fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Results / Standings

golf

Eagle Point GC

Senior Monday

Two-person total

Jan. 26

FIRST FLIGHT

— GROSS '

1, Bill Doss-David McCord, 145; 2, Buddy Grove-Bill Seymour, 154; 3, Mike Legan-Fred Chung, 155.

NET ' 1, Ron Rautenberg-Woody Kinsey, 139; 2, Stan Smith-Dan Doshier, 140; 3, Roger Courtney-John Devos, 151.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Phil Cash-Bruce Lemmerman, 173; 2, Earl Wood-Dennis Gerke, 179; 3, Bob Davidson-Dick Gergen, 186.

NET ' 1, Harvey Tonn-Mike McClain, 150; 2, Bill Gonzales-Ray Bennett, 154; 3, Jack Henson-Jim Johnson, 158.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Cliff Belknap-Troy Boyd, 173; 2, Tony Pederson-Rex West, 180; 3, Ed Plume-Larry Smith, 190.

NET ' 1, Al Baham-Dave Dunn, 144; 2, Tom Perdue-John Parisotto, 150; 3, Larry Ryerson-Ron Manary, 154.

K.P. ' No. 3, 0-15, Don Doshier; 16-up, Alex Bellen. No. 13, 0-15, Bill Seymour; 16-up, Dennis Gerke. No. 8, Dick Gergen. No. 15, Tom Perdue.

Stone Ridge GC

Senior Tour

1-2-3 WALTZ

Jan. 21

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, David McCord, Fred Chung, Paul Paulsen, Ellison Glattly; 2, Ron Routenberg, Woody Kinsey, Rod Reid, Clay Farley.

NET ' 1, Bob Blackford, John Devos, Gordis Carrigan, Nick Karrick; 2, Rob Robbins, Ken Gentry, Dave Mahaffy, Don Mitchell.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Wayne Bennett, Dick Dahl, John Devish, Dave Bremer; 2, Bill Ligon, Dick Gergen, Bob Davidson, Lynn Hardy.

NET ' 1, (tie) Skip Bogenoff, Paul Reynolds, Dick Champion, Bill Cordell and Pete Stemple, Al Baham, Terry Miller, Carl Michael.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Phil Cash, Ric Bell, Jack Henson, Charles Anderson; 2, Mike Westfall, Dick Kothe, Bob Buffaloe, Dan Contento.

NET '

1, Larry Ryerson, Wes Bingham, Dave Gardner, Ron Manary; George Thomas, Ernie Nebiolini, Sandy Welch, Ed Farrar.

K.P. ' No. 17, 0-14, Roger Courtney, 15-up Phil Cash; No. 7, 0-14, Dave Mahaffy, 15-up Mike Westfall; No. 2, Gordie Carrigan.

Red Mountain GC

Tuesday All-Comers Scramble

Jan. 20

1, Ken Hecht-Tim Lyda, 26; 2, Bill Blumhart-Paul Gandt, 28; 3, Harry Abrams-Gordon Lyda, 32.

K.P. ' Ken Hecht.

Friday Mixed Scramble

Jan. 23

1, Ed-Flo Irvine, 28.1; 2, Clay-Faye Golden, 28.7; 3, Ted-Hazel Kruse, 30.3.

Men's K.P. '

Ed Irvine.

Low Gross '

Ken Hecht and Joyce Pearce.

miniature golf

Taco Time Tournament

Two-person, best ball

At Medford Lanes & Indoor Links

Jan. 20

GROSS '

1, Betty Vales-Dan Zallar, 38; 2, Bill Cordell-Don Dietl, 39; 3, Paul Reynolds-Skip Bogenoff, 43.

NET ' 1, Mary Ellen Champion-De Rider, 27; 2, Shari Tarvin-Terry Tarvin, 31; 3, Tim Cordell-Eric Jackson, 35.

basketball

MBA Winter Standings

Through Jan. 26

4th/5th GRADE

Hurricanes3-0

Ashland3-0

MBA Darrin2-1

Cascade2-1

MBA Rich1-2

Phoenix Blue1-2

Diablos0-3

Phoenix White0-3

6th GRADE

MBA Red3-1

Central Point2-1

Cascade2-1

Phoenix1-2

Kids Unlimited1-2

MBA Blue0-3

7th GRADE

Kids Unlimited3-0

MBA Red2-1

Bobcats2-1

Phoenix1-2

White City1-2

MBA Blue0-3

8th GRADE

Kids Unlimited3-0

Eagle Point3-0

MBA Red2-1

Cascade1-2

MBA Blue0-3

Phoenix0-3

UPPER divISION

Grants Pass3-1

Purple Parrot3-1

Outbackers2-1

Doc Morrison2-2

Doc Ramsey2-2

State Farm2-2

Whitney Land Co1-2

Central Point0-4

LOWER divISION

Bakers3-0

Red Robin3-0

FCA2-1

C Team2-1

Jeremy2-1

Coleman Creek1-2

Hardball1-2

Rogue River0-2

Cascade Wood Products0-2

Three Ball0-3

WEEKNIGHT divISION

Falcon N.W.4-0

Summit3-1

Pro Service Center1-2

4 Season Auto1-2

Adroit Const0-4

AAU Boys Standings

Through Jan. 26

8TH GRADE

Crater6-0

South Medford White6-0

South Medford Blue5-1

Klamath Falls4-2

Phoenix4-2

Ashland3-3

North Medford Red3-3

North Medford Black3-3

N. Grants Pass1-5

S. Grants Pass1-5

North Valley0-6

Hidden Valley0-6

7TH GRADE

North Medford Red6-0

Cascade Christian5-0

North Medford Black5-1

South Medford Blue4-2

Hidden Valley3-2

South Medford White3-3

Ashland3-3

Crater2-3

N. Grants Pass1-5

Phoenix1-5

S. Grants Pass1-5

Rogue River0-5

6TH GRADE

North Medford Red4-0

S. Grants Pass4-0

Klamath Falls5-1

Ashland Red3-0

North Medford Black3-1

N. Grants Pass3-1

Phoenix4-4

Crater3-3

South Medford White3-3

Ashland White1-2

Rogue River2-4

South Medford Blue1-5

Hidden Valley1-7

North Valley1-7

city leagues

Winter 5 x 5 Basketball Standings

Through Jan. 26

OVER 40

W-L

Salukis2-0

Pronto Print1-1

Summit1-1

Doc Ramsey's1-1

LMT0-2

GENERAL

Foster Denman3-0

Capital Associates2-0

Huycke, O'Connor, Jarvis2-1

The Good/Bad & Ugly1-1

LTM II1-2

PMCI1-2

Meier & Frank Running Rebels0-2

Erickson Air Crane0-2

tennis

Lithia Junior Tournament

At Southern Oregon Tennis Club

Jan. 23

BOYS

18s '

Tyler Wilson defeated Evan Schleining in the final. Wilson, a senior at North Medford High School, turned up the heat in the third set, to defeat the unseeded Schleining, a 16 year old junior at Ashland.

16s

' Nick Millan dominates, sort of. After lopsided victories in the first two rounds, Nick Millan dropped the first set in his match against Nick Wales for the first place trophy. Millan picked it up again and won the final two sets easily.

14s

' Scott Morse cruised to easy victories in the semifinals and finals.

12s '

Lance Wilhelm defeated good friend Anthony Dimitrov in a close match for first place.

GIRLS

18s '

Kelcy McKenna rolled to easy victories in the semifinals and finals.

16s '

Kelcy McKenna cruised to an easy title. Two 14-year-olds also competed in the 16s' and did very well. Casey Schein lost a hard-fought battle against Lauren Wilson in the semifinals and Lacey Hall defeated Rebecca Welcher in the consolation finals.

12s '

Unseeded 10-year-old Hailee Gopinath, a Jonathon Stark prot?g?, defeated unseeded 9-year-old Breaunna Addison. There was quite a contrast in styles as Addison played the part of a wall returning every shot, and Gopinath hitting with lots of pace, especially on the forehand side. Gopinath was very consistent, even with all the pace, and eventually wore Addison down for the victory.

bowling

Local Adult Highlights

At Lava Lanes

MEN '

Jason Rhine 246-258-697, Mark Lopez 247-239-676, Duane Russell 617, Gene Bell 640, Bill Janes 232-640, Gene Para 246-233-667, Craig Long 247-675, James Dowling 233, Gary Roberts 257-653, Tony Bristow 625, Floyd Kenaston 608, Chad Day 245-615, Stan Chapman 607, Bob Bierer 239, Dave Nosack 231-632, Richard Babcock 602, Jeff Pottruff 244-636, Duke Snyder 256-640, Mark Bell 603, Bob Blackwell 236, Larry Van-Ausdall 247-259-719, Steve Harmon 248-234-706, Aaron Horton 233-233-679, John Leachman 266-625, Terry Mann 245-613, Vic Aguiler 632, Daryl Christianson 232-615, Craig Hamm 609, Chris Lallo 641, Jared Inlow 614, Bob Stratton 610, Dan Gibson 248-257-709, Larry Sprague 237-654, Bob Blackwell 231, Jim Leavens 244-236-634, Joe Dauenhauer 279-699, DJ Snopl 236-661, Dale Matheny 637, Gary Roberts 258-246-717, Steve Rennick 245-659, Mark Foster, 232-602, Neal Roberts 258-233-706, Scott Saxon 602, Dave Harder 278-619, Gary Rosenberger 612, Chris Corcoran 233-647, Jary Kapus 631, Jason Bell 603, Clovis Glass 609, Harold Bartol 611, Al Brush 656, Neil Siebrecht 231-239-637, Doug Ainsworth 233-649, Chris Landing 255, Dave Nosack 233-676, Pete Super 234-659, Doug Townsend 230-653, Ron Norris 237-662, Bill Stubbings 243-628, Greg Nichols 230-230-279-739, Bob Blackwell 641, Tim Trower 230-615, Randy Cochran 257-241-700, Jeff Espinosa 254, Robert Johnson 237-609, Jim Shreeve 601, Darren Roberts 236-662, Fred Estabrook 266-684, Duane Russell 236-641, Bob Stalkup 256-628, Gary Marshall 612, Ken Marshall 245-626, Randy Lewis 275-628, Willard Anderson 257-648, Dan Gordon 249-570.

WOMEN ' Mony Bristow 245-247-662-205-562-211, Jan Foster 207-246-203-656, Jessica Dauenhauer 206-233-631-221, Becky Roberts 213-217-616-203, 526, Jodi Bell 209-205-607, 218-574, Vicki Rennick 256-601-205-524, Tracy Caster 205-205-600-211-203-223-637, Betty Havira 202-222-599, Lynn Nave 217-594, 512, Cheryle Hite 207-215-581, Hope Galante 209-579, 502, Lois Counts 209-200-577-500, Barb Henderson 201-574-236-609, Bettye Ingram 565, Nancy Lounder 246-563-545-200-201-504-597, Lori Wilcox 206-561, Pattie Dungey 559, Barb Schierholz 559-526, Thelma Glass 555, 503, Francie Farley 201-212-551, Barb Reva 213-549-226-205-597, Doris Grosch 545, Jana Gunn 217-544, Lucci Rutigliano 232-543, Sheila Anderson 202-542-202-520, Kelly Lambert 542-201-213-202-616, Lorna Hall 538, Kathy Ainsworth 530-537, Lori Brockbank 536-502, Shannon Fisher 535-257-621, Lora McLean 527-518, Treasa Sprague 525-543, Lela Larkin 206-523, Billie Christianson 521-206-531, Verlene Kenaston 212-517, Lorraine Wailor 515, Jan Nosack 200-514, Linda Glaeseman 200-513, Carol Harsh 207-512-202-550, Kathy Warren 512, Debbie Gibson 511, Gladys Daugherty 510, Sandy Fisher 510, Mabell Forbes 508, Shirley Knight 508, Kathy Peterson 507-204-501, Sharon Everist 503, Cassie Meyers 201-502, Bev Mullis 500, Tosh Templeton 536, Holly Gibson 237-595, Marilyn Wilson 224-517, Gwendi Muhlhauser 519, Joyce Enright 200-504, Cecile Roesler 205-516, Elaine Brown 518, Valerie Nemeth 526, Linn Chandler 217-210-205-601, Judy Olson 514, Carol Guzy 508, Trish Johnson 213-503, Cindy Pyper 215, Sam Blackwell 231-581, Paula Scott 200, Gladys Daugherty 546, Debbie Corcoran 526, Edie Ross 222-508, Annie Grayson 204-563, Denise Marshall 514, Nancy Biggs 201-519, Cathy Trower 552, Lela Larkin 221-588, Pattie Dungey 253-234-684.

SENIOR MEN ' Frank Tyner 190-538-1933-587, Carl Grayson 214-537, Jim Shreeve 233-193-203-629, Neal Roberts 237-640, Jim Swarts 201-583-216-257-665, Chuck Kipp 193-518, Floyd Kenaston 263-652, Ron Olson 224-584-238-254-683, Ray Bedwell 217-553, Jerry Abbott 208-224-580, Clovis Glass 209-570-232, Don Thorn 225-539-217-201-589, Ron Brown 227-556, Charlie Hunt 213-204-565, Nick Palumbo 199-549, Dan Victorino 200-570, Francis Poole 196-545, Ray Tharp 202-524, Ron Shutes 504, Vic Corchero 198, Roy Gazaway 221-210-623, Ken Bailey Sr 279-211-669, Max Dunn 197-197-566, Jack Latourrette 207, Lyle Bergh 196-536, Al Mullis 199-191-197-587, Eddie Seto 198, Ken Lawson 207-526, Bruce Snook 215, Don Conklin 225-200-620, Bernie Riessland 530, Larry VanAusdall 192-238-596, Buster Keaton 227-595, Frank Seely 209, Mel Harsh 195, Rea Forbes 205.

SENIOR WOMEN ' Thelma Glass 188-499-185-501, Ileen Eskridge 174-489, Dottie Villa 174-486, Evelyn Lawson 177-477, Verlene Kenaston 193-509-191-565, Lois Voss 171, Betty Vales 180-186-482, Dixie Hanley 174, Dee St. Martin 173, Mary Stephens 172-184-512, Carol Harsh 202-226-596, Annie Grayson 201-526,Kitty Abbott 178-170-487, Dawn Palumbo 170, Judy Rose 194-473, Alberta Rankin 179-481, Millie Vargas 174, Sharon Laurich 171.

BUZZSAW SCRATCH CLASSIC: Matt Eilenberger 286-247-238 771, Randy Cochran 246-246-255 747, Bob Korth 258-266-214 738, Chuck Hinks 243-299 732, Jason McCleary 225-289-210 724, Joe Hartley 207-256-233 696, Ron Wilkins 228-247-214 689, Taz Sutherlin 231-245-213 689, Mike Kringlebach 258-226-202 686, Dan LaFond 245-207-232 684, Dan Gibson 226-222-235 683, Cliff Kettle 247-246 677, Steve Schmidt 225-269 674, Jason Bieghler 257-221 670, Steve Tollefson 204-247-219 670, Dave Mitchell 234-224-211 669, Mike Champion 225-245 667, Tony Korth 233-228-205 666, Marshall Holman 224-227-214 665, Brian Sendelbach 257-239 663, Ed Reis 217-245-201 663, Larry Rux 220-200-239 659, Steve Mead 232-238 656, Jim Brockbank 235-210-211 656, Lela Larkin 248-213 652, Steve Rennick 244-226 651, Steve Roberts 202-214-235 651.

THURSDAY NITE MIXED: Leroy Keeney 245-202 640, Rod Ruthstrom 246-204 614, Russ Ruthstrom 249-207 614, Clovis Glass 237 599 GAMES: Kier Haefling 212, Don McDonald 211, Dick Oliveras 203.

At Medford Lanes

COMMERCIAL '

Greg Hawley 269-300'795, Kelly Ross 279-257'767, Jerome Lee 300-236'751, Ron Norris 266-266'745, Fred Kadin 235-235-266'736, Don Dietl 254-236'715, Steve Schmidt 258-251'714, Mike Kringelbach 237-247'712, Jason Holman 244-236'706, Larry Rux 245-257'705, Bill Brickey 248'685, Rich Templeton 235-250'684, Dale Matheny 238'675, Andrew Rux 243'666, Bill Irwin 245'654, Rob Daniels 652, Willie Jones 239'647, Jimmy Carlson 640, Matt King 638, Don Gregg 245'630, Don Pratt 236'629, Rich Nave 618, Jeff King 243'615, Floyd Kenaston 603, Darwin Moore 600. Games:

Dan Zallar 245, Coe Brown 245.

MEN ' Don Dietl 243-259'708, Mike Henderson 245'683, Mike Gregory 235-245'678, Al Brush 236'673, Ray Elbert 280'670, Daryl Christianson 243'670, Ray Carrigan 665, Roy Bates 663, Chuck Eilenberger 265'657, Darwin Moore 235'657, Gary Hamblin 247-235'656, Wayne Jones 647, Harry Uhles 647, Rick Fowler 642, Leon Fogle 235'644, Kaylab Branmen 235-245'635, Ron Olson 630, Kelly Ross 630, Harry Uhles 624, Don Dietl 622, Coe Brown 621, Bill Irwin 620, Clovis Glass 246'619, Scott Pfeil 612, Mike Davis 236'611, Brian Lambert 611, Willis Jones 608, Wes Childreth 605, Lee Evans 255'600, Justin Gunn 600. Games:

Jon Corbell 245, John Kamody 245.

WOMEN ' Scharie Bostrom 236-232-268'736, Nance Bates 224-201'582, Judy Mostella 211'571, Tamera Heaton 224'568, Scharie Tarvin 225'552, Billie Christianson 535, Colleen Padilla 203'545, Del Christianson 535, Jan Chambers 532, Joan McCarty 201'525, Louise Elliot 523, Vicki Skaggs 522, Kathy Murphy 514.

SENIOR MEN ' Harry LeVine 230-241'647, Al Hartwell 210-206-210'626, J.P. Lindfors 233-203'604; 213-209'594, Gene Grisham 224'600, Jim Hanley 226-184'554, George Keena 214'535, Ralph Lester 511, Gerry Boutwell 195'496.

SENIOR WOMEN ' Vi Hartwell 225'534, Billie Kusel 219'484, Dixie Hanley 191'479, Sallie Parrnelli 188'460.

At Roxy Ann Lanes

MEN '

Stan Chapman 257-682, Dale Matheny 256-658, Jerry Page 243-232-653, Craig Cole 233-621, Jerry Asher 654, Dennis Warrender 625, George Armstrong 617, D.J. Snopl 611, Ron Davis 605. Games:

Ken Williams 254, Tim Price 234, Chase Tester 233, Joe Guches 233.

WOMEN ' Brenda Stinnett 228-219-203-650, Summer Everist 267-613, Roxie Lee 208-587, Anette Driskell 219-586, Lonna Engle 201-201-584, Jill Dickerson 201-205-563, Bettye Ingram 215-562, Karen Wihtol 215-558, Harriet Maher 206-547, Tirzah Barlow 203-204-543, Jamie Wyncoop 209-539, Debbie Gibson 200-536, Diana Hanstein 201-522, Viola Hartwell 200-521, Patty Caveney 210-516, Amelia Higgins 202-510, Pattie Dungey 567, Barbara Reva 551, Patricia Ferguson 540, Cindy Doran 537, Louise Lafon 534, Holly Gibson 529, Toni Williams 526, Mary Joyner 524, Barb Henderson 524, Susie Mead 521, Judy Mostella 518, Pinky McIvor 517, Jackie Rossi 516, Theresa Vinyard 515, Mary Steward 514, Mary Joyner 511, Shelley Bennett 508, Tona Wegner 508, Michelle Attebery 504, Joan Keeney 503, Jan Chambers 502, Debbie Weaver 501, Tirzah Barlow 500. Games:

Maureen Mitchell 219, Edna Hartwell 203, Lola McAtee 200.

SENIOR MEN ' Al Rossi 190-200-200-590, Mickey Foster 186-246-576, Max Dunn 235-180-574, Buster Keaton 181-224-574, Duane McLean 206-203-556, Cap Cappriotti 193-190-547, Leroy Keeney 202-544, Art Lundahl 190-538, Reese Walker 187-526, Bill Hollingsworth 199-526, Kermit Cooper 187-523, Dick Laubert 214-520, Ron Atkins 194-517, Dennis Warrender 181-515, Bud Lovelace 507, George Benn 504. Games:

Darrell Paxson 224, Jerry Shinkle 187, Lyle Kime 184.

SENIOR WOMEN ' Pearl Winslow 212-199-573, Pat Kaylor 174-199-542, Joyce Anderson 179-184-523, Bernice Charley 180-203-520, Edie Harris 174-181-515, Clarice Collins 502, Lorna Hall 172-484, Wynnelle Hansen 175-483, Bernice Charley 475, Mary Cooper 475.

Local Junior Highlights

At Lava Lanes

GENERATION X:

Dan Shaw 202-242 633, Richard Goosman 233 626, Devlin Damico 225 558, Brady Rennick 211 553, Billy Gerber 545, Corey Scales 213'533.

At Roxy Ann Lanes

ALLEY OOPS '

Joey Raffensperger 114-75-189, Chris Young 96, Colton Duval 94, Michaela Champion 71, Jacey Ashley 48.

LANEBENDERS ' Derek Tokar 144-123-370, Sheena Akers 164, Sarah Akers 155, Taylor Ashley 152.

SPARETIMERS ' Joseph Sheals 212-217-607, Zach WIlson 202-583, Rosemary Riggs 191-185-525, Chris Romero 167-182-497, Kelli Murphy 213, Kyle Young 199, Yuzo Takamura 174, Samiejo Hanna 157.

At Medford Lanes

JUNIOR SCHOLARSHIP '

Jordan Ellis 276-198-232'706, Lucas Padilla 236-227'645; 233-235'625, Estella Padilla 193-215-216'624, Jake Ellis 208-193'581, Cippy Valdez 227-210'575, Layne Padilla 192-193'534; 533, Jessica Cutteridge 230'533, Brett Brickey 204'515, Michelle Lunsford 217'527, Elam Bryce 213'513, Derek Marshall 183'501, Marcus James 214'497, George Gregory 200'492, Andrea Fowler 202'486, Joey Holmbeck 177'482.

LUCKY STRIKERS ' John Johnson 205-200'588, Mathew Bostrom 204-212'578, Boomer Bates 556.

PIN BUSTERS ' Cameron Canfield 313, Charlie Sanders 280, Cameron Martin 271, Rebel English 233, Catilynn Shuster 215, Christian Barnes 192, David Swope 185, Trey Gonzales Rayb 167, Richelle Swope.