fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Barry, Dimick post big wins in match play

Barry knocks off Parent, while Dimick dumps Newsom on second playoff hole

Brent Barry wasn't supposed to beat Ian Parent.

Rick Dimick wasn't supposed to meet Brooks Newsom.

Yet both happened in the first round of match play Thursday at the Rogue Valley Country Club's 74th-annual Southern Oregon Golf Tournament.

Barry, the North Medford High softball coach who has played an estimated five rounds this summer, upset Parent, whose even-par 72 was tied for the third-best qualifying round. Their back-and-forth affair lasted 20 holes, making it the longest in men's championship play, as well as the most unexpected.

Not very often, just because we played softball all summer long, Barry, who coached a U-16 Tornado team this summer, said of his golf outings. Which is usually good for my golf game, when I haven't played in a while.

Dimick and Newsom, meanwhile, were the first round's heavyweight bout. The duo dueled in a playoff for the Rogue Valley Stroke Play City Championships title just last Sunday at Cedar Links and were two of the favorites entering the Southern Oregon.

After losing on the second playoff hole in the city championships, Dimick recorded a 3-and-2 victory Thursday over Newsom, the 1998 Southern Oregon winner.

The funny thing was, (Wednesday) night when I called in, it was like, 'Who set this pairing?' said Dimick, a semifinalist last year.

In other action, the men's, women's, junior-senior and senior defending champions all advanced.

Scott Tuttle, the men's 2002 winner, took out, Travis Boersma, 8 and 7; Nikki Mack began her women's defense with a 3-and-2 decision over Joan Peek; David Boals started his search for a repeat with a 5-and-4 win over Rich Rise; and 2002 senior champ Jim Smith defeated Terry Newsom, 2-up.

But back to Barry.

Making just his second Southern Oregon appearance and his debut in the championship flight, the 32-year-old won the 18th hole to force a playoff.

He had led by as many as two holes and trailed by one on multiple occasions before lofting his second shot to within 4 feet of the cup on 18.

You just look at 18 ... and it's so intimidating, said Barry, who qualified with an 83. I felt like I hit a good tee shot, but it leaked right a little bit. ... But the pin was in a great location for where I was, and I was able to throw a full wedge in there and set up a nice little putt.

Parent, 26 and a former Utah State University player, rolled his birdie putt to within tap-in range to put the pressure on Barry for his own birdie attempt.

I knew it's do or die, he said.

Barry did, and the match moved on.

The 19th, hole No. — on the outside course, featured Barry's lip out for birdie from 20 feet before both players saved par.

On the 20th, Parent, driving second, sent his tee shot out of bounds for a stroke penalty on the par 4.

That gave Barry the opening he needed.

I just hit a huge banana, and it got blocked over, Parent said of his tee shot that sailed over the fence and into the residential neighborhood parallel to the hole. You can't expect to win the hole after going OB.

Barry played it smart and two-putted for par after Parent two-putted for six to clinch the upset.

I just didn't hit the ball solid at all, said Parent, who recently earned his master's in business administration at Utah State and is moving to the Rogue Valley.

Barry advances to meet Ryan Schaefer, a 5-and-4 winner over Mike Spiegel, in the second round at 10:40 a.m. today.

As for Dimick and Newsom, the duo reunited four days after their two-hole showdown for the city title to play head-to-head in match play for the first time.

Newsom, celebrating his 34th birthday, eagled the first hole but struggled with his putting from there.

Still, the Beaverton resident and eighth-grade football coach was 1-up through 10.

That's when Dimick seized control.

The 11th was the instigation of everything, said Dimick, who limped to an uncharacteristic 82 ' to Newsom's 74 ' in qualifying Tuesday, when his lower back locked up.

Three sessions, including one Thursday morning, with Dr. Neil Towne at Towne Chiropractic Clinic soothed Dimick's back, and he responded on 11.

On the par 3, Dimick feathered a 6-iron tee shot to within — feet of the flag, 193 yards away.

He putted for birdie.

That was basically the turning point, said Dimick, 41, who grew up in West Linn and now lives in San Diego but has family in the Rogue Valley.

It started a sequence of four straight holes bagged by Dimick for a 3-up edge through 14.

Newsom remained at that deficit on 16, and when his 4-foot birdie putt on the par 5 was errant, the match was over.

That was pretty indicative of my whole day, said Newsom, a former University of Washington player who made it to the quarterfinals in 2002. I had four three-putts. ... I hit the ball well. I just putted poorly. Just one of those days.

Rick played very solid, very consistent.

Dimick, his back feeling fabulous, hopes the match was the start of a championship run.

It was nice, he said of a 2-under round. I just was concentrating and doing what my chiropractor told me, which was 'swing slow, relax and don't let your back bother you.'

He'll take the same approach into today's 11:20 a.m. matchup with Robert Holland, a 6-and-5 winner over Jim Mansfield in the first round.

Thursday's Results

MEN

Championship Flight

S. Tuttle, RVCC, d. T. Boersma, Dutcher Creek, 8 and 7; M. Decker, Woodcreek, d. R. Lillesve, Broken Top, 1-up; J. Wise, RVCC, d. L. Miller, Reames, — and 2; E. Austad, RVCC d. J. Haugh, Primm Valley, 6 and 5; G. Davis, Grants Pass, d. E. Ford, RVCC, 7 and 6; T. Dixon, RVCC, d. R. Harle, Columbia Pointe, 7 and 5; D. Schoenmann, RVCC, d. D. Culbertson, Medford, 6 and 5; T. Stark, Portland, d. S. O'Grady, Medford, 1-up.

G. Clark, RVCC, d. M. Morlan, Eagle Point, 19th; M. DeBoer, RVCC, d. K. Stanfield, Running Y, 4 and 3; G. Morton, Running Y, d. A. Ulloa, Maple Wood, 4 and 3; K. Schneider, Oswego Lake, d. E. Doolen, Corvallis, 4 and 3; B. Barry, RVCC, d. I. Parent, RVCC, 20th; R. Schaefer, Grants Pass, d. M. Spiegel, Shoreline, 5 and 4; T. Couch, Eugene, d. G. Sterton, San Juan, 5 and 4; E. Hill, Grants Pass, d. A. Picchi, Sequoia Woods, — and 2.

K. Klabunde, RVCC, d. J. Torrance, Oakway, 4 and 3; J. Kozlowski, Timberlin, d. T. Brink, RVCC, 5 and 4; C. Daggitt, Cedar Links, d. B. Gard, West Seattle, 9 and 7; T. Smith, Medford, d. C. Cota, RVCC, 6 and 5; B. Breeze, RVCC, d. M. Groves, Juniper, 8 and 6; L. Fowler, RVCC, d. B. Maxwell, Dutcher Creek, 5 and 4; D. Olson, RVCC, d. C. Campbell, Cedar Links, 2 and 1; B. Brutke, RVCC, d. B. Hay, Reserve Vinyard, 2 and 1.

K. Owen, RVCC, d. D. Schweitser, Springhill, 5 and 4; P. Oropallo, Oak Knoll, d. M. Laurance, Eagle Point, 7 and 5; K. Dixon, RVCC, d. M. Hill, Grants Pass, — and 2; G. Jones, Medford d. R. Mateson, Cerbat Cliffs, 6 and 4; B. Bills, Stoneridge, M. Philips, The Golf Club of Oregon, — and 2; R. Hawkings, Grants Pass, d. D. Gorman, Plateau Club, 1-up; R. Dimick, Torrey Pines, d. B. Newsom, Colombia Edgewater, — and 2; R. Holland, Grants Pass, d. J. Mansfield, Birch Hills, 6 and 5.

Third Flight

D. Mataczynski, Eastmoreland, d. J. Barry, RVCC, 19th; D. Riggs, Oak Knoll, d. R. Moore, Cedar Links, — and 2; J. Paladino, Eagle Point, d. S. Ekwall, Central Point, 1-up; R. Wallis, Medford, d. J. Christensen, RVCC, 2 and 1; J. Berry, RVCC, d. C. Adderson, RVCC, 1-up; J. Stark, Seattle, d. D. Rowland, RVCC, 2 and 1; T. Berry, RVCC, d. J. McCoy, RVCC, — and 2; P. Chitwood, RVCC, d. M. Stringer, Colombia Edgewater, 1-up.

Fourth Flight

S. Reed, RVCC, d. C. McGrew, Franklin Canyon, 2-up; S. Sterton, Seattle, d. M. Harle, Meadow Wood, 2 and 1; R. Glover, Eagle Point, d. C. Wagoner, RVCC, — and 2; M. McCracken, Aeropines, d. P. Latendresse, Stoneridge, 2 and 1; D. Clark, Lake Tapps, M. Ferguson, Portland, 4 and 3; W. Van Wey, RVCC, d. T. Gallagher, Portland, 2 and 1; B. Galpern, RVCC, d. D. Webb, Cedar Links, 2-up.

Fifth Flight

B. Cromwell, Rivers Edge, d. G. Jacobs, Cedar Links, 4 and 2; M. Finnel, The Hideaway, d. R. Neff, Medford 1-up; M. Parsons, Eagle Point, d. G. Shipley, Eagle Point 20th; J. Ross, RVCC, d. R. Dyer, RVCC, — and 2; K. Lindbloom, Grants Pass, d. C. Burrill, Eagle Point, 5 and 4; D. Moreland, Portland, d. C. Fox, Cedar Links, — and 2; F. Paul, Cedar Links, d. T. Willis, Stoneridge, 2 and 1; D. Richards, RVCC, d. Chuck Wiley, RVCC, 4 and 3.

JUNIOR-SENIOR

Championship Flight

D. Boals, RVCC, d. R. Rise, University Club, 5 and 4; M. McCaslin, Waverly, d. S. Mayfield, Grants Pass, — and 2; K. Rasmussen, RVCC, d. D. Engle, Stoneridge, 5 and 3; R. Stassi Jr., Medford, d. J. Quast, Eagle Point, 5 and 4; T. Decker, Woodcreek, d. T. Faulkner, Grants Pass, 19th; T. Deatherage, Bend, d. G. Miller, RVCC, 1up; B. Cox, RVCC, d. R. Merkner, Napa, — and 2.

G. Lukas, Pumpkin Ridge, G. Lathrop, Eagle Point, 8 and 6; D. Ward, Overlake, d. R. McCabe, SCGA, 4 and 3; K. Stringer, Colombia Edgewater, d. J. Hansen, Barons Creek, 8 and 7; J. Eklund, RVCC, d. P. Moore, Cedar Links, 2 and 1; R. Metzger, Overlake, d. D. Hartley, Santiam, 4 and 3; S. McLean, RVCC, d. B. Orrico, Aldarra Club, 20th; M. McCann, Arrowhead, d. J. McCabe, Langdon Farms, 4 and 3; S. Johnson, Napa, d. P. Daggitt, Cedar Links, 1up.

Sixth Flight

D. Blake, Riverridge, d. R. Husel, Medford, 2-up; G. Wood, Franklin Canyon, d. J. Earley, RVCC, 2-up; N. Veronneu, RVCC, d. Les Cracraft, RVCC, 2 and 1; M. Clarke, RVCC, d. T. Groves, Juniper, 5 and 4; M. Arant, RVCC, d. M. Siliga, Stoneridge, 1-up; Michael Susi, Cedar Links, d. M. O'Grady, Cedar Links, — and 2; C. Carnese, Colombia Edgewater, d. J. Jones, Stewart Meadows, 19th; D. Sever, Oak Knoll, d. R. Dent, Cedar Links, — and 2.

Eighth Flight

C. Galpern, RVCC, d. D. Webb, Cedar Links, 2-up; C. Prewitt, RVCC, d. B. DuMilieu, RVCC, 2 and 1; S. Thurston, Eagle Point, d. R. McClenathan, Harbor Links, 4 and 3; T. Decker III, Hidden Valley, d. T. Mayer, RVCC, 2 and 1; B. Schmitz, RVCC, d. F. Holminski, Roddy Ranch, 1-up; F. Pulver, RVCC, d. W. Tucker, RVCC, 10 and 8; M. Diehl, Eugene, d. B. Mitchell, RVCC, 6 and 5; J. Decker, Woodcreek, d. R. Burgess, RVCC, 2 and 1; M. Kozlosk, Stoneridge, d. M. Snyder, Desert Willow, — and 2.

SENIORS

Championship Flight

J. Smith, RVCC, d J. Quincy, RVCC, 2 and 1; M. Morris, RVCC, d. R. Dixon, RVCC, 1up; B. Harrell, RVCC, d. T. Newsom, Colombia Edgewater, 2-up; G. Mack, Sr., Colombia Edgewater, d. D. Burwell, RVCC, 4 and 3; J. Cochrane, RVCC, d. Mike Austin, Cedar Links, — and 2; R. Hassmann, Red Tail, d. A. Poindexter, Arrowhead, default; T. Anderson, RVCC, d. M Miller, Salem, — and 2; D. Rose, Eugene, d. D. Swanson, RVCC, 19 hole.

D. Brekke, RVCC, d. L. Garvin, RVCC, 4 and 3; L. Collins, RVCC, d. D. Keller, Pumpkin Ridge, 1-up; D. Dixion, RVCC, d. D. Leary, Roseburg, 6 and 5; T. Hamlin, RVCC, d. T. Muir, Eagle Point, 2 and 1; B. Maentz, RVCC, d. M. Trovato, RVCC, — and 1; J. Shilling, RVCC, d. K. Bailey, RVCC, 2 and 1.

Second Flight

B. Hanson, RVCC d. F. Johnson, RVCC, 4 and — ; W. Werner, Eugene, d. L. Brown, Eugene, 2 and 1; T. Hitzelberger, RVCC d. B. McDonald, Tacoma, 4 and 2; D. Melville, RVCC d. E. Setzler, RVCC, 4 and 3; J. Stough, RVCC, d. H. Phearson, Reams, 1up; R. Buck RVCC, d. J. Annin, Riverview, 2 and 1; J. Bailey, Mount Graham, d. R. Colwell, White Eagle, 4 and 2; L. Hannin, RVCC, d. D. Rowe, Eagle Point, 1up.

Fourth Flight

J. Jensen, RVCC, d. R. Haugh, Eagle Point, 1up; R. Primasing, Cedar Links, d. B. Putney, RVCC, 1up; D. Sorenson, Waverly, d. J. Teays, Great Eagle, 5 and 3; M. Jantzer, RVCC, d. John Kruesi, RVCC, — and 2; C. Hansen, Contra Casta, d. Harvy Myers, Monterey, 1up; F. Moran, RVCC, d. L. Flink, RVCC, 1up; W. Towe, Napa, d. R. Mitchell, Roseburg, 1up; B. Salsedo, Medford, d. B. Reed, RVCC, 4 and 3.

Sixth Flight

L. Merryman, RVCC, d. D. Mansfield, Brentwood, 1-up; C. Werner, Riverview, d. W. Hicks, RVCC, 1-up; P. Puljan, Riverview, d. R. Weinhold, RVCC, 2 and 1; R. White, RVCC, d. L. Boeck, RVCC, 2 and 1; P. Austin, Eagle Point, d. R. Lillesve, RVCC, 4 and 3; B. Bassett, Shadow Hills, d. Ken Gilmore, Mallard Creek, 4 and 3; M. Brown, Oregon City, d. J. Kilroy, RVCC, 2 and 1; D. Rasmussen, RVCC, d. J. Anhorn, RVCC, 1-up.

Eighth Flight

T. Darland, Quail Point, d. J. Herbert, Issaquah, — and 2; T. Douglas, Eagle Point, d. B. Deatherage, RVCC, 1-up; B. Watrus, Tatum Ranch, d. G. Bendickson, RVCC, 2 and 1; B. Kalibak, Hawkes Prairie, d. D. Hyatt, RVCC, 6 and 5; T. Decker, Woodcreek, d. C. Marrs, Cedar Links, 1-up; E. Hinge, Roseville, d. J. Bramwell, RVCC, 1-up; S. Milne, Bellevue, d. R. Franklin, RVCC, — and 2; J. Root, Roseburg d. G. Schatz, RVCC, — and 2.

WOMEN

Championship Flight

N. Mack, Colombia Edgewater d. J. Peek, Bear Creek, — and 2; G. Jantzer, RVCC, d. N. McDonald, Tacoma, — and 2; A. Nealy, Grants Pass, d. N. Luther 7 and 6; J. Ausland, Grants Pass, d. A. Myers, Monterey, 7 and 6; N. Keller, Pumpkin Ridge, d. K. McMurtrey, RVCC, 8 and 7; L. Johnson, RVCC, d. S. Anderson, RVCC, 1-up; J. Nealy, Grants Pass, d. M. McFaddin, Twin Lakes, 6 and 5; T. Rasmussen, RVCC, d. K. Loeb, Tucson, 6 and 5.

Second Flight

B. Hanson, RVCC, d. J. Park, The Hideaway, 4 and 2; M. Campagna, Redondo Beach, d. M. Kilroy, RVCC, 5 and 6; G. Van Wey, RVCC, d. B. Stormo, RVCC, 6 and 5; P. Humphrey, RVCC, d. C. Edwards, RVCC, 2-up; N. Gish, Cedar Links, d. J. Mitchell, Bear Creek, 2 and 1; M. Rise, University Club, d. A. Petrich, Twin Lakes, 2 and 1; C. Kohler, RVCC, d. P. Ward, Overlake, 4 and 3; J. Jones, Torrey Pines, d. J. Simms, RVCC, 2 and 1.

Rick Dimick tees off during his match against Brooks Newsom. Dimick triumphed 3 and 2 in a rematch of last weekend?s city stroke-play championships playoff. Mail Tribune / Roy Musitelli - Mail Tribune Roy Musitelli