fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Phoenix swim teams sink Spartans; North splits at GP

EUGENE ' The Phoenix boys and girls swim teams churned to victory at Marist on Saturday.

The Pirate girls were led by sophomore Kelsey Nelson, who broke a pair of school records.

Her 200-yard freestyle time of 2 minutes, 4.65 seconds eclipsed Kristen Heath's 1999 mark of 2:06.81.

Nelson's 26.65 showing in the 50 freestyle also broke a Heath record, 27.04 in '99.

She's gonna work her way through the whole record book before she's done, said Phoenix head coach Jim Heath, who is Kristen's father.

— The Pirate boys were paced by Justin Heath and Stephen Duncan. Heath won the 200 medley and 100 freestyle, while Duncan claimed the 200 and 500 freestyles.

Each also swam legs for the victorious 200 and 400 freestyle relay squads.

I'm real pleased, said Jim Heath, who is also Justin's father. The kids are getting down to last year's district times. As we train and taper to district (Feb. 13-14 at North Bend) this year, hopefully we can beat some of those times.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES '

Phoenix 78, Marist 53.

200 MEDLEY RELAY '

1, Marist (Thomas Gilmore, Devin Ternus, Michael Cobarrubias, Jordan Helms), 2:01.68; 2, Phoenix, 2:28.65.

200 FREESTYLE '

1, Stephen Duncan, P, 2:14.44; 2, Jacob Lee, P, 2:22.34; 3, Cody Hughes, 2:32.84.

200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY '

1, Justin Heath, P, 2:15.18; 2, Scott Hubert, P, 2:59.13.

50 FREESTYLE '

1, Jordan Helms, M, 24.66; 2, Jeff Stone, P, 24.86; 3, Thomas Gilmore, M, 27.74.

100 BUTTERFLY '

1, Michael Cobarrubias, M, 1:08.27.

100 FREESTYLE '

1, Justin Heath, P, 51.58; 2, Jordan Helms, M, 55.77; 3, Devin Ternus, M, 58.84.

500 FREESTYLE '

1, Stephen Duncan, P, 6:30.66; 2, Jacob Lee, P, 6:35.71.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY '

1, Phoenix (Jeff Stone, Cody Hughes, Stephen Duncan, Justin Heath), 1:42.97; 2, Marist, 1:44.46; 3, Phoenix, 2:08.19.

100 BACKSTROKE '

1, Jeff Stone, P, 1:05.72.

100 BREASTSTROKE '

1, Michael Cobarrubias, M, 1:15.10; 2, Devin Ternus, M, 1:15.54; 3, Scott Hubert, P, 1:23.93.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY '

1, Phoenix (Stephen Duncan, Jacob Lee, Jeff Stone, Justin Heath), 4:03.46; 2, Marist, 4:56.38.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES '

Phoenix 100, Marist 65.

200 MEDLEY RELAY '

1, Marist (Caitlin Delegato, Alexis Krivchuk, J.J. Shutes, Karen Parmalee), 2:17.89; 2, Phoenix, 2:19.41; 3, Marist, 2:30.67.

200 FREESTYLE '

1, Kelsey Nelson, P, 2:04.65; 2, Karen Parmalee, M, 2:04.08; 3, Pam Anderson, M, 2:42.20.

200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY '

1, Brenna Nelson, P, 2:42.74; 2, Alexis Pennington, M, 2:29.81; 3, Jessica Porter, P, 2:51.74.

50 FREESTYLE '

1, Kelsey Nelson, P, 26.65; 2, Maggie Mayfield, P, 29.70; 3, Caitlin Delegato, M, 31.92.

100 BUTTERFLY '

1, Alexis Krivchuk, M, 1:11.14; 2, Alexis Pennington, M, 1:16.08; 3, Joy Nelson, P, 1:21.04.

100 FREESTYLE '

1, Karen Parmalee, M, 1:05.77; 2, Jessica Porter, P, 1:06.40; 3, Caitlin Delegato, M, 1:11.73.

500 FREESTYLE '

1, Daniela Schofield, P, 6:57.24; 2, Georgie Barrett, M, 7:14.95; 3, Amanda Rogers, P, 8:16.24.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY '

1, Phoenix (Brenna Moran, Jessica Porter, Joy Nelson, Kelsey Nelson), 1:54.06; 2, Marist, 2:03.90; 3, Marist, 2:16.88.

100 BACKSTROKE '

1, Maggie Morefield, P, 1:11.95; 2, Daniela Schofield, P, 1:33.14; 3, Jessica Lambert, P, 1:50.43.

100 BREASTSTROKE '

1, Brenna Moran, P, 1:23.17; 2, Alexis Krivchuk, M, 1:29.05; 3, Francesca Dellica, P, 1:29.82.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY '

1, Phoenix (Joy Nelson, Jessica Porter, Brenna Moran, Kelsey Nelson), 4:17.11; 2, Phoenix, 5:15.42.

NORTH SPLITS ' At Grants Pass YMCA, the North Medford boys swim team improved to 5-0 in Southern Oregon Conference action with a 154-93 win over Grants Pass, but the Black Tornado girls (4-1) weren't as fortunate in a 154-136 loss Saturday.

Tolga Tokman remained undefeated in any event this season, winning the 100- and 200-yard freestyle events, while Brandon Fennell also won two individual events.

Melissa Gilmore won two individual events for the North girls, which swam without Hillary Burrelle, who tore a ligament in her leg three days ago.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES '

North Medford 154, Grants Pass 93.

200 MEDLEY RELAY '

1, North Medford (Dayton Hughes, Lance Abbott, Tolga Tokman, Brandon Fennell), 2:01.59; 2, Grants Pass (T. Heater, A. King, D. Johnson, Chris Liebis), 2:05.55; 3, North Medford (Leo McDermott, Matt Hendley, Derek Spargur, Matt Rigby), 2:14.84.

200 FREESTYLE '

1, Tolga Tokman, NM, 2:06.91; 2, Matt Rigby, NM, 2:37.50; 3, Sean Gates, GP, 2:37.56.

200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY '

1, Brandon Fennell, NM, 2:31.46; 2, Aaron King, GP, 2:37.31; 3, Matt Hendley, NM, 2:39.59.

50 FREESTYLE '

1, Dan Johnson, GP, 24.28; 2, Lance Abbott, NM, 25.61; 3, Tim Heater, GP, 26.12.

100 BUTTERFLY '

1, Matt Hendley, NM, 1:12.87; 2, Derek Spargur, NM, 1:14.38; 3, Lyle McDonald, GP, 1:18.00.

100 FREESTYLE '

1, Tolga Tokman, NM, 57.65; 2, Leo McDermott, NM, 1:05.66; 3, Sean Gates, GP, 1:11.62.

500 FREESTYLE '

1, Dan Johnson, GP, 5:59.38; 2, Dayton Hughes, NM, 6:12.96; 3, Andrew Lindsey, NM, 6:48.56.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY '

1, Grants Pass (L. McDonald, A. King, D. Johnson, T. Heater), 1:47.09; 2, North Medford (B. Fennell, D. Spargur, T. Tokman, L. Abbott), 1:47.30; 3, North Medford (M. Rigby, D. Leyva, H. Saito, A. Lindsey), 2:05.69.

100 BACKSTROKE '

1, Brandon Fennell, NM, 1:09.78; 2, Tim Heater, GP, 1:14.63; 3, Dayton Hughes, NM, 1:18.12.

100 BREASTSTROKE '

1, Aaron King, GP, 1:17.63; 2, Lance Abbott, NM, 1:18.15; 3, Chris Liebes, GP, 1:20.70.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY '

1, North Medford (Dayton Hughes, Leo McDermott, Andrew Lindsey, Matt Hendley), 4:21.56; 2, Grants Pass (L. McDonald, C. Liebes, M. Blum, S. Gates), 4:40.75.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES ' Grants Pass 154, North Medford 136.

200 MEDLEY RELAY '

1, Grants Pass (Bubba Kane, Christina Cobb, Chesney McHan, Rachel Heck), 2:06.97; 2, North Medford (Melissa Gilmore, Elise Boldt, Stephanie Cendejas, Lakin Rigby), 2:07.36; 3, Grants Pass (Kaleen Howland, Aimee Grimes, Loretta Gunder, Katherine Howard), 2:18.55.

200 FREESTYLE '

1, Shannon McDoungh, GP, 2:18.46; 2, Katy Lawson, NM, 2:21.88; 3, Justine Cereda, GP, 2:38.94.

200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY '

1, Melissa Gilmore, NM, 2:33.09; 2, Rachel Heck, GP, 2:39.31; 3, Katherine Howard, GP, 2:48.01.

50 FREESTYLE '

1, Christina Cobb, GP, 27.50; 2, Lakin Rigby, NM, 27.90; 3, Chesney McHan, GP, 28.06.

100 BUTTERFLY '

1, Stephanie Cendejas, NM, 1:12.00; 2, Bubba Kane, GP, 1:13.47; 3, Chesney McHan, GP, 1:18.40.

100 FREESTYLE '

1, Christina Cobb, GP, 59.09; 2, Elise Boldt, NM, 59.25; 3, Lakin Rigby, NM, 1:01.04.

500 FREESTYLE '

1, Melissa Gilmore, NM, 5:49.59; 2, Shannon McDoungh, GP, 6:12.03; 3, Brianne Hwang, NM, 7:08.88.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY '

1, Grants Pass (C. McHan, R. Heck, S. McDoungh, C. Cobb), 1:53.75; 2, North Medford (Katy Lawson, Stephanie Cendejas, Victoria Handel, Brianna Houck), 1:59.21; 3, Grants Pass (L. Gunder, L. McGarry, J. Cereda, C. Lenorad), 2:07.55.

100 BACKSTROKE '

1, Bubba Kane, GP, 1:09.47; 2, Stephanie Cendejas, NM, 1:11.40; 3, Katy Lawson, NM, 1:11.72.

100 BREASTSTROKE '

1, Elise Boldt, NM, 1:15.78; 2, Rachel Heck, GP, 1:18.66; 3, Aimee Grimes, GP, 1:25.79.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY '

1, North Medford (Lakin Rigby, Melissa Gilmore, Elise Boldt, Katy Lawson), 4:11.30; 2, Grants Pass (K. Howard, C. Lenorad, S. McDoungh, B. Kane), 4:21.81; 3, North Medford (Allison Sober, Brianne Hwang, L Ethenakis, Heather White), 4:52.09.