fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Sawyer takes second in 3,000

Prep Roundup

MONMOUTH ' Leah Sawyer erased last year's bad memories from the Class 2A state track and field meet.

In 2002, Sawyer led the 3,000 meters most of the way before fading at the end for a disappointing eighth-place finish.

On Friday, the St. Mary's senior distance runner performed at a maximum level in hot conditions to finish second in the 3,000 at the state meet held at Western Oregon University.

Sawyer matched her lifetime best with a time of 10 minutes, 58.94 seconds.

Sophomore Joelee Van Lueven of Catlin Gabel won the race at 10:49.28.

— Considering the conditions, it was by far (Sawyer's) best effort, St. Mary's track coach Joe Volk said. It was just textbook. We told her if she ran smart, she would be right there.

Sawyer and Van Lueven broke from the pack after one mile and battled the rest of the way.

It was a tactical race, said Sawyer. I didn't want to go out too fast in the beginning. I don't think running any other way would have gotten me a better place.

I was so relieved I pulled off my potential (this year). There was no reason for me not to run well. I was really focused.

St. Mary's junior John Wing improved on his fourth-place finish in the discus a year ago.

Wing, who entered the meet seeded 11th, improved on his best throw in the preliminaries to get a tie for third with a heave of 126 feet, — inches.

Cascade Christian senior Shannon Roberts placed fourth in the long jump with a mark of 15-10. Teammate Crystal Josephson finished sixth in the same event with a jump of 15-8.

In Friday's preliminaries, St. Mary's advanced two individuals and one relay team into today's finals, while Cascade had one runner move on.

For St. Mary's, Tim Kirkpatrick qualified in the 100 (11.46) by tying for the fifth-fastest time, and sophomore Liz Tribelhorn posted the sixth-fastest time (2:25.8) to advance in the 800.

The Crusaders' 4x400 relay team of Tribelhorn, Kayla Eichamer, Kara Schnoes and Melissa Anderson moved into the finals with the fifth-best time (4:20.9).

For Cascade Christian, junior Ben Kinney posted the third-fastest mark (51.58) to move into today's 400 finals.

Friday's Results

After six events

BOYS

TEAM SCORES '

Myrtle Point 20, Oakridge 20, Nyssa 18, Oakland 16, Kennedy 16, Willamina 15, Waldport 13, Regis 13, Westside Christian 12, Harrisburg 9, Pilot Rock 8, Corbett 8, Weston-McEwen 7, Bonanza 6, Joseph 6, Elgin 6, Culver 5&

189; , Colton 5&

189; , St. Mary's 5&

189; , Lowell 5&

189; , Sheridan 4, Gervais 3, Central Linn 3, Neah-Kah-Nie 3, Enterprise 2, Glendale 1, Lost River 1, Grant Union 1, Bandon 1.

DISCUS '

1, Matt Buche, Myrtle Point, 140-00; 2, Zac Stuart, Pilot Rock, 135-4; 3, (tie) John Wing, St. Mary's, and Tyler Van Orman, Lowell, 133-10; 5, Evan Corbin, Oakland, 133-1; 6, Chris Gray, Gervais, 131-8; 7, Jon Talmadge, Willamina, 129-4; 8, Alex Lagunas, Lost River, 126-10.

JAVELIN '

1, Casey Bochsler, Regis, 182-6; 2, Evan Corbin, Oakland, 178-00; 3, Matt Buche, Myrtle Point, 174-11; 4, Jake Jordan, Harrisburg, 170-8; 5, Cole Hausner, Weston-McEwen, 168-4; 6, Chris Kidby, Neah-Kah-Nie, 167-7; 7, Austin Bowles, Oakridge, 164-8; 8, Cale Lawrence, Bonanza, 163-5.

HIGH JUMP '

1, Kevin Talbot, Nyssa, 6-5; 2, Danny Blakely, Waldport, 6-4; 3, (tie) Tim Birch, Colton, and Nate Lewis, Culver, 6-2; 5, (tie) Matt Zimbrick, Willamina, and Josh Hamill, Elgin, 6-0; 7, (tie) Dan Johnson, Harrisburg, Shane Blanton, Chiloquin, and Danny Cosgrove, Grant Union, 5-11.

LONG JUMP '

1, Matt Zimbrick, Willamania, 21-7; 2, Jeffery Warren, Corbett, 21-5; 3, Scott Richards, Westside Christian, 21-2; 4, AJ Gonsalves, Waldport, 20-8; 5, Lee Gadberry, Sheridan, 20-6; 6, Epi Brito, Weston-McEwen, 20-4&

188; ; 7, Stephen Grimes, Harrisburg, 20-1&

190; ; 8, Sean Haga, Bandon, 19-10&

190; .

POLE VAULT '

1, Kevin Ellingson, Kennedy, 14-0; 2, Seth Ellsworth, Nyssa, 13-9; 3, Eric Butterfield, Joseph, 13-6; 4, Nick Noble, Bonanza, 13-3; 5, Zeth Owen, Myrtle Point, 13-3; 6, Vance Horn, Elgin, 13-0; 7, Peter Snyder, Central Linn, 13-0; 8, Jeff hadley, Glendale, 12-6.

3,000 METERS '

1, Austin Bowles, Oakridge, 9:07; 2, Bradley Taylor, Oakridge, 9:17.45; 3, Zeger Snoeckx, Kennedy, 9:27.89; 4, Jeff Friesen, Westside Christian, 9:35.28; 5, Sullivan Edwards, Oakland, 9:43.26; 6, Chris Joyce, Regis, 9:43.87; 7, Austin Himes, Enterprise, 9:44.30; 8, Greg Potts, Westside Christian, 9:45.27.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES '

Regis 24&

189; , Grant Union 19, Enterprise 17, Oregon Episcopal 14, Imbler 14, Glendale 12, Willamina 12, North Douglas 11, Central Linn 10&

189; , Catlin Gabel 10, Joseph 10, Bonanza 10, St. Mary's 8, Cascade Christian 8, Knappa 6, Gold Beach 6, Jefferson-OR 6, Sheridan 6, Union 5, Santiam 4, Nyssa 4, Chiloquin 4, Portland Christian 3, Monroe 3, Warrenton 2, Corbett 2, Elgin 2, Myrtle Point 1.

DISCUS '

1, Jaclyn Espinoza, Regis, 123-10; 2, Judith Burnett, North Douglas, 123-2; 3, Amanda Courchesne, Grant Union, 116-7; 4, Candace Knuths, Central Linn, 116-1; 5, Tiffany Rasmussen, Imbler, 111-4; 6, Kandace Allen, Glendale, 108-9; 7, Katie Arnall, Warrenton, 107-8; 8, Rebecca Voltin, Regis, 103-5.

JAVELIN '

1, Tiffany Rasmussen, Imbler, 139-11; 2, Jessie Carpenter, Bonanza, 136-1; 3, Renee Evans, Knappa, 134-7; 4, Candace Knuths, Central Linn, 128-0; 5, Kim Plotts, Santiam, 123-11; 6, Rocksi Miller, Glendale, 120-4; 7, Rose Darrow, Elgin, 118-5; 1, Amanda Courchesne, Grant Union, 118-1.

HIGH JUMP '

1, (tie) Maya Waldron, Enterprise, and Caitlin Zimbrick, Willamina, 5-5; 3, Amanda Boice, Gold Beach, 5-4; 4, Julie Vernarsky, Enterprise, 5-2; 5 (tie) Jessie Carpenter, Bonanza, Ashley Fenison, Portland Chrsitian, Rachel Parker, Regis, and Stefanie Jensen, Nyssa, 5-2.

LONG JUMP '

1, Ashley Parker, Regis, 17-6; 2, Amy Jones, Grant Union, 16-7&

189; ; 3, Whitney Kolb, Jefferson-OR, 15-10&

189; ; 4, Shannon Roberts, Cascade Christian, 15-10; 5, Caitlin Zimbrick, Willamina, 15-9&

188; ; 6, Crystal Josephson, Cascade Christian, 15-8; 7, Jessica Vinsonhaler, Corbett, 15-7&

190; ; 8, Jennifer Williams, Sheridan 15-6.

POLE VAULT '

1, (tie) Licia Miller, Joseph, 10-0, and Christa vonBehren, Oregon Episcopal, 10-0; 3, Keshia Causey, Glendale, 9-9; 4, Jennifer Williams, Sheridan, 9-3; 5, Kristal Holliday, Grant Union, and Jaren Williams, North Douglas, 9-0; 7, Monica Brown, Regis, 8-9; 8, (tie) Christina Alexaneder, Pacific, and Kara Bochsler, Regis, 8-0.

3,000 METERS '

1, Jolee Van Lueven, Catlin Gabel, 10:49.28; 2, Leah Sawyer, St. Mary's. 10:58.94; 3, Makely Lyon, Oregon Episcopal, 11:08.25; 4, Shannon Mitchell, Union, 11:18.10; 5, Carrie Brain, Chiloquin, 11:19.74; 6, Kelsey Gredanus, Monroe, 11:25.41; 7, Krista Stangel, Enterprise, 11:28.14; 8, Nyika Corbett, Myrtle Point, 11:33.97.

Class 4A Softball

GRANTS PASS 6, CRESCENT VALLEY — ' At Corvallis, Grants Pass finished the regular season on a winning streak and carried that momentum into the subtournament game.

Grants Pass (18-8), the Southern Oregon Conference's No. 4 team, registered its seventh straight victory and advanced to play at Pac-9 champion and No. 2-ranked Tualatin on Monday at — p.m.

Crescent Valley (15-11), the No. 4 seed from the Valley League, was making its first state-playoff appearance while the Cavers have reached the postseason four out of the last five years.

Grants Pass senior pitcher Jessica Morton struck out eight and walked one en route to the complete game victory.

Brin Tamblin went 3-for-4 to pace the Cavers' 11-hit attack.

In the third inning, Tamblin drove in GP's first run with a single following a double by Ashley Franko and a single by Morton.

Singles by Ashley Bellum, Justine Cerda and Karyne Sander in the sixth gave Grants Pass a 2-0 edge.

Morton's only walk and a double by Melissa Scott cut the Raiders' deficit in half in the bottom of the sixth.

But Grants Pass padded its lead with four runs in the seventh, highlighted by Bellum's two-run homer to deep left-center field.

Grants Pass..............................001 001 4 ' 6 11 0

Crescent Valley........................000 001 0 ' — 2 3

Morton and Sander; Scott and McCarthy. W ' Morton (15-5). L ' Sander. 2B ' GP: Franko; CV: Scott. 3B ' GP: Torgerson. HR ' GP: Bellum.