fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Depuy delivers in Eagle Point opener

EAGLE POINT ' Ron Depuy returned to the Eagle Point baseball team in style Thursday, pitching three shutout innings in a 9-3 nonconference win over Phoenix.

Depuy, a senior who lettered as a freshman and sophomore, began last season with the Eagles, then left the team for personal reasons.

The left-hander allowed two hits, struck out one and walked one in the season opener.

He threw real well, said Eagles coach Tom Britton. Hopefully, he'll have a good year. We really need him. Pitching is probably our biggest question mark.

Derek Grieve gave up one hit, struck out one and didn't walk a batter in two solid innings.

— Eagle Point got two hits each from Juan Almaraz, Ryan Augino, Ricky O'Callahan and Steve Wyatt.

Augino rapped a two-run single in the fifth inning and Wyatt had run-scoring singles in the third and fourth innings.

Almaraz scored three runs and O'Callahan two.

We played pretty well, said Britton, whose team made a couple of errors and gave up all three runs in the seventh inning. We made a few errors, but I was pretty impressed with the way the kids came out and played.

For Phoenix, Brett Ellis rapped a two-run single in the seventh following a walk and an error.

Brenton Ferguson was 2-for-3 for the Pirates.

Phoenix.....................................000 000 — ' — 5 6

Eagle Point.............................013 320 x ' 9 11 5

Jackson, Walker (3), Ellis (5) and West; DePuy, Grieve (4), Almaraz (6) and O'Callahan. W ' DePuy (1-0). L ' Jackson.

Softball

ROGUE RIVER 3, ASHLAND 2 ' At Rogue River, Serena Lee drove home the game-winning run in the bottom of the seventh to give the Chieftains a victory over Ashland in a nonconference game.

Rita Long led off the inning with a triple but couldn't score on Jessica Lea's bunt single.

Two outs later with runners on second and third, Lee delivered the game-ending hit.

Tara Trisbey spotted Rogue River a 2-0 lead in the first inning with a two-run double.

The Grizzlies (1-1) tied the game at 2-all in the sixth inning off junior Alysse Carlson's two-run home run.

Ashland....................................000 002 0 ' 2 — 4

Rogue River..............................200 000 — ' — 5 3

Bolsinger and Powell; Giesbrecht and Winfrey. W ' Giesbrecht (1-0). L ' Bolsinger (1-1). 2B ' RR: Trisbey. 3B ' RR: Lea, Lee. HR ' A: Carlson (1).

EAGLE POINT 2, HENLEY — ' At Klamath Falls, Kelsey Heider pitched a two-hitter and belted a solo home run in the top of the seventh inning for the first run in Eagle Point's nonconference win.

Heider led off the seventh with her blast, then the Eagles (2-0) pushed across another run when Amanda Hamner walked and eventually scored on an error.

Heider struck out 10 and walked two.

Eagle Point...............................000 000 2 ' 2 5 3

Henley......................................000 010 0 ' — 2 3

Heider and Hamner; Kessler, Wedham (7), Kessler (7) and Kinsman. W ' Heider (2-0). L ' Kessler. HR ' EP: Heider.

ST. MARY'S 15, NORTH VALLEY JV 8 ' Kristen Kerns pitched three no-hit innings and went 3-for-3 and scored three runs to lead host St. Mary's to the nonleague win.

Kerns struck out three and walked four as the Crusaders improved to 2-0.

Anelise Montan and Kathryn Zielony each had two hits and scored three runs for St. Mary's.

North Valley had only one hit but took advantage of seven walks to score seven runs in the fourth inning.

North Valley JV...............................100 7 ' 8 — 6

St. Mary's.................................40(10) — ' 15 8 3

Ironside, Conrad (3) and Farrow; Kerns, L. Montan (4) and A. Montan. W ' Kerns (2-0). L ' Ironside.

Girls Golf

BEND WINS ' At Roseburg, Bend ran away with a three-team nonconference match, placing three players in the 80s at Roseburg Country Club.

Roseburg's Melissa Carl was medalist with an 82.

BEND (364) ' Elizabeth Jarrett 86, Natalie Webber 88, Lisa Schmidt 88, Kristin Bronson 102.

ROSEBURG (387) ' Melissa Carl 82, Ashley Yraguen 88, Cassie Van Vleet 106, Kelly O'Brien 111.

GRANTS PASS (413) ' Justine Hix 85, Kristen Mueller 101, Helen Blauser 107, Brynn Forshay 120.

SUTHERLIN ' Jacqueline Olson 86, Kylie Ray 96.

Track and Field

JOSEPHINE COUNTY MEET ' At Grants Pass, Jeremiah Lewman won three events for North Valley at the five-team event.

Lewman took first in the 100-meter race with a time of 11.40 seconds, the 110 hurdles in 16.22 and the 300 hurdles in 41.08.

The Grants Pass girls relay team won both the 4x100 and 4x400 events with times of 52.23 and 4:22.64, respectively.

BOYS

SHOT PUT

' 1. Josh Pope, Illinois Valley, 43-8; 2. Wes Lathen, Grants Pass, 42-0.50; 3. Pat Bransfield, Grants Pass, 39-4.50.

DISCUS ' 1. Matt DePuglia, Hidden Valley, 139-5; 2. Wes Lathen, Grants Pass, 131-3; 3. Josh Pope, Illinois Valley, 124-11.

JAVELIN ' 1. Josh Pope, Illinois Valley, 164-11; 2. Jon Riley, Illinois Valley, 152-10; 3. Sam Dollarhide, Hidden Valley, 140-11.

HIGH JUMP ' 1. Wes Lathen, Grants Pass, 6-0; 2. Nick Hayter, Hidden Valley, 5-10; 3. Steve Gaskin, North Valley, 5-8.

LONG JUMP ' 1. Michael Pagnotta, Illinois Valley, 19-5.25; 2. Matt DePuglia, Hidden Valley, 18-8.25; 3. Mark Hiler, North Valley, 18-5.25.

TRIPLE JUMP ' 1. Steve Gaskin, North Valley, 40-0.50; 2. Mark Hiler, North Valley, 39-8; — (tie) Josh Coronado, Illinois Valley, 39-3; T. Nick Hayter, Hidden Valley, 39-3.

POLE VAULT ' 1. Ryan Musselman, Hidden Valley, 13-0; 2. Jeremiah Richardson, Hidden Valley, 12-0; 3. Jordan Hayter, Hidden Valley, 11-0.

110-METER HURDLES

' 1. Jeremiah Lewman, North Valley, 16.22; 2. Sam Green, Illinois Valley, 17.78; 3. Jordan Hayter, Hidden Valley, 18.33.

300-METER HURDLES

' 1. Jeremiah Lewman, North Valley, 41.08; 2. Sam Green, Illinois Valley, 43.73; 3. Mark Hiler, North Valley, 44.13.

100 METERS

' 1. Jeremiah Lewman, North Valley, 11.40; 2. Matt Ditty, Grants Pass, 11.71; 3. Michael Pagnotta, Illinois Valley, 11.83.

200 METERS

' 1. Brad Meredith, Grants Pass, 24.64; 2. Greg Richardson, North Valley, 24.67; 3. John Ray, Grants Pass, 24.87.

400 METERS

' 1. Justin Ruyle, Grants Pass, 53.34; 2. Mark Stork, Grants Pass, 54.92; 3. Blake Estep, Hidden Valley, 56.01.

800 METERS

' 1. Jamie Gunn, Grants Pass, 2:02.92; 2. Daniel Bowdoin, New Hope Christian, 2:04.34; 3. Matt Johnson, Grants Pass, 2:05.62.

1,500 METERS

' 1. Trevor Hanlin, Grants Pass, 4:31.70; 2. Steven Shafer, Hidden Valley, 4:39.10; 3. Bradley Higgins, Grants Pass, 4:40.80.

3,000 METERS

' 1. Trevor Hanlin, Grants Pass, 9:27.10; 2. Mike Scanlan, Grants Pass, 10:14.50; 3. Levi Roudebush, North Valley, 10:17.20.

4x100-METER RELAY

' 1. North Valley (Greg Richardson, Steve Gaskin, Mike Nomura, Jeremiah Lewman), 45.23; 2. Grants Pass (Brad Meredith, Justin Ruyle, Matt Ditty, Jeremy Wallace), 46.12.

4x400-METER RELAY

' 1. Illinois Valley (Caleb Renno, Jon Riley, Michael Pagnotta, Josh Coronado), 3:38.04; 2. Grants Pass (Mark Stork, John Ray, Jamie Gunn, Justin Ruyle), 3:38.64; 3. Hidden Valley (Blake Estep, Jeremiah Richardson, Alex Shuster, Steven Shaf), 3:45.78.

GIRLS

SHOT PUT

' 1. Erin Glovinsky, Grants Pass, 33-3; 2. Justine Siemens, Grants Pass, 32-5.50; 3. Sam Krueger, North Valley, 31-8.75.

DISCUS ' 1. Erin Glovinsky, Grants Pass, 79-5.50; 2. Justine Siemens, Grants Pass, 78-8; 3. Ashley Lawson, Grants Pass, 78-4.

JAVELIN ' 1. Patina Taylor, Grants Pass, 127-2; 2. Ashley Lawson, Grants Pass, 87-10; 3. Justine Siemens, Grants Pass, 80-6.

HIGH JUMP ' 1. Amanda Straw, Grants Pass, 5-2; 2. Katelyn VanBrunt, Grants Pass, 4-10; 3. Brandy Stromme, North Valley, 4-3.

LONG JUMP ' 1. Courtney Cameron, Grants Pass, 13-10.75; 2. Bailey Southern, Hidden Valley, 12-6; 3. Kendra Lellis, Hidden Valley, 12-4.25.

TRIPLE JUMP ' 1. Patina Taylor, Grants Pass, 32-5.50; 2. Justine Siemens, Grants Pass, 30-7.50; 3. Rachael Richardson, Hidden Valley, 29-0.50.

POLE VAULT ' 1. Amanda Potts, Grants Pass, 7-6.02; 2. Rachael Richardson, Hidden Valley, 7-6.01; 3. Jordan Hayter, Hidden Valley, 11-0; 3. Danielle Miller, Grants Pass High, 7-6.

100-METER HURDLES

' 1. Kirsten Wood, Illinois Valley, 18.30; 2. Anna Hoone, Hidden Valley, 18.40; 3. Rachael Richardson, Hidden Valley, 18.87.

300-METER HURDLES

' 1. Amanda Potts, Grants Pass, 51.60; 2. Kirsten Wood, Illinois Valley, 55.19; 3. Brandy Stromme, North Valley, 57.47.

100 METERS

' 1. Audrey Richardson, Grants Pass, 13.45; 2. Kirsten Wood, Illinois Valley, 13.67; 3. Anna Lovelace, Grants Pass, 13.68.

200 METERS

' 1. Anna Boak, Grants Pass, 28.70; 2. Anna Lovelace, Grants Pass, 28.94; 3. Jessa Fairbanks, Illinois Valley, 29.69.

400 METERS

' 1. Carolena Porter, North Valley, 1:02.64; 2. Audrey Richardson, Grants Pass, 1:04.07; 3. Bailey Southern, Hidden Valley, 1:04.24.

800 METERS

' 1. Katelyn VanBrunt, Grants Pass, 2:28.83; 2. Amanda Straw, Grants Pass, 2:37.64; 3. Kendra Lellis, Hidden Valley, 2:37.67.

1,500 METERS

' 1. Emily Morehouse, New Hope Christian, 5:13.13; 2. McKenzie Jones, Grants Pass, 5:41.86; 3. Rachel Heck, Grants Pass, 5:42.62.

3,000 METERS

' 1. Emily Morehouse, New Hope Christian, 11:05.20; 2. Brittany Hodgson, Grants Pass, 11:36.20; 3. Emily Dudley, Illinois Valley, 12:50.70.

4x100-METER RELAY

' 1. Grants Pass (Anna Lovelace, Katelyn VanBrunt, Amanda Straw, Patina Taylo), 52.23.

4x400-METER RELAY

' 1. Grants Pass (Katelyn VanBrunt, Audrey Richardson, Courtney Cameron, Aman), 4:22.64; 2. Hidden Valley (Nina Jaramillo, Kendra Lellis, Samantha Abel, Bailey Southe), 4:35.81; 3. North Valley (Emily Verser, Kayla Wilhelm, Whitney Murphy, Carolena Porte), 4:40.46.