fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

South Medford routs North Eugene in soccer action

South Medford scored early and kept the momentum going during a 9-0 nonconference girls soccer victory over North Eugene Friday at Fichtner-Mainwaring Park.

Kelsey Corbin scored the first of her two goals unassisted just six minutes into the contest for the Panthers' first goal.

Eighth-ranked South Medford (6-2) added opening-half goals by Amber Stevens and Courtney Quinowski for a 3-0 lead at intermission.

Corbin and Stevens also added second-half goals along with Kendall Gallop, Katrina Stevens, Chelsie O'Neill and Kaylyn Knutsen.

— Skyline A Volleyball

PAISLEY 26-25-16-25, PROSPECT 24-15-25-21 ' At Prospect, sophomore outside hitters Nicole Newcomb and Lacy Musard combined for eight kills to pace the Prospect attack.

Paisley capitalized on some gaps in the Cougars defense.

Samantha Carlon had seven kills and eight assists for the Broncos.

Prospect fell to 4-3 in Skyline A Southern Division play and 5-5 overall.

BUTTE FALLS 25-25-22-25, TRIAD 21-20-25-14 ' At Klamath Falls, Brianna Smeltz had 28 assists and four aces to go with a solid defensive effort as the Loggers (11-6, 7-0 Skyline A) defeated Triad.

Senior Asia Million had 13 kills for Butte Falls, which had 16 total blocks, including seven by Cassy Bartel.

The Loggers remained undefeated after the first half of league play.

Water Polo

ASHLAND SWEEPS MARIST ' At Ashland, senior co-captain Michael Stout scored seven goals and provided four assists to lead the Ashland boys to a 27-16 victory.

The Ashland girls, paced by senior Michelle Smith's seven goals, registered a 14-3 win.

Both Ashland squads lead the Southern League with 4-0 records.

Tyler Foley added four goals and one assist for the Grizzlies and Daniel Armitage contributed four goals.

Ashland sophomores Julie Coke and Ashley Roda combined for five goals and four assists for the Grizzly girls.

Cross Country

MT. VIEW RUNOFF ' At Bend, North Medford took fourth place in the girls meet at the 14-team event.

Klamath Union finished first with 49 points, while Roseburg took second with 60, Summit third at 76 and North fourth with 125.

North's Danielle Jordan grabbed the individual title with a time of 19 minutes, 32 seconds. Teammate Alicia Preston took eighth in 22:05, while freshman Brittany Dunn grabbed 12th with a time of 22:31.

The Black Tornado boys finished sixth overall with 140 points, while Mt. View grabbed the top spot with 34.

David Oliver was the top runner for North with a ninth-place finish in 17:24. Teammate David Levya took 22nd in 18:47.

Summit's Kenyan Newman took first in 16:36.