fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Comets close door on Panthers in final event

Prep Track

No one should have been surprised when the dual track meet between the South Medford and Crater boys Tuesday came down to the final event of the day.

The Panthers and Comets entered the meet as the only unbeaten teams in the Southern Oregon Conference, and they battled tooth and nail through 16 events with Crater clinging to a 71-69 lead.

On the girls side, South Medford rolled to a 106-36 victory.

In the boys meet, with only the 4x400 relay left, the Comets sped to a 3:24.65 clocking and wrapped up the victory. The time is the third-fastest in the state this season.

South Medford was no slouch in the long relay, clocking 3:26.52, but it couldn't match the speed of Crater's Jason James and Greg Dallaire, who had a hand in seven wins during the meet.

We've got some kids who love to compete, said Crater coach Hans Smith. They knew the meet was on the line going into that long relay.

— James won the 100 (11.25), the 200 (22.66) and the 110 high hurdles (15.06), while Dallaire triumphed in the 400 (52.15) and 800 (2:03.11) in addition to their relay responsibilities.

Tyler King was South Medford's workhorse. The athletic senior won the long jump (21-3&

189; ) and triple jump (41-3&

189; ), took second in the 200 (23.42) and ran a blistering 49.7-second split on the third leg of the 4x400 relay that put the Panthers in position to win it.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES '

Crater 76, South Medford 69.

SHOT PUT '

1, Mike White, C, 46-3; 2, Dustin Posey, C, 43-3; 3, Brandon Farey, C, 42-9.

DISCUS '

1, Brandon Farey, 153-7; 2, Todd Clement, SM, 132-2; 3, Dustin Posey, C, 122-1.

JAVELIN '

1, Alan Phillips, SM, 171-8; 2, Glenn Pennington, SM, 165-1; 3, Dan Lebel, C, 158-7.

HIGH JUMP '

1, Dan Lebel, C, 6-5; Geoff Donaldson, C, 6-0; 3, Lenny Pierce, C, 5-10.

LONG JUMP '

1, Tyler King, SM, 21-3&

189; ; 2, Tyler Brendle, SM, 19-4&

189; ; 3, Justin Weathers, C, 19-3&

189; .

TRIPLE JUMP '

1, Tyler King, SM, 41-3&

189; ; 2, Alex Chapman, SM, 40-6&

188; ; 3, Dustin Meza, C, 38-6&

188; .

POLE VAULT '

1, Travis Ringo, SM, 12-6; 2, Travis Pattan, SM, 12-6; 3, Scott Rowan, SM, 12-0.

110-METER HURDLES '

1, Jason James, C, 15.06; 2, Ryan Neuenschwander, SM, 15.4; 3, Adam Goff, C, 15.49.

300-METER HURDLES '

1, Ryan Neuenschwander, SM, 39.26; 2, Adam Goff, C, 42.23; 3, Scot Rowan, SM, 43.69.

100 METERS '

1, Jason James, C, 11.25; 2, Kris McMackin, SM, 11.75; 3, Bret Hamilton, SM, 11.95.

200 METERS '

1, Jason James, C, 22.66; 2, Tyler King, SM, 23.43; 3, Kris McMackin, SM, 23.93.

400 METERS '

1, Greg Dallire, C, 52.15; 2, Geoff Donaldson, C, 53.55; 3, Charles Fehl, C, 55.28.

800 METERS '

1, Greg Dallaire, C, 2:03.11; 2, Noah Lewis, SM, 2:03.75; 3, Seth Hernandez, SM, 2:04.75.

1,500 METERS '

1, Noah Lewis, SM, 4:27.8; 2, Levi Jackson, C, 4:49.9; 3, Nathan Kobinsky, SM, 4:53.3.

3,000 METERS '

1, Sam Jacobson, C, 9:56.9; 2, Jake Keyser, C, 9:58.3; 3, Zach Harris, SM, 10:03.4.

4X100-METER RELAY '

1, South Medford (Kris McMackin, Tyler Brendle, Bret Hamilton, Ryan Neuenschwander), 45.19; 2, Crater, 46.76.

4X400-METER RELAY '

1, Crater (Jason James, Geoff Donaldson, Dan Lebel, Greg Dallire), 3:24.65; 2, South Medford, 3:26.52.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES '

South Medford 106, Crater 36.

SHOT PUT '

1, Andrea Herman, SM, 33-11; 2, Brittany Farrer, SM, 33-6&

189; ; 3, Michelle Davis, SM, 32-3.

DISCUS '

1, Andrea Herman, SM, 109-4; 2, Brittany Farrer, SM, 101-2; 3, Megan Meunier, C, 89-8.

JAVELIN '

1, Katie Singler, SM, 104-3; 2, Stephanie Anderberg, SM, 104-2; 3, Russell, C, 84-5.

HIGH JUMP '

1, Stephanie Anderberg, SM, 4-2; 2, Breanna Banuelos, SM, 4-0.

LONG JUMP '

1, Kaylyn Knutson, SM, 17-7; 2, Crissy Best, C, 15-1; 3, Katie Harper, C, 13-8&

189; .

TRIPLE JUMP '

1, Crissy Best, C, 32-0; 2, Jan Frodsham, SM, 31-4&

189; ; 3, Latham, C, 28-3.

POLE VAULT '

1, Christine Crawford, C, 9-6; 2, Tiffany Person, C, 7-6; 3, Katie Harper, C, 7-0.

100-METER HURDLES '

1, Jan Frodsham, SM, 16.69; 2, Katrina Stevens, 16.76; 3, Sharon Hernandez, SM, 18.53.

300-METER HURDLES '

1, Jan Frodsham, SM, 47.4; 2, Katrina Stevens, SM, 48.33; 3, Jessica Stoner, C.

100 METERS '

1, Kaylyn Knutson, SM, 13.03; 2, Chelsie O'Neill, SM, 13.23; 3, Courtney Ratty, C, 13.8.

200 METERS '

1, Kaylyn Knutson, SM, 27.45; 2, Chelsie O'Neill, SM, 28.15; 3, Courtney Ratty, C, 28.25.

400 METERS '

1, Kelley Whitten, SM, 1:03.7; 2, Sara Baldoni, SM, 1:04.3; 3, Megan Gerrish, SM, 1:06.1.

800 METERS '

1, April Bradshaw, SM, 2:30.2; 2, Kristen Haga, C, 2:31.08; 3, Rachel Dombras, SM, 2:32.4.

1,500 METERS '

1, April Bradshaw, SM, 5:24.7; 2, Sharon Kent, C, 5:27.9; 3, Sahmura Gonzalez, SM, 5:34.4.

3,000 METERS '

1, Mary Vansteenburgh, C, 12:41.1; 2, Sahmura Gonzalez, SM, 12:44.9; 3, Jenna Cunningham, C, 12:48.1.

4X100-METER RELAY '

1, South Medford (Chelsie O'Neill, Katrina Stevens, Jan Frodsham, Kaylyn Knutson), 51.18.

4X400-METER RELAY '

1, South Medford (Kelley Whitten, Sara Baldoni, Megan Gerrish, April Bradshaw), 4:22.1.

NORTH GIRLS WIN SOC DUAL TITLE ' North Medford capped its third straight undefeated girls dual-meet season with a 103-32 win over visiting Ashland. On the boys' side, the Black Tornado disposed of the Grizzlies 84-56.

David Faaeteete launched the shot put a lifetime best of 56-5&

189; to lead the North boys.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES '

North Medford 84, Ashland 56

SHOT PUT '

1, David Faaeteete, NM, 56-5&

189; ; 2, Dan O'Brien, NM, 51-10&

189; ; 3, Steve Johnson, NM, 43-8.

DISCUS '

1, David Faaeteete, NM, 154-5; 2, Dan O'Brien, NM, 146-1; 3, Steve Johnson, NM, 140-11.

JAVELIN '

1, E. Higgins, NM, 145-8; 2, Adam Troutman, A, 142-8; 3, Brian Beadle, NM, 132-1.

HIGH JUMP '

1, Ryan Pittman, A, 5-10; 2, Josh Bakke, NM, 5-6; 3, Nelson Kling, A, 5-6.

LONG JUMP '

1, Josh Casebere, NM, 20-8&

189; ; 2, Jesse Johnson, NM, 20-8; 3, Ryan Weisz, NM, 20-3.

TRIPLE JUMP '

1, C. Lewis, A, 38-0; 2, Josh Bakke, NM, 38-1; 3, Colin Hodges, NM, 37-10.

POLE VAULT '

1, Matt Gilmore, A, 12-0; 2, Alex Hall, NM, 10-6.

110-METER HURDLES '

1, Sterling Cooley, A, 16.0; 2, Ian Cropper, A, 18.3; 3, Lee Seeley, NM, 20.4.

300-METER HURDLES '

1, Colin Hodges, NM, 44.2; 2, Sterling Cooley, A, 44.9; 3, Harrison Ford, NM, 47.8.

100 METERS '

1, Brian Kosak, NM, 11.8; 2, Josh Casebere, NM, 12.0; 3, Dylan Steeves, A, 12.0.

200 METERS '

1, Jesse Johnson, NM, 23.5; 2, Brian Kosak, NM, 24.0; 3, McGinnis, A, 24.42.

400 METERS '

1, Ryan Weisz, NM, 53.9; 2, Travis LeBrun, NM, 55.9; 3, David Morgan, A, 56.8.

800 METERS '

1, Adam Trautman, A, 2:03; 2, Andy Wright, A, 2:03; 3, Cameron Barleen, A, 2:06.

1,500 METERS '

1, Andy Wright, A, 4:14; 2, David Morgan, A, 4:16; 3, Josh Blesse, NM, 4:34.

3,000 METERS '

1, Clint Huntley, NM, 10:13; 2, David Levya, NM, 10:24; 3, Kevin Cook, NM, 11:18.

4X100-METER RELAY '

1, Ashland (McGinnis, Jacobson, Lawniczak, Quesenberry), 48.8.

4X400-METER RELAY '

1, North Medford (Hodges, Kosak, Russel, Weisz), 3:35.00; 2, Ashland, 3:48.03.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES '

North Medford 106, Ashland 32

SHOT PUT '

1, Rachel Munyon, NM, 36-6&

189; ; 2, Jessica Walters, NM, 32-0; 3, Sadie Hoxmeier, A, 29-1&

189; .

DISCUS '

1, Rachel Munyon, NM, 119-9; 2, Jessica Walters, NM, 90-10; 3, Kaylie Schoenheim, NM, 88-10.

JAVELIN '

1, M. Ross, NM, 96-3; 2, L. Blount, A, 80-10; 3, A. Embry, NM, 79-4.

HIGH JUMP '

1, Haley Godfrey, NM, 5-0; 2, Hannah Clark, A, 5-0; 3, Erika Boehnke, A, 4-8.

LONG JUMP '

1, Jenna Siebenlist, NM, 16-11; 2, Erika Boehnke, A, 15-9; 3, Hannah Clark, A, 15-7.

TRIPLE JUMP '

1, Erika Boehnke, A, 34-11; 2, Hannah Clark, A, 32-11; 3, Shayli Minor, NM, 31-11&

189; .

POLE VAULT '

1, Lisa Louie, NM, 10-0.

100-METER HURDLES '

1, Erika Boehnke, A, 16.0; 2, Brittany Lawson, NM, 16.4; 3, Shayli Minor, 16.9.

300-METER HURDLES '

1, Jenna Siebenlist, NM, 48.0; 2, Shayli Minor, NM, 48.9; 3, Jessie Sutton, NM, 52.4.

100 METERS '

1, Justine Lawson, NM, 13.0; 2, Haley Godfrey, NM, 13.1; 3, Sara Weeks, NM, 13.2.

200 METERS '

1, Molly Brophy, NM, 27.4; 2, Irene Kendig, NM, 27.6; 3, Haley Godfrey, NM, 27.9.

400 METERS '

1, Ashley Berry, NM, 1:06.1; 2, Kristna Knowles, NM, 1:08.4.

800 METERS '

1, Natalie Hemphill, A, 2:22.17; 2, Danielle Jordan, NM, 2:22.18; 3, Alecia Preston, NM, 2:34.2.

1,500 METERS '

1, Brittney Dunn, NM, 5:16; 2, Statia Smith, NM, 5:20; 3, Chelsey Boehnke, A, 5:23.

3,000 METERS '

1, Brittney Dunn, NM, 11:35; 2, Alyssa Taylor, A, 12:20; 3, Brianna Dunn, NM, 12:21.

4X100-METER RELAY '

1, North Medford (Louie, Brophy, Weeks, J. Lawson), 50.9.

4X400-METER RELAY

' 1, North Medford (Kendig, Sutton, B. Lawson, J. Lawson), 4:12.55; 2, Ashland, 4:27.93.

GRANTS PASS SWEEPS ' At Grants Pass, Patina Taylor and Wes Lathen each recorded three wins as the Grants Pass boys and girls both won handily during an SOC meet with Eagle Point.

Taylor led the girls side to a 112-32 victory, while Lathen helped the boys to an 86-58 triumph.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES '

Grants Pass 86, Eagle Point 58.

SHOT PUT '

1, Jacob Olson, EP, 53-6; 2, Tom Davidson, GP, 48-8; 3, Tyler Dungey, GP, 44-2.

DISCUS '

1, Wes Lathen, GP, 144-11; 2, Jacob Olson, EP, 139-6; 3, Tom Davidson, GP, 118-10.

JAVELIN '

1, Jared McClellan, EP, 163-3; 2, Steve Chamberlain, EP, 154-9; 3, Mark Stork, GP, 142-8.

HIGH JUMP '

1, Wes Lathen, GP, 5-10; 2, Mychal Williams, EP, 5-8&

188; ; 3, Jake Colley, EP, 5-8.

LONG JUMP '

1, Wes Lathen, GP, 20-1&

189; ; 2, Terry Hodder, GP, 19-3&

189; ; 3, Chris Butler, EP, 19-2.

TRIPLE JUMP '

1, Trenton Tocher, GP, 39-1; 2, Mychal Williams, EP, 38-7; 3, Jake Colley, EP, 36-7&

189; .

POLE VAULT '

1, Robbie Johnston, EP, 14-6; 2, Tom Provost, EP, 12-0; 3, Brandt Nevin, EP, 11-6.

110-METER HURDLES '

1, Scott Pieper, GP, 18.57; 2, Javier Aispuro, EP, 18.68; 3, Loren Pickard, EP, 19.15.

300-METER HURDLES '

1, Scott Pieper, GP, 45.08; 2, Javier Aispuro, EP, 45.25; 3, Ian Campbell, GP, 47.17.

100 METERS '

1, Jeremy Wallace, GP, 11.30; 2, Mark Stork, GP, 11.50; 3, Tom Provost, EP, 11.50.

200 METERS '

1, Chris Butler, EP, 24.24; 2, Jeremy Wallace, GP, 24.29; 3, Brad Meredith, GP, 24.37.

400 METERS '

1, Jamie Gunn, GP, 53.19; 2, Terry Hodder, GP, 53.26; 3, Matt Johnson, 53.71.

800 METERS '

1, Micah Flood, EP, 2:04.85; 2, Trevor Hanlin, GP, 2:05.00; 3, Mike Scanlan, GP, 2:06.37.

1,500 METERS '

1, Trevor Hanlin, GP, 4:20.40; 2, Micah Flood, EP, 4:23.33; 3, Graham Doody, GP, 4:28.49.

3,000 METERS '

1, Denver Speelman, GP, 11:01.70; 2, Frank Chappell, EP, 11:58.30.

4X100-METER RELAY '

1, Grants Pass (Brad Meredith, Mark Stork, Jeremy Wallace, Wes Lathen), 44.59.

4X400-METER RELAY '

1, Grants Pass (John Ray, Jamie Gunn, Mark Stork, Justin Ruyle), 3:33.99; 2, Eagle Point, 3:50.34.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES '

Grants Pass 112, Eagle Point 32.

SHOT PUT '

1, Erin Glovinsky, GP, 35-1&

189; ; 2, Justine Siemens, GP, 32-1&

189; ; 3, Ashley Lawson, GP, 31-9&

189; .

DISCUS '

1, Justine Siemens, GP, 93-5&

189; ; 2, Ashley Lawson, GP, 88-7; 3, Erin Glovinsky, GP, 87-11.

JAVELIN '

1, Patina Taylor, GP, 118-0; 2, Alyssa McClellan, EP, 114-1; 3, Salina Sychla, EP, 109-10.

HIGH JUMP '

1, Amanda Straw, GP, 5-2; 2, Alyssa McClellan, EP, 4-3; 3, Reilly Johnston, EP, 4-0.

LONG JUMP '

1, Kristina Bateman, EP, 16-7; 2, Courtney Cameron, GP, 15-7; 3, Aubree Kirkland, GP, 14-7.

TRIPLE JUMP '

1, Patina Taylor, GP, 34-10; 2, Kristina Bateman, EP, 34-5; 3, Aubree Kirkland, GP, 33-5.

POLE VAULT '

1, Amanda Potts, GP, 9-6; 2, Jamie Wells, EP, 9-0&

188; ; 3, Danielle Miller, GP, 9-0.

100-METER HURDLES '

1, Lauren Sigel, GP, 18.31; 2, Alyssa McClellan, EP, 18.65; 3, Shaun Willard, GP, 18.73.

300-METER HURDLES '

1, Amanda Potts, GP, 49.67; 2, Lauren Sigel, GP, 50.42; 3, Amanda Mellon, EP, 58.33.

100 METERS '

1, Patina Taylor, GP, 13.30; 2, Lindsey Joliffe, EP, 13.41; 3, Anna Lovelace, GP, 13.55.

200 METERS '

1, Katelyn VanBrunt, GP, 27.75; 2, Anna Lovelace, GP, 27.88; 3, Cat Wilson, EP, 28.27.

400 METERS '

1, Amanda Straw, GP, 1:03.22; 2, Courtney Cameron, GP, 1:04.12; 3, Ashley Fleetwood, EP, 1:13.85.

800 METERS '

1, Brittany Hodgson, GP, 2:28.32; 2, Elise Aschwanden, GP, 2:33.63; 3, Rachel Heck, GP, 2:41.47.

1,500 METERS '

1, Katlyn Sorenson, GP, 5:43.84; 2, Beth Logan, EP, 5:50.23; 3, Caressa Barney, EP, 5:52.33.

3,000 METERS '

1, Michelle Solomon, GP, 12:58.40; 2, Ana Engebretson, GP, 13:53.40.

4X100-METER RELAY '

1, Grants Pass (Anna Boak, Katelyn VanBrunt, Patina Taylor, Audrey Richards), 51.90; 2, Eagle Point, 51.93.

4X400-METER RELAY '

1, Grants Pass (Audrey Richardson, Amanda Straw, Courtney Cameron, Katelyn VanBrunt), 4:15.91.