fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Results / Standings

GOLF

Cedar Links GC

Hillah Shrine Benefit

May 18

GROSS '

1, Roy Rider, Gary Highland, Harry Uhles and Chris Tooley, 60; 2, Ray Figueira, Andy McHugh, Buster Boyd and Jim Hemple, 61; 3, Jim Jenkins, Dave Card, Dustin Powers and C.J. Knips, 61.

— NET ' 1, Art Lamensdorf, Dave Jones, Steve Neet and Andy Jones, 41.5; 2, Ingo Hippke, Paul Oetinger, Gregg Sorenson and Sam Oetinger, 42.75; 3, Richard Forde, Patty Forde, John Homer and Marta Homer, 44.

K.P. ' No. 5, Men, Jim Jenkins; No. 2, Men, Lathrop Sleezer; Women, Marta Homer; No. 17, Men, Warren Crook.

Long Drive

6 '

Men, Mike Serrano; Women, Patty Forde.

Lag the Lake

7 '

Mike Atwood.

Closest to the Line

13 '

Dave Card.

Longest Putt Made

4 '

Paul Oetinger.

Rumrey Scholarship Tournament

May 18

GROSS '

1, Paul Chitwood, T.P. Jones, Jeff Barry and Brent Barry, 58; 2, Bob Taylor, Nick Taylor, Chris Oetinger and Jim Bullen, 58; 3, Craig Knips, Todd Dixon, Bill Maentz and Mitch Parsons, 59.

Long Drive

4 '

Men, Boomer Marshall; Women, Marnie Mason.

K.P. ' Men, John McCoy; Women, Marnie Mason.

Ladies Twilight Association

May 13

Nine-hole event

FIRST FLIGHT

' 1, Anne Reynolds; 2, Anne Westerman; 3, Kathy Pauck.

SECOND FLIGHT ' 1, (tie) Linda Wade and Sandy Hills; 3, (tie) Lynn Baker and Peggy Hanson.

THIRD FLIGHT ' 1, Sally Stone; 2, Sue Garden; 3, (tie) Lisa Asher and Carol Johnston.

K.P. ' Suzanne Simmons and Sandy Hills.

LONG DRIVE ' Anne Reynolds, Sandy Hills, Lisa Asher.

Bucs Challenge

1, Gary Pendergast, Greg Jacobs, Jeff Barry, Todd Sewell, 62; 2, Bill Shearin, Tom Ross, Mark Bacon, Matt Campbell, 64; 3, Chris Dufour, Jerry Bramwell, Mike Keating, Nelson Keating, 66.

Men's Longest Drive '

Jeff Barry.

Women's Longest Drive '

Caroline Keating.

K.P. ' Men, Gary Pendergast; Women, Caroline Keating.

StoneRidge Senior Tour

May 14

2 of 4 Best Ball

At StoneRidge Golf Club

First Flight

GROSS

' 1, (tie) Bob Lima, Don Mitchell, John Devos and Roger Courtney, 144, and Willy Reed, Gene Namanny, David Mahaffy and Clay Farley, 144.

NET ' 1, Jack Henson, Ric Bell and John Salvatore, 112; 2, Jim Dietz, Jerry Schaller, Rod Reid and Jerry Stein, 115.

Second Flight

GROSS

' 1, (tie) John Codington, Paul Bostic, John Devish and Del saito, 151, and John Watier, Mooney Meunier, Ron Eastgate and Dick Bonhiemer, 151.

NET ' 1, Pete Stemple, Clarence Baker, Carl Michael and Frank McLaughlin, 116; 2, Roger Cooley, Gary Riley, Otis Applegate and Bob Udall, 121.

Third Flight

GROSS

' 1, Clarence Renkoski, Dick Dahl, Denny Ferrin and Jerry Krueger, 159; 2, (tie) Carl Belcher, George Thomas, Ed Ferrar and Walt Clark, 160, and Milt Savage, Lou Peters, Lee Hopkins and Dale Baker, 160.

NET ' 1, Bob Simon, John Goodale, Reuben Dauglos and Larry Jones, 119; 2, Gerald Stein, Bill Ireland, John Ferris and Larry Kellogg, 120.

K.P. No. 12

' 0-14:

Bob Mayfield; 15+:

Tom Daley.

K.P. No. 17

' 0-14:

Rod Reid; 15+:

Troy Boyd.

YFC/Lithia Motors Challenge

May 17

GROSS '

1, Chris Daggitt, Mark Degner, Stan Reiter and Steve Wood, 56; 2, Don Baldrica, Todd Couch, Jerry Quast and Nate Webb, 57; 3, Jamie Hammericksen, Tom McCracken, Scott Plankenhorn and Jimmy Winans, 57; 4, Ron Crasilneck, Bill Inge, Dave Rasmussen and Kelly Rasmussen, 58; 5, Jeremy Gates, Tony Joyner, Cameron Langham and Mo Langham, 58; 6, Jim Breeze, Chad Cota, Rick Hutchins and Jimmy Winans, 60; 7, Mark Eisentstein, Brooks Hodapp, Fred Johannsen and Verne Welo, 60; 8, John McCoy, Mark Phelps, Si Portrait and Justin Wise, 60.

NET ' 1, Norm Charland, Scott Covey, Mark Fulton and Jason Peter, 48; 2, Bud Rosel, Dan Franck, Dave Thomas and Shad Thomas, 48.7; 3, Ryan Bleser, Ron Carter, Bruce Fauble and Jim Gmur, 49.8; 4, Jim Eachey, Jim Holloway, Steve Hussey and David Mortimore, 49.8; 5, Lowell Anderson, Mike Engeman, Dave Omley and Chris Stonecipher, 50; 6, Jeff DeBoer, Sid DeBoer, Jim Mortimer and Steve Ogden, 50.4; 7, Wayne Blagdew, Steve Dunham, Steve Herzog and Mitch Parsons, 50.4; 8, Sam Digati, Scott Thomas, Phil Walker and Fred Wilkinson, 50.5.

Eagle Point GC

Rotary International

May 15

GROSS '

1, Gene Namanny, Gary Hooper, Mike Morrison, Bob Dickey; 2, Dennis Sweet, Dean Daviscourt, Bill Seymour, Ray Embry; 3, Steve Bernard, Kary Hills, Bill Bridges, Jeff Barry.

NET ' 1, Dave Thorndike, Don Skundrick, Garay Sherwood, Ron Burgess; 2, Alan DeBoer, Eric Linerud, Beck DeBoer, Holly DeBoer; 3, Chris Stark, Shawn Grimmesy, Jim Clark, Rich Olney.

Putting Contest '

1, (tie) Michale Donovan-Bill Anderson; 3, (tie) Alan DeBoer-Robert Holley.

Accuracy Drive

11 '

Ladies, Linda Dunn; Men 0-14, Jeff Barry; 15-up, Bill Stewart.

Long Drive

4 '

Ladies, Pam Beasley; Men 0-14, Andy Luther; 15-up, Bill Stewart.

K.P.

3 ' Ladies, Debbie Toney; Men 0-14, Andy Luther; 15-up, Klaus Ernst.

K.P.

15 ' Men 0-14, Bill Seymour; 15-up, Scott Meese.

General Contractors Tournament

May 16

GROSS '

1, David Midtling, Mark Holiday, Dave Ross and Ken Van Daam; 2, Russ Batzer, Bill Batzer, Gary Caperna and Gary Redden; 3, Jim Hirtle, Terry Edgar, Laura Hirte and Scott Williams.

NET ' 1, Sharon Keppier, Jessie Bridgham, Gene Keppler and Tiff Smith; 2, Sue Clark, Craig Honeymoon, Dale Lininger and Dean Pollock; 3, Jack Markgraf, Lynn Corwin, Paul Jensen and Hap Paulson.

K.P. ' No. 8, Ken Van Daam; No. 15, Mike Picard.

Long Drive

18 '

Men, Brian Hughes; Women, Laura Hirte.

Accurate Drive

11 '

ron Robertson.

Oak Knoll GC

Men's Club Spring Handicap

May 17-18

A FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Pat Oropallo, 152; 2, Don Sever, 157; 3, Zack Osborn, 160.

NET ' 1, Mike Morrison, 142; 2, Bret DeForest, 143; 3, Gene Namanny, 143.

B FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Steve Salmond, 165; 2, Joel Salmond, 174; 3, Rich Olney, 181.

NET ' 1, Jan Ritter, 134; 2, Bill Ligon, 146; 3, Bud Lefever, 154.

C FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Steve Bernard, 175; 2, Al Ford, 183; 3, John Riodan, 202.

NET ' 1, Don Wallace, 145; 2, W.T. Moser, 147; 3, Steve Booth, 154.

Bear Creek GC

Monday Twilight League

May 12

Adroit def. Quality Tire

Used Car Factory def. Kaylor Electric

Dixon Auto def. Veneer Profiles

Dash Specialists tied Oregon Motorcycle Adventures

K.P. ' No. 1, Tal Kaylor; No. 2, Scott Henselman; No. 7, Kirby Lopez.

Long Drive

3 '

Dan Dixon.

Low Gross '

Bob Harrell, 30; Aaron Wright, 32.

Low Net '

George Haefling, 21; Dennis Elmore, 22.

Wednesday Twilight League

May 14

Star Body Works def. Mayflower

Butler Ford def. Golden Gophers

Ray's Food def. Rusty's 4X4

Subway def. Outcasts

Tree Mend def. Pepperling Painting

K.P. ' No. 5, Jerry Edmondson; No. 8, Greg Gorham.

Long Drive '

Aaron Wright.

Low Gross '

Andy Pace, 33; Jim Shannon, 35.

Low Net '

J.R. Lamensdorf, 17; Jon Ivey, 19.

Red Mountain Golf Course

Two-Man Scramble

May 6

1, Doug Dean and Ray Munsell, 28; 2, Paul Gandt and Jim Hurst, 29; 3, Ed Irvine and Charles Cangilosa, 29.

K.P. ' Harry Abrams

May 13

1, Doug Dean-Ray Munsell, 28; 2, Paul Gandt-Jim Hurst, 29; 3, Ed Irvine-Charles Cangilosa, 29.

K.P. ' Harry Abrams.

Friday's Mixed Scramble

May 7

1, Ken Hecht and Leslie Harris, 25.0; 2, Harry Sweet and Gina Sweet, 26.0; 3, Ted Kruse and Hazel Kruse, 26.3.

K.P. ' Ladies: Lois Sunyich.

LOW GROSS ' Ed Irvine and Flo Irvine.

May 16

1, Pepi Tryon-Eugene Cutler, 22.6; 2, Loreen-Bill Carr, 24.6; 3, Al-Frances Burgoyne, 25.

Ladies' K.P. '

Lois Sunyich.

Low Gross '

Ken Hecht-Joyce Pearce.

racing

Slick Kart

May 15

MAIN EVENT '

1, Air Desilva; 2, John Duffie; 3, CJ Putnam.

TROPHY DASH ' 1, Ryan Hurd.

swimming

Long Course Invitational

Superior Aquatics Results

At San Jose, Calif.

April 25-27

GIRLS

13-14-year-old

Melissa Gilmore, 14:

800 Free: 10:50.59; 200 Free: 2:31.82; 100 Breast: 1:39.89; 100 Free: 1:12.48; 100 Fly: 1:25.24; 200 IM: 2:57.62; 100 Back: 1:26.98; 200 Breast: 3:30.65; 50 Free: 34.31.

Alex Fox, 13:

400 Free: 5, 5:50.61; 200 Free: 2:47.28; 100 Free: 1:18.61; 100 Fly: 1:35.36; 200 IM: 3:13.76; 100 Back: 1:32.20; 50 Free: 35.85.

Krystle Haugen, 13:

200 IM: 2:49.26; 100 Back: 1:23.71; 50 Free: 7, 30.12.

11 & 12

Jamie Buckley, 11:

400 Free: 8, 5:17.19; 200 Free: 10, 2:28.58; 100 Free: 11, 1:08.20; 50 Fly: 20, 36.55; 50 Back: 39.28; 100 Breast: 1:44.60; 50 Free: 9, 31.27.

Anya Martinez, 11:

200 Free: 12, 2:30.02; 50 Breast: 11, 44.27; 100 Back: 17, 1:24.20; 100 Free: 1:12.85; 200 IM: 2:55.36; 100 Breast: 1:36.00; 50 Free: 32.73.

10-Under

Lindsey Gilmore, 9:

50 Breast: 51.86; 100 Back: 1:43.24; 100 Free: 1:32.39; 50 Fly: 55.14; 50 Back: 49.52; 100 Breast: 1:55.23; 50 Free: 43.60.

Kendra Haugen, 8:

50 Back: 52.08; 50 Free: 44.43.

BOYS

13 & 14

Tolga Tokman, 14: 400 Free: 1, 4:47.64; 200 Free: 6, 2:15.16; 200 Back: 7; 2:36.70; 100 Free: 17, 1:05.79.

James Gilmore, 12:

400 Free: 7, 5:14.91; 200 Free: 11, 2:30.35; 50 Breast: 12, 43.00; 100 Free: 15, 1:08.49; 50 Fly: 12, 34.60; 200 IM: 12, 2:51.72; 100 Fly: 7, 1:16.54; 100 Breast: 1, 1:31.51; 50 Free: 31.61.

9 & 10

Ryken Robbins, 10:

200 Free: 12, 2:58.97; 100 Back: 5, 1:27.95; 100 Free: 11, 1:19.95; 50 Fly: 10, 42.61; 200 IM: 12, 2:19.88; 50 Back: 6,41.88; 100 Fly: 1:42.41; 50 Free: 36.58.

equestrian

Oregon State Finals

Results for Southern Oregon teams at the state finals in Central Point last weekend.

SMALL SCHOOL CHAMPION ' Rogue River.

HI-POINT CHAMPION ' Chelsea Calhoun, Rogue River.

TEAM SCHOLARSHIP ' Southern District, Chelsea Calhoun, Rogue River.

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD ' Ashland.

INdivIDUAL EVENTS

Showmanship '

2, Katie Clogston, Grants Pass.

Saddle Seat '

1, Alex Blix, North Valley; 2, Tahnee Freitas,

Grants Pass.

Working Rancher '

2, Katie Von Tagen, Ashland.

Trail '

1, Chelsea Calhoun, Rogue River.

Stock Seat '

1, Tahnee Freitas, Grants Pass; 3, Chelsea Calhoun, Rogue River.

Reining '

3, Chelsea Calhoun, Rogue River.

Breakaway Roping '

2, Jymmie Martin, Lakeview.

TEAM EVENTS

Working Pairs '

2, Christina Weston, Roseburg.

Short Program Drill '

3, Eagle Point.

drag racing

Southern Oregon Dragway

White City

May 9

Sport Compact '

1, Josh Madden, 17.07; 2, James Duckett, 18.21.

Sport Compact II '

1, Devin Namakawa, 15.90; 2, James Schipper, 15.83.

Street Dot '

1, Michael Wescom, 13.69; 2, Verl Craig, 13.84.

Doorslammer 11.0 '

1, Scott Jantzer, 11.43.

Doorslammer 12.0 '

1, Ray Warmington, 12.22; 2, Charles Hynson, 13.06.

May 16

Sport Compact '

1, Brian Lee, 16.25; 2, Edel Castrejan, 15.43.

Sport Compact II '

1, John Raywor, 15.85; 2, Jason Coy, 15.55.

Doorslammer 11.00 '

1, Scott Jantzer, 11.39; 2, Rick Holland, 10.96.

Doorslammer 12.00 '

1, Ray Warmington, 12.05; 2, Tom Gifford, 12.04.

Street Dot '

1, Chuck Herndon, 13.16; 2, Jim Alcorn, 13.46.

High School '

1, Joe Rehder, 13.02; 2, Kevin Barden, 15.09.

auto racing

Southern Oregon Speedway

Point Standings

May 17

MODIFIED

1, Jon DeBenedetti, 90; 2, Jeremy Richey, 89; 3, Brian Poppa, 83; 4, (tie) Mark Wauge and Dennis Silva, 79; 6, Eric Bray, 78; 7, (tie) Ron Possinger and Dave Duste Sr., 66; 9, Brad Alfrey, 60; 10, Dave Duste Jr., 52; 11, Bruce Rayburn Jr., 50; 12, Dan Estremado, 49; 13, Mike Johnson, 46; 14, Markey James, 44; 15, Jon Ireland, 43; 16, Jay Hinton Jr., 42; 17, Jim Thomas, 41; 18, Skipper Klimcheck, 36; 19, Dwayne Hornbaker, 33; 20, Scott Weldon, 23; 21, J.J. Johnson, 19; 22, Justin Holt, 18; 23, Ray Kniffen Jr., 10.

SPRINT CAR

1, Dan Menne, 59; 2, (tie) Bill Nutter and T.J. Winningham, 52; 4, Ron Smith, 39; 5, Anthony Nunes, 38; 6, Robert Ballou, 18.

PRO STOCK

A MAIN '

1, (tie) Tony Walker and Chris Charlton, 99; 3, Butch Poppa, 94; 4, Frank Word III, 82; 5, Mike Jones, 78; 6, Jim Hill, 75; 7, Tracy Bradley, 73; 8, Dan Thomas, 72; 9, Bo Shields, 70; 10, Albert Gill, 69; 11, Jim Walker Jr., 67; 12, Seth Carder, 58; 13, Bob Dees, 54; 14, Darren Provost, 51; 15, Ken Irving, 49; 16, Jamie McCleary, 32; 17, Donn Johnston 27; 18, Jarred Morrill, 22; 19, Joe Guider, 21; 20, (tie) Bob Moore and John Duffie, 20; 22, Tim Law, 19; 23, Buster McElreath, 16; 24, Don Gifford, 12; 25, (tie) Terry Townsend and Berry Hunt, 11.

B MAIN ' 1, Chris Ellis, 74; 2, (tie) Glen McElreath and Joe Guider, 41; 4, Earl Gower, 39; 5, Tim Law, 36; 6, Lee Burton, 34; 7, Bob Moore, 32; 8, John Cahill, 30.

SUPER 4

A MAIN '

1, Bryan Barns, 56; 2, Patrick Lanigan, 51; 3, Pat Akins, 50; 4, John Barger, 45; 5, (tie) Charlie Babb and Greg Arnold, 41; 7, Jeremy Kappes, 39; 8, Tami Ott, 36; 9, Lee Doty, 35; 10, (tie) Stephen Babb and Matt Holmes, 32; 12, Mark Pemberton, 30.

DWARF CAR

A MAIN '

1, Gary Fitzsimmons, 55; 2, Dan Van Acker, 53; 3, Fred Hay, 39; 4, Tom Palazzolo, 38; 5, Jim Miller, 36; 6, Mike Jackson, 31; 7, Luke Van Acker, 30; 8, Rick Harms, 25; 9, Barry Dresen, 24; 10, Jeff Saxson, 21; 11, Joey Silva, 18; 12, (tie) Fred O'Nan and Kyle Resnick, 16; 14, Mitch Sheeler, 4; 15, Rick Sequeira, 2.

MINI STOCK

A MAIN '

1, Eddie Farley, 114; 2, Steve Clark, 94; 3, Rocky Bass, 92; 4, Dave Bishop, 91; 5, Milt Carter, 90; 6, (tie) Eric Hull and Danny Balko, 69; 8, Eric Evenson, 64; 9, (tie) Jeff Ford and Patrick Lanigan, 57; 11, Tom Hammond, 52; 12, David Mullane, 51; 13, Belinda Duste, 42; 14, (tie) Kathryn Zinn and Ken Kitchen, 37; 16, Jaime Guider, 36; 17, Michael Wilkens, 32; 18, Don Clark, 27; 19, Bob Burkett, 19; 20, (tie) Alicia Glenn and Mark James, 17; 22, Brian Wyatt, 12.

B MAIN ' 1, Alicia Glenn, 41; 2, Kathryn Zinn, 36; 3, Brian Wyatt, 35; 4, Mark James, 32; 5, James Bell, 30.

bowling

Local Adult Highlights

At Lava Lanes

MEN '

Taz Sutherlin 278-279'763, Tim Trower 267-238'730, Jason Rhine 255-235'720, Tony Bristow 243-238'717, Craig Long 247-233-232'712, Dan Gibson 255-237'700, 235-231'690, Randy Cochran 258-236'696, Neal Roberts 244-232'692, Mick Rutigliano 233'671, Bill Janes 236'666, Dennis Erickson 249-244'665, Chuck Hinks 245'664, 246'620, Gary Severe 242'655, Jim Young 242'647, Bernie Gunn 236'644, Chad Day 230'641, Bill Robe 266'639, Lorenzo Vasquez 638, Robert Gibson 248'637, Erick Watson 245'635, Andrew Rux 244'632, Allan Reyes 630, Tony Burkett 265'629, Mike Kringlebach 236'625, Gene Lounder 620, Jimmy Hanna 236'614, Gene Bell 236'610, Scott Guth 607, Bill Johnson 601, Dave Mitchell 600. Games:

Carl Grayson 245.

WOMEN ' Linn Chandler 289-215'697, Lori Brockbank 246-216'627, Tammy Stinnett 222'584, 215'552, Judy Petersen 219'582, Deanna Rossi 221-549, Sheila Anderson 202'545, 538, Patti Dungey 210'542, Michelle Morton 542, Marilyn Wilson 210'538, Sandra Davis 537, Sharon Everist 199'534, Nancy Lounder 530, Bev Mullis 529, Lynn Janes 503. Games:

Kathy Peterson 200, Peggy Wike 200.

SENIOR MEN ' Neal Roberts 225-207-205'637, Jim Shreeve 227-225'635, Bruce Snook 211'574, Carl Grayson 246'560, Floyd Kenaston 543, Jim Badger 520, Don Thorn 193'511.

SENIOR WOMEN ' Carol Harsh 216-194'582, Helen Bieghler 176'481. Games:

Verlene Kenaston 182.

BUZZSAW SCRATCH CLASSIC: Larry Rux 278-299-237'814, Taz Sutherlin 269-269-237'775, Ric Donnelly 248-275-237'760, Gary Robertas 257-289'742, Joe Ruhoff 217-256-268'741, Bob Busby 299-236-204'739, Bob Korth 269-232-235'736, Steve Mead 237-224-267'728, Dick Kyker 235-225-267'727, Tony Korth 225-234-256'715, Steve Rennick 276-257'714, Marshall Holman 279-257'709, Chuck Eilenberger 267-228-214'709, Jim Brockbank 225-224-257'706, Damon Cochran 289-216'702, Randy Cochran 238-205-258'701, Allan Reyes 218-246-232'696, Neal Roberts 266-205-225'696, Jason Bieghler 258-217-218'693, Jerome Lee 237-236-219'692,Dan LaFond 236-256'689, Cliff Kettle 209-257-216'682, Steve Tollefson 226-267'679, Jary Kapus 246-235'668, Steve O Donnell 245-214-205'664, Alicia Eilenberger 233-224-205'662, Melissa Eilenberger 224-211-225'660, Ron Wilkins 269-214'660, Jason McCleary 200-224-232'656. Games:

Doug Bieghler 238, James Dowling 238, Ron Fristoe 237.

THURSDAY NITE MIXED: Ken Taylor 237-211'615, Don Kohal 214'590 Russ Ruthstrom 212'585, Bob Peterson 253'582. Games:

Vicki Ruthstrom 230, Michael Fuller 217, Joan Keeney 200

At Roxy Ann Lanes

MEN

' Chase Tester 290-712-243 ' 631, Ken Williams 278-233 ' 705, Gary Roberts 234 ' 631, Rance Champion ' 617, Bruce Snook 236 ' 617, Steve Shoemaker ' 615, Bruce Reid 236 ' 605, McKenzie 256 ' 603, Scot McQueen 243 ' 602. Games:

Fred Kadin 248, Craig Robinson 242.

WOMEN ' Cheryl McKenzie 258 ' 591, Lonna Engle 212 ' 562, Pat Kaylor 219 ' 550, Jill Dickerson 535, Cheryl Robertson 222 ' 534, Yvonne Morris 528, Teresaa Tester 220 ' 520, Nancy Hall 516, Carol Wray 209 ' 513, Diana Readence 220 ' 509, Crystal Patterson 500, Gertie Gosha 179 ' 480, Rosyne Gosch 164-155 ' 451. Game:

Diana Thomas 201.