fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

North, Roseburg tied with 18 holes left

ROSEBURG ' Nothing was decided between North Medford and Roseburg after the first day of the Southern Oregon Conference boys district tournament on Monday.

Roseburg shot a low team round of 307 to move into a first-place tie with the Black Tornado in the overall SOC standings.

Today's final round at Roseburg Country Club is the last of seven counting rounds that determines the conference champion.

The SOC champion receives the top seed to the Class 4A state tournament, while the winner of the two-day district gets the conference's second bid. If the same school wins both, the No. 2 team at district goes to state. The top five individuals also get a spot at the state championships next Monday and Tuesday at Trysting Tree in Corvallis.

North Medford senior Adam Browne and Jay Kirkwood of Grants Pass tied for the best score of the day with a 1-over par 73s.

The Black Tornado, which led the Indians by four strokes in the SOC standings going into district, posted a 311, while South Medford (323) stands in third, two shots ahead of Klamath Union.

— I'm a little disappointed, North Medford coach Kevin Klabunde said. We had an opportunity to put it (the SOC championship) away today. We didn't step up and do what we needed to do. We threw away some shots and didn't play up to our potential.

Browne shot a 38 on the front and 35 after the turn. He was even par going into the 18th but bogeyed the par-5 final hole.

North junior Mike Barry had a disappointing round of 78.

It was really a surprise because (Barry) has been averaging under 72 all year, Klabunde said. He shot par on the front side, but lost it on the back side.

Barry opened the back nine bogey-bogey, hitting the ball in the water on the 10th hole.

He got off to a poor start and was never able to recover, said Klabunde.

Roseburg used a balanced round with all four golfers coming in under 80.

I look for us to bounce back (today), said Klabunde. Our kids are optimistic they will play much better.

Klamath Union's Kameron Gordon recorded a double-eagle on the par-5 10th. Gordon hit his second shot 210 yards into the cup on the 510-yard hole.

The SOC standings with one round remaining are: North Medford 1,837, Roseburg 1,837, South Medford 1,921, Klamath Union 1,922, Grants Pass 1,988, Ashland 2,079, Eagle Point incomplete.

TOP 10 INdivIDUALS

Adam Browne, North Medford, 38-35-73; Jay Kirkwood, Grants Pass, 36-37-73; Marc Goodell, Roseburg, 36-39-75; Nick Nieto, South Medford, 36-39-75; Tyler Robertson, Roseburg, 40-36-76; Jason Doby, Klamath Union, 38-38-76; Pat Jovin, Roseburg, 77; Kameron Gordon, Klamath Union, 77; Mike Barry, North Medford, 78; Mark Palotai, Roseburg, 79.

TEAM SCORES

ROSEBURG (307) '

Pat Jovin 41-36'77, Marc Goodell 36-39'75, Tyler Robinson 40-36'76, Mark Palotai 38-41'79.

NORTH MEDFORD (311) ' Mike Barry 36-42'78, Adam Browne 38-35'73, Dave Mayer 42-38'80, Chris Oetinger 40-40'80.

SOUTH MEDFORD (323) ' Brodie Sullivan 40-43'83, Nick Nieto 36-39'75, Spencer Hunter 42-40'82, Mike Nieto 41-42'83.

KLAMATH UNION (325) ' Jason Dobey 38-38'76, Kameron Gordon 37-40'77, Drew Crawford 43-42'85, Cody Lockrem 45-42'87, Sam Stewart 43-44'87.

GRANTS PASS (332) -

Jay Kirkwood 36-37-73, Andy Maphet 42-39-81, Mike Leonard 42-40-82, Calen Nicholson 48-48-96.

ASHLAND (347) ' Ben Wright 39-42'81, Joel Salmond 45-43'88, Austin Harfst 45-42'87, Will Murphy 48-43'91.

EAGLE POINT (382) ' Josh Dale 43-45'88, Brian Burns 52-47'99, Trevor Lopez 44-45'89, Brian Lew 52-54'106.

District 6 Girls

DISTRICT 6 TOURNAMENT ' At Klamath Falls, junior Natalie Rest helped Hidden Valley to the first day team lead with a low round of 90 at Harbor Links Golf Course.

The Mustangs totaled 404 to take a commanding lead after Day 1.

Quail Point Golf Course will host today's final round.

Henley is in second place with a 431, but only nine strokes separate the Hornets from fourth-place St. Mary's (440). North Valley is third with 434.

Miranda Ackerman of Phoenix shot the second-best round with a 95, while LuEmma Tate of Hidden Valley and North Valley's Carly Burns were two strokes further down the leader board.

The top two teams and lowest-scoring five individuals advance to the Class 3A/2A golf championships May 17-18 at Eagle Crest Resort in Redmond.

TOP 10 INdivIDUALS

Natalie Rest, Hidden Valley, 90; Miranda Ackerman, Phoenix, 95; LuEmma Tate, Hidden Valley, 97; Carly Burns, North Valley, 97; Margot Durand, Henley, 100; Nicole Benton, North Valley, 100; Karissa Bleser, Hidden Valley, 100; Amanda Hall, St. Mary's 102; Anna Harris, St. Mary's, 104; Megan Bobb, Phoenix, 106.

TEAM SCORES

HIDDEN VALLEY (404) ' LuEmma Tate 52-47'97, Karissa Bleser 50-50'100, Natalie Rest 47-43'90, Kelly Anderson 60-57'117.

HENLEY (431) ' Margot Durand 52-48'100, Sami Siems 56-53'109, Hannah King 61-47'108, Christina Bacchi 60-54'114.

NORTH VALLEY (434) ' Carly Burns 52-45'97, Nicole Benton 55-45'100, Hailey Milburn 58-53'111, Brieana Leonard 126, Kelsey Stoker 126.

ST. MARY'S (440) ' Anna Harris 50-54'104, Madga Jensen 52-58'110, Amanda Hall 50-52'102, Nellie DeVries 64-60'124.

PHOENIX (458) ' Miranda Ackerman 49-46'95, Megan Bobb 52-54'106, Brenna Moran 54-60'114, Jaime Alexander 77-66'143.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (513) ' Nicole Plummer 57-74'131, Whitney Winters 58-58'116, Catherine McCandless 67-52'119, Brooke Zielke 76-71'147.

ILLINOIS VALLEY (545) ' Alex Eaton 60-57'117, Ahroom Yoon 68-71'139, Savanna Bergstad 68-75'143, Samantha Heller 79-67'146.

ROGUE RIVER (INC) ' Angela Viens 64-64'129.

Boys Skyline Conference

SKYLINE DISTRICT TOURNAMENT ' At Klamath Falls, Hidden Valley's Jared Delay fired a 2-over par 74 at Shield Crest, but Henley took a 12-stroke lead after the first day.

The tournament concludes today at Eagle Point Golf Course.

Chris Troutman's round of 83 helped Phoenix to second place with a 348, while Hidden Valley is in third, five strokes behind.

TOP 10 INdivIDUALS

Jared Delay, Hidden Valley, 74, Blaine Corkill 78, , Miles Hohnstein, North Valley, 83, Chris Troutman, Phoenix, 83; Derek Hunter, Henley, 84; Kris Kaufman, Phoenix, 86; Brad Kiser, Henley, 87; Andy Baker, Henley, 87; Nick Grimes, Phoenix, 88; Daniel Hall, Lakeview, 88.

TEAM SCORES

HENLEY (336) '

Blaine Corkill 78, Derek Hunter 84, Brad Kiser 87, Andy Baker 87.

PHOENIX (348) ' Dave Moran 99, Nick Grimes 88, Chris Troutman 83, Kris Kaufman 86.

HIDDEN VALLEY (358) '

Jared Delay 74, Tim Simpson 96, Ryan Ruska 93, Nic Orozco 95.

NORTH VALLEY (364) ' Miles Hohnstein 83, Jessie Reinhart 89, Derek Vandehey 94, Brandon Mathews 98.

MAZAMA (376) ' Joe Hardin 97, Cody Kendall 90, Joe Fuller 98, Jason Brush 91.

LAKEVIEW (404) ' Daniel Hall 88, Taylor Albertson 98, Josh Samples 97, Sean Hotchkiss 121.

ILLINOIS VALLEY (411) ' Daniel Lebowitz 92, Brian Seagren 106, Nick Greener 104, Casey Taylor 109.

ROGUE RIVER (656) ' Brian Murphy 100, Scott Murphy 117, Joe Turnham 133, Korey Stafford 143.

Girls Tennis

NORTH MEDFORD 7, GRANTS PASS — '

North Medford's McKenzie Hilmer lost a close match at No. — singles, but the Black Tornado won everything else in a season-ending dual at Varsity Courts.

North Medford completed the SOC season at 6-3-1.

SINGLES ' Ruth Lopez, GP, d. McKenzie Hilmer, 6-4, 6-7 (11-9), 6-4; Valerie Iverson, NM, d. Lexi Smith, 6-1, 6-0; Lauren Schwartz, NM, d. Brooke Getty, 6-4, 6-2; Ingrid Wahlberg, NM, d. Brianne Hurst, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES ' Sonia Aguilera-Lauren Wilson, NM, d. Dawn Ackerman-Michelle Bellamy, 6-4, 6-1; Janell Peterson-Rachel Ryan, NM, d. Charlotte Leonard-Lauren Hansen, 6-0, 6-3; Jennifer Pendergast-Sarah Pendergast, NM, d. Nikki Cruz-Lulu Horn, 6-0, 6-3; Heather Dumas-Jennifer Dumas, NM, d. Piper Dobner-Lacey Dean, 6-1, 6-4.