fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Frank Word III triumphs in shortened Pollard Memorial

WHITE CITY ' Frank Word III didn't have to go quite as far as planned in winning the Art Pollard Memorial at Southern Oregon Speedway Saturday.

The 50-lap A main was trimmed to 30 because of a delay at the start.

Word emerged as the leader from a yellow flag following a crash on Lap 22, then held on to beat Bob Dees, who was right on his tail.

Jamie McCleary was third and Jim Walker Jr. fourth.

The race got off to a clean start with Seth Carder jumping out to the lead for the first few laps.

— By Lap 5, Word was breathing down his neck in his Superman car and got even closer after Lap 8, when debris on the track brought out a yellow flag.

On the restart, Word challenged Carder for the lead, but Carder was successful at holding him off.

Meanwhile Dees and Walker moved into the picture, separating the top four from the rest of the field.

After another yellow flag, McCleary got into the mix, moving to fourth place behind Walker. On Lap 18, Word slipped by Carder for the lead, with the leaders immediately encountering lapped traffic.

In the dwarf event, 23 cars started and several drivers took turns leading before Fred O'Nan cart-wheeled five times in the front straightaway on Lap 5, bringing out the red flag to stop the race.

The crash took so long to clear that the race was not restarted and Herman Pulyer was declared the winner based on his position when the race was stopped.

O'Nan was waving to the crowd as he was taken from the track by the Speedway safety unit.

In the super fours, Brian Barnes pulled out another win, but it was no easy feat with 2003 rookie of the year Terry Hadley challenging him for the win.

PRO STOCKS

FIRST HEAT '

1, Bob Dees; 2, Frank Word III; 3, John Duffie; 4, Forest McDonald; 5, Dan Thomas; 6, Chris Ellis; 7, Chet Mitchell.

SECOND HEAT ' 1, Bo Shields; 2, Mike Jones; 3, Jim Hill; 4, Ken Irving; 5, Rick Norman; 6, Darin Provost; 7, Lee Burton.

THIRD HEAT ' 1, Dave Everson 2, Jim Walker Jr. 3, Dave Statterfield; 4, Seth Carder; 5, Butch Poppa; 6, Wayne Cahill; 7, Bill Tuck; 8, Rob Fitzsimmons.

FOURTH HEAT ' 1, Albert Gill; 2, Tony Walker; 3, Chris Charlton; 4, Jared Morrill; 5, Joe Guider; 6, Donnie Hale; 7, Tony Merck.

B MAIN ' 1, Jamie McCleary; 2, Joe Guider; 3, Butch Poppa; 4, John Wayne Cahill; 5, Darin Provost; 6, Chet Mitchell; 7, Chris Ellis; 8, Donnie Hale; 9, Rick Norman; 10, Rob Fitzsimmons; 11, Tony Merck; 12, Lee Burton; 13, Forrest McDonald; 14, Bill Tuck.

TROPHY DASH ' 1, Mike Jones; 2, Frank Word III; 3, Seth Carder; 4, Chris Charlton.

DWARF CARS

FIRST HEAT

' 1, Crash Jackson; 2, Luke Van Acker; 3, Ed Starner; 4, Fred O'Nan; 5, Lee Gifford.

SECOND HEAT ' 1, Gary Fitzsimmons; 2, Nick Dresen; 3, Joey Silva; 4, Jim Miller; 5, James Gerlach.

THIRD HEAT — 1, Dan Van Acker; 2, Rick Sequeira; 3, Dan Fairchild; 4, Barry Dresen; 5, Greg Denton; 6, Jeff Saxon.

FOURTH HEAT ' 1, Mitch Sheeler; 2, Herman Pulyer; 3, Rick Harms; 4, Joe Fort; 5, Kyle Resnik; 6, Shandy Price.

TROPHY DASH ' 1, Crash Jackson; 2, Gary Fitzsimmons; 3, Dan Van Acker; 4, Mitch Sheeler.

SUPER FOURS

FIRST HEAT

' 1, Terry Hadley; 2, Kevin Gudzan; 3, Greg Arnold; 4, Brian Merriman; 5, Robert Cole.

SECOND HEAT ' 1, Brian Barnes; 2, Reggie DeVore; 3, Vicki Macormic; 4, Steve Pierce; 5, Dan King.

TROPHY DASH ' 1, Brian Barnes; 2, Terry Hadley; 3, Reggie DeVore; 4, Kevin Gudzan.

MINI STOCKS

FIRST HEAT

' 1, Dave Bishop; 2, David Mullane; 3, Cori Hoff; 4, Darin Morris; 5, Bob Burkett; 6, Jaime Guider; 7 Mike Harrison; 8, Richard Anderson; 9, Mike Higgins.

SECOND HEAT ' 1, Pat Akins; 2, Larry Nelson; 3, Steve Clark; 4, Tony Christopher; 5, Mike Johnson; 6, Eddie Farley; 7, Phil Dirt; 8, Tasha Alexander; 9, Chuck Flynn.

THIRD HEAT ' 1, Belinda Duste; 2, Chris Ray; 3, Tom Williams; 4, Randy Tharp; 5, Joe Winningham; 6, Terry Kirby; 7, Milt Carter; 8, Krista Hadley; 9, Jim Pope; 10, Jeff Ford.

FOURTH HEAT ' 1, Rocky Bass; 2, Thomas Hammon; 3, Eric Hull; 4, Alicia Glenn; 5, Seth Brogan; 6, David Marble; 7, Eddie Farley; 8, Bob Burkett; 9, Mike Knudsen.

B MAIN ' 1, Mike Johnson; 2, Bob Burkett; 3, Jaime Guider; 4, Krista Hadley; 5, Joe Winningham; 6, Phil Dirt; 7, Jeff Ford; 8, Jim Pope; 9, David Marble; 10, Milt Carter; 11, Chuck Flynn; 12, Terry Kirby; 13, Seth Brogan; 14, Tasha Alexander; 15, Mike Knudsen.

TROPHY DASH ' 1, Dave Bishop; 2, Rocky Bass; 3, Belinda Duste; 4, Pat Akins.