fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Results / Standings

bicycling

Southern Oregon Racing

Aug. 19

At White City

A Race

Sprint — '

1, Glen Gann; 2, Steve Maluk; 3, Brad Earl.

— Sprint 2 '

1, Gene Hill; 2, Randy Mason; 3, Glen Gann.

Finish '

1, Gene Hill, Jacksonville; 2, Randy Mason, Ashland; 3, Glen Gann, Medford; 4, Brad Earl, Medford; 5, Steve Maluk, Ashland; 6, John McCain, Medford; 7, Rich Billin, Ashland; 8, Jeff Smith, Medford; 9, Jason Atkinson, Central Point.

B Race

Sprint — '

1, Steve Miller; 2, Steve Calvert; 3, Les Lunas.

Finish '

1, Orion Tang, Fort Jones; 2, Marty Hammond, Medford; 3, Riley McGraw, Ashland; 4, Rick Marshall, Ashland; 5, Gary McGraw, Ashland; 6, Les Lunas, Eugene; 7, Lance Eisenhauer, Riverside; 8, Steve Miller, Ashland; 9, Scott Davidson, Etna, Calif.; 10, Kevin Hanks, Eagle Point; 11, Steve Calvert, Grants Pass; 12, Albert Wedam, Klamath Falls; 13, Simon Mendenhall, Fort Jones; 14, Cordino Longotti, Ashland; 15, Rick Valentine, Medford; 16, Matt Robinson, Ashland; 17, Kenneth Monaco, Medford; 18, Michael Bansmer, Central Point; 19, Michael G. Bansmer, Central Point.

Women '

1, Kari Bolton, Spokane, Wash.; 2, Tish Harlow, Medford.

City leagues

Spring Softball

Final Standings

W L T

MEN'S B MAJOR I

1. Holiday RV13-1-0

2. Roto Rooter11-2-1

Brews Brothers11-3-0

Kawasaki9-5-0

Walking Billboards7-7-0

Top Choice Roofing8-5-1

Reece Electric Inc.8-6-0

Combined Transport7-7-0

Silver Bullets6-8-0

Sidewinders5-9-0

A.D.S.'Sparks4-10-0

Rhino Linings of Medford4-10-0

USF Reddaway3-11-0

Dilligafs1-13-0

MEN'S B NATIONAL

1. Keith Schulz Garage10-3-1

2. Kingsmen10-4-0

2. Sing Thai10-4-0

Cascade Wood8-6-0

Hunt Tractor8-6-0

Boise Cascade6-8-0

W.L. Moore1-11-2

Loose Schooz1-12-1

MEN'S B AMERICAN

1. On Track Inc10-4-0

2. Acme Hit Squad10-4-0

2 Out Train Wrecks9-5-0

Optical Illusions.......................................9-5-0

Silkscreen Factory7-7-0

Broke N Draggin7-6-1

Cascade Athletic6-8-0

BP Spray Dawgs4-10-0

Specialized Exteriors0-13-1

MEN'S B OREGON

1. Team N Tense11-3-0

2. CJBFC's Pyros10-4-0

Bandits9-5-0

Jensen 37-7-0

Ginter & Cripe Const6-8-0

Probable Cause6-8-0

5th Base6-8-0

Incomprehensable Demoralization1-13-0

MEN'S B MINOR NATIONAL

1. Mt. Mikes Pizza11-3-0

2. YCI/Bear Creek11-3-0

Allweather Wood8-6-0

Pizza Hut/McElmurray Const8-6-0

Hegler Distributing7-7-0

Linora7-7-0

Wayne's Heating & Air7-7-0

Pizza Hut South6-8-0

Metal Masters3-11-0

Turncraft2-12-0

MEN'S B MINOR AMERICAN

1. Sluggers Way10-4-0

2. SPRINT10-4-0

Lamination Technology9-4-1

Alpine Const7-7-0

Aardvark/V.R.S.O6-8-0

Musician Friends6-8-0

Swingers3-10-0

The River4-9-1

MEN'S C NATIONAL

1. United Rentals13-1-0

2. Eagle Home Mortgage9-4-1

Skinner Auto Plex8-5-1

NSISP7-7-0

Cherokee/Charter5-9-0

Orley's Stoves & Spas5-9-0

Roosters1-13-0

MEN'S C AMERICAN

1. The Barbers12-1-1

2. Silver Stone Const12-1-1

Premier West Bank9-5-0

Joe's Sports Bar & Grill9-5-0

Bear Creek Church5-9-0

Falcon Northwest5-9-0

Below Wholesale2-12-0

Erickson Air Crane1-13-0

WOMEN'S B MAJOR

1. Wavenet12-1-0

2. Adams Deli11-2-0

Ledford Const9-4-0

Hong Kong Bar8-5-0

Bill's Glass7-6-0

Shooters6-7-0

Katzen Orthodonic5-8-0

Dairy Queen3-10-0

Whiskey River3-10-0

Madcats1-12-0

WOMEN'S B

1. Trailer & RV Parts Warehouse10-3-0

2. Lanes9-4-0

Sing Thai9-4-0

Umpqua Bank8-5-0

Big Dog Trailers6-7-0

Shakespeare4-9-0

Optimism0-13-0

WOMEN'S B MINOR NATIONAL

1. S.O. Orthopedics9-4-0

2. Tara Labs8-5-0

Ginter Const7-6-0

Turncraft6-7-0

Tony Vargas Trucking5-8-0

Break Room4-9-0

WOMEN'S B MINOR AMERICAN

1. Reflux Rebels12-1-0

2. Valley Girls11-2-0

Ratcliff Drywall6-6-1

Thrashers4-9-0

Burgdorf's Adult Foster Care2-10-1

Economy Storage2-11-0

WEEKDAY COED

1. Giants9-1-0

2. Loose Change9-1-0

OHSU6-3-1

Sprint6-4-0

People's Bank of Commerce5-5-0

Scared Hitless4-6-0

YCI E. Commerce2-7-1

Keypoint2-8-0

National Oak Warehouse0-10-0

SUNDAY COED COMPETITIVE

1. Under the Influence9-1-0

Specialized Foreign Car Service5-5-0

Concrete EFX5-6-0

DeCarlow Homes5-6-0

Washington Mutual0-10-0

SUNDAY COED GENERAL 1

1. 7-119-1-0

2. Bill's Glass8-2-0

Troublebound7-3-0

YCI/Bear Creek6-4-0

Team Remax3-7-0

Dutch Bros1-9-0

SUNDAY COED GENERAL 2

1. Hammerheads6-4-0

2. Medford Air Isotopes6-4-0

2. Williams Bread6-4-0

Standing Stone Brewery4-4-1

Southern Oregon Electric3-5-1

US Cellular3-6-0

SUNDAY COED RECREATION UPPER

1. Parr Lumber8-2-0

1. Red Robin8-2-0

1. Jensen & Associates8-2-0

Bulldogs6-4-0

Blue Steel4-6-0

Guches Cabinets2-8-0

Southern Oregon Giants2-8-0

Jack's Pit Stop0-10-0

SUNDAY COED RECREATION LOWER

NATIONAL

1. Secrets9-1-0

1. Steve Himmelman Const9-1-0

Shower Doors & More7-3-0

Sluggers5-5-0

Northwest Spine3-6-1

Pro Service Center3-7-0

Southern Oregon Investment2-8-0

Print Pal1-8-1

SUNDAY COED RECREATION LOWER

AMERICAN

1. Bear Creek Church10-0-0

2. Sing Thai Restaurant & Lounge7-3-0

Spraymaster6-4-0

Central Point Laundry5-5-0

Blue Turtles2-8-0

Jacksonville Presbyterian3-7-0

High Hopes2-8-0

MEN'S CHURCH COMPETITIVE

1. Table Rock Fellowship9-4-0

2. Applegate Fellowship8-4-1

Bethel Church8-5-0

SDA'State Farm6-6-1

Joy Christian Fellowship4-9-0

Westminster Presbyterian3-10-0

MEN'S CHURCH RECREATIONAL

1. CBC10-3-0

2. Neighborhood Church9-3-1

The Naz6-6-1

The Naz Too6-7-0

SOCO SDA1-13-0

Sand Volleyball

Session III

COED GENERAL I

Dig In10-2

Sand Sharks8-4

Jacksonvillagers8-4

Sky Walkers7-5

Dead Last6-6

Dig It5-7

Norm's Team3-9

Full Throttle1-11

COED GENERAL II

QV for Live11-1

Happy Feet10-2

Dans Digger9-3

Survivors8-4

Harry & David3-9

BCO3-9

Serves You Right2-10

Man Tower2-10

COED MINOR

Ashland Partners5-1

Quick Sand5-3

4 Play4-2

Jon's Cons4-4

Medford Rotary Evens3-3

Ross Adams CPA's2-4

Bean Counters1-5

WOMEN

Nice Sets5-1

Tipsy5-1

Sandwitches4-2

Ta' Killya2-4

In The Net0-8

drag racing

Southern Oregon Dragway

At White City

Aug. 20

Sport Compact '

1, Ron Coffield, 18.80 at 74.00; 2, Jake Hearn, 16.17 at 87.03.

Street Legal DOT '

1, Kevin Barden, 15.20 at 87.21; 2, John Cooney, 15.56 at 76.04.

Hot Rod '

1, Larry Fanning, 10.15 at 130.32; 2, Tim Huffine, 10.58 at 130.09.

Motorcycle '

1, Scott Pollacheck, 9.80 at 130.09; 2, Edward Kruse, 13.41 at 103.22.

High School '

1, Michael Rosenburg, 14.34 at 94.95.

Junior Dragster '

1, Jerica Stensin, no time reported.

fishing

Rogue Valley Bassmasters

Aug. 14-15

At Ten Mile Lake

Five fish limit

Place/Competitor/Weight

Aug. 14

1, Bob Plue, 10.27; 2, Patrick Danier, 10.24; 3, Don Pfaff, 10.08; 4, John Copple, 9.84; 5, John Tate, 9.44. Big fish:

Don Pfaff, 4.20.

Aug. 15

1, Jess Bigham, 9.14; 2, Lehman Adams, Sr., 9.00; 3, Roger Boyce, 8.52; 4, Jerry Pease, 8.28; 5, Patrick Danier, 8.27. Big fish:

Lehman Adams, Sr., 3.74.

golf

Oak Knoll GC

Aug. 21

Friends of Pat Oropallo Benefit

1, Ben Wright, Tony Parent and Gerry Jones, 60; 2, Mike Meiring, Jesse Taylor and Sydney Embry, 61; 3, Joe Thompson, Dan Engle and Don Wallace, 62; 4, Doug Engle, Al Ford, Kyle Wright and Sonja Dedrick, 62; 5, Jim Hatton, Suzzane Lang and Bill Ligon, 65; 6, Drew Moyers, Mike Ash, Bob Kershaw and Susan Moyers, 65; 7, D.L. Richardson, Denny Sweet, Frank Lang and Mike Gaffney, 65.

Eagle Point GC

Aug. 22

Men's Club

Four-person scramble

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Tike Trautman, Jim Laguna, Jean Goff, Ray Bennett, 63; 2, Don Wolf, Clayton Johnson, Bill Harrison, Jon Hanson, no score reported.

NET ' 1, Jason Rowan, Rob King, Matt VanSant, Steve Irving, no score reported; 2, Phil Cash, Larry Schmaltz, Ric Bell, Al Schleunes, no score reported.

Aug. 23

Two-person Odd/Even

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Buddy Grove-Bill Seymour, 69; 2, Ron Rautenberg-Bob Timmel, 76.

NET ' 1, Roger Courtney-Mike Tirapella, 68; 2, Chuck Todd-Jim Anderson, 72.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Nick Karrick-Harry Fitzsimmons, 82; 2, Bill Gonzales-Ray Bennett, 84; 3, Rex West-Larry Schmaltz, 75.

NET ' 1, Jim Laguna-Mike Trautman, 69; 2, Dennis Gerke-Ken Shaw, 73; 3, Gary Wagner-Larry Schmaltz, 75.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Keith Cottrell-Kerry Cottrell, 80; 2, Rich Valois-Gerry Stein, 81; 3, John Parisotto-Ron Williams, 86.

NET ' 1, Harvey Tonn-Mike McClain, 67; 2, Jim Brick-Bill Harrison, 68; 3, Ray McNary-Wayne Tait, 69.

K.P. ' No. 3, Buddy Grove; No. 13, Ray Bennett; No. 8, 0-15, Mike Legan; No. 8, 16-up, Keith Cottrell; No. 15, 0-15, Roger Courtney; No. 15, 16-up, Tom Perdue.

StoneRidge GC

Aug. 18

Modified stableford

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Ken Gentry-Guerin Fischer; 2, (tie) Willie Reed-Bill Seymour, Bob Lent-Tom McCracken and Stu Douglas-Doug Rowe.

NET ' 1, Rod Reid-Bob Blackford; 2, (tie) Rob Robbins-Jim Douglas and Jim Cochran-Wayne Zimmers; 4, (tie) Chuck Rouland and Roger Cooley-Gary Riley.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Laval Meunier-Dick Gergen; 2, Bob Lima-Frank Bonafacio; 3, Bill Betts-John Winkes; 4, (tie) Bill Ligon-Bob Davidson and David Cruse-Bob Vidall.

NET ' 1, Richard English-Fred Pearson; 2, Carl Michael-Al Baham; 3, Sid Davis-Ray Young; 4, (tie) Ole Oltjendruns-Dave Bremer and Tony Pederson-Rex West.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Harry Collier-Humiston; 2, Phil Cash-Ric Bell; 3, Terry Miller-Dale Baker; 4, Bob Farrington-Bob Cambas.

NET ' 1, Red Gentry-Troy Reynolds; 2, Wayne Bennett-Jerry Krueger; 3, Clarence Renkoski-Denny Ferrin; 4, Mike Walsh-Dave Jackson.

FOURTH FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Jim Hagemann-Greg Wright; 2, Ernie Nebolini-Al Schlunes; 3, Al Kelley-Joe Strickling; 4, Pete Arnold-Alex Bellen.

NET ' 1, Carl Rudey-Bill Ireland; 2, Pete DeGroot-Walt Russell; 3, (tie) Sandy Welch-Ed Farrar and Lief Ostmo-Bolsinger.

K.P. ' No. 2, 0-15, Bill Ligon; 16-up, Gary Riley. No. 12, 0-15, Dick Gergen; 16-up, Bob Cambas.

Cedar Links GC

Men's Club Championship

Aug. 18

Men's Regular Division

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT

1, Rick Dimick; 2, Tim Croft. Consolation:

1, Chris Oetinger; 2, Steve Robertson.

FIRST FLIGHT

1, Byung Kim; 2, Chris Daggitt. Consolation:

1, Pat Daggitt; 2, Bob Bowers.

SECOND FLIGHT

1, Jim Bullen; 2, Chris Campbell. Consolation:

1, Chuck Fowler; 2, Scott Vanwey.

THIRD FLIGHT

1, Ron Harvey; 2, Al Hartwell. Consolation:

1, Alan Satterfield; 2, Jesse Brannock.

FOURTH FLIGHT

1, Shawn Jewett; 2, Ed Murphy. Consolation:

1, Bob Herried; 2, King Healy.

FIFTH FLIGHT

1, Lyndie Cate; 2, Mike Boldt. Consolation:

1, Alan Vos; 2, Bryan Barnes.

SIXTH FLIGHT

1, Jay Baymiller; 2, Mike Moylan. Consolation:

1, Ken Peck; 2, Alan Stroud.

Men's Senior Division

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT

1, Terry Anderson; 2, Mike Austin. Consolation:

1, Dan Dixon; 2, Brooks Hodapp.

FIRST FLIGHT

1, Ken Bailey; 2, Sixto Rodriguez. Consolation:

1, Jeff Davis; 2, Jim Hyden.

SECOND FLIGHT

1, Charlie McFarland; 2, Ron Primasing. Consolation:

1, Cliff Gustafson; 2, Randy Kane.

THIRD FLIGHT

1, Chuck Slavenski; 2, Frank Gleich. Consolation:

1, Mike Fyre; 2, Gordon Winters.

FOURTH FLIGHT

1, Sam Oetinger; 2, Georges Hossu. Consolation:

1, Jim Hays; 2, Dick Marlega.

Ladies Twilight Association

At Cedar Links

18-hole Club Championship

Aug. 21

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Kathy Pauck, 84; 2, Judy Korepta, 86.

NET ' 1, Vicki Maddox, 66; 2, Lina Bickel, 67.

K.P. ' Marie Resler.

Long Drive '

Kathy Pauck.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Marlene Cash, 98; 2, Linda Wade, 101.

NET ' 1, Judy Wolff, 68; 2, Peggy Hanson, 74.

K.P. ' Linda Scott.

Long Drive '

Sandi Hills.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Amy Tiger, 104; 2, Jill Mallaghan, 110.

NET ' 1, Lynn Baker, 68; 2, Judy Brown, 76.

K.P. ' Amy Tiger.

Long Drive '

Judy Brown.

Aug. 17

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Monica Froelich, 42; 2, Debbie Anderson, 46.

NET ' 1, Lina Bickel, 31; 2, Shirley Brick, 37.

K.P. ' Lina Bickel.

Long Drive '

Debbie Anderson.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Linda Wade, 46; 2, Marlene Cash, 49.

NET ' 1, Betty Harrison, 33; 2, Lynn Baker, 34.

K.P. ' Linda Wade.

Long Drive '

Judy Wolff.

THIRD FLIGHT

GROSS '

1, Amy Tiger, 50; 2, Patti Andries, 56.

NET ' 1, Judy Brown, 34; 2, Jane Rossi, 42.

K.P. ' Judy Brown.

Long Drive '

Judy Brown.

Stewart Meadows GC

Twilight League

Four-man scramble, designated tee shots

Aug. 17

GROSS '

1, Action Auto (Allen McComb, Bill Hamilton, John Campoy, Jerry Richardson), 28.

NET ' 1, Mail Tribune (Bob Hunter, Mike Miller, Spencer Hunter, Jim Kinnair), 23.5; 2, Jahnke Heating (Steve Ekwall, Chris Lallo, Glen Jahnke, J.T. Pace), 24.5; 3, Stewart Meadows (Rick Monday, Tim Trower, John Scott, Rod Smith), 25.

K.P. ' No. 5, John Blodgett. No. 7, Vern Loy.

Final Standings

1, Stewart Meadows, 51; 2, LTM, 30&

188; ; 3, (tie) S&S

1 and Jahnke Heating, 22&

189; ; 5, West Coast, 18&

189; ; 6, Mail Tribune, 16; 7, KOGAP, 13&

189; ; 8, S&S

2, 12&

190; .

Laurel Hill GC

Men's Twilight League

Aug. 18

INdivIDUAL

GROSS '

1, Chad Vicklund; 2, Doug Milburn; 3, Cary Marshall.

NET ' 1, Robert Zeulner; 2, Roy Echols; 3, Les McCoy Sr.

PAIRS

GROSS '

1, Cary Marshall-Roy Echols; 2, Bill Stanart-Tom Bailey; 3, Chad Vicklund-Brian Vicklund.

NET ' 1, Doug Milburn-Steve Fitzgerald; 2, Les McCoy Sr.-Les McCoy Jr.; 3, Bruce Fauble-Bob Stoner.

Most Improved '

Randy Rand.

Bear Creek GC

Monday Twilight League

Aug. 16

GROSS '

1, Tom Van Lehn, 28; 2, Bob Harrell, 31.

NET ' 1, Jack Smith, 20; 2, Art Smith, 24.

K.P. ' No. 4, Tom Van Lehn; No. 5, Art Smith.

Long Drive

3 '

Dan Dixon.

Team Standings

1, Quality Tire, 96; 2, Dixon Auto, 85; 3, Used Car Factory, 81; 4, Don Conklin Pro Shop, 80; 5, Kaylor Electric, 67; 6, Dash Specialists, 66; 7, Cabbies, 66; 8, Medford Park & Red., 53; 9, Diamond Showcase, 42.

Wednesday Twilight League

Aug. 18

GROSS '

1, Tom Kimura, 31; 2, Andy Read, 33; 3, Andy Pace, 33.

NET ' 1, Gordy Gorham, 23; 2, Devin Smith, 23.

K.P. ' No. 2, Joe Thompson; No. 4, Shawn Aguiar; No. 5, Don Blenkushi.

Long Drive

3 '

Andy Read.

Team Standings

1, Cal-Or. Carbide, 64; 2, Butler Ford, 63; 3, Ford Motor, 61; 4, Tree Mend Us, 60; 5, Pepperling Painting, 60; 6, Or. Fir Millworks, 58; 7, Shanks, 57; 8, Star Body Works, 50; 9, Ray's Market, 47; 10, Subway, 40.

karting

Slick Kart Track & Arcade

Alcohol-powered mini sprints

Aug. 19

MAIN EVENT '

1, John David Duffie; 2, Mike Goodson; 3, Dustin Jenks.

TROPHY DASH ' 1, Dustin Jenks.

softball

R.V. Senior Softball Assoc.

Through Aug. 18

RED divISION

Slugger's Way7-2

Phoenix Old Birds7-3

Bill's Glass Service4-5

Black Chapman4-6

Bill's Backhoe2-8

BLUE divISION

Sherm's Thunderbird9-1

D&S Harley8-2

Steven Good Photo4-6

U.S. Bank3-7

Harvey's Truck Repair1-9

Week 8 Results

Black Chapman 19, Bill's Backhoe 0

Bill's Glass 6, Phoenix Old Birds 3

Slugger's Way 7, Phoenix Old Birds 4

Harvey's Truck Repair 8, Sherm's 7

Steven Good Photo 11, U.S. Bank 9

D&S Harley 16, U.S. Bank 2

tennis

Southern Oregon Tennis Club

Summer League winners

Women

Monday '

1, Valerie Wright; 2, Jill Waldron; 3, Laurie Steadman.

Thursday '

1, Tina Karlan; 2, Alice Anderson; 3, Stephanie Leffler.

Men

1, Tom Knackstedt; 2, Phil Niemeyer; 3, Allen Hallmark.

Mixed

1, Seline Pierson; 2, Phil Niemeyer; 3, Megan Jackson.