fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Lost River boys, Glendale girls bag SCL titles

ASHLAND ' Area track and field teams had an above average day at the Southern Cascade League championships Saturday at Southern Oregon University.

On the boys side, St. Mary's exceeded its seeding and finished second to champion Lost River, while Cascade Christian finished fourth, only one point out of third.

Jon Wing won his third straight SCL title in the shot put with a toss of 47-3&

189; and was the runner-up in the discus. Tim Kirkpatrick sprinted to a win in the 100 (11.54) and anchored the winning Crusaders' winning 4x100 relay team.

Michael Delgado gave St. Mary's six straight champions in the 3,000, winning in 10:10.

For Cascade Christian, Ben Kinney defended his 400 title, winning in 52.13. Teammate Michael Clark will go to state in two events ' the 110 and 300 hurdles.

— On the girls' side, St. Mary's placed third, led by Liz Tribelhorn, who ran second in the 400, 800 and on the runner-up 4x400 relay team.

St. Mary's Erin Chamberlain won the 1,500, just ahead of Cascade Christian's Kate Hoskins.

Glendale won the girls' title and Bonanza was second.

The top two finishers at the district meet advance to the Class 2A state championships, which will be held Friday and Saturday at Western Oregon University in Monmouth.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES '

Lost River 93&

189; , St. Mary's 88, Chiloquin 64, Cascade Christian 63, Gilchrist 62, Riddle 54, Bonanza 51&

189; , Glendale 49.

SHOT PUT '

1, John Wing, St. M, 47-3&

189; ; 2, Jason Davsher, Gle, 46-11; 3, Bronson Knight, Rid, 45-5&

189; ; 4, Briston Gilman, Chi, 43-5; 5, Josh Erwin, Gil, 41.2; 6, Jacob Johnson, Gle, 41-&

189; .

DISCUS '

1, Beau Allen, Gil, 139-4; 2, John Wing, St. M, 134-4; 3, Briston Gilman, Chi, 130-11; 4, Adrian Espinoza, LR, 129-7; 5, John Laider, Bon, 123-7; 6, Jason Davasher, Gle, 122-4.

JAVELIN '

1, Cale Lawrence, Bon, 166-3; 2, Jaime Jackson, Chi, 152-8; 3, Matt Balsz, Chi, 134-5; 4, Dana Journey, Gil, 134-1; 5, Josh Heidigger, CC, 124-5; 6, Tom Anderson, CC, 123-1.

HIGH JUMP '

1, Jakob Burkhalter, Gle, 5-10; 2, Shane Blanton, Chi, 5-8; 3, Phil Bergreen, St. M, 5-8; 4(tie) Jon Bacigalupi, Bon and Andy Davis, Bon, 5-8; 6, Josh Smith, CC, 5-6.

LONG JUMP '

1, Jon Bacigalupi, Bon, 20-1&

190; ; 2, Carlos Hernandez, LR, 19-11&

189; ; 3, Derek Moore, Rid, 19-9&

189; ; 4, Jakob Burkhalter, Gle, 19-8&

189; ; 5, Jon Doyle, Rid, 19-7&

189; ; 6, Ricardo Valdez, LR, 19-5&

190; .

TRIPLE JUMP '

1, Derek Moore, Rid, 40-5&

189; ; 2, Carlos Hernandez, LR, 39-4&

190; ; 3, Kyle Gomez, Bon, 39-2; 4, Jake Bailey, LR, 38-7&

190; ; 5, Jon Bacigalupi, Bon, 38-1; 6, Miles Dodge, Chi, 38-5&

189; .

POLE VAULT '

1, Jake Bailey, LR, 12-0; 2, Jeff Hadley, Gle, 11-6; 3, Juan Carlos Amaya, Gle, 10-6; 4, Ben Porter, Gil, 9-6; 5(tie) Hans Nelson, Bon and Kylan Taylor, LR, 9-0.

110-METER HURDLES '

1, Michael Clark, CC, 16.36; 2, Chad Winters, LR, 16.83; 3, Andy Davis, Bon, 17.31; 4, Hank McKinnon, Gil, 17.33; 5, Nick Rich, Chi, 18.90; 6, Levi Mantzouranis, Gle, 18.87.

300-METER HURDLES '

1, Chad Winters, LR, 42.38; 2, Michael Clark, CC, 42.98; 3, Jeff Hadley, Gle, 44.54; 4, Hank McKinnon, Gil, 44.56; 5, Steven Wilsey, Rid, 45.80; 6, Nick Rich, Chi, 47.03.

100 METERS '

1, Tim Kirkpatrick, St. M, 11.54; 2, Luis Chavarin, LR, 11.69; 3, Anthony Hatcher, Gil, 12.17; 4, Jakob Burkhalter, Gle, 12.37; 5, Ricardo Valadez, LR, 12.38; 6, Garrett Cooper, Rid, 12.40.

200 METERS '

1, Derek Moore, Rid, 23.51; 2, Luis Chavarin, LR, 23.79; 3, Ben Kinney, CC, 23.82; 4, Tim Kirkpatrick, St. M, 24.61; 5, Anthony Hatcher, Gil, 25.07; 6, Ty Boice, CC, 25.16.

400 METERS '

1, Ben Kinney, CC, 51.12; 2, Ryan Greene, St. M, 54.16; 3, Shane Blanton, Chi, 54.24; 4, Ty Boice, CC, 55.00; 5, Jeff Hadley, Gle, 56.69; 6, Max Miller, St. M, 57.23.

800 METERS '

1, Alex Plascenia, Chi, 2:11.3; 2, Mike Seus, St. M, 2:14.7; 3, Cory Hall, Gil, 2:16.3; 4, Carlos Hernandez, LR, 2:20.4; 5, Anton Vieto, Rid, 2:21.4; 6, Hans Nelson, Bon, 2:23.6.

1,500 METERS '

1, Nate Lee, CC, 4:30.3; 2, Mike Seus, St. M, 4:36.2; 3, Paul Archleitner, Rid, 4:48.1; 4, Anthony Vazquez, LR, 4:48.5; 5, Shane Garrick, Gil, 4:51.9; 6, Anton Vieto, Rid, 4:52.2.

3,000 METERS '

1, Mike Delgado, St. M, 10:10.1; 2, Shane Garrick, Gil, 10:14.5; 3, Jack Gallagher, Bon, 10:23.1; 4, Brett Finneran, Gil, 10:31.3; 5, Jarrett Moran, St. M, 10:48.6; 6, Anthony Vasquez, LR, 11:11.6.

4X100-METER RELAY '

1, St. Mary's (Ryan Greene, Chris Sutton, Maz Miller, Tim Kirkpatrick), 46.35; 2, Lost River (Luis Chavarin, Omar Valadez, Ricardo Valadez, Carlos Hernandez), 46.35; 3, Riddle, 46.46; 4, Chiloquin, 47.13; 5, Glendale, 47.87; 6, Bonanza, 48.20.

4X400-METER RELAY '

1, Cascade Christian (Michael Clark, Ty Boice, Nate Lee, Ben Kinney), 3:38.32; 2, Chiloquin (Shane Blanton, Josh Johnson, Miles Dodge, Alex Plascenia), 3:44.77; 3, Gilchrist, 3:46.32; 4, St. Mary's, 3:47.69; 5, Lost River, 3:58.25; 6, Riddle, 4:24.82.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES '

Glendale 127.4, Bonanza 105.4, St. Mary's 71, Chiloquin 65, Gilchrist 42.2, Riddle 40, Lost River 39, Cascade Christian 30.

SHOT PUT '

1, Rocksi Miller, Gle, 36-3; 2, Rachel Allen, Chi, 35-6&

190; ; 3, Hailey King, Gle, 31-1&

189; ; 4, Karissa Snelling, Gle, 29-9; 5, Kirsten Gestvang, Gil, 28-1&

188; ; 6, Angie King, LR, 26-9.

DISCUS '

1, Karissa Snelling, Gle, 105-5; 2, Hailee Smith, Gil, 103-11; 3, Ashley West, Gil, 100-8; 4, Rachel Allen, Chi, 100-0; 5, Jessica Siporen, Chi, 88-2; 6, Teonna Page, Gil, 87-11.

JAVELIN '

1, Jessie Carpenter, Bon, 128-1; 2, Rocksi Miller, Gle, 118-0; 3, Sarah Schelb, Chi, 114-4&

189; ; 4, Michelle Henry, Gil, 109-6; 5, Rose Soloman, Gle, 88-3; 6, Hailee Smith, Gil, 81-4.

HIGH JUMP '

1, Jessie Carpenter, Bon, 5-0; 2(tie), Shara Brown, Chi, and Michelle Henry, Gil, both 4-8; 4, Isabel Keller, St. M, 4-6; 5, Melissa Veach, Chi, 4-4; five tied for sixth at 4-2.

LONG JUMP '

1, Mindy Hartzell, Rid, 16-&

189; ; 2, Kayla Swingle, LR, 15-1; 3, Sarah Schelb, Chi, 14-10&

189; ; 4, Jessie Carpenter, Bon, 14-4&

189; ; 5, Ellen Porter, Gil, 14-1&

189; ; 6, Becky Schuck, LR, 13-8&

189; .

TRIPLE JUMP '

1, Mindy Hartzell, Rid, 33-11&

189; ; 2, Sarah Schelb, Chi, 32-0; 3, Elizabeth Shaw, Bon, 30-6; 4, Hailey King, Gle, 30-&

189; ; 5, Jennifer Brandt, Gle, 29-&

189; ; 6, Ellen Porter, Gil, 28-7.

POLE VAULT '

1, Mindy Hartzell, Gle, 8-0; 2, Kayla Swingle, LR, 8-0; 3(tie), Lindsey Dowell, Gle and Samatha Snow, Gle, both 7-6; 5, Stephanie Wells, Chi, 7-0; 6(tie), Chelsea Bowen, Bon and Kayla Davis, Bon, both 6-6.

100-METER HURDLES '

1, Mindy Hartzell, Rid, 17.35; 2, Hailey King, Gle, 18.14; 3, Stephanie Wells, Chi, 18.49; 4, Shara Brown, Chi, 19.31; 5, Crystal Lamon, Bon, 20.23; 6, Kim Rajnus, LR, 21.17.

300-METER HURDLES '

1, Mindy Hartzell, Rid, 47.39; 2, Sara Bennett, Bon, 48.10; 3, Ellen Porter, Gil, 50.80; 4, Isabel Keller, St. M, 54.59; 5, Shara Brown, Chi, 56.33; 6, Crystal Lamon, 1:01.4.

100 METERS '

1, Danielle Kent, Gle, 12.89; 2, Kayla Aird, Gle, 14.39; 3, Megan Frankel, St. M, 14.42; 4, Stacy O'Keefe, Bon, 15.07; 5, Shaholly Ayers, Gil, 15.30; 6, Kayla Davis, Bon, 15.33.

200 METERS '

1, Danielle Kent, Gle, 26.68; 2, Sara Bennett, Bon, 27.95; 3, Elizabeth Shaw, Bon, 28.76; 4, Della Parrish, Bon, 29.61; 5, Chrissy Seus, St. M, 30.51; 6, Megan Frankel, St. M, 30.69.

400 METERS '

1, Kayla Swingle, LR, 1:02.34; 2, Liz Tribelhorn, St. M, 1:04.54; 3, Kayla Eichamer, St. M, 1:05.68; 4, Della Parrish, Bon, 1:09.84; 5, Rose Soloman, Glen, 1:17.75.

800 METERS '

1, Kayla Swingle, LR, 2:35.6; 2, Liz Tribelhorn, St. M, 2:37.0; 3, Lindsey Schlaefli, CC, 2:43.8; 4, Renee Huizinga, St. M, 2:45.2; 5, Cassandra Sherk, Gle, 3:18.0.

1,500 METERS '

1, Erin Chamberlain, St. M, 5:35.8; 2, Kate Hoskins, CC, 5:39.2; 3, Alyssa Flagor, Bon, 5:477.8; 4, Rachel Vincent, CC, 5:56.7; 5, Staci VanNorman, Gle, 6:16.4; 6, Cassandra Sherk, Gle, 6:49.3.

3,000 METERS '

1, Alyssa Flagor, Bon, 12.38.9; 2, Staci VanNorman, Gle, 13:38.9; 3, Sarah Brown, CC, 13.47.7; 4, Lindsay Gasik, St. M, 14.29.0; 5, Britta Beckstead, St. M, 14:51.6.

4X100-METER RELAY '

1, Bonanza (Sara Bennett, Cyrene Steffey, Elizabeth Shaw, Jessie Carpenter), 53.93; 2, Chiloquin (Stephanie Wells, Melissa Veach, Sarah Schelb, Lupe Minthorne), 55.75; 3, Glendale, 56.46; 4, St. Mary's, 56.97; 5, Gilchrist, 57.29.

4X400-METER RELAY '

1, Bonanza (Sara Bennet, Della Parrish, Cyrene Steffey, Elizabeth Shaw), 4:27.52; 2, St. Mary's (Liz Tribelhorn, Kayla Eichamer, Renee Huizinga, Erin Chamberlain), 4:28.23; 3, Cascade Christian, 4:54.18; 4, Glendale, 5:11.46.