fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

RVSC United, Mutiny could be on U-19 collision course

With two solid wins under its belt, the Rogue Valley Soccer Club United team is in good position at the Rogue Valley Cup.

The 19-and-under team of former and current Southern Oregon high school standouts throttled Ashland Soccer Club's Hudson squad, 4-0, and Anderson (Calif.) United, 2-0, at North Medford High School on Saturday.

The boys played well, said coach Chris Gallegos, who directs the Crater boys in the fall. They're still getting the bugs worked out, but they played good.

Against ASC Hudson, RVSC United got two goals from 2002 South Medford graduate Pat Lower, now a forward for St. Mary's College in Moraga, Calif.

— Phoenix grad John Hendricks and Chris Logan each added goals in the win.

Hendricks also scored against Anderson, as did Oregon State forward Ryan Johnson.

North Medford grad Dan Torrey earned both shutouts filling in for injured Grants Pass grad and Oregon State goalkeeper Matt Lamont, who sprained his ankle five minutes into the first match.

The United's counterpart in the U-19 pool, RVSC Mutiny, also fared well Saturday.

A trio of South Medford standouts fueled a 4-1 victory over the Grants Pass Youth Soccer Club Renegades.

Southern Oregon Conference MVP Ryan Wallenberg scored two goals, and juniors Corey O'Neill and Spencer Hunter each tallied second-half goals for the Mutiny.

Earlier in the day, the Mutiny tied Lake Tahoe (Nev.) United, 1-1. Ashland senior Alex Christlieb put RVSC on the board with a 30-yard bomb into the upper right corner.

RVSC United leads the U-19 standings with six points, followed by Lake Tahoe and the Mutiny with four each. Both RVSC teams could reach Monday's final.

We'll give it our best shot, Gallegos said. We'd like to meet up with the other Rogue Valley team in the final. We'll hope for the best.

BOYS

U19 ' RVSC Mutiny 1, Tahoe United 1. Eastside Nemesis 2, GPYSC Renegades 1. RVSC United 4, ASC Hudson 0. Anderson United 4, Reno Fury 0. Tahoe United 3, Eastside Nemesis 1. RVSC Mutiny 4, GPYSC Renegades 1. RVSC United 2, Anderson United 0.

U17 ' Carson Chivas 5, RVSC United 1. Southside Internationals 3, Reno Revolution 0. Eastside United 3, The Crew 0. South Hill Revolution 1, Carson Chivas 1. RVSC United 1, Southside Internationals 1.

U16 ' RVSC Centaurs 5, South Hill Revolution 0. Carson Valley United 5, RVSC Keltics 0. Humboldt Steelheads 2, KYSL Lions 0. Santa Rosa United 2, GPYSC Mustangs 0. RVSC Centaurs 2, Reno Revolution 0. RVSC Keltics 3, South Hill Revolution 1.

U15 ' ASC Fury 2, Bend FC 0. South Hill Revolution 2, OSA Strikers 0. Eastside United 5, Blackhill FC 0. RVSC Fusion 2, United Force 2. Sparks Aces 1, Bend FC 0. NWN Scirocco 2, OSA Strikers 1. ASC Fury 4, Blackhill FC 0.

U14 ' FC Phoenix Outkast 4, RSU Orange 0. Reno Strikers 2, RVSC Inferno 0. Sierra Tahoe Galaxy 5, RVSC Jaguars 0. ASC Enfuego 3, CUSC Phoenix 1. RSU Orange 1, South Hill 0. Reno Strikers 2, Bend FC White 1. RVSC Inferno 3, RVSC Jaguars 1.

U13 ' RVSC Rogue FC 4, Reno Warriors 1. ASC Iguanas 2, Reno Moondogs 2. HSA Heat 8, Klamath Crew 0. Humboldt Bravehearts 7, RVSC Titans 2. GPYSC Sting 4, Reno Warriors 0. South Hill Revolution 1, Reno Moondogs 0. RVSC Rogue FC 4, Klamath Crew 0.

U12 ' Carson Valley 3, RVSC Santos 0. SSC Lightning 2, Bend Raptors 1. RVSC Blackhawks 4, Santa Rosa United Gold 92 3. Reno Moondogs 6, South Hill Revolution 0. Santa Rosa United Gold 91 11, SSC Flash 0. RVSC Attack 5, RVSC Santos 0. SSC Lightning 3, RVSC Lightning 2.

U11 ' RVSC Strikers 3, Santa Rosa United Gold 93 3. RVSC Shockwave 7, Klamath Sting 0. Santa Rosa United Blue 92 9, GPYSC Sidekicks 0. Santa Rosa United Blue 93 2, RVSC Timbers 1.

GIRLS

U19 ' RVSC Clark 1, GPYSC EMG 1. RVSC Tsunami 1, Gardnerville INXS 0. Blackhillls FC 1, Red Hotz 1. Klamath Magic 3, Roseburg Rush 0. RVSC Storm 2, GPYSC EMG 0. RVSC Arsenal 1, Gardnerville INXS 1. RVSC Clark 2, Blackhills FC 0.

U17 ' Gardnerville Elite 1, Bend United Lady Bears 0. Humboldt Myst 1, RSU Vipers 0. Lake Tahoe Netrippers 1, ASC Avanti 0. Gardnerville Elite 1, RSU Vipers 0. ASC Avanti 1, Bend United Lady Bears 0.

U16 ' Arcata Lightning 3, Azuri 87 0. South Hill Revolution 2, RVSC Fury 1. RVSC Wildfire 0, South Tahoe 0. Oregon United Maroon 3, Fire & Ice 1. South Hill Revolution 1, Azuri 87 0.

U15 ' VFC Surge 2, SSC Nitros 1. Oregon United Fury 4, SSC Trouble 0. RVSC Chaos 2, Redding Misfits 1. Nevada Pride 2, Blackhills FC 0. SSC Nitros 3, Gresham NOVA 0. RSU Orange 5, Oregon United Fury 0. RVSC Chaos 2, SSC Trouble 0.

U14 ' RVSC Xplosion 4, Carson Extreme 1. RVSC Fuego 3, Sierra Blizzards 0. Bend United Surge 2, GPYSC Shock 0. RSU Power 2, South Hill Revolution 2. Carson Extreme 7, Klamath Thunder 2. Gardnerville INXS 2, RVSC Fuego 1. GPYSC Shock 4, Sierra Blizzards 0.

U14 Girls Classic '

ASC United 1, TRSC Sting 1. Reno Rapids 8, Blue Fury 0. Sparks Freedom 2, GPYSC Nitro 1.

U13 ' Hillsboro Tsunami 3, RVSC Craze 2. Humboldt Myst 1, RVSC Lazers 0. Tahoe Thunder 2, PCU Strikers 0. Juventud Diablos 1, Eastside United FC 0. RVSC Vortex 4, Hillsboro Tsunami 1. Humboldt Myst 3, GPYSC Spirit 2. PCU Strikers 0, RVSC Craze 0.

U12 ' Bend United Goal Miners 3, Humboldt Steelheads 2. RVSC Siege 2, Sparks Titans 0. Tornados United 4, VFC Surge Blue 0. Burlingame Cyberays 2, Carson City Tidal Wave 0. SSC Avalanche 2, Humboldt Steelheads 1. HSA Eagles 8, Sparks Titans 0. Bend United Goal Miners 6, VFC Surge Blue 0.

U12 Girls Classic '

Eastside Unlimited Blaze 1, ASC Tsunami 0. RVSC Crossfire 1, SSC Lightning 0. GPYSC Clash 4, ASC Tsunami 1. RVSC Crossfire 0, Eastside United 0.

U11 ' Bend Ice 5, RVSC Rapids 0. Santa Rosa United 2, Humboldt Myst 0. Santa Rosa United Fire 1, West Metros Spirit 0. Bend Ice 5, GPYSC Quicksilver 0. Santa Rosa United Gold 2, Sandy Surge 0. Santa Rosa United 4, RVSC Rapids 0.