fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Despite a 1-1 tie with Clark, the U-19 squad will play in today's final after winning it's pool

There's a Storm brewing

In what was a packaged as a colossal civil war of Medford area soccer teams turned out to prove little Sunday at the Rogue Valley Cup.

The Rogue Valley Soccer Club teams Storm and Clark battled to a 1-1 tie an hour after the Tsunami and Arsenal teams did the same at North Medford High School.

For RVSC Clark, the 1-1 deadlock was an upset of sorts, considering the Storm were 3-0 coming into the match and that Clark had only played with each other for two days.

We weren't expected to do too good against this team so I'm pleased, said coach Rick Clark. We've only been together for a little while.

— Former North Medford standout Lindsey Arkenburg planted the seed for an upset in only the second minute of play. The Concordia University freshman charged the Storm net, scoring from 10 yards out.

South Medford junior Courtney Quinowski knotted the score up for the Storm just seven minutes later on a 20-yard shot that snuck into the net.

The Storm spent the next 51 minutes pushing the ball in Clark territory, but were unable to capitalize.

Clark goalkeeper Jessica Lucas, a North Valley senior, turned away 13 Storm shots. On Saturday, Lucas won her division of the Cup's Goalie Wars, a competition where goalkeepers trade shots against each other.

She did terrific, Clark said. They took a lot of shots against her and she held her poise.

Despite the tie, Storm advances to today's final as the U-19 pool winner. Action begins at 10 a.m. at North Medford High School.

In 16-and-under action, The RVSC Centaurs went 4-0 on the weekend to advance to today's final against Santa Rosa United, a team they beat 2-0 on Sunday at Southern Oregon University.

In an afternoon game, the Centaurs beat the Humboldt Steelheads 1-0 on a goal from North Medford junior Luis Cabrera in the 49th minute.

The Centaurs' lone loss this season came in the quarterfinals of the Snickers State Cup.

Sunday's Results

BOYS

U19 '

RVSC United 5, Reno Fury 1; Anderson United 3, ASC Hudson 1; Tahoe United 3, GPYSC 0; RVSC Mutiny 3, Eastside Nemesis 0; Tahoe United 5, Anderson United 0; GPYSC 3, Reno Fury 1; RVSC United 6, Eastside Nemesis 1; RVSC Mutiny 4, ASC Hudson 0.

U17 ' Carson Chivas 2, Eastside United 1; Southside International 4, The Crew 0; South Hill Revolution 3, Revolution Reno 1; RVSC United 5, The Crew 0; Eastside United 2, South Hill Revolutino 0; Southside International 1, Carson Chivas 0; RVSC United 2, Revolution Reno 0.

U16 ' RVSC Centaurs 2, Santa Rosa United 0; Humboldt Steelheads 5, RVSC Keltics 1; KYSL Lions 1, Revolution 86 1; GPYSC Mustangs 0, Carson Valley United 0; Santa Rosa United 4, South Hill Revolution 1; RVSC Centaurs 1, Humboldt Steelheads 0; Revolution 86 2, RVSC Keltics 1; Carson Valley United 1, KYSL Lions 0; GPYSC Mustangs 1, South Hill Revolution 1.

U15 ' Aces 2, Blackhill FC 1; United Force 1, OSA Strikers 1; ASC Fury 3, Eastside United 1; South Hill Revolution 2, NWN Scirocco 0; Bend FC Black 2, Blackhill FC 0; RVSC Fusion 0, OSA Strikers 0; Aces 2, ASC Fury 1; NWN Scirocco 3, United Force 1; Eastside United 1, Bend FC Black 0; South Hill Revolution 2, RVSC Fusion 1.

U14 ' ASC Enfuego 3, South Hill Revolution 3; Bend FC White 8, RVSC Jaguars 0; FC Phoenix Outkast 3, CUSC Phoenix 0; Sierra Tahoe Galaxy 2, RVSC Inferno 0; RSU Orange 1, ASC Enfuego 1; Strikers 7, RVSC Jaguars 0; FC Phoenix Outkast 1, South Hill Revolution 0; RVSC Inferno 3, Bend FC White 2; RSU Orange 2, CUSC Phoenix 0; Strikers 2, Sierra Tahoe Galaxy 0.

U13 ' Humboldt Bravehearts 3, South Hill Revolution 0; GPYSC Sting 3, Klamath Crew 2; ASC Iguanas 2, RVSC Titans 0; HSA Heat 5, RVSC Rogue FC 1; Humboldt Bravehearts 5, Reno Moondogs 1; Warriors 1, Klamath Crew 0; ASC Iguanas 2, South Hill Revolution 1; RVSC Rogue FC 2, GPYSC Sting 0; Reno Moondogs 5, RVSC Titans 1; HSA Heat 5, Warriors 0.

U12 ' Reno Moondogs 0, Santa Rosa United Gold 92 0; Santa Rosa Gold United 91 7, RVSC Attack 0; RVSC Blackhawks 4, South Hill Revolution 0; SSC Flash 5, RVSC Santos 0; Santa Rosa United Golf 92 2, SSC Lightning 2; Carson Valley Darkside 1, RVSC Attack 0; Bend Raptors 2, RVSC Blackhawks 1; SSC Lightning 1, Reno Moondogs 1; SSC Flash 1, Carson Valley Darkside 0; Bend Raptors 5, South Hill Revolution 0.

U11 ' Santa Rosa United Blue 4, GPYSC Sidekicks 3; SRV Blue 92 3, RVSC Timbers 0; Santa Rosa Gold 93 5, Klamath Sting 0; RVSC Shockwave 7, RVSC Strikers 1; Santa Rosa United Gold 93 7, RVSC Timbers 1; SRV Blue 3, Klamath Sting 1; RVSC Shockwave 4, GPYSC Sidekicks 0; Santa Rosa Blue 1, RVSC Strikers 0.

GIRLS

U19

' RVSC Arsenal 3, Roseburg Rush 0. RVSc Storm 4, Blackhills FC 0. Klamath Magic 1, RVSC Tsunami 0. RVSc Clark 1, Red Hotz 1. Roseburg Rush 0, Gardnerville INXS 0. GPYSC Emg 2, Blackhills FC 0. RVSC Arsenal 1, RVSC Tsunami 1. RVSC Clark 1, RVSC Storm 1. Garnderville INXS 2, Klamath Magic 1. GPYSC 1, Red Hotz 0.

U17 ' Humboldt Myst 4, Gardnerville Elite 0. ASC Avanti 1, RSU Vipers 0. Tahoe Netrippers 1, Bend United Lady Bears 0. ASC Avanti 2, Garnderville Elite 1. Humboldt Myst 8, Bend United Lady Bears 0. Tahoe Netrippers 1, RSU Vipers 0.

U16 ' South Tahoe 3, Fire & Ice 2. Oregon United Maroon 1, RVSC Wildfire 0. RVSC Fury 4, Azuri 87 0. Arcata Lightning 0, South Hill Revolution 0. Oregon United Maroon 4, Azuri 87 0. RVSC Fury 5, Fire & Ice 0. South Hill Revolution 4, South Tahoe Soccer 0. Arcata Lightning 1, RVSC Wildfire 0.

U15 ' Blackhills FC 2, Gresham Nova 0. RSU Orange 4, RVSC Chaos 0. Nevada Pride 4, VFC Surge 0. Redding Missfits 4, SSC Trouble 1. SSC Nitros 2, Blackhills FC 0. RVSC Chaos 1, Oregon United Fury 0. VFC Surge 2, Gresham Nova 0. RSU Orange 5, SSC Trouble 0. Nevada Pride 1, SSC Nitros 0. Redding Missfits 2, Oregon United Fury 1.

U14 ' Klamath Thunder 0, South Hill Revolution 0. Gardnerville INXS 2, GPYSC Shock 0. RVSC Xplosions 6, RSU Power 1. Bend United Surge 6, Sierra Blizzards 0. Carson Extreme 5, South Hill Revolution 0. RVSC Fuego 0, GPYSC Shock 0. Gardnerville INXS 3, Sierra Blizzards 0. Carson Extreme 0, RSU Power 0. Bend United Surge 3, RVSC Fuego 0.

U14 Classic '

GPYSC Nitro 4, Blue Fury 0. ASC United 1, Sparks Freedom 1. Reno Rapids 2, TRSC Sting 0. TRSC Sting 1, GPYSC Nitro 0. Sparks Freedom 6, Blue Fury 0. ASC United 3, Reno Rapids 0.

U13 ' Juventud Diablos 2, GPYSC Spirit 1. PCU Strikers 2, RVSC Vortex 1. Eastside United 3, RVSC Lazers 0. RVSC Craze 1, Tahoe Thunder 1. Juventud Diablos 1, Humboldt Myst 0. PCU Strikers 2, Hillsboro Tsunami 1. RVSC Lazers 2, GPYSC Sprit 0. RVSC Vortex 6, RVSC Craze 0. Humboldt Myst 0, Eastside United 0. Tahoe Thunder 4, Hillsboro Tsunami 0.

U12 ' HSA Eagles 2, Burlingame 1. SSC Avalanche 5, VFC Surge Blue 0. RVSC Siege 6, Carson City Tidal Wave 0. Bend United Goal Miners 1, Tornados United 0. Burlingame Cyberays 2, Sparks Titans 0. Humboldt Steelheads 3, VFC Surge 0. HSA Eagles 2, RVSC Siege 0. Bend United Goal Miners 3, SSC Avalanche 0. Sparks Titans 0, Carson City Tidal Wave 0. Tornados United 3, Humboldt Steelheads 0.

U12 Classic '

GPYSC Clash 2, Eastside United Blaze 0. ASC Tsunami 3, RVSC Crossfire 1. SSC Lightning 1, Eastside United Blaze 1. GPYSC Clash 1, RVSC Crossfire 0. ASC Tsunami 2, SSC Lightning 0.

U11 ' Sandy Surge 2, West Metros Spirit 0. GPYSC Quicksilver 5, Santa Rosa United 1. Santa Rosa United Fire 6, RVSC Tornados 0. Humboldt Myst 2, RVSC Rapids 1. Santa Rosa United Gold 6, West Metros Spirit 0. Bend Ice 2, Santa Rosa United 1. RVSC Tornados 2, Sandy Surge 1. GPYSC Quicksilver 3, RVSC Rapids 0. Santa Rosa United Gold 3, Santa Rosa United Fire 0. Bend Ice 4, Humboldt Myst 0.