fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Results / Standings

golf

Eagle Point GC

Senior Monday

Individual Gross/Net

Mar. 22

FIRST FLIGHT

— GROSS '

1, David McCord, 70; 2, Bill Seymour, 74; 3, Woody Kinsey, 76; 4, Buddy Grove, 77.

NET ' 1, Mike Legan, 69; 2, Ken Gentry, 69; 3, Tom Marineau, 70; 4, Harry Fitzsimmons, 71.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Gordy Carrigan, 82; 2, John Ferris, 83; 3, Rod Reid, 85; 4, John Robinson, 85.

NET ' 1, Jim Gmur, 69; 2, Bruce Fauble, 71; 3, Nick Karrick, 72; 4, Harry Abrams, 72.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Al Baham, 84; 2, Dick Gergen, 86; 3, David Dunn, 88; 4, Cleon Botsford, 91.

NET ' 1, John Parisotto, 70; 2, Troy Boyd, 71; 3, Bob Moore, 76.

FOURTH FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Dennis Gerke, 86; 2, Jean Goff, 91; 3, Ed Plume, 94; 4, John Ouellett, 94.

NET ' 1, Larry Ryerson, 70; 2, Dick Dodge, 71; 3, Ron Williams, 74; 4, Don Gaeden, 76.

K.P. ' No. 8, 0-15, Bill Doss; 16-up, Dave Dunn. No. 15, 0-15, Ron Rautenberg; 16-up, Jim Shepperd. No. 3, Earl Wood. No. 13, Don Mitchell.

Oak Knoll GC

Men's Club

Two-man, One Club Scramble

Mar. 27

GROSS '

1, Hans Davis-Pat Oropallo, 78; 2, Don Sever-Ray Embry, 79; 3, Max Facey-Jason McGregor, 81; 4, Mike Morrison-Rich Olney, 82.

NET ' 1, Larry Christensen-Rich Otis, 62; 2, Jim Hatton-Mike Morris, 64; 3, Clyde Brustol-Steve Booth, 67; 4, Bud Lefever-W. Schumacher, 68.

Cedar Links GC

Women's Club

Mar. 23

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Carmen Akins.

NET ' 1, Judy Laws; 2, Anne Westerman.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Janet Marlega.

NET ' 1, Carol Balone; 2, Viv Gustafson.

StoneRidge GC

Senior Tour

Two-man, best 32 holes

Mar. 24

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Willy Reed-Bill Seymour, 128; 2, Gene Namanny-David McCord, 130; 3, Ron Rautenberg-Woody Kinsey, 134.

NET ' 1, Dave Dargitz-Jim Hyden, 112; 2, Ray Foulon-Dick Gergen, 113; 3, Ken Gentry-Chuck Briere, 114.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Pete Stemple-Rod Reid, 136; 2, Paul Bostic-Tom Marineau, 142; 3, Bill Bachmeyer-Jim Leffler, 144.

NET ' 1, (tie) Bob Moore-John Salvatorie and Dick Bohnheimer-Lynn Hardy, 117; 3, Rich Valois-Jerry Stein, 120.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Blade Hannon-Bob Udall, 143; 2, (tie) Dave Grove-Jim Falk and Bob Lima-Ron Goff, 148.

NET ' 1, Red Gentry-Jerry Hauck, 114; 2, Terry Miller-Clarence Baker, 117; 3, John Ferris-John Ouellett, 120.

FOURTH FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Ole Oitjenbruns-Lee Reich, 152; 2, Dick Dodge-Troy Boyd, 153; 3, Tom Devine-Gary Wagner, 160.

NET ' 1, Mike Westfall-Dick Kothe, 110; 2, Sandy Welch-Ed Farrar, 114; 3, Ed Kelley-Joe Strickling, 116.

K.P. ' No. 2, 0-14, Jerry Hauck; 15-up, Phil Cash. No. 7, 0-14, Roger Cooley; 15-up, Dave Grove. No. 17, 0-14, Jim Leffler; 15-up, Sandy Welch.

Red Mountain GC

Tuesday All-Comers Scramble

Mar. 23

1, Neil Reamann-Harry Abrams, 26; 2, Earl Wood-Bill Blumhart, 26; 3, Stan Swartz-Bob Vandehey, 28.

K.P. ' Earl Wood.

Friday Mixed Scramble

Mar. 26

1, Ken Hecht-Georgette Hill; 2, Dean Allen-Shanna Burchell.

K.P. ' Ken Hecht.

miniature golf

Taco Time Tournament

Two-person, best ball

At Medford Lanes and Indoor Links

Mar. 23

GROSS '

1, Don Dietl-Bill Cordell, 38; 2, Paul Reynolds-Skip Bogenoff, 40; 3, Linda Jones-Wayne Jones, 46; 4, Eric Jackson-Dan Zallar, 49.

NET ' 1, Betty Vales-Marsha Rider, 34.9; 2, Dick Champion-Allen Gatcher, 37.2; 3, Mary Ellen Champion-De Rider, 38.7; 4, Rosemary Ward-Linda Bond, 39.9.

gymnastics

Spring Ahead Meet

At Eugene

Mar. 27

Southern Oregon Flyers Results

LEVEL 4

Age 7-under '

Jessica Hill: 3, vault, 9.15; 3, beam, 8.85; 5, bars, 8.10; 6, all-around, 34.25.

Age 8-9 '

Cassidy Dutkiewicz: 2, vault, 9.20; 1, beam, 9.25. Tiffani Smith: 5, vault, 9.05; 5, bars, 8.70; 6, beam, 8.60; 4, all-around, 34.75.

Junior 10-up '

Jamie Broten: 6, floor, 9.05.

LEVEL 5

Age 9-under '

Katie Alexander: 6, floor, 8.45. Sadie Handloser: 4, vault, 9.00; 6, floor, 8.45.

Junior 10-11 '

Chandra Longtain: 6, floor, 8.65. Mariah McLemore: 4, vault, 9.15.

Senior 12-over '

Jessica Carr: 2, vault, 9.10; 5, beam, 8.30; 6, all-around, 33.00. Sarah Mete: 5, bars, 8.50. Rebekah Rosseta: 4, bars, 8.60; 2, beam, 8.80; 5, all-around, 33.15.

Team Trophy '

3, 137.85.

Qualified for Spring South State Sectionals

(All-around score of 31 or better)

LEVEL 4 '

Jamie Broten, Cassidy Dutkiewicz, Jessica Hill, Makayla Hickman, Elizabeth Hooker and Tiffani Smith.

LEVEL 5 ' Katie Alexander, Jessica Carr, Sadie Handloser, Chandra Longtain, Mariah McLemore, Sarah Mete, Aubree Rasmussen, Rebekah Rosseta and Melissa Simpson.

LEVEL 6 ' Allie D'Inzillo, Sarah Finear and Jordyn Rothfus.

motocross

Rogue Valley Motocross

Mar. 27

125 Beginner '

1, Kyle Walker; 2, Steven Shamblin; 3, James Schuler; 4, Zane Dale; 5, Doug Vanrooyen.

125 Intermediate '

1, Jeff White; 2, Jake Oberle.

125 Junior '

1, Brad Goodson; 2, Tyson Dines; 3, Jon Derhammer; 4, Williams Ries; 5, Brandon Zerbach.

125 Pro '

1, Aaron Desilva.

250 Beginner '

1, Steven Shamblin; 2, Jason Littrell; 3, Tim Smith Jr.; 4, David Dallons; 5, Tyler Brown.

250 Junior '

1, Brad Goodson; 2, John Tepper; 3, Dallas Smith; 4, Jodon Ireland; 5, Jeff Thomasson.

30-plus Beginner '

1, Kevin Schuyler; 2, Jim Williams; 3, Jeff Lathrop; 4, Todd Wilkins; 5, Tim Dykes.

30-plus Junior '

1, Jeff Jarvis.

40-plus Expert '

1, Jeff Macdonald; 2, Don Peterson; 3, Tim Smith.

40-plus '

1, Troy Wentworth; 2, Tom Dale; 3, Alwin Vanrooyen; 4, Dan D'Amico; 5, Don Garner.

65 Beginner '

1, Tyler Walker; 2, Taylor Conner; 3, Christian Cochran; 4, Dustin Williams.

65 Junior '

1, Richard Burt; 2, Matthew Morley; 3, Hunter Klug; 4, Mickey Soares.

85 Beginner '

1, Jon Vanderplas; 2, Christopher Cochran; 3, Joshua Soares; 4, Cody Hatfield; 5, Dalton Bradley.

85 Intermediate '

1, Mason Watson.

85 Junior '

1, Bradley Hillman; 2, Jim Thomasson; 3, James Schuler; 4, Nile Johnson; 5, Brian Burt.

Bth '

1, John Tepper; 2, Anthony Roberts; 3, Dustin Wade.

Mini Open 50 '

1, Justin Huff; 2, Nick Meyer; 3, Austin Carter; 4, Anavrin Brooks.

Money '

1, Aaron Desilva; 2, Randy Pekarek; 3, Brandon Sheffel; 4, Jeremy Hamblen; 5, Shayne Strigle.

Pee Wee 4-6 '

1, Hayden Conner; 2, Camran Lierman; 3, Ein Borks; 4, Jared Peterson; 5, Alyssa Williams.

Pee Wee 7-9 '

1, Justin Huff; 2, Austin Carter; 3, Nick Meyer; 4, Anavrin Brooks; 5, Courtney Stainbrook.

Quad '

1, Nate Naylor; 2, Jacob Vanrooyen.

Women '

1, Breana Pulido; 2, Dianne Williams.

karting

Slick Kart & Track Arcade

Alcohol-Powered Mini Sprints

Mar. 25

MAIN EVENT '

1, David Satterfield; 2, Tom Sutton; 3, Steve McMillen.

TROPHY DASH ' 1, Willy Lux.

bowling

Local Adult Highlights

At Lava Lanes

MEN '

Chris Landing 264-278-771, Dan Gibson 268-258-743, Neal Roberts 237-258-248-743, Tony Bristow 244-278-725, Steve Rennick 280-717, Dan Gibson 237-266-715, Daryl Christianson 247-266-713, Neal Roberts 243-245-712, Pete Peterson 238-269-711, Jason Bell 245-235-230-710, Jason Rhine 256-706, Chuck Slavenski 234-268-706, Steve Ettinger 248-232-705, Larry VanAusdall 243-238-705, Jason Rhine 246-255-703, Leon Fogle 256-701, Rod Broderson 245-240-699, Bob Blackwell 255-691, Neal Roberts 245-247-688, Paul Fallgreen 258-258-687, Tony Bristow 238-684, Mike Henderson 235-268-683, Neal Roberts 247-683, Dale Matheny 237-232-680, Rod Broderson 235-676, Ken Williams 231-249-674, Gary Severe 257-232-671, Leon Fogle 247-238-670, Steve Wilkins 238-256-670, Chad Day 237-670, Chris Corcoran 257-669, Ozzie Brockbank 233-668, Robert Gibson 237-252-667, Duane Russell 241-245-666, Dave Harder 233-665, Floyd Kenaston 234-664, Larry Olson 255-663, Duane Russell 246-660, Jim Leavens 232-233-658, Doug Ainsworth 235-236-658, Jared Inlow 259-654, Mark Foster 237-650, Richard Tobin 235-650, Harold Thies 258-647, Scott Garrett 254-646, Hank Rademacher 646, Ken Taylor 230-233-645, Neil Siebrecht 254-643, Jason Bell 234-639, James Dowling 639, DJ Snopl 636, Doug Townsend 267-636, Jary Kapus 632, Robby Pyper 236-232-632, Joe Dauenhauer 629, Bill Stubbings 236-629, Jeff Pottruff 238-629, Gene Lounder 235-628, Bob Blackwell 269-627, Jimmy Hanna 627, Ray Smith 266-626, Karl Blust 233-625, Mike Dauenhauer 278-625, Richard Babcock 624, Gary Hull 622, Bill Bednar 622, Jessy Johnson 234-234-621, Kim Caster 238-621, Darrell Cordonier 620, Brian Davidson 618, Jared Inlow 618, Randy Whitehead 617, Jim Shreeve 616, Chris Lallo 239-615, John Archer 257-615, Tracy Legler 246-613, Ken Marshall 234-612, Bruce Reid 232-612, Clovis Glass 611, Dale Staniforth 611, Frederick White 246-609, Darren Roberts 608, Dave McFall 608, John Ross 605, Terry Whitehead 604, Mike Ussary 601, Bob Peterson 600. Games:

Bob Stalkup 257, Mitch Rowan 257, Roger Godard 244, Willard Anderson 237, Tim Abel 236, Joe Dauenhauer 236, Steve Harmon 236, Eric Vancil 234, Richard Nave 234, Robert Johnson 233, Frank Zenk 232, Bill Janes 231, Dave Nosack 231.

WOMEN ' Debby Bettencourt 205-223-214-642, Shannon Fisher 278-207-639, Brenda Stinnett 200-236-634, Mony Bristow 212-222-629, Barb Henderson 211-225-628, Tracy Caster 216-204-616, Tammy Stinnett 200-205-209-614, Lela Larkin 201-216-608, Jodi Bell 236-604, Kathy Ainsworth 237-603, Sam Blackwell 208-587, Pattie Dungey 218-585, Doris Gorsch 211-201-583, Holly Gibson 204-578, Carol Harsh 202-573, Kelly Lambert 200-570, Mony Bristow 214-568, Cheryle Hite 214-205-556, Sandra Davis 553, Jayne Chipman 205-551, Barb Schierholz 551, Crystal Shelton 213-546, Marlana Wyncoop 545, Treasa Sprague 210-541, Sheila Watson 539, Cat Schnell 206-539, Jodi Bell 537, Jan Foster 536, Betty Havira 536, Lynn Janes 207-534, Sam Blackwell 531, Marilyn Wilson 214-529, Ginger Brewer 525, Kathy Peterson 520, Lora McLean 202-519, Debbi Weaver 518, Denise Marshall 517, Nancy Lounder 235-517, Becky Roberts 517, Francie Farley 208-516, Debbie Corcoran 202-514, Edie Ross 512, Pat Kerr 203-511, Cathy Trower 509, Cindy Niedermeyer 200-509, Leslie Rooney 201-506, Lynn Nave 503, Kathy McCullough 502, Annie Grayson 501, Lynn Nave 501, Chris Card 500, Michelle Atteberry 500. Games:

Gerry Taylor 216, Jackie Young 214, Barb Hull 201, Marilyn Hildreth 200.

SENIOR MEN ' Neal Roberts 248-225-246-719, Bruce Snook 245-232-216-693, Mel Harsh 215-247-207-669, Bruce Snook 238-256-644, Roy Gazaway 225-237-196-658, Jim Swarts 279-202-648, Charles Kipp 257-222-643, Floyd Kenaston 213-247-637, Bill Randle 215-227-624, Roy Gazaway 222-194-204-620, Jim Swarts 190-236-194-620, Ron Olson 225-618, Bill Robe 245-235-615, Jim Shreeve 205-209-196-610, Ron Olson 213-207-605, Don Conklin 203-210-600, Clovis Glass 257-599; 208-232-598, Jim Hanley 247-594, Nick Palumbo 216-202-592, Ken Bailey-Sr 224-201-585, Jim Badger 230-583, Rea Forbes 216-190-575, Dan Victorino 203-192-573, Lyle Bergh 202-202-572, Don Thorn 211-572, Gordon Rose 228-565, Ed Wingert 195-213-564, Roger VanBuskirk 202-559, Charlie Hunt 220-557, Patrick Byrne 222-550, Ken Bailey-Sr 192-192-544, Bernie Riessland 192-543, Frank Tyner 205-541; 539, Larry VanAusdall 536, Frank Seely 191-529, Carl Grayson 195-528, Mitch Boon 194-526, Mervin Buck 523, Dick Davis 193-521, Phil Clouse 214-521, Chuck Kipp 203-514, Lonnie Laurich 513, Frank Villa 510, Jerry Abbott 217-508, Dave Wade 192-506, Wayne Scheu 506, Lonnie Laurich 505, Bob Owen 505, Ken Lawso 504, Francis Poole 193-503. Game:

Ron Atkins 191.

SENIOR WOMEN ' Carol Harsh 245-212-196-653; 219-208-194-621, Verlene Kenaston 177-207-549, Mabell Forbes 176-214-532; 190-170-520, Sandy Seely 180-487, Mary Stephens 182-482, Dixie Hanley 476, Sally Faria 475, Evelyn Lawson 475, Dottie Villa 474. Games:

Phyllis Foster 192, Josie Keaton 191, Ileen Eskridge 182, Thelma Glass 170.

THURSDAY NITE MIXED: Games:

Clovis Glass 215, Doug Riedinger 212, Brad Merritt 207, Leroy Keeney 202, Mike Kirk 201, Russ Ruthstrom 200.

GENERATION X: Team Champions: Tad Edie, Dan Shaw, Billy Gerber. High Average: Billy Gerber-209, Rachael Prado-158. High Series: Dan Shaw-718, Carly Winner-563. High Game: Most Improved Average: Brady Rennick-+23, Amy Hayes-+24.

At Roxy Ann Lanes

MEN '

Terry Steward 243-255-701, Andy Cole 290-675, Bob Kokanour 257-659, Jerry Page 233-245-655, Steve Robertson 232-612, Ron Dixon 234-610, Lew Tester 605, Gene Lounder 603, Ron Davis 600. Game:

Dennie Owen 234.

WOMEN ' Cindy Doran 223-219-591, Summer Everist 235-589, Debbie Gibson 212-567, Julie Asher 200-565, Joannie Smith 203-559, Donna Weber 217-555, Mary Morris 211-553, Crystal Patterson 211-550, Roxie Lee 203-535, Barb Henderson 201-529, Jan Chambers 211-524, Lonna Engle 213-522, Judy Lewis 209-514, Yvonne Morris 202-514, Diana Readence 200-510, Joan Keeney 215-508, Norma Bolinger 549, Marge Davis 542, Cherie Boatwright 541, Pattie Dungey 541, Mary Cooper 532, Tracy Robinson 531, Gisela Stranahan 528, Nancy Hall 528, Cherie Taylor 525, Viola Hartwell 522, Jean Harwood 521, Kelly Horan 516, Tirzah Barlow 515, Janet Doescher 514, Sherron Matheny 510, Cheryl McKenzie 507, Sandy Davis 505, Sharon Everist 505, Nancy Lounder 504, Pinky McIvor 504, Sheryl Rohde 502. Games:

Barb Niedermeyer 218, Jan Champion 207, Barb Dalton 202.

SENIOR MEN ' Duane McLean 207-214-249-670, Al Rossi 1894-235-221-640, Bob Kokanour 195-248-589, Bob Frenna 191-220-574, Bill Hollingsworth 181-220-561, Buster Keaton 211-543, Lyle Kime 203-542, Larry Anderson 184-180-542, Dennis Warrender 193-541, Reese Walker 202-532, Art Lundahl 211-524, Bud Lovelace 185-518, Ed Hanger 199-502, Joe Chavez 187-502, Don Benn 505, Lyle Bergh 503. Games:

Alan Durant 204, Lyle Kime 200, Cap Capriotti 193, Paul Kovalyak 184.

SENIOR WOMEN ' Pat Kaylor 204-513, Mary Cooper 178-176-509, Terry Quayle 178-504, Pearl Winslow 172-175-493, Lucille Miller 172-485, Bernice Charley 175-482, Joyce Anderson 175-475, Bernice Charley 177-474. Game:

Sally Sweeny 175.

At Medford Lanes

COMMERCIAL LEAGUE '

Fred Kadin 253-237-279'769, Mike Kringelbach 238-280-242'760, Jason Holman 279-255'760, Euel Rutledge 279-257'746, Brian Sandlebach 264-279'744, Jimmy Carlson 248-277'714, Dan Zallar 258-256'693, Greg Hawley 269'697, Terry Peden 247-257'692, Ron Norris 300'689, Willis Jones 279'688, Ed Lee 245'684, Kelly Swope 237'674, Larry Rux 259-238'669, Mark Bell 235'660, Kelly Ross 245'649, Jim Gulrich 649, Andrew Rux 244'635, Rich Templeton 289'634, Justin Gunn 256'634, Dale Matheny 631, Rich Nave 629, Bill Brickey 265'627, Jim Brockbank 613, Chris Sallee 611, Darwin Moore 607, Bill Irwin 606, Joe Guches 258'602. Game:

Don Pratt 244.

MEN ' Brian Lambert 278-258'761, Kelly Swope 265'703, Wayne Jones 256-245'690, Joe Guches 263'680, Don Dietl 257'663; 245'619, Harry Uhles 237'645, Maurie Skaggs 255'636, Ron Olson 242'639, Rick Fowler 255'629, Kelly Ross 245'625, Coe Brown 257'624, Gary Hamblin 234'624, Leon Fogle 623, Willis Jones 609, Buster Keaton 604, Justin Gunn 253'602.

WOMEN ' Scharie Bostrom 246-244'660, Colleen Padilla 217-204'612, Nance Bates 234'598, Louise LaFon 215'565, Jan Chambers 546, Judy Mostella 533, Louise Elliott 517, Elaine Brown 509. Game:

Evelyn Lawson 215.

SENIOR MEN ' Ralph Lester 549, JP Lindfors 205'533, Chet Faurholt 530. Game:

Gene Grisham 208.

SENIOR WOMEN ' Games:

Billie Kusel 189, Helen Wolgamot 181, Brenda Fogle 176, Jackie Turner 175.

Local Junior Highlights

At Medford Lanes

JUNIOR SCHOLARSHIP STARS '

Jake Ellis 264-196-194'654, Zach Uhles 225-215-198'638, Brett Brickey 203-232-180'617, Mathew Bostrom 215-196-187'598, Layne Padilla 244'543, Lucas Padilla 222-170'541, Tyler Ellis 200'541, Derek Marshall 212'539, Marcus James 192-183'537, George Gregory 203-178'532, Jordan Ellis 200-170'527, Estella Padilla 171-184-170'525, Lewman Wallund 485, Josh Lorton 204'480, Jake Sallee 182'471, Brittany Noyes 454, Cippy Valdez 448, Stephanie Knight 428, Becky Spence 427, Mark Misener 411.