fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Talle to face Prager in second round

ASHLAND ' Anton Talle defeated Ashland's Adam Stamper in straight sets to open the men's open singles division with a win at the Big Al's Tennis Tournament at Ashland Racquet Club on Friday.

Talle's 7-5 (5), 6-3 victory moved him into a second-round matchup with top-seeded and defending champion Josh Prager today.

Evan Schleining, of Ashland, defeated Randy Havens, of Weimar, Calif., 6-1, 4-4 (injury default), and advances to take on fellow Ashlander Michael Gooding today.

Friday's Results

— MEN

Open Singles

Round of 16 '

Anton Talle d. Adam Stamper, 7-6 (5), 6-3; Thomas Morton d. Ian Cauble, 7-6 (4), 6-3; Evan Schleining d. Randy Havens, 6-1, 4-4 (inj. default); Jordan Walker d. John Lester, 6-1, 6-1; Matt Rodrigues d. Han Herrick, default.

55 Singles

Round of 16 '

Ken Fleming d. Rupert Asuncion, 6-1, 6-3; Gene Simpson d. Rod Roberts, inj. default.

3.0 Singles

Round of 16 '

Larry Drager d. Tom Knackstedt, 6-2, 6-1; Eric Jungjohann d. Dale Kern, default; Dave Leonard d. Dick Black, 6-1, 6-2; Michael Tout d. Jon Jones, default; Michael Sotos d. Karl Baker, default; Dan Bennett d. Walter Bazylewicz, 6-2, 7-5; Shannon Meany d. Andy Dalglish, default; Fred Enright d. Tom Tidwell, 6-3, 6-1.

Quarterfinals '

Larry Drager d. Eric Jungjohann, 6-3, 6-4; Michael Tout d. Dave Leonard, 6-4, 6-1; Michael Sotos d. Dan Bennett, 7-5, 2-6, 6-5; Fred Enright d. Shannon Meany, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3.

3.5 Singles

Round of 32 '

Steve Tetrick d. Pete Livers, 6-0, 6-0; Albert Noda d. Raymond van Dijk, 2-6, 6-3, 6-1; Michael Prikryl d. Oran Hutton, 6-0, 6-0; George Van Vleet d. Gary Tribble, 6-0, 6-3; Bob Hook d. Michael Olsen, inj. default; Leslie Peters d. John Sager, 6-4, 6-4; Al Laney d. Donald Hubbert, 6-1, 6-1; Randy Stark d. Tony Cantabene, 6-1, 6-1; John Shingu d. Karl Skoog, 6-4, 7-5; Jeff Bailey d. Ron Blair, 6-3, 6-1; Mark Stephens d. David Kitchell, 6-3, 6-3.

Round of 16 '

Steve Tetrick d. George Wilson, 6-3, 6-7, 6-1; Michael Prikryl d. Albert Noda, 6-1, 6-0; Neil Blanck d. George Van Vleet, 6-4, 6-4; Leslie Peters d. Bob Hook, 6-1, 6-1; Al Laney d. John O'Donoghue, default; Peter Finkle d. Randy Stark, 6-1, 6-4; Jeff Bailey d. John Shingu, 7-5, 6-4; Mark Hochhalter d. Mark Stephens, 1-6, 6-2, 6-4.

4.0 Singles

Round of 32 '

Dan Graham d. Lynn Chase, 3-6, 6-1, 6-0; Steve Nelson d. Ronald Spahn, 6-1, 4-6, 6-0.

Round of 16 '

John Peterson d. Dan Graham, 6-0, 6-0; Karl Carstensen d. Rich Martin, inj. default; Andy Cochrane d. Sam Cox, 6-3, 6-4; Robert Bacon d. Brian Farrell, 6-2, 6-2; Robert Klinger d. Rick Johnsen, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2; Steve Nelson d. Roland Lint, 6-4, 6-2; Javier del Rio d. Vlad Mancl, 6-1, 6-3; Brett Hazell d. Richard Emswiler, inj. default.

4.5 Singles

Round of 16 '

Javier Sidju d. Jeremy Duval, inj. default; Mark Weeber d. Mark Greenberg, 6-2, 6-2; Grant Hughes d. Rick Jackson, 6-3, 6-0.

3.5 Doubles

Round of 16 '

Heliker-Spasbo d. Livera-Prikryl, 6-1, 6-4; Phillips-Wilson d. Cross-Noda, 3-6, 6-1, 6-3; Evans-Freneau d. Green-Sorenson, 7-5, 6-4; Ball-Brock d. Miller-van Dijk, default; Blair-Sager d. Fauslin-Olsen, inj. default.

4.5 Doubles

Round of 16 '

Bokn-Bokn d. Fleming-Mungia, 6-4, 7-5; Beavers-Oden d. Duval-Duval, inj. default; Jackson-Johnsen d. Mueller-Tingstrom, default; Morehead-Fanerra d. Beaird-Enright, 6-3 (3), 7-6.

Mixed 7.0 Doubles & Below

Round of 32 '

Carstensen-Carstensen d. Hubbert-Hubbert, 6-3, 6-4; Peters-Tout d. Leonard-Sacks, 6-3, 6-3; Champe-Champe d. Meany-Schrader, 6-3, 2-2 (inj. default); Hamilton-Steinbergs d. Steed-Wayles, 6-3, 6-1; Drager-Drager d. Kern-McKee-Kern, default; Heller-McCormick d. Jensen-Jensen, 6-4, 2-6, 6-3; Hill-Hill d. Lawniczak-Lawniczak, 6-1, 7-5; Livesay-Stark d. Bellefeuille-Zuck, 6-2, 6-3; Breedlove-Hedin d. Manol-Mancl, 7-5, 4-6, 6-0; Ackerman-Grady d. Kortus-Kortus, 6-4, 6-2; Finkle-Laney d. Bodle-Shingu, 5-7, 6-3, 6-4; Kennedy-Wallace d. Beltran-Lum, 6-3, 6-4; Bailey-Bailey d. Petersen-Petersen, 7-6 (2), 6-1; Klinger-Klinger d. Blanck-Onkka, 7-6 (4), 6-4.

Round of 16 '

Corce-Vandewater d. Carstensen-Carstensen, 6-4, 6-4; Peters-Tout d. Champe-Champe, 6-0, 7-6; Hamilton-Steinbergs d. Drager-Drager, 6-2, 6-0; Hill-Hill d. Heller-McCormick, 7-6, 6-3, 6-4; Livesay-Stark d. Breedlove-Hedin, 2-6, 7-5, 6-3; Finkle-Laney d. Ackerman-Grady, 6-3, 6-0; Bailey-Bailey d. Kennedy-Wallace, 6-2, 6-2; Jensen-Jensen d. Klinger-Klinger, 6-2, 7-6.

Mixed 8.5 Doubles & Below

Quarterfinals '

Gibbons-Gibbons d. Farrell-Farrell, 6-1, 7-5; Benton-Nall d. Harris-Huppert, 7-5, 7-5; Mengis-Vaughn d. Chase-Skoog, 6-4, 6-0.

WOMEN

3.0 Singles

Round of 16 '

Christina Polidore d. Kathy Sager, 6-1, 6-2.

3.5 Singles

Round of 16 '

Julie McLean d. Cathy Staples, 6-1, 6-2; Debi Smith d. Marsha Mungia, 6-4, 6-0; Debbie Hazell d. Kelly Spaspo, 6-3, 3-6, 7-5; Yu Yang DeBoer d. Kristen Bailey, 6-4, 6-4.

4.0 Singles

Round of 16 '

Tina Swanson d. Shawn Bokn, 6-3, 1-6, 0-3 (inj. default).

4.5 Singles

Quarterfinals ' Katy Bazylewicz d. Chris Trost, default; Bonnie Tetrick d. Annie Mendoza, default.

3.0 Doubles

Round of 16 '

Bononi-Duvall d. Cochrane-Gardiner, 6-4, 6-2; Saleh-Williams d. Jackson-Karlan, 5-7, 7-5, 6-4; Grossmann-Kelly d. Garcia-Isaac, 7-5, 6-2; Porta-Purdum d. Giles-Rice, 6-0, 6-2; Shadd-Sorenson d. Sager-Sager, 6-3, 6-1.

3.5 Doubles

Round of 16 '

Brown-McLean d. Backus-Siecinski, 6-0, 6-1; Hardin-Schwabe d. Kryl-Westerberg, 7-6 (7), 6-7 (5), 6-2; Jewett-Weeber d. Olson-Smith, 2-6, 6-4, 7-6.

4.0 Doubles

Quarterfinals '

Finney-Hutton d. Mattox-Van Buskirk, 7-5, 4-6, 6-3; Bokn-Johnson d. Swanson-Ward, 7-6, 6-3.