fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Results / Standings

golf

StoneRidge GC

Senior Tour

Four-man scramble

Feb. 25

FIRST FLIGHT

— GROSS '

1, Rob Robbins, Ken Gentry, Don Mitchell, Gueren Fisher, 59; 2, Dan Doshier, Earl Wood, Roger Courtney, 63.

NET ' 1, John Devos, Bob Blackford, Ray Foulon, Denny Brumback, 56.4; 2, Willy Reed, Bill Seymour, Bill Doss, Gene Namanny, 61.8.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Phil Cash, Ric Bell, Jim Johnson, Dennis Gerke, 61; 2, George Thomas, Reuben Davalos, Jim Sandahl, Jesse Lee, 66.

NET ' 1, Cliff Belknap, Jeff Kuyper, Jim Falk, 57.8; 2, Jim Hagemann, Bob Mayfield, Leon Stupfel, Grey Wright, 60.1.

K.P. ' No. 2, 0-14, Ken Gentry; 15-up, Dennis Gerke. No. 12, 0-14, Jim Johnson; 15-up, Mike Westfall.

Red Mountain GC

Tuesday All-Comers Scramble

Feb. 24

1, Doug Dean-Gary Hohnstein, 24; 2, Stan Swartz-John Lesisz, 28; 3, Ken Hecht-Dean Allen.

K.P. ' Ed Irvine.

Friday Mixed Scramble

Feb. 27

1, Sally Silicani-George Hill, 25.8; 2, Al-Frances Burgoyne, 27.2; 3, Ed-Flo Irvine, 28.1

Men's K.P. '

Ed Irvine.

Low Gross '

Ken Hecht-Pepi Tryon.

city leagues

Winter 5x5 Basketball Standings

Through Mar. 1

OVER 40

W-L

Summit4-1

Salukis4-1

Doc Ramsey's4-2

Pronto Print2-4

LMT0-6

GENERAL

Foster Denman7-0

Capital Associates6-1

PMCI5-2

The Good/Bad & Ugly3-4

Meier & Frank Running Rebels3-4

LTM II2-5

Huycke, O'Connor, Jarvis2-5

Erickson Air Crane0-7

MBA Winter Basketball

Through Feb. 23

4th/5th GRADE

Ashland7-0

Hurricanes5-2

MBA Darrin5-2

Diablos4-3

Cascade2-5

Phoenix White3-4

Phoenix Blue2-5

MBA Rich1-6

6th GRADE

MBA Red7-1

Cascade7-1

Phoenix4-3

Central Point3-4

Kids Unlimited1-5

MBA Blue0-6

7th GRADE

Kids Unlimited7-0

Bobcats5-3

White City5-3

MBA Red4-4

Phoenix1-7

MBA Blue1-7

8th GRADE

Kids Unlimited6-0

Eagle Point6-1

MBA Red5-2

Phoenix2-6

Cascade2-6

MBA Blue0-6

UPPER divISION

Purple Parrot7-1

Outbackers6-1

Grants Pass5-4

Doc Ramsey5-4

State Farm5-4

Doc Morrison4-5

Whitney Land Co1-7

Central Point1-8

LOWER divISION

Bakers7-0

C Team6-1

Red Robin4-3

FCA4-3

Coleman Creek4-3

Jeremy3-4

Hardball2-4

Three Ball2-5

Cascade Wood Products1-5

Rogue River1-6

WEEKNIGHT divISION

Falcon N.W.9-0

Summit7-3

4 Season Auto5-5

Pro Service Center3-7

Adroit Const0-10

swimming

Oregon State Championships

Ages 11-14

At Corvallis

Southern Oregon StingRay results

GIRLS

Competitor/Age/Place/Event/Time

Stephanie Cendejas, 14:

7, 100 backstroke, 1:06.32.

Melissa Ghiglieri, 12:

2, 200 freestyle, 2:07.30; 6, 50 breaststroke, 34.57; 7, 100 breaststroke, 1:15.96; 8, 100 free, 58.74; 10, 50 free, 26.85.

Relays:

8, 200 medley (Judy Hawley, Melissa Ghiglieri, Danielle Manzaneres, Kenzie Parker), 2:11.47.

BOYS

Matt Lansing, 12:

5, 50 fly, 30.86.

James Gilmore, 13:

6, 200 breastsroke, 2:35.64; 6, 100 breaststoke, 1:12.21; 7, 200 IM, 2:17.34; 8, 50 free, 25.78.

Short-Course Championships

Ages 10-under

Feb. 21-22

At Springfield

YMCA Stingrays results

Aaron Ghiglieri, 10:

2, 200 free, 2:19.71; 2, 50 fly, 32.93; 4, 50 breaststroke, 40.96; 4, 100 fly, 1:21.89; 4, 100 free, 1:06.23; 5, 50 free, 29.73.

Amber Parker, 10:

11, 50 free, 30.85; 16, 200 free, 2:36.84; 15, 50 breaststroke, 42.44; 33, 100 IM, 1:24.17.

Lindsey Gilmore, 10:

18, 100 breaststroke, 1:35.64.

Shan Lansing, 9:

4, 50 fly, 37.21; 7, 200 IM, 3:07.31; 10, 50 free, 34.52; 3, 100 fly, 1:26.26; 19, 100 IM, 1:29.21.

running

River Run

Five and 10-Kilometers

Feb. 21

5K

Top 25 '

Spencer Bonney, 18:26.49; 2, Mike Scanlon, 18:29.60; 3, Matt Johnson, 18:33.90; 4, Brad Higgins, 18:35.20; 5, Michael Ramirez, 18:38.93; 6, Clayton Gillette, 19:33.41; 7, Joshua Paul, 20:10.51; 8, Adam Rose, 20:17.86; 9, Mark Maffett, 20:18.48; 10, Lew Dahlin, 20:47.86; 11, Jon Buel, 20:53.76; 12, Jason Arbour, 21:06.74; 13, Charles Hodge, 22:12.59; 14, Dave Johnson, 22:27.29; 15, Mike Barrett, 22:30.76; 16, Allegra Fety, 22:37.79; 17, June Podolski, 22:44.88; 18, Caitlin Whispell, 23:20.54; 19, Brittney Dunn, 23:21.32; 20, Nancy Higgins, 25:06.26; 21, Heidi Loftus, 25:49.20; 22, David Stoutenburgh, 25:53.16; 23, Dan Hall, 26:00.14; 24, Betsy Whispell, 26:19.47; 25, Julie Karlinger, 26:54.60.

10K

Top 25 '

1, Trevor Hanlin, 34:59.17; 2, Justin Loftus, 35:21.06; 3, Robert Julian, 35:22.32; 4, John Leuthold, 35:27.32; 5, Todd Ragsdale, 35:37.82; 6, Neil Olsen, 35:51.97; 7, Philip Plunkett, 36:48.34; 8, David Jordan, 37:50.88; 9, Isaac Stoutenburgh, 38:12.93; 10, Victor Lumbreras, 38:30.39; 11, Joe Griffin, 38:36.76; 12, Brent Halse, 38:59.75; 13, Len Jacobson, 40:15.17; 14, Bonnie Havens, 40:44.73; 15, Danielle Jordan, 40:55.17; 16, Mike Davis, 41:36.85; 17, Susan Holt, 42:48.52; 18, John Bott, 43:01.47; 19, Marcus Mayfield, 44:48.30; 20, Rory Curtis, 45:06.94; 21, Tammy Voik, 45:36.66; 22, Teresa Hogan, 46:29.84; 23, Sandi Whittle, 46:38.97; 24, Joan Ottaway, 47:40.14; 25, Ken Maloney, 48:34.92.

Hockey

Youth Schedule

At The RRRink

Thursday, Rogue Valley Stars vs. Medford High, 7:45 p.m.; Saturday, Rogue Valley Stars vs. Crater, 4:45 p.m.; Sunday, Rogue Valley Stars vs. Ashland, 10:30 a.m.

karting

Slick Kart Track & Arcade

Alcohol-Powered Mini Sprints

Feb. 26

MAIN EVENT '

1, Air Desilva; 2, C.J. Putnam; 3, John David Duffie.

TROPHY DASH ' Fred O'nan.

bowling

Local Adult Highlights

At Lava Lanes

MEN '

Dan Gibson 233-278-684; 279-235-739, Gary Severe 232-279-738, Randy Cochran 246-248-721, Greg Nichols 252-239-706, Larry Sprague 245-234-702, Jary Kapus 269-258-688; 248-237-700, Jeff Harder 267-696, Bob Blackwell 256-673; 233-266-692, Gene Bell 247-250-690, Clovis Glass 239-238-690, Bill Janes 230-614; 257-238-688, Neal Roberts 258-667; 682, Tony Bristow 242-635; 256-677; 238-239-681, Chris Landing 268-679, DJ Snopl 238-236-674. Games:

King Healy 247, Floyd Kenaston 246, Mike Dauenhauer 246, Jared Inlow 243; 246, Don Pratt 245, Leon Fogle 245, Rick Savage 243, Curtis Koch 241, Neal Roberts 238, Bob Blackwell 237, Karl Blust 237, Paul Kangas 235, Brian Davidson 235, Larry Rux 235, Pete Peters 234, Jim Young 234, Wayne Zimmers 231.

WOMEN ' Lela Larkin 259-242-690, Jessica Dauenhauer 246-269-679, Linn Chandler 230-210-203-643, Mony Bristow 230-204-619; 208-230-622, Jodi Bell 203-217-603, Holly Gibson 211-597, Francie Farley 203-574, Tracy Caster 214-567, Barb Reva 222-567, Paula Scott 211-564, Treasa Sprague 204-564, Billie Christianson 563, Sam Blackwell 202-559, Annie Grayson 206-558, Toshiko Templeton 556, Jana Gunn 220-528; 201-544, Brenda Hoyt 535, Mabell Forbes 208-535, Valerie Nemeth 212-532, Cat Schnell 531, Doris Grosch 213-528, Beverly Mullis 525, Brittney Monaco 525, Gladys Daugherty 524, Alberta Rankin 203-521, Cathy Trower 201-521, Kathy Warren 520, Lori Wilcox 515, Thelma Glass 515, Beth Stuart 207-513, Dora Wing 512, Sandi Monaco 207-510, Sheila Anderson 200-506, Debby Bettencourt 505, Lora McLean 505, Debbie Butler 504, Bobbie Leblanc 502, Vicki Rennick 502, Shirley Knight 500.

SENIOR MEN ' Neal Roberts 269-248-722, Ron Olson 223-571; 247-258-704, Buster Keaton 236-207-257-700, Roy Gazaway 236-226-203-665, Jim Swarts 221-202-217-640, Ron Brown 200-227-208-635, Floyd Kenaston 248-216-624, Chuck Kipp 210-198-584; 235-191-198-624, Larry VanAusdall 268-621, Don Conklin 214-210-613, Don Thorn 203-224-567; 193-218-585, Dan Victorino 212-578, Frank Tyner 197-196-556; 195-190-570, Frank Seely 214-191-566, Dave Wade 193-531; 191-549, Jerry Abbott 199-547, Bill Robe 209-541, Rea Forbes 190-540, Bernie Haas 191-530, Lyle Bergh 197-530, Mel Harsh 231-517, Jim Hanley 511, Mel Rennick 507, Chet Faurholt 503.

SENIOR WOMEN ' Carol Harsh 237-205-622; 209-192-255-656, Verlene Kenaston 193-170-171-534, Betty Vales 175-172-515, Thelma Glass 190-514, Kitty Abbott 181-182-508, Dawn Palumbo 189-506, Dottie Villa 182-172-504, Sandi Seely 175-496, Dixie Hanley 191-487, Lois Voss 485, Bev Schultz 477, Donna Clouse 471.

BUZZSAW SCRATCH CLASSIC ' Games:

Steve Odonnell 257, Joe Melton 246, Cliff Kettle 246, Ed Reis 245, Ken Bailey Sr. 244, Gary Roberts 244, 235, Terry Christianson 238, Matt Eilenberger 236, Ron Fristoe 235.

GENERATION X: Billy Gerber 239-257-256 752, Richard Goosman 203-210 610, Chris Merrill 203-215 578.

THURSDAY NITE MIXED: GAMES: Tom Rooney 214, Les Nimmo 212, Chad Fisk 210, Don McDonald 208, Robby Shepherd 201.

At Medford Lanes

COMMERCIAL LEAGUE '

Jim Brockbank 238-246-247'731, Darwin Moore 247-266'725, Rob Daniels 277-235'725, Don Dietl 246-267'720, Floyd Kenaston 236-236-239'711, Bill Brickey 250-236'703, Greg Hawley 236-279'696, Euel Rutledge 254-235'694, Kelly Ross 255'691, Larry Rux 267'684, Dale Matheny 264'681, Fred Kadin 246'681, Jason Holman 268'682, Bob Blackwell 245-246'680, Steve Schmidt 238'678, Kelly Swope 265'677, Jimmy Carlson 236'669, Coe Brown 242'654, Terry Peden 236'652, Harry Uhles 245'651, Jerome Lee 237'650, Rich Templeton 262'646, Bill Irwin 637, Mike Kringlebach 254'625, Jim Gulrich 278'623, Don Gregg 247'618, John Kamody 613, Willie Jones 609, Dan Zallar 601. Game: Chris Sallee 236.

MEN ' Darwin Moore 246-246'706, Mike Gregory 257-243'700, Chuck Eilenberger 245'687, Daryl Christianson 258'675, Glen Bostrom 258'673, Coe Brown 231'671, Don Dietl 257'667, Jim Carrigan 667, Toad Hanson 663, Matt Eilenberger 241-240'663, Chris Tooley 256'656, Brian Lambert 235'653, Gary Hamblin 246'648, Kelly Ross 235'646, John Kamody 275'636, Don Mott 243'636, Buster Keaton 632, Rick Fowler 245'628, Mitch Babcock 622, John Tallman 242'621, Bob Peterson 620, Gene Grisham 617, Ron Olson 613, Wayne Jones 612, Bill Irwin 611, Willis Jones 611, Mitch Boon 607, Shawn Carrigan 606, Quenton Clayton 255'605. Games: Robert Whitney 247, Bob Skaggs 237.

WOMEN ' Scharie Bostrom 226-216-223'665, Barb Henderson 246-213'628, Jan Chambers 226-201'621, Shari Tarvin 202-217'615, Judy Mostella 247'589, Toni Lance 223'588, Kelly Lambert 210'580, Jan Chambers 212'576, Annette Driskell 202'553, Vivian Grisham 203'550, Mary Tuttle 531, Billie Christianson 203'529, Ila Bethany 515, Lynn Nave 506, Margy Helms 505. Game: Debbie Crippen 201.

SENIOR MEN ' J.P. Lindfors 233-210'611; 198'534, Ralph Lester 227'590, Gene Grisham 572, Al Hartwell 213'538, Gerry Boutwell 191'526, Jim Hanley 184-187'511, Will LeVasseur 186'507, Wes Rader 235'491.

SENIOR WOMEN ' Kay Allman 196'525, Dixie Hanley 171-177'502, Sallie S. Parrnelli 171'455.

At Roxy Ann Lanes

MEN

' Steve Robertson 236-258-257-751, Dale Matheny 230-681, Thomas DeLong 234-234-660, Gary Severe 231-234-647, Justin Gunn 250-635, Sean Wylie 236-241-635, D.J. Snopl 231-619, Ron Dixon 239-611, Mike Champion 642, Terry Romback 638, Dave Barlow 634, Andy Cole 624, Terry Steward 610, Lew Tester 609. Games:

Jacob Cunningham 247.

WOMEN ' Teresa Tester 200-245-638, Pattie Dungey 204-222-609, Crystal Patterson 214-605, Heather Kelley 217-204-601, Jan Chambers 213-595, Sheila Anderson 230-210-584, Darlene Stockel 214-582, Treasa Sprague 224-574, Nancy Lounder 213-571, Barb Henderson 200-561, Amelia Higgins 211-555, Tirzah Barlow 237-534, Barbara Cota 205-529, Cheryl Whitson 215-522, Marge Davis 208-516, Pinky McIvor 201-515, Joannie Smith 200-507, Theresa Vinyard 553, Jackie Ledford 547, Mary Joyner 539, Cheryl Robertson 534, Crystal Patterson 519, Pat Kaylor 519, Mary Joyner 516, Viola Hartwell 515, Judy Mostella 511, Jan Champion 511, Holly Gibson 509, Louise Lafon 502. Games

: Cheryl Smith 211, Susie Mead 202.

SENIOR MEN ' Leroy Keeney 253-202-646, Max Dunn 190-213-183-609, Dennis Warrender 215-185-204-604, Bill Hollingsworth 181-204-199-584, Al Rossi 197-199-573, Leonard McGowan 191-191-183-565, Mickey Foster 233-561, Paul Walker 203-556, Duane McLean 181-212-546, Larry Anderson 210-545, Don Benn 181-188-539, Joe Chavex 225-189-534, Joe Chavez 210-534, Lyle Bergh 213-531, Reese Walker 187-529, Bob Doescher 192-528, Bob Frenna 182-527, Jerry Shinkle 193-526, Bob Frenna 181-202-526, Bud Lovelace 203-525, Digger Pettit 199-518, Darrell Paxson 185-514, Kermit Cooper 193-510, Leonard McGowan 190-501, Jim Hartley 524, Glen Van Daam 505, Bud Lovelace 500, Roger Waite 500. Games:

Ed Hanger 194, George Keena 192, Art Lundahl 191, Jack Latourrette 184, Glen Van Daam 183, Bill Geisslinger 182, Cap Capriotti 181, Wes Hartley 181.

SENIOR WOMEN ' Lucille Miller 213-191-564, Pat Kaylor 201-179-170-550, Bernice Charley 202-511, Ruth Sharp 219-508, Pearl Winslow 185-479, Sue Capriotti 474. Games:

Bernice Charley 187, Sally Williams 179, Vi Bryant 178, Bernice Charley 176, Diana Readence 170.

Local Junior Highlights

At Lava Lanes

Dew Crew

BOYS ' Games:

Kenneth Eilenberger 148, Corey Gustafson 142.

GIRLS ' Jacqueline Hopker 191-179-502, Caitlin Janes 180-466, Caitlin Johnson 163-461, Paula Hopker 172-448, Michelle Kringelbach 158-155-417, Megan Stockton 149-408, Char Salyers 133-151-393, Jacquelyn O Neill 106-95-278. Games:

Kris Salyers 163.

Pepsi Challengers

Cheryl Eilenberger 180-415, Sara Miller 121-324, Kaci Lennick 104-95-70-269. Little Peppers: Boys: Jared Standiford 96-236, Michael Bakalis 88-212, Zack Harsh 66-165, Cameron Couch 70-163. Girls: Emily Sparks 85-247. Bumper Kids: Josh Lennick 116-105-221, Evan Buck 111-197, Alex Eilenberger 88-100-188.

At Medford Lanes

J.R. SCHOLARSHIP

Tyler Ellis 249-235-289'773, Josh Lorton 276'651, Marcus James 211-256'612, Mathew Bostrom 184-184-213'581, Zach Uhles 208'580, Jake Ellis 204'573, Estella Padilla 201-182'555, Stephanie Knight 199'546, Derek Marshall 188'517, Kayla Tipler 183-181'516, Kayla Tallman 189'492, Devin Hopkins 174'491, Justin McCabee 456, Christina Wallund 182'426, Jimmy Spence 423.

LUCKY STRIKERS

John Johnson 210-209-225'644, Brett Brickey 214-192-225'631, Kayla Tallman 180-180-180'540, Kyle Summey 173-189-179'535, Mathew Bostrom 222'534, Devin Hopkins 186'482, Corey Barnes 185'467.

PIN BUSTERS

charlie Sanders 324, Cameron Canfield 278, Rebel English 271, Seth Wilson 263, Christian Barnes 234, Cameron Martin 218, Catilynn Shuster 205, Trey Gonzales 166.

At Roxy Ann Lanes

Alley Oops '

Joey Raffensperger 106-177, Autumn Forsyth 60-99.

Lane Benders '

Niki Tester 189-185-552, Whitney James 211, Dominique Newman 184, Miranda Barajas 171.

Sparetimers '

Rick Imhausen 247-202-620, Richard Goosman 203-554, Bree Goosman 208-523, Kyle Young 198-518, Brady Rennick 204-513, Mike Johnson 222-513, Scott Hubert 522, Yuzo Takamura 203, Kelly Sheals 189, Pearl Havira 165, Justin Jennings 137-137.