth, Central Point, &

36;125; 7, Cliff Kettle, Yreka, Calif., &

36;100; 8, Ralph Jennings, Roseburg, &

36;90.

Swimming

Superior Aquatics Results

West Coast Aquatics Invitational Meet

At San Jose, California

April 26, 27, 28

Long course meters

Listed are swimmer's name, age, event, place and time

GIRLS

Melissa Gilmore, 14 ' 200 Free: 3, 2:33.60; 100 Free: 3, 1:13.60; 100 Breast: 14, 1:42.04; 200 IM: 10, 3:02.47; 100 Back: 6, 1:26.83; 100 Fly: 7, 1:23.90.

Alex Fox, 11 ' 200 Free: 3, 2:51.91; 100 Free: 5, 1:18.94; 50 Fly: 7, 40.91; 50 Back: 10, 44.46; 50 Free: 11, 34.71; 100 Fly: 5, 1:34.85.

Julianna Fultinieer, 11 ' 100 Free: 3, 1:15.81; 50 Free: 3, 34.80; 50 Fly: 8, 44.09; 200 IM: 4, 3:32.44; 50 Back: 8, 46.44.

Jamie Buckley, 10 ' 50 Free: 1, 32.74; 100 Free: 1, 1:10.57; 200 Free: 2, 2:33.47; 50 Back: 3, 41.32; 50 Fly: 4, 39.88; 50 Breast: 10, 50.22.

Lindsey Gilmore, 8 ' 100 Free: 2, 1:42.31; 100 Breast: 3, 2:12.42; 100 Back: 4, 1:55.02; 50 Breast: 4, 1:02.57; 50 Back: 3, 55.95; 50 Free: 3, 47.52.

BOYS

Tolga Tokman,

13 ' 100 Fly: 1, 1:08.77; 200 Fly: 3, 2:35.15; 200 Free: 8, 2:20.46; 200 IM: 3, 2:40.28.

James Gilmore, 11 ' 200 Free: 2, 2:34.78; 200 IM: 3, 2:56.29; 100 Breast: 5, 1:40.25; 100 Back: 8, 1:31.13; 50 Back: 4, 40.49; 50 Free: 5, 32.34.

Junior All Star Meet

At Spokane, Wash.

April 20-21

Justin Heath,

14 ' 500 Free: 5, 5:20.15; 100 Free: 3, 54.49; 50 Free: 3, 24.91; 200 Free: 5, 1:58.71; 400 Free Relay, 2; 200 Free Relay, 2; 200 Medley Relay, 3..