fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Results / Standings

golf

Cedar Links GC

Monday Twilight League

Aug. 18

1, Hacken & Happy; 2, Jacksonville Tavern; 3, (tie) Southern Oregon Subaru and Ballbuster; 5, Fresh Meat; 6, Nomads; 7, XXX Outs; 8, Big Lots; 9, Crater Lake Motors; 10, Pro Shop; 11, (tie) Goings Homes and EBM Security; 13, (tie) Foreplay and 3-Putt; 15, LTM; 16, Medford Lanes; 17, Quality Fence; 18, Home Improvement; 19, 1-Putts; 20, Inches; 21, Johnson Heating; 22, 5-Star Carpet; 23, Combined Transport; 24, Talent Club A; 25, (tie) 7-Eleven and Long Shots; 27, Jahnke Heating; 28, Comb Trans

2; 29, (tie) Schweaty and EOFF Electric; 31, Global Pacific; 32, Talent Club B.

— Ladies Twilight Association

Aug. 19

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Anne Westerman; 2, Lina Bickel.

NET ' 1, Judy Tonn; 2, Connie Howard.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Lynn Baker; 2, Sandy Hills.

NET ' 1, De Rider; 2, Jill Mallagan.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Star White; 2, Judy Brown.

NET ' 1, Sue Gared; 2, Amy Tiger.

K.P. ' Debbie Anderson, Amy Tiger.

Long Drive '

Judy Tonn, Amy Tiger, Linda Wade.

Stone Ridge GC

Senior Tour

Best 2-of-4 ball

Aug. 20

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Willy Reed, Bill Doss, Bill Seymour and Jim Clayton; 2, Don Mitchell, Ken Gentry, Rob Robbins and Dave Mahaffy.

NET ' 1, Fred Chung, Clay Farley, Nick Karrick and Gordie Carrigan; 2, (tie) Pete Stemple, Carl Michael, Dave Bremer, Steve Edwards and Don Laatsch, Dick Fisk, Bill Bachmeyer, Jim Leffler.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Cliff Belknap, Troy Boyd, Jim Falk and Dave Grove; 2, (tie) Bob Simon, Paul Holt, Steve Ganong, Will Eaton and Mooney Meunier, Ron Eastgate, John Watiers, Lynn Spillman.

NET ' 1, (tie) Leon Stupfel, Jim Hagemann, Frank Bonifacio, Larry Nathan and Sandy Lee, Dave Bergman, Norm Pecor, Leif Ostmo.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Bob Buffaloe, Dan Contento, Mike Westphal and Don Brown; 2, Neal Forman, Howard Juvinal, Rick Tree and Dave Provost.

NET ' 1, Rex West, Dave Jackson, Paul Reynolds and Ted Bibler; 2, Gerald Stein, Carl Rudey, Bill Ireland and Larry Kellogg.

K.P. ' No. 2, 0-14, Rob Robbins; 15-up, Cliff Belknap; No. 17, 0-14, Ron Eastgate; 15-up, Dave Jackson.

Stewart Meadows GC

Twilight League

Two-net, best balls

Aug. 19

1, L.T.M. (Dave Midtlyng, Al Hartwell, Mike Milhoan, John Lotito), 56; 2, KOGAP (Josh Loy, Ed Istel, Vern Loy, Steve Whichard), 58; 3, Bills Backhoe (Dana Meyering, Doug Pfaff, Chris Ponder, Roger Ponder), 58; 4, Walker Driveline (Mike Walker, Larry Hannan, Gary Bates, Mike Pierce), 59; 5, West Coast Paper (Dan Westbrook, Ed Murphy, Dave Monroe, Scott Reese), 59.

Skins '

No. 4, Dave Midtlyng; No. 8, Dave Midtlyng; No. 9, Ed Istel.

Week 15 Standings

1, L.T.M. 33.25; 2, Walker Driveline 26.05; 3, West Coast Paper 20.25; 4, Pier 21 18.75; 5, Bear Creek Lock 17.20; 6, Mail Tribune 16.75; 7, KOGAP 13.75.

Bear Creek GC

Monday Twilight League

Aug. 18

Diamond Showcase def. Used Car Factory

Mustang Specialties def. Kaylor Electric

Dixon Auto def. Oregon Motorcycle Adventures

Adroit Construction def. Veneer Profiles

Quality Tire def. Dash Specialties

K.P. ' No. 3, Bob Harrell; No. 4, Stan Robbins.

Long Drive

3 '

Bob Harrell.

Low Gross '

Bob Harrell 28, Dan Dixon 29, Joel Harris 31.

Low Net '

Tim Wilson 24, Dick Brekke 25, Bob Rix 25.

Reames CC

Two-man, best ball

Aug. 18

Klamath Falls

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Paul Paulsen-Bruce Masl, 70; 2, Dave Holub-Jim McAtee, 71; 3, Woody Kinsey-Elmer Ogborn, 74.

NET ' 1, Rolf Petersen-Mike McCartney, 60; 2, Dave Williams-Keith Brown, 64; 3, Terry Dollarhide-Wayne Melquist, 64.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Willard Robinson-Gus Vasilakis, 78; 2, James Breen-Pat Thompson, 79; 3, Dennis Glender-Mike Zurenko, 79.

NET ' 1, Richard Gergen-Bill Thompson, 62; 2, Dennis Knisken-Phil Cash, 63; 3, Ole Oltjenbruns-Ric Bell, 64.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Jerry Boyer-Maynard Wood, 79; 2, Mike Emmens-Rodney Espe, 82; 3, Everett Stration-Paul Lendman, 84.

NET ' 1, John Codington-Dale Greiner, 61; 2, Ray McClenathan-Len Renfer, 62; 3, Mike Colville-Don Thomas, 63.

FOURTH FLIGHT

GROSS '

Georges Hossu-Donald Hunt, 89; 2, Dave Jones-Donald Hunt, 84; 3, Jerry French-Eddie McAuliffe, 91.

NET ' 1, Lou Moran-Richard Schlapfer, 62; 2, Bob Strickland-Robert McNeil, 63; 3, Donald Rae-Richard Schlapfer, 65.

K.P. ' Jack Vendetti, Ric Bell, Dennis Myers and Georges Hossu.

Accurate Drive '

Mike MacDonald, Larry Estes, John Hullman and Rick Gregore.

Long Drive '

Bob Mayfield, Mike Lyon, Everett Stratton and Lou Moran.

Red Mountain GC

Junior Tournament

Aug. 18

Ages 6-8 '

1, Tristin Vandehey; 2, Colby Davis.

9-13 '

1, Ariel Huff; 2, Zack Whitted; 3, Michael Sigel.

14-17 '

1, Derekk Vandehey; 2, Miles Hohnstein; 3, Brad Converse.

Tuesday All-Comers Scramble

Aug. 19

1, Ned Culver-Bill Blumhart, 25; 2, Paul Gandt-John Lesisz, 28; 3, Charles Cangilosa-Ron Coolish, 30.

K.P. ' Bill Blumhart.

Church League Finals

Aug. 21

1, Calvary Chapel

1; 2, Calvary Chapel

2; 3, (tie) River Valley

1 and First Christian

1; 5, River Valley

2; 6, Calvary Chapel

5; 7, Providence Baptist; 8, First Christian

2; 9, Calvary Chapel

3; 10, Parkway

2; 11, Parkway

1; 12, Calvary Chapel

4; 13, (tie) First Christian

3 and Allen Creek.

Friday Mixed Scramble

Aug. 22

1, Ed-Flo Irvine, 22.8; 2, Al-Frances Burgoyne, 25.7; 3, George-Marca Girdner, 25.7.

Low Gross '

Ken Hecht and Joyce Pearce.

CITY LEAGUES

Spring Volleyball

COED GENERAL 2

Young & Old8-0

Medford Rogue Rotory4-4

PWP2-6

Ashland Partners2-6

COED MINOR

Sandy Cheeks8-0

Harry & David6-2

Survivor4-4

4 Play3-5

Fashion Floors2-6

Moss Adams CPA1-7

COED GENERAL I

Digin7-1

Ad Hoc5-3

Dead Last5-3

Jacksonvillers4-4

Dirty Deeds3-5

Point Setters0-8

WOMEN

Ta' Killya7-1

Desperation6-2

Go Go Girls3-5

In The Net0-8

DOUBLES

Digin8-0

Ball Busters6-2

Silver Bullets5-3

Sky Walkers3-5

Sandwitches1-7

Moss Adams Doubles1-7

softball

R.V. Senior Softball Assoc.

Through Aug. 20

Sherm's Thunderbird12-3

D&S Harley Davidson13-4

Black, Chapman, Webber12-5

Bill's Glass10-5

So. Oregon Roofing.8-7

Phoenix Old Birds9-8

Big O Tires6-10

U.S. Bank5-12

Bill's Backhoe4-13

Harvey's Truck Repair.2-14

Week 14 Results

Sherm's Thunderbird 14, D&S Harley Davidson 13

D&S Harley Davidson 20, U.S. Bank 8

Bill's Glass 17, U.S. Bank 7

Black Chapman Webber 11, So. Oregon Roofing 8

Big O Tires 15, Bill's Backhoe 6

Phoenix Old Birds 10, Harvey's Truck Repair 1

karting

Slick Track & Arcade

Alcohol-Powered Mini Sprints

Aug. 21

MAIN EVENT '

1, Air Desilva; 2, Ryan Hurd; 3, Drew Weaver.

TROPHY DASH ' 1, Ron Brown.

drag racing

Southern Oregon Dragway

At White City

Aug. 22

Sport Compact I '

1, Kurtis Knutson, 81.38; 2, Richard Schnessler, 59.60.

Sport Compact II '

1, Reeve Krawczyk, 78.80; 2, Nick Jones, 84.25.

Doorslammer 11 '

1, Tony Gunderman, 116.58.

Doorslammer 12 '

1, Tom Gifford, 106.51; 2, Steve Castelow, 93.55.

High School '

1, Michael Rosenburg, 89.64; 2, Tyler Schulz, 94.37.

Junior Dragster '

1, Marissa Earle, 55.27.

bowling

Local Adult Highlights

At Medford Lanes

MEN '

Kelly Swope 265-259'742; 268'678, Don Dietl 248-240'677; 255-233'660, Lee Evans 236'667, Jerry Smith 288'652, Bob Bowen 242'650, Bill Cordell 236-236'641, Gene Grisham 624, Justin Gunn 253'618. Games:

Dave Mitchell 248, Dan Victorino 230, Ralph Lester 210.

WOMEN ' Jan Chambers 553, Nance Bates 534; 514, Kim Turk 206'511, Sandi Bryant 503.

At Roxy Ann Lanes

MEN '

Kurt Goff 609.

WOMEN ' Bernice Charley 204'574, Carol Coplen 196'562, Barb Reva 514, Patty Caveney 513, Donna Weber 502, Sally Osborne 182'500, Rosyne Gosch 156'417.

SENIOR MEN ' Wes Hartley 208-198'584, Dick Mundt 205'562, Art Lundahl 190'553, Glen Van Daam 188'531, Paul Walker 229'517, Joe Chavez 515, Jerry Shinkle 213'509.

SENIOR WOMEN ' Mary Cooper 196'537, Bernice Charley 189'519.

At Lava Lanes

SENIOR MEN '

Harold Bartol 255-214-195'664, Neal Roberts 231-219'639, Bruce Snook 239'594, Gordon Rose 238'590, Chuck Kipp 223'567, Carl Grayson 214-566, Don Thorn 202'558, Ron Brown 193'554, Ron Olson 189'541, Bruce Snook 207'541, Charlie Hunt 203-189'533, Frank Tyner 528, Dan Victorino 201'520, Mel Rennick 508, Nick Palumbo 184'502. Game:

Ray Bedwell 201.

SENIOR WOMEN ' Annie Grayson 201-183-190'574, Carol Harsh 196-172-199'567, Gloria Barton 187-179'532, Rita Hildreth 177'509, Teen Bedwell 179'475, Kitty Abbott 472, Darlene McCulloch 203'470. Games:

Helen Bieghler 190, Ida D'Inzillo 182, Verlene Kenaston 178, Millie Vargas 170.