fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

South Medford boys runners fare well at SOC meet

Four of South Medford's top five boy runners recorded personal bests to lead the Panthers to victory Thursday in a four-way Southern Oregon Conference cross country meet at Bear Creek Park in Medford.

South's Chris McLean edged Ashland's David Morgan for the individual title in a time of 16 minutes, 35 seconds over the 5,000-meter course.

The Panthers also edged Ashland, the defending SOC champion, in the team scoring, 29-30.

On the girls side, Ashland's Natalie Hemphill and Alyssa Taylor swept the top two spots to lead the Grizzlies to an easy team win.

— BOYS

TEAM SCORES

' South Medford 29, Ashland 30, Klamath Union 76, Eagle Point incomplete.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS ' 1, Chris McLean, SM, 16:35; 2, David Morgan, Ash, 16:37; 3, Noah Lewis, SM, 16:59; 4, Zach Harris, SM, 17:07; 5, Cameron Barleen, Ash, 17:15; 6, Andy Wright, Ash, 17:17; 7, Micah Flood, EP, 17:41; 8, Mason Orlow, KU, 17:47; 9, Adam Troutman, Ash. 17:48.

10, Spencer Bonney, Ash, 17:55; 11, Nathan Kobinsky, SM, 17:59; 12, Nick Ludwig, SM, 18:18; 13, Jake Miner, Ash, 18:21; 14, Justin Faudree, Ash, 18:36; 15, Scott Rowan, SM, 18:46; 16, Nelson King, Ash, 19:07; 17, Tyler Hale, KU, 19:21; 18, Jordan Ricketts, KU, 20:08; 19, Ben Hobbs, KU, 20:40.

20, Dan Ketcham, KU, 20:42; 21, Ryan MacArthur, KU, 20:46; 22, Dave Davis, EP, 20:59.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES

' Ashland 26, South Medford 43, Klamath Union 53, Eagle Point incomplete.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS ' 1, Natalie Hemphill, Ash, 20:24; 2, Alyssa Taylor, Ash, 21:22; 3, Alex Leonardo, EP, 21:34; 4, Amy Finney, SM, 21:36; 5, Hannah Clark, Ash, 21:41; 6, Jan Frodsham, SM, 21:56; 7, Sophie Distefand, Ash, 22:03; 8, Jenni Ritter, KU, 22:16; 9, Sahnura Gonzalez, SM, 22:18.

10, Kirsten Nixon, KU, 22:20; 11, Raechel Dombras, SM, 22:26; 12, Laurenne Ross, SM, 22:33; 13, Maddie Almeter, KU, 22:55; 14, Victoria Mayfield, Ash, 22:59; 15, Anna Gomez, KU, 23:28; 16, Amanda Amstutz, Ash, 23:48; 17, Chelsea Boehnke, Ash, 23:38; 18, Maya Nerenberg, Ash, 24:05; 19, Ana Enriquez, SM, 24:34.

20, Jessica Schlyper, KU, 24:53; 21, Nika Curtis, SM, 24:55; 22, Kelsey Pellegrino, KU, 25:24; 23, Chelsea Coker, SM, 25:34; 24, Vanessa Barber, EP, 26:28; 25, Kristie Hartley, EP, 20:20; 26, Ashley Fleetwood, EP, 31:08.

CAVERS, INDIANS WIN ' At Roseburg,

Grants Pass' Trevor Hanlin and Brittany Hodgson won individual titles in an SOC four-way meet at River Forks Park.

The Cavemen placed six runners in the top 10 of the boys race to easily win the team title with 21 points.

Crater's Levi Jackson placed fourth in 17:41 as the Comets finished third, two points ahead of North Medford.

Roseburg won the girls team title with 34 points. North Medford was second, led by Alicia Preston's runner-up finish in 21:04.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES

' Grants Pass 21, Roseburg 52, Crater 81, North Medford 83.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS ' 1, Trevor Hanlin, GP, 17:01; 2, Jamie Gunn, GP, 17:11; 3, Gavin Weaver, Ros, 17:32; 4, Levi Jackson, Cra, 17:45; 5, Matt Johnson, GP, 17:55; 6, Denver Speelman, GP, 18:00; 7, Grant Margeson, GP, 18:02; 8, Brad Higgins, GP, 18:05; 9, Darwin Durchanek, Ros, 18:14.

10, Caleb Jacobson, Cra, 18:15; 11, David Levya, NM, 18:27; 12, Jake Wilton, Ros, 18:32; 13, Nathan Lovemark, Ros, 18:37; 14, Mateo Mengis, NM, 18:40; 15, A.J. Riggs, Ros, 18:42; 16, Clint Huntley, NM, 18:43; 17, Andrew Maldonado, Ros, 18:45; 18, Goeff Stewart, GP, 18:47; 19, Sam Curtis, NM, 18:53.

20, Sam Crawford, Ros, 18:45; 21, Josh Allphin, Cra, 19:10; 22, Justin Biskaborn, Cra, 19:32; 23, Josh Blesse, NM, 19:31; 24, R. Deroo, Cra, 19:44; 25, Kyle Wells, NM, 19:45; 26, Jon Buel, Cra, 19:57; 27, Nick Millan, NM, 20:06; 28, Andrew Thone, Cra, 21:57.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES

' Roseburg 34, North Medford 45, Grants Pass 50, Crater 95.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS ' 1, Brittany Hodgson, GP, 20:31; 2, Alicia Preston, NM, 21:04; 3, Jackie Engstrom, Ros, 4, Susie Talpert, Ros, 21:37; 5, Ashley Menzie, Ros, 21:39; 6, G.G. Riggs, Ros, 21:50; 7, Caitlin Whispell, NM, 22:05; 8, Amanda Straw, GP, 22:10; 9, Brianne Hwang, NM, 22:12.

10, Lori Barrett, Cra, 22:12; 11, Brittany Dunn, NM, 22:22; 12, Elizabeth Howard, GP, 22:41; 13, Kendra Stone, Ros, 22:44; 14, Elsie Aschwanden, GP, 23:05; 15, Lauren Sigel, GP, 23:19; 16, Statie Smith, NM, 23:27; 17, April Masten, Cra, 23:28; 18, Korissa Mecaham, Ros, 23:30; 19, Jessie Sutton, NM, 23:41.

20, Rachel Heck, GP, 23:46; 21, Michelle Moberly, Cra, 23:47; 22, B. Dunn, NM, 24:45; 23, Kelley Confer, Cra, 25:25; 24, Lyndsey Shafer, Cra, 25:26; 25, Katie Bassett, Cra, 29:21.

CRESWELL INVITE ' At Eugene, Rogue River's Allegra Fety placed third in a time of 20:41 for 5,000 meters to lead the Chieftains to ninth place at the Creswell Invitational at Lane Community College.

Phoenix was in 10th place.

On the boys side, Phoenix's Kyle Gillette placed 11th in 17:11 as the Pirates finished sixth.

New Hope Christian was the top small school at the meet, placing eighth, led by Danny Bowdoin's 20th place.

Rogue River was 12th and Cascade Christian was 24th.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES '

Wilsonville 106, Molalla 113, Oakridge 140, Astoria 172, Elmira 202, Phoenix 208, Central 224, New Hope Christian 246, Sisters 269, Valley Catholic 273, Taft 285, Rogue River 290, Stayton 318, Marist 348, Lowell 391, Knappa 417, Bandon 426, Harrisburg 427, Reedsport 433, Sweet Home 488, Madras 506, LaSalle 522, Creswell 522, Cascade Christian 676, Jefferson 716.

TOP FIVE ' 1, Tomas Morrissey, Ast, 16:16; 2, Brad Taylor, Oak, 16:33; 3, Stefan Gudmonson, Phi, 16:42; 4, A.J. Casteel, Wil, 16:47; 5, Jared Swehosky, Sta.

PHOENIX ' 11, Kyle Gillette, 17:11; 19, Adam Chizek, 17:39; 32, Dino Rossi, 18:00; 59, Kevin Jantzer, 18:53; 119, Jeff Stone, 20:21; 132, Zak Suppan, 20:45.

NEW HOPE CHRISTIAN ' 20, Danny Bowdoin, 17:40; 38, Michael Mrkvicka, 18:07; 67, Jon Allaire, 18:59; 69, Josh Bowdoin, 19:05; 89, Josh Cunningham, 19:26; 104, Steven Hames, 19:57; 139, Benji Bowdoin, 21:09.

ROGUE RIVER ' 23, Tom McGann, 17:48; 47, Roman Newell, 18:24; 57, Stuart Fety, 18:45; 88, Nathan Fieguth, 19:26; 121, T.J. Bradford, 20:22; 142, Aaron Nelson, 21:12; 170, Nick Waroff, 23:02.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN ' 83, Nathan Lee, 19:21; 158, Jefferson Horn, 22:04; 175, William Lawrence, 24:12; 181, Aaron Dady, 25:15; 182, Jeffrey Ackerman, 25:15; 186, Kevin Chan, 27:19.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES '

Philomath 80, Sisters A, 121, Scappoose 132, Wilsonville 158, Molalla 176, Bandon 196, Oakridge 197, Rogue River 212, Phoenix 244, Elmira 264, Marist 291, Taft 308, New Hope Christian 312, Reedsport 318, Newport 349, Sister B 357, Junction City 392, LaSalle 426, Central 445, Monroe 457, Madras 466.

TOP FIVE ' 1, Brianna Anderson-Gregg, Phi, 19:41; 2, Bailey Schutte, She, 20:06; 3, Allegra Fety, RR, 20:31; 4, Connie Beeks, Sca, 20:31; 5, Haley Belli, Phi, 20:32.

ROGUE RIVER ' 28, Taylor Scheffstrom, 22:44; 44, Lacey Spark, 23:12; 51, Amanda Selanders, 23:33; 120, Elyse Wallace, 27:33; 145, Rachel Bornstein, 30:10.

PHOENIX ' 16, Amanda Phillips, 21:49; 37, Holly Dillemuth, 22:59; 69, Joy Nelson, 24:30; 77, Francesca DeLuca, 25:02; 83, Stephanie Vetter, 25:23; 84, Bree Goosmann, 25:23.

NEW HOPE CHRISTIAN ' 13, Emily Morehouse, 21:31; 49, Suzannah Carlino, 23:31; 59, Holly Mrkvicka, 24:14; 99, Tonia Scharf, 26:20; 150, Hailey Matthews, 31:29.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN ' 79, Rachel Vincent, 25:13; 121, Lindsey Hill, 27:35.