fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Carder holds off Walker to win feature race

WHITE CITY ' Champions ' past and present ' grabbed the headlines at the Southern Oregon Speedway on Saturday night.

Seth Carder, the track's 2002 rookie champion in the pro stocks, held off 2001 overall champion Jim Walker Jr. for the feature win in a crash-filled feature.

Walker's pit crew went to work after he and 2002 track champion Frank Word III clashed at the finish of their heat race, resulting in a black flag for Word III. While Carder managed to stay ahead of Walker Jr. for the victory, Word III made his way all the way from the back of the pack to take third place in the main and retain his points lead in the division.

Survival was also the name of the game in the Littrell Auto Parts Modifieds. Dave Duste Sr., who hasn't won a track championship but is still among the Speedway's most accomplished racers, won his heat and grabbed the checkered in the feature, which was slowed by eight yellow flags.

— Past track champs Mark Wauge, Dennis Silva and Dan Estremado all figured in the mix at various times but Duste Sr. was there at the end to earn the victory while Wauge lost a tire on the final lap.

A potential future champion in the Burger King Sprint Cars made a strong showing but couldn't best veteran Dan Menne. Nineteen-year-old Melissa Yates of Roseburg won her first-ever trophy dash at the Speedway and had the poll position in the feature but couldn't hold off the hard-charging Menne, who took the lead four laps in and persevered through multiple yellow flags to post the win.

Menne and old pal Bill Nutter of Central Point staged a great battle after the yellows stopped, going at it for 13 laps with Menne winning. Nutter was second and Todd Zeitler third.

Terry Hadley won another feature in the Equipment Mart Super 4's. Hadley grabbed the lead early on and held off a challenge from Greg Arnold on a last-lap re-start.

Rocky Bass rounded out the racing night with a victory in the mini stock feature.

Next week the Speedway will feature the return of the Gene Romero Flat Track Motorcycle Racing Series. Stock car racing resumes on August 30.

Super 4

Heat 1:

1. Patrick Lanigan; 2. Kevin Gudzan; 3. Tracy O'Callahan; 4. Bryan Barns.

Heat 2:

1. Pat Akins; 2. Greg Arnold;. Brian Merriman; 4. Terry Hadley.

Trophy Dash:

1. Greg Arnold; 2. Patrick Lanigan; 3. Pat Akins; 4. Kevin Gudzan.

Feature:

1. Terry Hadley; 2. Greg Arnold; 3. Bryan Barns; 4. Kevin Gudzan; 5. Brian Merriman; 6. Tracy O'Callahan; 7. John Barger; 8. Pat Akins; 9. Vicki Macormic; 10. Steve Pierce.

Pro Stocks

Heat 1:

1. Joe Guider; 2. Jim Hill; 4. Glenn McElreath; 4. Seth Carder.

Heat 2:

1. Chris Charlton; 2. Jared Morrill; 3. Tim Law; 4. Rick Hunsley.

Heat 3:

1. Jim Walker Jr.; 2. Dave Satterfield; 3. John Duffie; 4. Darren Provost.

Heat 4:

1. Tony Walker; 2. Don Gifford; 3. Butch Poppa; 4. Terry Townsend.

Trophy Dash:

1. Chris Charlton; 2. Tony Walker; 3. Joe Guider.

Feature:

1. Seth Carder; 2. Jim Walker Jr.; 3. Frank Word III; 4. Rick Hunsley; 5. John Duffie.

Modifieds

Heat 1:

1. Dave Duste Sr.; 2. Ron Possinger; 3. Jeremy Richey; 4. Brian Poppa.

Heat 2:

1. Brett James; 2. Justin Holt; 3. Skipper Klimcheck.

Heat 3:

1. Mark Wauge; 2. Brad Alfrey; 3. Mike Johnson; 4. Clint Massey.

Heat 4:

1. Dennis Silva; 2. Dan Estremado; 3. Bruce Rayburn.

Trophy Dash:

1. Dennis Silva; 2. Brett James; 3. Mark Wauge; 4. Dave Duste Sr.

Feature:

1. Dave Duste Sr.; 2. Brian Poppa; 3. Dan Estremado; 4. Skipper Klimcheck; 5. Jeremy Richey.

Sprint Cars

Heat 1:

1. Dan Menne; 2. Bill Nutter; 3. Todd Zeitler; 4. Bruce Gieg.

Heat 2:

1. T.J. Winningham; 2. Randy Rodgers; 3. Anthony Nunes; 4. Melissa Yates.

Trophy Dash:

1. Melissa Yates; 2. Randy Rodgers; 3. T.J. Winningham; 4. Dan Menne.

Feature:

1. Dan Menne; 2. Bill Nutter; 3. Todd Zeitler.

Mini Stocks

Heat 1:

1. Milt Carter; 2. Jason Tiry; 3. Eddie Farfley; 4. Bob Burkett.

Heat 2:

1. Dave Bishop; 2. Erick Hull; 3. Jamie Guider; 4. Tom Hammond.

Heat 3:

1. Joe Dirt; 2. Belinda Duste; 3. David Mullane; 4. Chris Ray.

Heat 4:

1. Rocky Bass; 2. Jeff Ford; 3. Don Clark; 4. Alicia Glenn.

Trophy Dash:

1. Dave Bishop; 2. Joe Dirt; 3. Rocky Bass; 4. Milt Carter.

B Main:

1. Toby Judd; 2. Ken Kitchen; 3. Tom Williams; 4. Kathryn Zinn.

Feature:

1, Rocky Bass.