fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Johns tied for third at 4A state tournament

Prep Roundup

WOODBURN ' Ashland's Stephanie Johns finished tied for third with a 3-over-par 75 after the first day of the Class 4A girls state golf meet at the Oregon Golf Association Members Course in Tukwila on Monday.

Johns is tied with Grants Pass' Justine Hix. The two trail second-place Kendra Little (Sheldon) by three strokes and Round — leader Rebecca Kim (McNary) by six.

Ashland is in sixth place as a team with a 360. Jesuit is in the top spot with a 322, while Canby is second at 345, Bend third with 347, McNary fourth with a 349 and Tigard fifth at 350.

The Cavers stand in 10th place with a 380.

Ashland's Stephanie Graham is tied for 30th after shooting an 87, while teammate and twin sister, Elaina, is in a two-way tie for 34th with an 89.

Rissa Barton shot a 109 and Lauren Dow a 113 for the Grizzlies.

— Other Grants Pass competitors were Helen Blauser (94), Hannah Shorter (104), Shauntel Werner (107) and Kristen Mueller (117).

Roseburg's Melissa Carl, who qualified for state as an individual, shot an 82 and stands alone in 16th place.

The final round concludes today at Tukwila with the first group teeing off at 8 a.m.

TEAM SCORES ' Jesuit 322, Canby 345, Bend 347, McNary 349, Tigard 350, Ashland 360, Summit 365, Sheldon 367, Barlow 373, Grants Pass 380, Crescent Valley 381, Lakeridge 382, Central Catholic 388, Grant 389, Sunset 399, Lincoln 422, West Linn 422, Thurston 425.

TOP 10 INdivIDUALS ' 1, Rebecca Kim, McNary, 69; 2, Kendra Little, Sheldon, 72; 3, (tie) Justine Hix, Grants Pass, and Stephanie Johns, Ashland, 75; 5, (tie) Courtney Sullivan, Barlow, and Katie Kelly, Tigard, 77; 7, (tie) Jessica Black, Summit, and Shalene Rhodes, Jesuit, 78; 9, (tie) Molly Boyle, Jesuit, Breanne Smith, Canby, and Danielle Ranallo, West Linn, 79.

Local Results

ASHLAND (360) '

Stephanie Johns 38-37'75, Stephanie Graham 43-44'87, Elaina Graham 46-43'89, Rissa Barton 50-59'109.

GRANTS PASS (380) '

Justine Hix 35-40'75, Helen Blauser 47-47'94, Hannah Shorter 53-51'104, Shauntel Werner 50-57'107.

CLASS 3A/2A/1A STATE TOURNAMENT ' At Redmond, Phoenix's Miranda Akerman finished Day — of the state tournament tied for eighth with an 11-over-par 83 at the Eagle Crest Resort Golf Course.

Akerman, who qualified for the state tournament as an individual Skyline Conference competitor, is eight strokes back of leader Agatha Brezezinski of Wilsonville.

North Valley individual Carly Burns shot a 92 and is tied for 29th, while Hidden Valley's LuEmma Tate is tied for 37th with a 97. Hannah King is in 48th place with a 101 and is the highest Henley competitor.

Hidden Valley is tied for 14th as a team with a 422, while Henley is 16th at 425. Astoria leads with a 348.

TEAM SCORES ' Astoria 348, Sisters 351, Tillamook 361, Wilsonville 373, Marist 378, Molalla 392, La Salle 394, Reedsport 398, Newport 411, Taft 416, Enterprise 417, La Grande 418, Ontario 418, Hidden Valley 422, North Bend 422, Henley 425, Umatilla 430, La Pine 494.

TOP 10 INdivIDUALS ' 1, Agatha Brezezinski, Wilsonville, 75; 2, Kayla Miller, Sisters, 77; 3, Jacqueline Olson, Sutherlin, 79; 4, (tie) Kellie Holmstedt, North Bend, and Emily Vaughn, Reedsport, 80; 6, (tie) Mary Keenan, La Salle, and Mallory Osburn, Seaside, 82; 8, (tie) Cassi Morse, Estacada, and Miranda Akerman, Phoenix, 83; 10, (tie) Kayla Stoffel, Enterprise, Krista Pagano, Sisters, and Rachel Warwick, Marist, 84.

Local Results

HIDDEN VALLEY (422) '

LuEmma Tate 48-49'97, Natalie Rest 57-49'106, Mary Beth Head 50-57'107, Karissa Bleser 54-58'112.

HENLEY (425) ' Hannah King 47-54'101, Sami Siems 51-51'102, Christina Bacchi 49-61'110, Margot Durand 54-58'112.

Boys Golf

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT ' At Redmond, Hidden Valley's Jared Delay, who qualified as an individual, shot a 6-over-par 78 during the first day of the state tournament at Eagle Crest Ridge Golf Course.

Christian Green, of Sisters, and Elmira's Nathaniel Johnson are tied for the lead with a 5-under 68.

Henley's Blaine Corkill is tied for 16th after shooting a 75 and Miles Hohnstein is tied for 58th and was the top North Valley competitor with an 86.

TEAM SCORES ' Sisters 291, La Grande 300, Siuslaw 305, Sherwood 313, Stayton 314, Wilsonville 315, Taft 316, Marist 320, Seaside 320, Ontario 327, Henley 332, Sutherlin 332, Newport 336, North Bend 337, Astoria 339, North Valley 365.

TOP 10 INdivIDUALS ' 1, (tie) Christian Green, Sisters, and Nathaniel Johnson, Elmira, 68; 3, Scott Barton, Sisters, 69; 4, (tie) Jesse Schutte, Siuslaw, Aaron Koch, Taft, and Tyler Tucker, La Grande, 70; 7, (tie) Robert Aune, Stayton, David Green, Sisters, and Kip Martin, North Bend, 72; 10, (tie) Craig O'Meara, Estacada, and Todd McAndie, La Grande, 73.

Local Results

HENLEY (332) '

Blaine Corkill 40-35'75, Andy Baker 40-40'80, Derek Hunter 51-37'88, Brad Kiser, 41-48'89.

NORTH VALLEY (365) ' Miles Hohnstein 43-43'86, Jesse Reinhart 48-44'92, Derek Vandehey 46-46'92, Brandon Mathews 47-48'95.

CLASS 2A/1A STATE TOURNAMENT ' At Oregon City, Mike Rust led a strong showing by St. Mary's with a 12-over-par 84 during the first day of the state tournament at Stone Creek Golf Club.

Rust finished Round — tied for 17th, while teammates James Yaru and Nelson Keating each shot an 85 to tie two other players for 20th overall.

Kole Thiriot and John Leonis also fared well, finishing in a two-way tie for 31st with a 90.

The Crusaders are in third place as a team with a 344, while Regis leads the pack at 318 and Enterprise is second with a 332.

TEAM SCORES ' Regis 318, Enterprise 332, St. Mary's 344, Catlin Gabel 351, Reedsport 356, Kennedy 362, Westside Christian 372, Echo 402.

TOP 10 INdivIDUALS ' 1, Sean Free, Regis, 72; 2, Jeff Nigro, Santiam Christian, 73; 3, (tie) Adam Ohlson, Riverdale, and Derek Robinson, Mohawk, 74; 5, (tie) Alan Wheeler, Reedsport, and Adam Smith, Blanchet, 78; 7, Brian Free, Regis, 80; 8, (tie) Derek Huff, Enterprise, and Ricky Brentano, Regis, 81; 10, (tie) Jason Sperr, Echo, Eric Grimberg, Westside Christian, Jared Nelson, Kennedy, and Jake Thompson, Enterprise, 82.

Local Results

ST. MARY'S (344) '

Mike Rust 43-41'84, James Yaru 46-39'85, Nelson Keating 44-41'85, Kole Thiriot 43-47'90, John Leonis 44-46'90.