fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Results / Standings

golf

Eagle Point GC

Senior Mondays

Individual green, gray, gold

June 30

— FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Dan Dixon; 2, Bill Doss; 3, Bob Harrell.

NET ' 1, Art Smith; 2, Jim Johnson; 3, Ray Foulon.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Gordy Carrigan; 2, Ron Rautenberg; 3, Rod Reid.

NET ' 1, John Tucker; 2, Jim Brick; 3, Monk Karterman.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Larry Smith; 2, Ed Plume; 3, Dave Dunn.

NET ' 1, Carl Rudey; 2, Dick Dodge; 3, Rick Collins.

K.P. ' No. 3, Bill Seymour; No. 13, Skip Blake; No. 8, 0-15, Bill Seymour; 16-up, Rex West; No. 15, 0-15, Skip Blake; 16-up, Dennis Gerke.

Stewart Meadows GC

Men's and Lady 9'ers Club

June 24

4-person scramble

NET

1, Rich Havnier, Orville Zollman, Gloria Smith, Marilyn Dunne, 24; 2, Ed Istel, Bob Jones, Marian Dreiling, Rita Riggert, 24 (tie broke by third handicap hole); 3, Dick Weber, Chuck Marrs, Doris Maracci, Delma Kortt, 24.3; 4, Rod Smith, Bob Humphrey, Bev Ruck, Sheila Anderson, 24.5.

KP ' No. 5, Ken Gentry and Jan Weitman; No. 7, Joe Cooney and Bev Ruck.

LONG DRIVE ' No. 9, Ken Gentry and Jan Cady.

Ladies Twilight Golf Assoc.

June 22

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Judy Korepta; 2, Lina Bickel.

NET ' 1, Marie Resler; 2, Anne Westerman.

KP ' Anne Westerman.

LONG DRIVE ' Vicki Maddox.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Lynn Baker; 2, Linda Scott.

NET ' 1, Sue Garred; 2, Cindy Korepta.

KP ' Cindy Korepta.

LONG DRIVE ' Pam Holzwarth.

Twi-Light League

June 24

Three-net, best balls

1, LTM (Al Hartwell, Scott Vanwey, Dave Midtyling, Tom Garret), 89; 2, Walker Driveline (Dale Harkin, Larry Hannan, Mike Walker, Gary Bates), 92; 3, B.B.S. (Jim Douglas, Bob Noelle, Rich Calhoun, Denny Clouse), 95; 4, KOGAP (Josh Loy, Ed Istel, Vern Loy, Marv Hackwell), 95; 5, Bear Creek Lock (Jerry Richardson, Ron Scovil, John Campoy, Bill Hamilton), 95.

K.P. ' No. 5, Marv Hackwell; No. 7, Curt Tyerman.

Skins '

No. 2, Dennis Hayes; No. 8, Gary Bates.

Standings

Week 7

1, LTM, 22; 2, Walker Driveline, 13.8; 3, Bear Creek Lock, 12.2; 4, Quality Catering, 10.6; 5, West Coast Paper, 10.5; 6, Corner Club, 9.1; 7, Mail Tribune, 9.

Stone Ridge GC

Senior Tour

Wednesday's 4-Man Super Drive

June 25

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Willy Reed, Bill Doss, Gene Namanny, Bill Seymour; 2, David McCord, Dave Mahaffy, Clay Farley, Dan Doshier.

NET ' 1, Jerry Schaller, Jerry Stein, Tom Thompson, Dave Kemppainen; 2, Tony Kopas, Bob Kendrick, Chuck Briere, Chuck Rouland.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Phil Cash, Ric Bell, Jack Henson, Jim Johnson; 2, Roger Cooley, Gary Riley, Otis Applegate, Walt Clark.

NET ' 1, Pete Stemple, Al Baham, Carl Michael, Neil Barnes; 2, Dan Griffin, Tony Pederson, Charles Anderson, John Ouellet.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Mooney Meunier, Dick Dodge, Dick Bonheimer, John Walter; Tom Devine, Joe Strickling, Al Kelley, Roland Brice.

NET ' 1, John Goodale, Paul Holt, Reuben Davalos, Bob Simon; 2, Bob Buffalos, Gerald Stein, Don Brown, Ray Yound.

K.P.

7 '

0-14, Gene Namanny; 15+, Tony Kopas.

17 '

0-14, Paul Holt; 15+, Ric Bell.

Cedar Links GC

Ladies Twilight Association

June 24

FIRST FLIGHT '

1, Connie Howard, Kathy Pauck.

SECOND FLIGHT ' 1, Andy Gough tied Linda Wade.

THIRD FLIGHT ' 1, Sandy Hills, Lynn Baker tied Sally Stone.

K.P. ' Vicki Maddox, Marlene Cash and Sally Stone.

Long Drive '

Eileen Whitten, Sandy Hills and Patti Andries.

Ore-Cal Senior Association

Tierra Oaks GC, Redding, Calif.

Two-man scramble

June 23

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Schmitz-Renfree, 66; 2, Kinsey-Vasilakis, 69; 3, Galusha-Miller, 69.

NET ' 1, Ferrera-Kennedy, 59.2; 2, Freeman-Melquist, 59.7; 3, Ogborn-Richardson, 61.2.

K.P. ' Westlake.

Long Drive '

Kinsey.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Thompson-Cates, 70; 2, Severini-Renfer, 75; 3, Chapin-Moore, 76.

NET ' 1, Codington-Behnke, 56.9; 2, Ireland-Croft, 60.5; 3, Webb-Wredt, 62.1.

K.P. ' Croft.

Long Drive '

Ireland.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Thomas-Hopper, 78; 2, Thomas-Rae, 80; 3, Brown-Healy, 83.

NET ' 1, Lendman-Schlapfer, 58.4; 2, Myers-Rudey, 63.6; 3, Jackson-Hossu, 64.

K.P. ' Myers.

Long Drive '

Schlapfer.

Bear Creek GC

Monday Twilight League

June 23

Diamond Showcase d. Dixon Auto; Dash Specialists d. Adroit Construction; Veneer Profiles d. Mustang Specialties; Kaylor Electric d. Oregon Motorcycle Adventures; Used Car Factory d. Quality Tire.

KP

2 ' Jerry Edmondson.

KP

5 ' Don Graber.

KP

8 ' Scott Pollacheck.

LONG DRIVE

3 ' Tim Wilson.

GROSS ' 1, Dan Dixon, 30; 2, Bob Harrell, 32.

NET ' 1, Jack Smith, 23; 2(tie), Ed Powell and Marty Balzarini, 24.

Bear Creek GC

Wednesday Twighlight League

June 25

Golden Gophers def. Tree Mend Us

Star Body Works def. Rusty's 4X4

Outcasts def. Ray's Food

Pepperling Painting def. Subway

Mayflower def. Butler Ford.

K.P. ' No. 1, Bob Storm; No. 5, Carl Snow; No. 7, Shawn Aguiar.

Long Drive '

Brier Stone.

Low Gross '

1, Aaron Wright; 2, Brennen Rackley, 35.

Low Net '

1, Darrell Pace, 21; 2, Jon Ivey, 22.

Red Mountain GC

Tuesday All-Comers Scramble

June 17

1, Rick Sharrard-Ron Coolish, 26; 2, Stan Swartz-Ken Hecht, 27; 3, Charles Cangilosa-Bill Blumhart, 28.

K.P. ' Paul Gandt.

Church League

June 19

1, Calvary Chapel

3, 24.9; 2, Calvary Chapel

1, 25.5; 3, Calvary Chapel

2, 25.8.

Friday Mixed Scramble

June 20

1, Eugene Cutler-Pepi Tryon, 22.8; 2, Ken Hecht-Joyce Pearce, 25.2; 3, Ted-Hazel Kruse, 25.4.

Men's K.P. '

Ed Sunyich.

Low Gross '

1, (tie) George-Marca Girdner, George Hill-Sally Silicani, Ed-Lois Sunyich and Harry-Gina Sweet.

City leagues

Spring Softball

Through June 29

W L T

MEN'S B MAJOR divISION I

Team Eyecare7-0-0

Top Choice Roofing6-1-0

Dilligafs6-2-0

Kawasaki/Honda5-2-1

Jokers5-2-1

Pro Service5-3-0

On the Spot5-4-0

Subway4-4-0

Chadwick's Pub3-4-1

Trish Baird Windermere3-5-1

Our Gang3-5-0

Combined Transport3-6-0

Maui Jim2-5-0

Keith Schulz Garage1-7-0

S&S Sheetmetal1-8-0

MEN'S B MINOR divISION

Mtn. Mikes6-2-0

Linora6-2-0

YCI6-2-0

Pizza Hut/Mcelmurry's Const.5-2-0

Outlawz5-3-0

Pizza Hut South5-3-0

Turncraft4-4-0

Sprint2-5-0

Roosters2-6-0

Metal Masters2-6-0

Alpine Const2-6-0

McFall Const2-6-0

MEN'S B divISION I

Boise Cascade7-0-0

W.L. Moore Const6-1-0

Island Juice5-1-0

On Track4-3-0

Cascade Athletic4-4-0

Cascade Wood4-4-0

Acme Hit Squad3-4-0

Loose Shooz3-4-0

Distrib. Dynamic/Broke N' Draggin3-4-0

Drakes Paint0-7-0

All Weather Wood Treaters0-7-0

MEN'S B divISION II

Budget Glass6-2-0

Gum Rai4-1-1

The Unsponsorables4-2-0

Absolute Glass4-3-0

Valley Motor Freight4-3-0

Dawgs4-3-0

Howiee's3-3-0

Optical Illusions2-4-2

Incomprehensible Dem.2-4-1

Specialized Exteriors2-4-0

A.G. Tax Service0-5-2

MEN'S C divISION

Helger Distributing7-0-0

Silk Screen Factory7-1-0

Sluggers Way6-2-0

Jackson Creek Pizza5-2-0

Westfall Appraisal5-3-0

Aardvark5-3-0

Cherokee/Charter Comm4-3-0

RC Auto Parts4-4-0

ADS Ballers4-4-0

Erickson Air Crane4-4-0

United Rental3-4-0

Alumaweld3-5-0

Industrial Source2-6-0

Mrs. Smith's Sports Bar2-7-0

Silver Stone Const.1-6-0

Gazebo Works Too0-8-0

MEN'S CHURCH COMPETITIVE

SDA/State Farm5-1-1

Table Rock Fellowship5-1-0

ACF4-2-1

Bethel4-2-0

Joy Christian2-5-0

Westminster Presbyterian1-4-0

Neighborhood Church1-5-0

MEN'S CHURCH RECREATIONAL

Table Rock Fellowship7-0-0

Community Bible4-3-1

The Naz4-4-0

LDS3-4-0

SDA Soccos2-5-1

Friends2-6-0

COED WEEKDAY REC

Pro Weld6-0-0

Shaggers5-1-0

Spraymasters2-4-0

YCI-IT Ecommerce2-4-0

Friends2-4-0

Plaza Inn & Suites1-5-0

SUNDAY COED COMPETITIVE

Noho's Hawaiian Cafe4-1-0

USF Reddaway4-2-0

Boice Jet3-2-0

Washington Mutual2-4-0

Sleep 4 Less1-5-0

SUNDAY COED GENERAL I

South Valley Const7-0-0

Precision Elect. LLC5-2-0

Troublebound4-3-0

Bear Creek3-4-0

Table Rock Fellowship2-5-0

Skinner Autoplex0-7-0

SUNDAY COED GENERAL II

Timber Products7-0-0

US Cellular4-2-0

Isotopes4-2-0

Shrader Homes4-2-0

Larsons Muskaroos3-3-0

SOEC3-3-0

Bulldogs2-5-0

S.O. Orthopedics1-5-0

Papa Bills0-6-0

SUNDAY COED REC UPPER divISION

Bill's Glass7-0-0

Southern Oregon FSBO6-1-0

Jensen Engineering5-2-0

Southern Oregon Giants3-4-0

Off The Wall3-4-0

Methodist2-4-0

Huffers & Puffers0-7-0

SUNDAY COED REC LOWER divISION

Parr Lumber7-0-0

Bear Creek Church6-0-0

Cascade Generics5-1-0

KDRV5-2-0

Erickson Air Crane5-2-0

Pitstop3-3-0

RV Christian Church3-4-0

KOBI Sluggers2-4-0

Jacksonville Presbyterian2-4-0

Got News?2-4-0

Steve Himmelman Const.2-4-0

The Sluggers0-7-0

Son Rise0-7-0

WOMEN'S B MAJOR

Decarlow Homes8-0-0

Wave Net5-1-0

Beasys5-2-0

Adams Deli4-2-0

Sistahs3-2-0

TedWeldon.com2-4-0

CJB Madcats2-4-0

Ledford Const0-7-0

Dairy Queen0-7-0

WOMEN'S B MINOR

Secrets7-1-0

Sizzlers5-3-0

Turn Craft5-3-0

Lithia Dodge Vipers4-3-1

Tara Labs4-3-1

Valley Girls3-5-0

Tony Vargas Trucking3-5-0

Butler0-8-0

WOMEN'S B divISION

Katzen Ortho.7-0-0

Bill's Glass Cutters6-1-0

Shakespeare4-3-0

Rogue Rods3-3-0

HH3-3-0

Game Exchange3-4-0

Parkside2-4-0

Optimism1-6-0

Trailer RV Parts1-6-0

WOMEN'S C divISION

Larson Creek Dental7-0-0

Have'n Fun5-2-0

Angels3-3-0

Burgdorf's Adult Foster Care1-5-0

Metro Taxi Toons0-6-0

softball

R.V. Senior Softball Assoc.

Through June 25

Sherm's Thunderbird7-1

Black, Chapman, Webber8-2

D&S Harley Davidson8-2

Bill's Glass6-2

So. Oregon Roofing.4-5

U.S. Bank4-5

Big O Tires3-6

Phoenix Old Birds3-6

Bill's Backhoe3-7

Harvey's Truck Repair.0-10

Week 8 Results

Black Chapman Webber 12, Bill's Glass 10

D&S Harley Davidson 7, Bill's Backhoe 0

Sherm's Thunderbird 10, U.S. Bank 9

Phoenix Old Birds 8, Big O Tires 2

S.O. Roofing 6, Phoenix Old Birds 3

S.O. Roofing 20, Harvey's Truck Repair 7

drag racing

Southern Oregon Dragway

WHITE CITY ' Results from June 20 and 21 races. Listed are name, year and car, E.T./M.P.H. and dial in.

SPORT COMPACT I ' 1, Zech Goodson, 02 Honda, 17.26/80.78, 17.00; 2, Steve Philpat, 92 Honda, 16.75/83.36, 16.50; Semis: Jeff Heath, 90 Cilica.

SPORT COMPACT II ' 1, James Turnbaugh, 90 Honda, 15.79/89.25, 15.20; 2, Cindy Locklin, 98 Pontiac, 15.75/91.29, 14.69; Semis: Jerry Locklin, 98 Pontiac.

STREET DOT ' 1, Chuck Herndon, 70 Chevelle, 13.27/91.24, 13.14; 2, Jim Alcorn, 67 Lemans, 13.46/100.19, 13.31; Semis: Tom Bartholome, 78, Chev.

DOORSLAMMER 11.00 ' 1, Dan Holscher, 68 Impala, 11.57/86.48, 11.00; 2, Ron Narramor, 72 Chev, n/a, 11.00.

HIGH SCHOOL ' 1, Jeremy McCleary, 66 Mustangs, 15.97/85.21, 15.60; 2, Jeff Abernathy, 94 Honda, 16.36/82.25, 16.10; Semis: Jeffry Schulz, 79 Camero.

SUPER PRO ' 1, Lyle Hoad, 68 Camaro, 11.30/105.36, 11.07; 2, Jeremy McGee, 98 Dragster, n/a, 8.40; Semis: Bob Crow, 72 Vega.

PRO E.T. ' 1, Ray Warmington, 70 Plymouth, 12.19/110.80, 12.15; 2, Mike Hedgecock, 85 Ford, 11.13/119.98, 11.10; Semis: Chuck Thompson, 68 Dodge.

1, Eric Barker, 02 Pontiac, 14.92/90.93, 14.89; 2, Tom Bartholome, 72 Nova, 13.27/97.82, 13.36; Semis: Brian Huldorson, 72 Chev.

HIGH SCHOOL ' 1, Tyler Schulz, n/a, 14.64/94.14, 14.43; 2, Jeffry Schulz, 79 Camero, 16.05/86.37, 15.75.

JUNIOR DRAGSTER ' 1, Jonthan Repp, dragster, 8.98/72.58, 8.25; 2, Savannah Repp, dragster, 16.10/37.44, 16.15; Semis: Holly Repp, dragster.

June 27

Sport Compact I '

1, Michael Wilkins, 17.20; 2, James Kramer, 17.48.

Sport Compact II '

1, Edel Castrejon, 15.40; 2, Dalan Harsman, 15.55.

Street Legal DOT '

1, Verl Craig, 13.87; 2, Seth Burton, 12.76.

Doorslammer II '

1, Jan Ruff, 12.88.

Motorcycle '

1, Chris Jones, 12.34.

High School '

1, Michael Rosenberg, 16.15; 2, Tyler Schulz, 14.41.

kart racing

Alcohol-Powered Mini Sprints

June 26

MAIN EVENT '

1, Brandon Farquhar; 2, Andrew Weaver; 3, Air Desilva.

TROPHY DASH ' 1, CJ Putnam.

motocross

Rogue Valley Motocross

June 29

125 Beginner '

1, Steven Shamblin; 2, Caleb Lee; 3, Joseph Brokowski; 4, Jason Littrell; 5, Chris Eells.

125 Intermediate '

1, Aaron Desilva; 2, Michael Horban; 3, Robbie Stevens.

125 Junior '

1, Devin Sanger; 2, Jon Derhammer; 3, Ben Fox; 4, Kevin Sellon; 5, Kyle Pachmayr.

250 Beginner '

1, Ryan Morgan; 2, Dallas Smith; 3, Caleb Lee; 4, Zachary Fettinger; 5, Chad Guthrie.

250 Junior '

1, Jordon Ireland.

30-plus Beginner '

1, Kevin Schuyler.

40-plus Expert '

1, Randy Toreson; 2, Don Peterson; 3, Mark Mattheisen.

40-plus '

1, Daniel Clifford; 2, Alwin Vanrooyen; 3, Tom Dale.

60 Senior '

1, Justin Conn.

65 Beginner '

1, Mickey Soares; 2, Kaleb Basney; 3, Tyler Walker; 4, Taylor Conner; 5, Joseph Stokes.

65 Junior '

1, Duane Rigel; 2, Hunter Klug; 3, Matthew Morley.

85 Beginner '

1, Charles Fettinger; 2, Joshua Soares; 3, Matt Cox; 4, Hugo Treinen; 5, Chris Milwrick.

85 Intermediate '

1, Ross Stevens.

85 Junior '

1, Kyle Walker; 2, Bradley Hillman; 3, Scott Roberts; 4, Cole Huha; 5, Anthony Roberts.

Bth '

1, Jeremy Hamblin; 2, Kyle Pachmayr; 3, Robbie Stevens; 4, Steven Shamblin; 5, Ben Fox.

Mini Open 50 '

1, Travis Campoy; 2, Brayden Massey; 3, Christian Cochran; 4, Anavrin Brooks.

Mini Open 60 '

1, Duane Rigel; 2, Richard Burt.

Money '

1, Aaron Desilva; 2, Mark Mattheisen; 3, Shayne Stringle; 4, Michael Horban; 5, Mason Watson.

Pee Wee 4-6 '

1, Justin Huff; 2, Hayden Conner; 3, Nash Basney; 4, Camran Lierman; 5, Austin Warr.

Pee Wee 7-9 '

1, Brayden Massey; 2, Christian Cochran; 3, Travis Campoy; 4, Nick Meyer; 5, Anavrin Brooks.

Quad '

1, Jason Penner; 2, Jim Henderson; 3, Levi Moore.

Super Mini '

1, Jyles Montgomery; 2, Cole Huha; 3, Anthony Roberts; 4, Ross Stevens; 5, Bradley Hillman.

Women '

1, Lynne Alimossy; 2, Sabina Ives; 3, Krystle May; 4, Alannah Geurin.

Running

S.O. Sizzlers Longest Day 5K

June 21

At Railroad Park

MEN

1, Kyle Gillette, 16:27; 2, Isaac Stoutenburgh, 17:03; 3, Rick Devos, 17:38; 4, Ted Burnham, 17:45; 5, Philip Plunkett, 17:47; 6, Victor Lumbreras, 18:03; 7, Joe Griffin, 18:09; 8, Travis Ryan, 18:11; 9, Chris Redtfeldt, 18:26; 10, Levi Jackson, 18:34; 11, Clayton Gillette, 18:38; 12, Brandon Reavis, 19:00; 13, Brad Higgins, 19:16; 14, Rory Curtis, 19:47; 15, Lew Dahlin, 20:12; 16, Charles Hodge, 20:40; 17, Tim Rose, 20:55; 18, Jon Buel, 21:12; 19, Ryan Munn, 21:41; 20, Adam Rose, 22:25.

21, Nathan Shinn, 22:31; 22, Jason Snee, 22:51; 23, Peter Fish, 22:58; 24, Pete Kralik, 23:17; 25, Dave Marshall, 23:24; 26, Luke Kralik, 24:12; 27, Robert Bain, 25:27; 28, Ken Bern, 25:32; 29, Phil Finch, 25:37; 30, Bernard Scherrer, 26:08; 31, Bill Kaelin, 26:40; 32, Greg Thompson, 28:41; 33, Joe Volk, 29:13; 34, Bryce Rogan, 30:27; 35, Mike Rogan, 30:28; 36, Forrest Georgevitch, 30:43; 37, Bill Hutchinson, 32:10; 38, Aubrie Georgevitch, 36:24; 39, Alex Georgevitch, 36:24.

WOMEN

1, Heidi Backlund, 18:42; 2, Kendel Nelson, 19:38; 3, Amy Bricco, 20:19; 4, Brittany Hodgson, 22:06; 5, Mary Vansteenberghe, 23:20; 6, Katherine Howard, 23:30; 7, Elizabeth Howard, 23:30; 8, Lisa Bain, 25:25; 9, Mindi Law, 25:31; 10, Tammy Volk, 25:51; 11, Amanada Sales, 26:33; 12, Cheryl Sales, 26:37; 13, Julie Karlinger, 26:42; 14, Kasey Buran, 27:34; 15, Nancy Higgins, 27:52; 16, Emily Volk, 28:59; 17, Susan Crosson-Meyerott, 29:02; 18, Andrea Georgevitch, 30:45; 19, Margaret Smith, 31:01; 20, Alana Kambury, 33:21; 21, Shirley Brown, 33:21; 22, Grace Rogan, 35:00; 23, Stephanie Dotterrer, 35:06; 24, Mary Rogan, 35:07; 25, Shirley Crosson, 37:04; 26, Kerry Dotterrer, 42:55.

rowing

U.S. Northwest Regional

At Lake Vancouver

June 20-22

Ashland Rowing Club Results

Gold Medalists '

Lesley Klecan-Judy Oursler, women's lightweight 2x (A); Jim Sims, men's lightweight 1x (E-F); Andy Baxter, Steve Kiesling, Ron Iverson, Elysia Newman and Jim Sims, men's 4 (D).

Silver Medalists '

Jim Sims and Phil Benedetti, men's lightweight 2x; Andy Baxter and Steve Kiesling, men's 2 (B); Peggy Smith, Joanne Wallis, Heidi Hyden, Laura Young, Jane Sage, Katie Latham, Karen Wennlund, Brenda Smith and Lesley Klecan, women's novice 8 (B).

Bronze Medalists '

Karen Carnival, Judith Cope, Merike Wallace, Bennie Sullivan and Carol Huffman, women's lightweight 4 (D-F); Rhoda Ralston, Brenda Smith, Joanne Wallis, Heidi Hyden and Jane Sage, women's novice 4 (A); Rhoda Ralston, Judith Cope, Deb Holden, Diana Fairbanks and Carol Huffman, women's 4 (E-F); Karen Carnival, Judith Cope, Marie Maretska, Diana Fairbanks, Deb Holden, Cathy Tronquet, Merike Wallace, Bennie Sullivan and Carol Huffman, women's 8 (D); Beth Hoffman, Beth Geismar, Andy Baxter, Steve Kiesling, Ron Iverson, Patti Ruiz, Judy Oursler, Phil Benedetti and Katie Latham, mixed 8 (C).

auto racing

Southern Oregon Speedway

Point Standings through June 28

SPRINT CAR

1, Dan Menne, 170; 2, Bill Nutter, 158; 3, Anthony Nunes, 117; 4, Melissa Yates, 101; 5, T.J. Winningham, 99; 6, Randy Rodgers, 86; 7, Garen Linder, 79; 8, Ron Smith, 39; 9, Wess Ingram, 35; 10, Robert Ballou, 18.

MODIFIED

1, Jeremy Richey, 219; 2, Dan Estremado, 196; 3, Mark Wauge, 191; 4, Jon DeBenedetti, 185; 5, Ron Possinger, 175; 6, Eric Bray, 165; 7, (tie) Dave Duste Jr. and Bruce Rayburn Jr., 159; 9, Dave Duste Sr., 140; 10, Skipper Klimcheck, 137; 11, Brian Poppa, 132; 12, Jay Hinton Jr., 128; 13, Scott Weldon, 108; 14, Brad Alfrey, 107; 15, Mike Johnson, 97; 16, Jon Ireland, 92; 17, Dennis Silva, 79; 18, J.J. Johnson, 72; 19, Brett James, 56; 20, Kevin Hewitt, 52; 21, Dwayne Hornbaker, 48; 22, Jim Thomas, 41; 23, Ray Kniffen Jr., 39; 24, Justin Holt, 36; 25, Tracy Bradley, 31; 26, Joe Benton, 18.

PRO STOCK

A MAIN '

1, Frank Word III, 345; 2, Tony Walker, 315; 3, Albert Gill, 289; 4, Chris Charlton, 277; 5, Jim Hill, 253; 6, Butch Poppa, 246; 7, Bob Dees, 239; 8, Mike Jones, 237; 9, Dan Thomas, 232; 10, Darren Provost, 199; 11, Rick Hunsley, 178; 12, Bo Shields, 171; 13, Jim Walker Jr., 156; 14, John Duffie, 149; 15, Buster McElreth, 134; 16, Brian Poppa, 125; 17, Ken Irving, 101; 18, Seth Carder, 100; 19, Terry Townsend, 79; 20, Don Gifford, 71; 21, Joe Guider, 70; 22, Dave Satterfield, 69; 23, Jared Morrill, 50; 24, Jamie McCleary, 48; 25, Donn Johnston, 47; 26, Bob Moore, 44; 27, Berry Hunt, 29; 28, Donnie Hale, 24; 29, Mike Medel, 20; 30, Tim Law, 19; 31, Dan Randall, 12; 32, John Cahill, 8.

B MAIN ' 1, Chris Ellis, 212; 2, Bill Geyer, 131; 3, Joe Guider, 114; 4, John Cahill, 99; 5, Jared Morrill, 79; 6, Tim Law, 63; 7, Don Gifford, 42; 8, (tie) Glen McElreth and Terry Townsend, 41; 10, Earl Gower, 39; 11, Donnie Hale, 37; 12, Dan Thomas, 35; 13, (tie) Lee Burton and Dan Randall, 34; 15, (tie) Bob Moore and Wally Watkins, 32; 17, Mike Medel, 30.

SUPER 4

A MAIN '

1, Bryan Barns, 381; 2, Pat Akins, 353; 3, Patrick Lanigan, 345; 4, Greg Arnold, 293; 5, John Barger, 266; 6, Mark Pemberton, 233; 7, Tami Ott, 186; 8, Terry Hadley, 166; 9, Dan King, 159; 10, Tracy O'Callahan, 143; 11, Steve Pierce, 139; 12, Lee Doty, 135; 13, Kevin Gudzan, 127; 14, (tie) Lindsey Bryant and Tim Towler, 122; 16, Brian Merriman, 117; 17, Charlie Babb, 112; 18, Stephen Babb, 87; 19, Vicki Macormic, 84; 20, Pete Bowne Jr., 62; 21, Jeremy Kappes, 39; 22, Matt Holmes, 32.

DWARF CARS

A MAIN '

1, Gary Fitzsimmons, 262; 2, Dan Van Acker, 245; 3, Bob Painter, 210; 4, Mike Jackson, 201; 5, Fred Hay, 188; 6, Kyle Resnik, 164; 7, Barry Dresen, 150; 8, Rick Sequeira, 148; 9, Jim Miller, 141; 10, Mitch Sheeler, 138; 11, Tom Palazzolo, 137; 12, Fred O'Nan, 134; 13, Ed Starner, 114; 14, Dan Fairchild, 90; 15, Jerry Apland, 80; 16, Jeff Van Cleave, 79; 17, Joey Silva, 69; 18, Jeff Saxson, 68; 19, James Gerlach, 63; 20, Rick Harms, 59; 21, Luke Van Acker, 30.

MINI STOCK

A MAIN '

1, Dave Bishop, 300; 2, Rocky Bass, 291; 3, Eddie Farley, 274; 4, Milt Carter, 224; 5, Steve Clark, 216; 6, Jaime Guider, 197; 7, Jeff Ford, 182; 8, Joe Dirt, 180; 9, Eric Hull, 164; 10, Ken Kitchen, 162; 11, Danny Balko, 159; 12, Tom Hammond, 132; 13, Michael Wilkens, 129; 14, David Mullane, 126; 15, Belinda Duste, 118; 16, Kathryn Zinn, 113; 17, Mark James, 98; 18, Bob Burkett, 93; 19, Larry Nelson, 91; 20, Brian Wyatt, 74; 21, Eric Evenson, 64; 22, James Bell, 57; 23, Pat Akins, 48; 24, Don Clark, 43; 25, Tom Williams; 26, (tie) Alicia Glenn and Randy Tharpe, 36; 28, Cori Hoff, 26; 29, Mark Zinn, 14.

THRILL CARS

1, Eric Williams, 96; 2, (tie) Jacob Cole and Gary Anderson, 92; 4, (tie) Tom Lanigan, Dan Anderson Jr., Richard Brown and Gary Tarvin, 50; 8, (tie) Tyler Lucas and Robo Linkous, 46; 10, (tie) Ron Narramore, Garet Tarvin and Dan Tryon, 44.

bowling

Local Adult Highlights

At Lava Lanes

MEN '

Robert Gibson 288-246'750, Dan Gibson 246-243'717, Taz Sutherlin 266'671, Tony Bristow 237'667, Danny Matthews 666, Richard Templeton 246'662, Richard Babcock 258-235'653, Darren Roberts 258'648, Mike Kringelbach 248'642, Allan Reyes 247'641, Leon Fogle 625, Jason Bell 257'623, Pete Peterson 620, Jesse Armstrong 617, Mark Bell 613, Chuck Hinks 254'610, Dennis Erickson 609, Andrew Rux 606, Ken Johnson 602. Games:

Curtis Koch 250, Bill Robe 236.

WOMEN ' Linn Chandler 256-216'639, Annie Grayson 208'575, Sandra Davis 235'571, Jodi Bell 570, Mony Bristow 243'569, Barb Reva 564, Tammy Stinnett 563, Debbi Weaver 212'548, Judy Hanna 538, Brenda Stinnett 530, Sandi Manoco 522, Denise Marshall 519, Betteye Ingram 517, Lori Brockbank 201'507, Val Rassmussen 507, Louise LaFon 502.

SENIOR MEN ' Jim Shreeve 234-226'642, Bruce Snook 236-226'641, Don Thorn 193-190'572, Clovis Glass 215'548, Floyd Kenaston 221'530, Ron Olson 216'518, Dick Olivera 195'517. Game:

Phil Clouse 190.

SENIOR WOMEN ' Millie Vargas 186'521, Verlene Kenaston 192-182'508, Helen Bieghler 171'474.

Cancer Benefit Tournament

Junior Scratch '

1, Eli Zurlinden 279'685.

Junior Handicap '

1, Willy Weaver 956; 2, Genessa White-Gardner 894.

Adult Scratch '

1, Allan Reyes 739; 2, Gary Roberts 699.

Adult Handicap '

1, Rick Fowler 963; 2, Kelly Coulter 958; 3, Larry Olson 920; 4, Robert Slayton Sr. 910; 5, Doug Bieghler 904; 6, Carol Garrison 897; 7, Max Dunn 896; 8, Sonia MacInnis 893; 9, Ken Johnson 883; 10, Judy Olson 879; 11, (tie) Jan Foster and Pattie Dungey 873.

At Medford Lanes

MEN '

Don Dietl 256-245'723, Kelly Swope 245'664, Don Gregg 255'662, Bob Bowen 246'646, Gene Grisham 226'633, Lee Evans 621, Bill Cordell 599. Game:

Eric Jackson 233.

WOMEN ' Nance Bates 209'551.

At Roxy Ann Lanes

MEN '

Bruce Snook 266-233'723, Gary Roberts 234'679, Chase Tester 247-236'667; 233'609, Tony Bristow 237'629, Craig Robinson 624, Jerry Asher 601, Bob Peterson 600. Game:

Chuck Hackett 244.

WOMEN ' Cheryl McKenzie 554, Kris Schulz 214'549, Teresa Tester 215'541, Patricia Ferguson 220'540, Shannon McQueen 209'534, Bernice Charley 524, Dona Pottruff 524, Helen Schaffran 519, Diana Hanstein 204'518, Pat Kaylor 509, Carol Coplen 507, Kathy Murphy 506, Kerry Turner 504, Bev DeLeonardis 209'501, Diana Readence 201'497, Rosyne Gosch 164'441. Game:

Joannie Smith 212.

SENIOR MEN ' Dick Mundt 188'547, Cap Capriotti 205'539, Lyle Kime 213'533, Joe Chavez 211'532. Game:

Vern Newsome 191.

SENIOR WOMEN ' Lucille Miller 185'482, Tona Wegner 171'478, Rosyne Gosch 173'452. Games:

Vi Cozzuol 162, Beryl Corbett 149-149.

Local Junior Highlights

At Lava Lanes

BOYS '

Brian Howe 211-209-207'627, Brad Mead 222'582.

GIRLS ' Bianca Montagnino 206'567, April Everist 206'552, Summer Everist 211'551, Rosemary Riggs 185'526. Games:

Amber Rennick 197, Stacey Bell 156.

At Medford Lanes

BOYS '

Brett Brickey 230-222-204'656, Ben Lambert 236-223'636, George Gregory 175-174-163'512, Layne Padilla 176'487, Jerry Siemers 132'364. Game:

Charlie Sanders 114.

GIRLS ' Michelle Lunsford 213'536, Stephanie Knight 172'488, Cipriana Valdez 173'458, Genessa White-Gardner 167'444, Richelle Fowler 155'412. Games:

Jessica Cutteridge 142, Stephanie Brennan 142.